COSEWIC members

Chair

Dr. John Reynolds
Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Drive
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone: 778-782-5636
Email: Reynolds@sfu.ca

Aboriginal traditional knowledge subcommittee

Roger Gallant
Co-chair
Postal box 371
Stephenville NL A2N 2Z5

Telephone: 709-638-4343
Email: rgallant@gallantenvironmental.com

Dr. Donna Hurlburt
Co-chair
Wildlife Division
Nova Scotia Department of Lands and Forestry
136 Exhibition St.
Kentville NS B4N 4E5

Telephone: 902-679-6886
Email: Donna.Hurlburt@novascotia.ca

Members (aboriginal traditional knowledge)

Biographies:

  • Dr. Jeannette Armstrong
  • Dr. Myrle Ballard
  • Dan Benoit
  • Barrie Ford
  • Jim Goudie
  • Gloria Goulet
  • Jason Harquail

Species specialist subcommittee

Amphibians and reptiles

Dr. Tom Herman
Co-chair
Professor Emeritus
Biology Department
Acadia University
Wolfville NS B4P 2R6

Telephone: 902-670-3535
Email: tom.herman@acadiau.ca

Dr. Kristiina Ovaska
Co-chair
Biolinx Environmental Research Ltd.
424 Viaduct Avenue
Victoria BC V9E 2B7

Telephone: 250-727-9708
Email: ke.ovaska@gmail.com

Members (amphibians and reptiles):

  • Dr. Sara Ashpole
  • Dr. Amanda Bennett
  • Dr. Constance Browne
  • Joe Crowley
  • Dr. Christopher Edge
  • Scott Gillingwater
  • Dr. Briar Howes
  • Dr. David Lesbarrères
  • Dr. Njal Rollinson
  • Dr. Pamela Rutherford

Arthropods

Dr. Paul Grant
Co-chair
SARA Science Coordinator
Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Victoria BC V8Y 1S1

Telephone: 250-580-6177
Email: pbcgrant@hotmail.com

Jennifer M. Heron
Co-chair
BC Ministry of Environment
Ecosystem Branch
Species Conservation Science Unit
Vancouver BC V6T 1Z1

Telephone: 604-812-8198
Email: jenniferheron@gmail.com

Members (arthropods):

  • Sydney G. Cannings
  • Jeremy deWaard
  • Allan Harris
  • Dr. Rémi Hébert
  • Colin Jones
  • John Klymko
  • Jessica Linton
  • Dr. Robert Longair
  • Dr. David McCorquodale
  • James Miskelly
  • Dr. John S. Richardson
  • Sarah Semmler
  • Dr. Cory S. Sheffield
  • Dr. Brian Starzomski

Birds

Dr. Richard Elliot
Co-chair
Scientist Emeritus
Environment and Climate Change Canada
17 Waterfowl Lane
Sackville NB E4L 1G7

Telephone: 506-229-9444
Email: Richard.Elliot@canada.ca

Dr. Marcel Gahbauer
Co-chair
Wildlife Technical Lead
Stantec
1331 Clyde Avenue
Suite 400
Ottawa ON K2C 3G4

Telephone (1): 613-784-2216
Telephone (2): 613-222-7639
Email: marcel@migrationresearch.org

Members (birds):

  • Dr. Christian Artuso
  • Dr. Louise Blight
  • Dr. Andrew G. Horn
  • Dr. Elsie Krebs
  • Dr. R. I. Guy Morrison
  • Pam Sinclair
  • Dr. Paul A. Smith
  • Dr. David Toews
  • Dr. Marc-André Villard
  • Dr. Scott Wilson
  • Dr. Liana Zanette

Freshwater fishes

Dr. Nicholas E. Mandrak
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Toronto (Scarborough)
1265 Military Trail
Toronto ON M1C 1A4

Telephone: 416-208-2248
Email: nicholas.mandrak@utoronto.ca

Dr. John R. Post
Co-chair
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive
Calgary AB T2N 1N4

Telephone: 403-220-6937
Email: jrpost@ucalgary.ca

Members (freshwater fishes):

  • Dr. Julien April
  • Dr. Pete Cott
  • Dr. Richard A. Cunjak
  • Dr. Margaret F. Docker
  • Dr. Dylan J. Fraser
  • Dr. James Grant
  • Dr. Todd Hatfield
  • Dr. Tim Haxton
  • Dr. Mark Poesch
  • Susan Pollard
  • Dr. Mark Ridgway
  • Douglas Watkinson

Marine fishes

Dr. Ross R. Claytor
Co-chair
15 School Road
Ketch Harbour NS B3V 1K8

Telephone (1): 902-868-2001
Telephone (2): 902-222-0835
Email: ross.claytor@gmail.com

Dr. John D. Neilson
Co-chair
10 Moss Drive
Chamcook NB E5B 3G7

Telephone: 250-465-1728
Email: largepelagicsscientist@gmail.com

Members (marine fishes):

  • Bruce Atkinson
  • Dr. Ian A. Fleming
  • Dr. David Hardie
  • Dr. Carrie Holt
  • Dave Kulka
  • Dr. Aaron MacNeil
  • Dr. Craig Purchase
  • Dr. Nancy Shackell
  • Margaret Treble
  • Dr. Marc Trudel
  • Dr. Laura Weir
  • Dr. Peter A. H. Westley

Marine mammals

Dr. David Lee
Co-chair
3904 rue de la Sucrerie
Saint-Lazare QC J7T 2N2

Telephone: 514-754-8524
Email: david.lee@mail.mcgill.ca

Dr. Hal Whitehead
Co-chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax NS B3H 4J1

Telephone: 902-494-3723
Email: Hal.Whitehead@Dal.Ca

Members (marine mammals):

  • Dr. Marie Auger-Méthé
  • Dr. Steven Ferguson
  • Dr. John K.B. Ford
  • Dr. Timothy R. Frasier
  • Dr. Michael O. Hammill
  • Dr. Kim Parsons
  • Dr. Robert Stewart
  • Dr. Andrew Trites

Molluscs

Dr. Joseph Carney
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Biology Department
Lakehead University
955 Oliver Road
Thunder Bay ON P7B 5E1

Telephone (1): 807-766-7223
Telephone (2): 807-343-8253
Email: jcarney@lakeheadu.ca

Dr. Dwayne Lepitzki
Co-chair
203, 410 Buffalo Street
P.O. Box 1311
Banff AB T1L 1B3

Telephone: 403-762-0864
Email: lepitzki@telusplanet.net

Members (molluscs):

  • Dr. Suzanne Dufour
  • Robert Forsyth
  • Andrew J. Hebda
  • Dr. Glen S. Jamieson
  • Kelly McNichols-O'Rourke
  • Dr. Todd J. Morris
  • Dr. Annegret Nicolai
  • Dr. Daelyn A. Woolnough
  • Dr. David T. Zanatta

Mosses and lichens

Dr. René Belland
Co-chair
Department of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Edmonton AB T6G 2E1

Telephone: 780-492-0801
Email: rbelland@ualberta.ca

Dr. David H. S. Richardson
Co-chair
Environmental Science
Saint Mary's University
923 Robie Street
Halifax NS B3H 3C3

Telephone: 902-496-8174
Email: david.richardson@smu.ca

Members

Lichen specialists

  • Robert P. Cameron
  • Dr. Darwyn Coxson
  • Dr. Diane Haughland
  • Chris Lewis
  • Dr. Troy McMullin

Moss specialists

  • Dr. Richard Caners
  • Jennifer Doubt
  • Dr. Nicole Fenton
  • Dr. G. Karen Golinski
  • Dr. Judith A. Harpel

Terrestrial mammals

Dr. Graham Forbes
Co-chair
Faculty of Forestry and Environment Management
University of New Brunswick
PO Box 4400
28 Dineen Drive
Fredericton NB E3B 5A3

Telephone: 506-455-5923
Email: forbes@unb.ca

Dr. Chris Johnson
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Ecosystem Science and Management Program
University of Northern BC
3333 University Way
Prince George BC V2N 4Z9

Telephone: 250-960-5357
Email: johnsoch@unbc.ca

Members (terrestrial mammals):

  • Dr. Hugh Broders
  • Dr. Stephen D. Petersen
  • Dr. Jason Fisher
  • Dr. Scott Gilbert
  • Dr. Claire Jardine
  • Dr. Susan Kutz
  • Dr. Christopher J. Kyle
  • Dr. Nicolas Lecomte
  • Dr. Albrecht I. Schulte-Hostedde
  • Dr. Martin-Hugues St-Laurent

Vascular plants

Del Meidinger
Co-chair
Meidinger Ecological Consultants Ltd.
639 Vanalman Avenue
Victoria BC V8Z 3A8

Telephone (1): 250-881-1180
Telephone (2): 778-977-1180
Email: delmeidinger@gmail.com

Dr. Jana Vamosi
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive N.W.
Calgary AB T2N 1N4

Telephone: 403-210-9594
Email: jvamosi@ucalgary.ca

Members (vascular plants):

  • Bruce Bennett
  • Sean Blaney
  • Vivian R. Brownell
  • Daniel Brunton
  • Dr. Joyce Gould
  • Cary Hamel
  • Dr. Eric Lamb
  • Andy MacKinnon
  • Susan Meades
  • Dr. Stéphanie Pellerin
  • Dr. Karen Samis
  • Dr. Jeannette Whitton

Members from provinces and territories

Alberta

Dr. Gordon Court
Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Policy Division
Environment and Parks
2nd Floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-422-9536
Email: gord.court@gov.ab.ca

Robin Gutsell
Species at Risk, Non-Game and Wildlife Disease Policy
Environment and Parks
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-644-1154
Email: Robin.Gutsell@gov.ab.ca

British Columbia

David F. Fraser
Scientific Authority Assessment
Ecosystems Protection and Sustainability Branch
Species and Ecosystems at Risk Section
Ministry of Environment
Postal box 9338 - Station Provincial Government
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9756
Email: daveff100@hotmail.com

Gregory A. Wilson
Aquatic Species At Risk Specialist
Ecosystem Protection and Sustainability Branch
Ministry of Environment
4th Floor 2975 Jutland Road
Postal box 9338 Station Provincial Government
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9586
Email: Greg.Wilson@gov.bc.ca

Manitoba

Ken De Smet
Species at Risk Specialist
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Manitoba Department of Conservation and Water Stewardship
Postal box 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone (1): 204-945-5439
Telephone (2): 204-945-3077
Email: Ken.DeSmet@gov.mb.ca

Dr. Bill Watkins
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Manitoba Department of Conservation
Postal box 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-8481
Email: william.watkins@gov.mb.ca

New Brunswick

Mary Sabine
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
Hugh John Flemming Forestry Centre
Postal box 6000
Fredericton NB E3B 5H1

Telephone: 506-453-7103
Email: mary.sabine@gnb.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador

For all species other than marine fish

Jessica Humber
Ecosystem Management Ecologist
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section,
Department of Environment and Conservation
117 Riverside Drive
Postal box 2007
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-4608
Email: JessicaHumber@gov.nl.ca

Shelley Moores
Senior Manager, Endangered Species and Biodiversity
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Conservation
117 Riverside Drive
Postal box 2007
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-2018
Email: shelleymoores@gov.nl.ca

Marine pelagic and demersal fish species

Tom Dooley
Director of Sustainable Fisheries
Resources and Oceans Policy Division
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Postal box 8700
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-0335
Email: tdooley@gov.nl.ca

Nancy Pond
Resource Planning Supervisor
Sustainable Fisheries and Oceans Policy Division
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Postal box 8700
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-1532
Email: nancypond@gov.nl.ca

Northwest Territories

Dr. Suzanne Carrière
Biologist (Biodiversity)
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (ENR)
600 - 5102 50th Avenue
Scotia Centre, 5th Floor
Postal box 1320
Yellowknife NT X1A 2L9

Telephone: 867-920-6327
Email: suzanne_carriere@gov.nt.ca

Dr. Nicholas Larter
Manager
Wildlife Research and Monitoring
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Postal box 240
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

Telephone: 867-695-7475
Email: nic_larter@gov.nt.ca

Nova Scotia

Dr. J. Sherman Boates
Adjunct Professor, Biology
Department of Biology
Acadia University
Wolfville NS B4P 2A6

Telephone: 902-385-2219
Email: jinen1@gmail.com

Nunavut Territory

Vacant position

Ontario

Dr. Christina M Davy
Wildlife Research Scientist, Species at Risk
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Trent University, 2nd Floor, DNA building
2140 East Bank Dr.
Peterborough ON K9L 1Z8

Telephone: 705-755-5220
Email: christina.davy@ontario.ca

Colin Jones
Provincial Arthropod Zoologist
Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
300 Water St., 2nd Floor N.
Postal box 7000
Peterborough ON K9J 3C7

Telephone: 705-755-2166
Email: colin.jones@ontario.ca

Prince Edward Island

Vacant position

Quebec

Fauna

Isabelle Gauthier
Biologiste
Coordonnatrice provinciale des espèces
fauniques menacées ou vulnérables
Direction générale de la gestion de la faune et des habitats
Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs
880, chemin Sainte-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694 Ext. 7456
Email: isabelle.gauthier2@mffp.gouv.qc.ca

Plants

Nancy Hébert
Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les Changements Climatiques
Direction de l'expertise en biodiversité
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage, boîte 21
675, boulevard René-Lévesques Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907 Ext. 4416
Email: nancy.hebert@mddelcc.gouv.qc.ca

Jacques Labrecque
Botaniste
Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les Changements Climatiques
Direction de l'expertise en biodiversité
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage boîte 21
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907 Ext. 4789
Email: jacques.labrecque@mddep.gouv.qc.ca

Saskatchewan

Dr. Philip McLoughlin
Associate Professor
Department of Biology
University of Saskatchewan
112 Science Place
Saskatoon SK S7N 5E2

Telephone: 306-966-4451
Email: Philip.mcloughlin@usask.ca

Yukon Territory

Thomas Jung
Senior Wildlife Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
Postal box 2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-667-5766
Email: thomas.jung@gov.yk.ca

Todd Powell
Manager, Biodiversity Programs
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
Postal box 2703 (V-5N)
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-456-6572
Email: todd.powell@gov.yk.ca

Members from federal organizations

Canadian Museum of Nature

Dr. Robert Anderson
Research Scientist
Canadian Museum of Nature
Postal box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4060
Email: randerson@mus-nature.ca

Jennifer Doubt
Curator, Botany
Canadian Museum of Nature
Postal box 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4076
Email: jdoubt@mus-nature.ca

Canadian Wildlife Service

Ruben Boles
Biologist, Species Assessment
Species at Risk Listing
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
351 St. Joseph Blvd, 14th floor
Gatineau QC K1A 0H3

Telephone: 819-938-3950
Email: Ruben.Boles@canada.ca

Sydney G. Cannings
Species at Risk Biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5X7

Telephone: 867-335-8918
Email: syd.cannings@canada.ca

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Dr. Simon Nadeau
Senior Advisor
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
200 Kent Street
Room 12S34
Mail Stop: 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-991-6863
Email: Simon.Nadeau@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Jennifer Shaw
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
12th Floor, Room E248
200 Kent Street
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-990-1367
Email: jennifer.shaw@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Parks Canada

Dr. Shelley Pruss
Adjunct Professor, Department of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Species Conservation Specialist
Natural Resources Conservation Branch
Parks Canada
Government of Canada c/o Elk Island National Park
1-54401 Range Road 203
Fort Saskatchewan AB T8L 0V3

Telephone: 780-232-4233
Email: Shelley.Pruss@pc.gc.ca

Dr. Pippa Shepherd
Species Conservation and Management Ecosystem Scientist III
Parks Canada
300 - 300 West Georgia St
Vancouver BC V6B 6B4

Telephone: 604-666-7378
Email: Pippa.Shepherd@pc.gc.ca

Non-government science members

Dr. Danna J Leaman
98 Russell Avenue
Ottawa ON K1N 7X1

Telephone: 613-235-7213
Email: djl@green-world.org

Dr. Arne Mooers
Professor
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Boulevard
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone (1): 778-782-3979
Telephone (2): 778-782-4649
Email: amooers@sfu.ca

Dr. John Reynolds
Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Drive
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone: 778-782-5636
Email: Reynolds@sfu.ca

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: