Survey: Priorities for engagement, accessibility standards and research from 2020 to 2022

From: Accessibility Standards Canada

Consent

Privacy notice statement

The information you provide is collected under the Accessible Canada Act. The goal is to get feedback from Canadians with disabilities and other stakeholders. Participation is voluntary. Providing personal information is optional in the survey.

The information you provide may be used for policy analysis, research and evaluation purposes. Additional uses of your personal information will not influence any decisions being made on applications or financial assistance you receive from the government.

Your personal information is managed in line with the Accessible Canada Act, the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

You have the right to:

  • protect your personal information
  • access your personal information
  • correct your personal information

Your personal information will be described in a Personal Information Bank. Accessibility Standards Canada is a new federal organization. The Personal Information Bank is still being created.

Visit ‘Info Source’ to learn more about how you can access your personal information.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

You do not need to provide personal information in this survey, if you do not want to.

It would be helpful if Accessibility Standards Canada had your contact information to contact you in the future.

Accessibility Standards Canada will hold your information in a way that respects:

  • the Privacy Act
  • other relevant laws like the Library and Archives of Canada Act

While Accessibility Standards Canada holds your information, it can be the subject of access to information and privacy requests. If so, Accessibility Standards Canada will manage the information in a way that respects:

  • the Access to Information Act
  • the Privacy Act

By answering this survey you consent to and acknowledge that you:

  • have read
  • understand
  • agree to this privacy notice statement

You also consent to and acknowledge that Accessibility Standards Canada may:

  • publish your answers, or portions of it, on Canada.ca
  • associate your name, or the name of your organization, city and province or territory with your comments if you have agreed to the above question
  • include your answers in reports on feedback from the public
  • add it to other answers in an open submission on Open.Canada.ca
American Sign Language (ASL) version of the consent part
I have read, understood and agree with the privacy notice statement above. I am aware that my comments may be published publicly. (required)
I agree to receive more communications from Accessibility Standards Canada.

Part 1: Participant information

ASL version of part 1
Question 1. Contact information: Please enter the following information.
Question 2. Do you identify as or represent any of the following? (Select all that apply) (required)

Part 2: Engagement preferences

ASL version of part 2

We will engage with stakeholders on an ongoing basis to:

  • guide accessibility research priorities
  • create accessibility standards

Making feedback activities accessible and safe is our priority. In the context of COVID-19, we will host online meetings instead of in-person meetings. The following accessibility accommodations will be available for online activities if requested:

  • Real-time translation
  • American Sign Language or Langue des signes du Québec
  • Closed captioning or Communication Access Real-Time Translation (CART)
  • Alternative format documentation
Question 4. When it is safe to resume in-person activities, which of the following activities are you or your organization more likely to attend? (Select all that apply) (required)
Question 5. For in-person meetings, what accommodations should be available? (required)
Question 7. How often would you like to receive emails from us? (required)

Part 3: Research priorities

ASL version of part 3

We fund research that will inform the creation of future accessibility standards to identify and remove accessibility barriers. Past research priorities have included:

  • employment
  • emergency measures
  • built environment (including parks and outdoor spaces)
  • information and communication technologies
  • Indigenous accessibility
  • accessible communications

The questions below will identify research priorities for 2021 to 2022.

Question 8. Should we keep any research priorities mentioned above for 2021 to 2022? (Select all applicable) (required)
Question 9. Choose the 3 most important research priorities among the options below.
Question 10. Under each research priority below, which accessibility barrier(s) should be the focus of further research?

Fill out as many fields as you want. You may put many suggestions for the same area.

Research areas to improve employment opportunities for persons with disabilities.

Research areas to improve accessibility to buildings and outdoor spaces.

Research areas to improve access to accessible communication technologies.

Research areas to improve the accessibility of communications. Communication is a two-way process. It happens when people give and receive information:

  • face-to-face
  • over the telephone
  • when they read and understand written information
  • on websites and social media
  • when they complete forms
  • when they sign documents

Research areas to ensure purchasing processes are accessible and inclusive. Purchasing refers to spending money to buy goods, services, and facilities.

Research areas to increase the accessibility of the design and delivery of programs and services.

Research areas to improve the accessibility of transportation in Canada.

Part 4: Standards creation

ASL version of parts 4 and 5

We will create standards to remove barriers to accessibility. These standards will apply to areas under federal responsibility. This includes the Government of Canada. Standards will be voluntary and in the areas of:

  • employment
  • built environment
  • information and communication technologies
  • communication other than information and communication technologies
  • procurement of goods, services and facilities
  • design and delivery of programs and services
  • transportation

We are currently creating accessibility standards in the following areas:

  • plain language (communication)
  • outdoor spaces (built environment)
  • emergency egress (built environment)
  • employment

The questions below will focus on standards development for the 7 priority areas identified above.

Question 11. Choose the 3 most important areas for the creation of standards among the options below.
Question 12. In the following areas: What barriers to accessibility should our standards address?

Fill out as many fields as you want. You may put many suggestions for the same area.

Communication is a two-way process. It happens when people give and receive information:

  • face-to-face
  • over the telephone
  • when they read and understand written information
  • on websites and social media
  • when they complete forms
  • when they sign documents

Purchasing means buying goods, services and facilities that do not create new barriers to accessibility and inclusion.

Part 5: More questions

Our goal is to remove barriers to accessibility that fall under federal responsibility.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: