Have your say about Gender Equity in Sport

Share your comments with the Secretariat on Gender Equity in Sport.

Read the personal information collection statement

Personal information collection statement

All personal information created, held or collected by the Government of Canada is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Privacy notice

Please be advised that personal information collected by the Department of Canadian Heritage is required for administering your request. The information you provide is done voluntarily. Failure to provide the required information will result in the rejection of your request. Information will also be used for statistical and reporting purposes. The information is collected under the authority of paragraph 4(2)(a) of the Department of Canadian Heritage Act.

Your personal information is protected under the provisions of the federal Privacy Act and will be retained by the Department of Canadian Heritage for 5 to 7 years. Under the Act, you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. If you wish to avail yourself of this right or require clarification about this Privacy Notice Statement, contact Canadian Heritage's Access to Information and Privacy Director by email at PCH.aiprp-atip.PCH@canada.ca.

Further details on Information about programs and information holdings.

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the Canadian Heritage Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator at Canadian Heritage:

Jaye Jarvis

Director, Access to Information and Privacy Secretariat

25, Eddy Street, 3rd level, Gatineau, Québec K1A 0M5

Telephone: 819-997-6874

Fax: 819-953-9524

E-mail: jaye.jarvis@canada.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

 
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: