Contact the committee

Chair

Dr. Eric B. (Rick) Taylor
Professor
Department of Zoology
Director, Beaty Biodiversity Museum
University of British Columbia
6270 University Boulevard
Vancouver BC V6T 1Z4
Telephone: 604-822-9152
etaylor@zoology.ubc.ca

Subcommittee

Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge

Dan Benoit
Co-chair
Box 191
Seven Sisters Falls MB R0E 1Y0

Telephone (1): 204-348-7771
Telephone (2): 204-612-2240
daniel.benoit7@gmail.com

Dr. Donna Hurlburt
Co-chair
9 Circle Drive, RR #1
Annapolis Royal NS B0S 1A0
Telephone: 902-532-1341
donna.hurlburt@eastlink.ca

Members:
Dr. Jeannette Armstrong
Dr. Myrle Ballard
Sue Chiblow
Roger Gallant
Jim Goudie
Gloria Goulet
Jason Harquail
Dr. Brian Tucker

Species Specialist Subcommittees

Amphibians and Reptiles

Dr. Tom Herman
Co-chair
Professor Emeritus Biology Department
Acadia University
Wolfville NS B4P 2R6

Telephone (1): 902-585-1357
Telephone (2): 902-670-3535
tom.herman@acadiau.ca

Dr. Kristiina Ovaska
Co-chair
Biolinx Environmental Research Ltd.
424 Viaduct Avenue
Victoria BC V9E 2B7

Telephone: 250-727-9708
ke.ovaska@gmail.com

Members (Amphibians and Reptiles Subcommittee):
Sara Ashpole
Constance Browne
Joe Crowley
Dr. Christopher Edge
Dr. David M. Green
Dr. Briar Howes
Dr. David Lesbarrères
Dr. Dennis L. Murray
Dr. Michael Russello
Dr. Pamela Rutherford

Arthropods

Dr. Paul Grant
Co-chair
Entomologist
Grant Scientific Services Ltd.
Victoria BC V8Y 1S1

Telephone: 250-580-6177
pbcgrant@hotmail.com

Jennifer M. Heron
Co-chair
BC Ministry of Environment
Ecosystem Branch
Species Conservation Science Unit
315-2202 Main Mall
Vancouver BC V6T 1Z1

Telephone: 604-828-2542
jenniferheron@gmail.com

Members (Arthropods Subcommittee):
Vincent Bereczki
Sydney G. Cannings
Dr. Rémi Hébert
Colin Jones
John Klymko
Jessica Linton
Dr. Robert Longair
Dr. David McCorquodale
James Miskelly
Dr. John S. Richardson
Dr. Chris Schmidt
Sarah Semmler
Dr. Cory S. Sheffield
Dr. Brian Starzomski

Birds

Dr. Richard Elliot
Co-chair
Scientist Emeritus
Environment and Climate Change Canada
17 Waterfowl Lane
Sackville NB E4L 1G7

Telephone: 506-229-9444
Richard.Elliot@canada.ca

Dr. Marcel Gahbauer
Co-chair
Wildlife Technical Lead
Stantec
1331 Clyde Avenue
Suite 400
Ottawa ON K2C 3G4

Telephone (1): 613-784-2216
Telephone (2): 613-222-7639
marcel@migrationresearch.org

Members (Birds Subcommittee):
Dr. Louise Blight
Dr. Elsie Krebs
Dr. R. I. Guy Morrison
Pam Sinclair
Dr. Paul A. Smith
Dr. Iain J. Stenhouse
Dr. Marc-André Villard
Dr. Scott Wilson
Dr. Liana Zanette

Freshwater Fishes

Dr. Nicholas E. Mandrak
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Toronto Scarborough
1265 Military Trail
Toronto ON M1C 1A4

Telephone: 416-208-2248
nicholas.mandrak@utoronto.ca

Dr. John R. Post
Co-chair
Professor
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive
Calgary AB T2N 1N4

Telephone: 403-220-6937
jrpost@ucalgary.ca

Members (Freshwater Fishes Subcommittee):
Dr. Julien April
Dr. Pete Cott
Dr. Richard A. Cunjak
Dr. Margaret F. Docker
Dr. Dylan J. Fraser
Dr. James Grant
Dr. Todd Hatfield
Dr. Tim Haxton
Dr. Mark Poesch
Dr. Mark Ridgway
Dr. Bill Tonn
Douglas Watkinson

Marine Fishes

Dr. John D. Neilson
Co-chair
10 Moss Drive
Chamcook NB E5B 3G7

Telephone: 506-529-4922
largepelagicsscientist@gmail.com

Alan F. Sinclair
Co-chair
3614 Elginwood Place
Nanoose Bay BC V9P 9G6

Telephone: 250-714-5690
alanfsinclair@me.com

Members (Marine Fishes Subcommittee):
Bruce Atkinson
Dr. Ross R. Claytor
Dr. Ian A. Fleming
Dr. David Hardie
Dr. Carrie Holt
Dave Kulka
Dr. Howard Powles
Dr. Craig Purchase
Margaret Treble
Dr. Laura Weir
Dr. Peter A. H. Westley

Marine Mammals

Dr. David Lee
Co-chair
3904 Sucrerie Street
Saint-Lazare QC J7T 2N2

Telephone: 514-754-8524
david.s.lee@mail.mcgill.ca

Dr. Hal Whitehead
Co-chair
Department of Biology
Dalhousie University
1355 Oxford Street
Halifax NS B3H 4J1

Telephone: 902-494-3723
Hal.Whitehead@Dal.Ca

Members (Marine Mammals Subcommittee):
Dr. Steven Ferguson
Dr. John K.B. Ford
Dr. Timothy R. Frasier
Dr. Michael O. Hammill
Dr. Kim Parsons
Dr. Robert Stewart
Dr. Andrew Trites

Molluscs

Dr. Joseph Carney
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Biology Department
Lakehead University
955 Oliver Road
Thunder Bay ON P7B 5E1

Telephone (1): 807-766-7223
Telephone (2): 807-343-8253
jcarney@lakeheadu.ca

Dr. Dwayne Lepitzki
Co-chair
203, 410 Buffalo Street
P.O. Box 1311
Banff AB T1L 1B3
Telephone: 403-762-0864
lepitzki@telusplanet.net

Members (Molluscs Subcommittee):
Dr. Suzanne Dufour
Robert Forsyth
Andrew J. Hebda
Dr. Glen S. Jamieson
Kelly McNichols-O'Rourke
Dr. Todd J. Morris
Dr. Annegret Nicolai
Dr. Daelyn A. Woolnough
Dr. David T. Zanatta

Mosses and Lichens

Dr. René Belland
Co-chair
Dept. of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Edmonton AB T6G 2E1

Telephone: 780-492-0801
rbelland@ualberta.ca

Dr. David H. S. Richardson
Co-chair
Environmental Studies
Saint Mary's University
923 Robie Street
Halifax NS B3H 3C3

Telephone: 902-496-8174
david.richardson@smu.ca

Members
Lichen Specialists

Robert P. Cameron
Dr. Darwyn Coxson
Dr. Diane Haughland
Chris Lewis
Dr. Janet Marsh
Dr. Troy McMullin

Moss Specialists
Dr. Richard Caners
Jennifer Doubt
Dr. Nicole Fenton
Dr. G. Karen Golinski
Dr. Judith A. Harpel

Terrestrial Mammals

Dr. Graham Forbes
Co-chair
Faculty of Forestry and Envir. Management
University of New Brunswick
PO Box 4400
28 Dineen Drive
Fredericton NB E3B 5A3

Telephone: 506-455-5923
forbes@unb.ca

Dr. Justina C. Ray
Co-chair
Executive Director and Senior Scientist
Wildlife Conservation Society Canada
344 Bloor Street West, Suite 204
Toronto ON M5S 3A7

Telephone: 416-850-9038 Ext. 22
jray@wcs.org
Web site: Wildlife Conservation Society Canada

Members (Terrestrial Mammals Subcommittee):
Dr. Hugh Broders
Dr. Stephen D. Petersen
Dr. Scott Gilbert
Dr. Chris Johnson
Dr. Susan Kutz
Dr. Christopher J. Kyle
Dr. Nicolas Lecomte
Albrecht I. Schulte-Hostedde
Dr. Martin-Hugues St-Laurent
Dr. Ian D. Thompson

Vascular Plants

Del Meidinger
Co-chair
Meidinger Ecological Consultants Ltd.
639 Vanalman Avenue
Victoria BC V8Z 3A8

Telephone (1): 250-881-1180
Telephone (2): 778-977-1180
delmeidinger@gmail.com

Dr. Jana Vamosi
Co-chair
Associate Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
University of Calgary
2500 University Drive N.W.
Calgary AB T2N 1N4

jvamosi@ucalgary.ca

Members (Vascular Plants Subcommittee):
Bruce Bennett
Sean Blaney
Vivian R. Brownell
Daniel Brunton
Dr. Joyce Gould
Cary Hamel
Dr. Eric Lamb
Andy MacKinnon
Susan Meades
Dr. Stéphanie Pellerin
Dr. James Pojar
Dr. Karen Samis
Dr. Jeannette Whitton

Members from Provinces and Territories

Alberta

Dr. Gordon Court
Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Division, SRD
Dept. of Sustainable Resource Development
Government of Alberta
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-422-9536
gord.court@gov.ab.ca

Robin Gutsell
Species at Risk, Non-Game and Wildlife Disease Policy
Environment and Parks
Government of Alberta
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780 644-1154
Robin.Gutsell@gov.ab.ca

British Columbia

David F. Fraser
Scientific Authority Assessment
Ecosystems Protection and Sustainability Branch
Species and Ecosystems at Risk Section
Ministry of Environment
Government of British Columbia
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9756
dave.fraser@gov.bc.ca

Gregory A. Wilson
Aquatic Species At Risk Specialist
Ecosystem Protection and Sustainability Branch
Ministry of Environment
4th Floor 2975 Jutland Road
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9586
Greg.Wilson@gov.bc.ca

Manitoba

Ken De Smet
Species at Risk Specialist
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch,
Manitoba Department of Conservation and
Water Stewardship
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone (1): 204-945-5439
Telephone (2): 204-945-3077
Ken.DeSmet@gov.mb.ca

Dr. Bill Watkins
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Manitoba Department of Conservation
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-8481
william.watkins@gov.mb.ca
Web site: Manitoba Department of Conservation

New Brunswick

Mary Sabine
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
Hugh John Flemming Forestry Centre
Fredericton NB E3B 5H1

Telephone: 506-453-7103
mary.sabine@gnb.ca
Web site: Government of New Brunswick

Newfoundland and Labrador

For all Species other than Marine Fish

Jessica Humber
Ecosystem Management Ecologist
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section,
Department of Environment and Conservation,
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
117 Riverside Drive
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-4608
JessicaHumber@gov.nl.ca

Shelley Moores
Senior Manager, Endangered Species and Biodiversity
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Conservation
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
117 Riverside Drive
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-2018
shelleymoores@gov.nl.ca

Marine Pelagic and Demersal Fish Species

Tom Dooley
Director of Sustainable Fisheries
Resources and Oceans Policy Division,
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Government of Newfoundland
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-0335
tdooley@gov.nl.ca
Web site: Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture

Nancy Pond
Resource Planning Supervisor
Sustainable Fisheries and Oceans Policy Div.
Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
St. John's NL A1B 4J6

Telephone: 709-729-1532
nancypond@gov.nl.ca

Northwest Territories

Dr. Suzanne Carrière
Biologist (Biodiversity)
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment
and Natural Resources (ENR)
Government of the Northwest Territories
600 - 5102 50th Avenue
Scotia Centre, 5th Floor
Yellowknife NT X1A 2L9

Telephone: 867-920-6327
suzanne_carriere@gov.nt.ca
Web site: Government of the Northwest Territories

Dr. Nicholas Larter
Manager
Wildlife Research and Monitoring
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

Telephone: 867-695-7475
nic_larter@gov.nt.ca

Nova Scotia

Dr. J. Sherman Boates
Manager, Biodiversity
Wildlife Division
Department of Natural Resources
Government of Nova Scotia
136 Exhibition Street
Kentville NS B4N 4E5

Telephone (1): 902-679-6091
Telephone (2): 902-679-7655
sherman.boates@novascotia.ca
Web site: Government of Nova Scotia

Nunavut Territory

Dr. Denis Ndeloh-Etiendem
Department of Environment
Government of Nunavut
Igloolik NU X0A 0L0

Telephone: 867-934-2186
DEtiendem@gov.nu.ca

Ontario

Colin Jones
Provincial Arthropod Zoologist
Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
300 Water St., 2nd Floor N.
Peterborough ON K9J 3C7

Telephone: 705-755-2166
colin.jones@ontario.ca

Dr. Scott Reid
Aquatic Research and Monitoring Section
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Trent University
2140 East Bank Drive
Peterborough ON K9J 7B8

Telephone: 705-755-2267
reid.scott@ontario.ca

Prince Edward Island

Quebec

Fauna

Isabelle Gauthier
Biologiste
Coordonnatrice provinciale des espèces espèces
fauniques menacées ou vulnérables
Direction générale de la gestion de la faune et des habitats
Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs
880, chemin Sainte-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694 Ext. 7456
isabelle.gauthier2@mffp.gouv.qc.ca
Web site: Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs

Plants

Saskatchewan

Dr. Philip McLoughlin
Department of Biology
University of Saskatchewan
112 Science Place
Saskatoon SK S7N 5E2

Telephone: 306-966-4451
Philip.mcloughlin@usask.ca

Yukon Territory

Thomas Jung
Senior Wildlife Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
Government of Yukon
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-667-5766
thomas.jung@gov.yk.ca
Web site:Government of Yukon

Members from Federal Organizations

Canadian Museum of Nature

Jennifer Doubt
Curator, Botany
Canadian Museum of Nature
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4076
jdoubt@mus-nature.ca

Canadian Wildlife Service

Sydney G. Cannings
Endangered Species at Risk Biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5X7

Telephone: 867-335-8918
syd.cannings@canada.ca

Ruben Boles
Biologist, Species Assessment Species
Species at Risk Listing
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
351 St. Joseph Blvd, 14th floor
Gatineau QC K1A 0H3

Telephone: 819-938-3950
Ruben.Boles@canada.ca

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Dr. Simon Nadeau
Senior Advisor
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
200 Kent Street
Room 12S34
Mail Stop: 12S032
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-991-6863
Simon.Nadeau@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Jennifer Shaw
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
12th Floor, Room E248
200 Kent Street
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-990-1367
jennifer.shaw@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Parks Canada

Dr. Shelley Pruss
Adjunct Professor, Department of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Species Conservation Specialist
Natural Resources Conservation Branch
Parks Canada
Government of Canada c/o Elk Island National Park
1-54401 Range Road 203
Fort Saskatchewan AB T8L 0V3

Telephone: 780-232-4233
Shelley.Pruss@pc.gc.ca

Pippa Shepherd
Species Conservation and Management
Ecosystem Scientist III
300 - 300 West Georgia St
Vancouver BC V6B 6B4

Telephone: 604-666-7378
Fax: 604-666-0446
Pippa.Shepherd@pc.gc.ca

Non-government Science Members

Dr. Danna J Leaman
98 Russell Avenue
Ottawa ON K1N 7X1

Telephone: 613-235-7213
DJL@green-world.org

Dr. Arne Mooers
Professor Simon Fraser University
8888 University Boulevard
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone (1): 778-782-3979
Telephone (2): 778-782-4649
amooers@sfu.ca

Dr. John Reynolds
Professor
Department of Biological Sciences
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Drive
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone: 778-782-5636
Reynolds@sfu.ca

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Privacy statement

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: