Privacy statement

This Privacy Statement addresses only matters specific to the Directorate of History and Heritage’s (DHH) Casualty Identification Program registration form.

The information you provide in the registration form is collected to assist the DHH of the Department of National Defence, in support of the Casualty Identification Program, in identifying the newly discovered remains of Canadian war dead (including Newfoundlanders before 1949) with no known grave from the First World War, the Second World War and the United Nations Operations in Korea (Korean Conflict).

All personal information you provide in the Registration Form will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act.

What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act as:

"information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form (see section 3 of the Act for additional information)"

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

DHH will collect only personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the identification of the remains of Canadian war dead (including Newfoundlanders before 1949) with no known grave from the First World War, the Second World War, and the United Nations Operations in Korea (Korean Conflict).

Your personal information may be used by the DHH to:

  1. seek the contracted services of external genealogists within Canada to assist in identifying the family members of an unrecovered member
  2. inform the DNA laboratory of a donor’s mailing address
  3. provide assistance to Veterans Affairs Canada to determine next of kin in the event of a successful identification

The Casualty Identification Program does not disclose personal information to any other person, including next of kin, unless the individual about whom the information relates has given express consent, or the disclosure is required or authorized by or under Canadian law (see section 8 of the Privacy Act).

Storage of personal information

DHH stores personal information as hardcopy documents or electronic data within its record management or information technology systems. Access is restricted to Defence personnel who have a need to access the information for purposes directly related to or reasonably necessary for their duties in support of the Casualty Identification Program.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: