Privacy notice statement: Application to be designated as a Youth Accessibility Leader under the Youth Innovation Component of the Enabling Accessibility Fund

The personal information that you provide is administered in accordance with the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA), Privacy Act and any other applicable laws. The information you provide in the Application will be used to assess your eligibility to be a Youth Accessibility Leader under the Youth Innovation Component of the Enabling Accessibility Fund (EAF).

Your personal information may be shared with other Canadian government institutions in accordance with DESDA and will only be accessed by those parties directly involved in the above activities.  

Completion of the application form is voluntary; however, should you not provide your information you will not be considered as a Youth Accessibility Leader under the Youth Innovation Component of the EAF.

The information you provide in the application form may also be used to help shape the program, as well as for statistical, research, evaluation, and reporting purposes to determine the effectiveness of the EAF Youth Innovation Component. However, these additional uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

You have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of your personal information. This is described in the Personal Information Bank for Outreach Activities (PSU 938). Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication entitled Info Source, which is available at infosource.gc.ca. Info Source may also be accessed on-line at any Service Canada Centre.

The Government of Canada is responsible for the information you provide and manages it. If you have any questions about the content of this application form, they should be directed to: EDSC.JEUNESSEFA-YOUTHEAF.ESDC-GD@hrsdc-rhdcc.gc.ca.

You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) about ESDC's handling of your personal information. Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website for more information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: