The Honourable Chrystia Freeland, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

Chrystia Freeland

Biographical notes

University-Rosedale, Ontario

The Honourable Chrystia Freeland is Canada’s Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance.

Ms. Freeland was first elected as the Member of Parliament for Toronto Centre in July, 2013. She was elected as Member of Parliament for University—Rosedale in October, 2015 and re-elected in October, 2019.

From 2015 to 2017, Ms. Freeland served as Canada's Minister of International Trade, overseeing the successful negotiation of Canada's free trade agreement with the European Union, CETA. From January, 2017 to November, 2019, she served as Canada’s Minister of Foreign Affairs. During this time, she was a leading advocate for democracy, human rights, and multilateralism around the world.

As Foreign Minister, she led and successfully concluded the renegotiation of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) between Canada, Mexico, and the United States.

In November, 2019, Ms. Freeland was appointed Deputy Prime Minister of Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs. In this capacity, she led Canada’s united response to the COVID-19 pandemic. She was appointed Minister of Finance in August, 2020.

An esteemed journalist and author, the Deputy Prime Minister was born in Peace River, Alberta. She was educated at Harvard University before continuing her studies on a Rhodes Scholarship at the University of Oxford.

After launching her career in journalism as a Ukraine-based freelance correspondent for the Financial Times, The Washington Post, and The Economist, Ms. Freeland went on to various roles at the Financial Times of London. She then served as deputy editor of the Toronto-based Globe and Mail between 1999 and 2001, before returning to the Financial Times as deputy editor and then as United States managing editor.

In 2010, she joined Canadian-owned Thomson Reuters. She was a managing director of the company and editor of consumer news when she decided to return home and enter politics in 2013.

Ms. Freeland has written two books: Sale of the Century: The Inside Story of the Second Russian Revolution (2000); and Plutocrats: The Rise of the New Global Super-Rich and the Fall of Everyone Else (2012). Plutocrats has been an international best-seller and won the Lionel Gelber Prize and National Business Book Award.

In 2018, the Deputy Prime Minister was recognized as Foreign Policy's Diplomat of the Year. She was also awarded the Eric M. Warburg Award by Atlantik-Brücke, for her achievements in strengthening transatlantic ties. In 2020, she was awarded Freedom House’s Mark Palmer Prize, in recognition of her years of work in championing democracy and human rights.

Ms. Freeland speaks Russian, Ukrainian, Italian, French, and English. She lives in Toronto with her husband and three children.

Hon. Bill Morneau Nov. 4, 2015 - Aug. 17, 2020.

Hon. Joe Oliver March 19, 2014 - Oct. 18, 2015.

Hon. Jim Flaherty Feb. 6, 2006 - March 18, 2014.

Hon. Ralph Goodale Dec. 12, 2003 - Feb. 6, 2006.

Hon. John Manley June 2, 2002 - Dec. 12, 2003.

Hon. Paul Martin, Jr. Nov. 4, 1993 - June 2, 2002.

Hon. Gilles Loiselle June 25, 1993 - Nov. 4, 1993.

Hon. Donald Mazankowski Apr. 21, 1991 - June 25, 1993.

Hon. Michael Wilson Sept. 17, 1984 - Apr. 20, 1991.

Hon. Marc Lalonde Sept. 10, 1982 - Sept. 16, 1984.

Hon. Allan MacEachen Mar. 3, 1980 - Sept. 9, 1982.

Hon. John Crosbie June 4, 1979 - Mar. 2, 1980.

Hon. Jean Chrétien Sept. 16, 1977 - June 3, 1979.

Hon. Donald Macdonald Sept. 26, 1975 - Sept. 15, 1977.

Hon. Charles Drury, Acting Minister Sept. 10, 1975 - Sept. 25, 1975.

Hon. John Turner Jan. 28, 1972 - Sept. 9, 1975.

Hon. Edgar Benson Apr. 20, 1968 - Jan. 27, 1972.

Hon. Mitchell Sharp Nov. 11, 1965 - Apr. 20, 1968.

Hon. Walter Gordon Apr. 22, 1963 - Nov. 10, 1965.

Hon. George Nowlan Aug. 9, 1962 - Apr. 22, 1963.

Hon. Donald Fleming June 21, 1957 - Aug. 8, 1962.

Hon. Walter Harris July 1, 1954 - June 21, 1957.

Hon. Douglas Abbott Dec. 10, 1946 - June 30, 1954.

Rt. Hon. James Ilsley July 8, 1940 - Dec. 9, 1946.

Hon. James Ralston Sept. 6, 1939 - July 4, 1940.

Hon. Charles Dunning Oct. 23, 1935 - Sept. 5, 1939.

Hon. Edgar Rhodes Feb. 3, 1932 - Oct. 23, 1935.

Rt. Hon. Richard Bennett Aug. 7, 1930 - Feb. 2, 1932.

Hon. Charles Dunning Nov. 26, 1929 - Aug. 7, 1930.

Hon. James Robb Sept. 25, 1926 - Nov. 11, 1929.

Hon. Richard Bennett July 13, 1926 - Sept. 25, 1926.

Hon. Sir Henry Drayton, Acting Minister June 29, 1926 - July 12, 1926.

Hon. James Robb Sept. 5, 1925 - June 28, 1926.

Rt. Hon. William Fielding Dec. 29, 1921 - Sept. 4, 1925.

Hon. Sir Henry Drayton Aug. 2, 1919 - Dec. 29, 1921.

Hon. Sir Thomas White Oct. 10, 1911 - Aug. 1, 1919.

Hon. William Fielding July 20, 1896 - Oct. 6, 1911.

Hon. George Foster Jan. 15, 1896 - Jul. 8, 1896.

Hon. Sir Mackenzie Bowell, Acting Minister Jan. 6, 1896 - Jan. 14, 1896.

Hon. George Foster May 29, 1888 - Jan. 5, 1896.

Hon. Sir Charles Tupper Jan. 27, 1887 - May 22, 1888.

Hon. Archibald McLelan Dec. 10, 1885 - Jan. 26, 1887.

Hon. Sir Samuel Tilley Oct. 17, 1878 - Nov. 10, 1885.

Hon. Richard Cartwright Nov. 7, 1873 - Oct. 16, 1878.

Hon. Samuel Tilley Feb. 22, 1873 - Nov. 5, 1873.

Hon. Sir Francis Hincks Oct. 9, 1869 - Feb. 21, 1873.

Hon. John Rose Nov. 18, 1867 - Sept. 30, 1869.

Hon. Alexander Galt July 1, 1867 - Nov. 7, 1867.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: