Dialogue with Duclos

Sign up to get the latest updates from Minister Duclos on Employment and Social Development Canada’s programs, policies and services.

You will receive information as it becomes available, and you may unsubscribe at any time.

The information you provide is protected under Canada's Privacy Act and is included in the personal information bank PSU 914.

Note: Before subscribing please review the Privacy Notice Statement below.

Privacy Notice

Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) invites organizations and/or individuals to provide their contact information in order to receive communication products from the department.

This will help deliver better, more effective service to individuals seeking updates on departmental activities, including, but not limited to: newsletters, emails, invitations (e.g. roundtables, discussions, committees), and registration (e.g. for events, panels, and conferences).

Uses and disclosures of your personal information

Subscribing to receive ESDC’s newsletter is voluntary. Acceptance or refusal to subscribe will not affect your relationships with ESDC or the Government of Canada. Your personal information will be used by ESDC for communications purposes only.

Information provided for ESDC activities should not include any information about you or anyone else—other than your name, organization and contact information.

ESDC’s authority to collect information

Your personal information is collected and managed under the authority of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA), and administered in accordance with the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Use of Mailchimp

ESDC uses the services of a third-party service provider to manage our subscription services: MailChimp. This online email marketing tool is not the property of ESDC and is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Access to Information Act. MailChimp is a company based in the United States of America (USA) which entails that the personal information collected may be transmitted outside of Canada and subject to USA laws including the USA Patriot Act. MailChimp may disclose information on subscribers to third parties to deliver its services, and may also provide access to subscriber personal information on request. For more information about MailChimp, refer to their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to the protection of, access to and correction of your personal information, which is described in Personal Information Bank ESDC-PSU-914.

Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in ESDC Info Source. Info Source may also be accessed online at any Service Canada Centre.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding ESDC's handling of your personal information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Privacy statement

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: