Privacy

Disclaimer

Some of the information and services found on this website have been provided by Government of Canada departments and agencies. Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information or services provided by other departments and agencies of the Government of Canada. Users wishing to rely on this information or these services should consult directly with the appropriate source.

The Government of Canada is committed to protect the privacy of its visitors on its websites. This Privacy Notice summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Government of Canada websites.

Your Privacy and the Internet

Specific personal information, such as your name, phone number or email address, is not automatically gathered. ESDC would only obtain this type of information if you supply it by email or by registering in a secure portion of the site for a program or service (e.g. personal information provided voluntarily when you complete an online form or request for service).

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor's Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

All personal information created, held or collected by the Government of Canada is protected under the federal Privacy Act. At any point of collection, you will be asked for consent to collect your information or you will be advised of the authority for such collection. You will also be informed of the purpose for which the personal information is being collected, and how to exercise your right of access to, and correction of, that information. In such cases, how your personal information is handled is described in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

Visitors' personal information is not usually disclosed to anyone except Government of Canada personnel who need the information to carry out their responsibilities. Any further disclosure of the personal information you provide would be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act and Part 4 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA) if applicable once you have selected a program or service offered by another Government of Canada department or agency, you are subject to the terms of that institution's privacy notice.

Communicating with Government of Canada

If you choose to send Canada.ca an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry. ESDC does not use the information to create individual profiles. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act and Part 4 of the DESDA if applicable.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to section 5 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and section 4 of the Privacy Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Social Media

The Government of Canada's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with the Government of Canada via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors' browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a visitor who has previously accessed the site;
  • they track what content is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

Canada.ca uses sessional digital markers on its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with Canada.ca's Web server. The digital markers used do not allow Canada.ca to identify individuals and do not contain personal information.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the Canada.ca website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the Canada.ca website.

Canada.ca uses Google Analytics and log file analysis to improve Canada.ca. When your computer requests a Canada.ca Web page, the following types of information are collected and used for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
  • referral website

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public website, but you might have difficulties accessing any secure services.

Canada.ca uses log file analysis internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics or as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [for example the USA Patriot Act]. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics terms of service.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to section 5 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and section 4 of the Privacy Act. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, and evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Software programs are used to monitor network traffic and to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit Canada.ca, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet explorer, Mozilla Firefox) in our Web server logs. Some of the information automatically collected by our server when you browse our website includes:

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our website, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The programs are never used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your phone number or your email address.

When a threat to the Canada.ca site or computer systems of the Government of Canada is detected, information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank [PIB Number (PIB Title) – e.g. Security Incidents (PSU 939)].

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act, the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and privacy policies regarding Canada.ca's website may be directed to ESDC's Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

If you are not satisfied with ESDC's response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Date modified: