Required contacts for information on wildlife species

If you are a contractor, you must contact the following sources for information about your species. You must also include a contact tracking sheet with the first draft of your status report.

For further information or assistance, contact the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC) Secretariat or the appropriate species specialist subcommittee co-chair.

Federal organizations

Status report writers must contact the following federal departments for known sources of information.

Canadian Wildlife Service: regional offices

Contact only the regional offices that correspond to the range of the species.

Northern region: species in Yukon
Sydney G. Cannings
Species at risk biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5X7

Telephone: 867-335-8918
Email: syd.cannings@canada.ca

Saleem Dar and Michael Svoboda
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5X7

Email: saleem.dar@canada.ca
Email: michael.svoboda@canada.ca

Northern region: species in Northwest Territories
Myra Robertson
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
5019 52 Street, 4th floor
Yellowknife NT X1A 2P7

Mailing address: PO Box 2310
Yellowknife NT X1A 1T5

Telephone: 867-669-4763
Email: myra.robertson@canada.ca

Northern region: species in Nunavut
Lisa Pirie-Dominix
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
Qilaut Bldg (933 Mivvik Street)
Iqaluit NU X0A 0H0

Telephone: 867-975-4638
Email: lisa.pirie-dominix@canada.ca

Pacific region: species in British Columbia
Dr. Rhonda L. Millikin
(Please also cc Randal Lake)
A/Head population assessment
Pacific Wildlife Research Centre
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
R.R. # 1
5421 Robertson Road
Delta BC V4K 3N2

Telephone: 604-940-4669
Email: rhonda.millikin@canada.ca
Email: randal.lake@canada.ca

Prairie region: species in Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba
Mark Wayland
(Please also cc Ron Bennett)
Supervisor
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
Prairie and Northern Wildlife Research Centre
Saskatoon SK S7N 0X4

Telephone: 306-975-6340
Email: mark.wayland@canada.ca
Email: ron.bennett@canada.ca

Ontario region
Dr. Judith Girard
Wildlife biologist
Conservation Planning and Stewardship Section
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
335 River Road
(courier K1V 1C7)
Ottawa ON K1A 0H3

Telephone: 613-949-8266
Email: judith.girard@canada.ca

Quebec region
Karine Picard
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
801-1550, avenue d'Estimauville
Québec QC G1J 0C3

Telephone: 418-648-7505
Email: karine.picard@canada.ca

Atlantic region
Andrew Boyne
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
45 Alderney Drive, 16th floor
Dartmouth NS B2Y 2N6

Telephone: 902-426-1900
Email: andrew.boyne@ec.gc.ca

Canadian Museum of Nature

Dr. Robert Anderson
Research scientist
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box: 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4060
Email: randerson@nature.ca

Jennifer Doubt
Curator, botany
Canadian Museum of Nature
P.O. Box: 3443 - Station D
Ottawa ON K1P 6P4

Telephone: 613-364-4076
Email: jdoubt@mus-nature.ca

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Ashley Kling
200 Kent Street
Ottawa K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-998-9115
Email: Ashley.Kling@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Jennifer Shaw
Fish population science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
12th Floor, Room E248
200 Kent Street
Ottawa ON K1A 0E6

Telephone: 613-990-1367
Email: jennifer.shaw@dfo-mpo.gc.ca

Parks Canada

Dr. Shelley Pruss
Adjunct professor
Department of Renewable Resources
University of Alberta
Species conservation specialist
Natural Resources Conservation Branch
Parks Canada
Government of Canada c/o Elk Island National Park
1-54401 Range Road 203
Fort Saskatchewan AB T8L 0V3

Telephone: 780-232-4233
Email: Shelley.Pruss@pc.gc.ca

National Defence

Rachel McDonald
Senior environmental advisor
National Defence (ADM(IE)/ DGESM/ DESM)
110 O'Connor Street (#1188)
Ottawa ON K1P 1H1

Telephone: 613-971-7330
Email: rachel.mcdonald@forces.gc.ca

Members from provinces and territories

Alberta

Dr. Gordon Court
Provincial wildlife status biologist
Fish and Wildlife Policy Division
Environment and Parks
2nd Floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-422-9536
Email: gord.court@gov.ab.ca

Robin Gutsell
Species at Risk, Non-Game and Wildlife Disease Policy
Environment and Parks
2nd floor, Great West Life Building
9920 - 108 Street
Edmonton AB T5K 2M4

Telephone: 780-644-1154
Email: Robin.Gutsell@gov.ab.ca

British Columbia

Gregory A. Wilson
Aquatic species at risk specialist
Ecosystem Protection and Sustainability Branch
Ministry of Environment
4th Floor 2975 Jutland Road
P.O. Box: 9338 Station Provincial Government
Victoria BC V8W 9M1

Telephone: 250-387-9586
Email: Greg.Wilson@gov.bc.ca

Manitoba

Chris Friesen
Coordinator
200 Saulteaux Crescent
Manitoba Conservation Data Centre
PO Box 24
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-7747
Email: Chris.Friesen@gov.mb.ca

Dr. Bill Watkins
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Manitoba Department of Conservation
P.O. Box: 200 Saulteaux Crescent
Winnipeg MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-8481
Email: william.watkins@gov.mb.ca

New Brunswick

Mary Sabine
Biologist
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
Hugh John Flemming Forestry Centre
P.O. Box: 6000
Fredericton NB E3B 5H1

Telephone: 506-453-7103
Email: mary.sabine@gnb.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador
Jessica Humber
Ecosystem management ecologist
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section
Department of Environment and Conservation
117 Riverside Drive
P.O. Box: 2007
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-4608
Email: JessicaHumber@gov.nl.ca

Shelley Moores
Senior manager
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Conservation
117 Riverside Drive
P.O. Box: 2007
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-2018
Email: shelleymoores@gov.nl.ca

Northwest Territories
Dr. Suzanne Carrière
Biologist (Biodiversity)
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Natural Resources (ENR)
600 - 5102 50th Avenue
Scotia Centre, 5th Floor
P.O. Box: 1320
Yellowknife NT X1A 2L9

Telephone: 867-920-6327
Email: suzanne_carriere@gov.nt.ca

Dr. Nicholas Larter
Manager
Wildlife Research and Monitoring
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
P.O. Box: 240
Fort Simpson NT X0E 0N0

Telephone: 867-695-7475
Email: nic_larter@gov.nt.ca

Nova Scotia
Dr. Donna Hurlburt
Wildlife Division
Nova Scotia Department of Lands and Forestry
136 Exhibition St.
Kentville NS B4N 4E5

Telephone: 902-679-6886
Email: Donna.Hurlburt@novascotia.ca

Donald Sam
Biologist/ Species at Risk
NS Lands & Forestry
136 Exhibition Street
Kentville B4N 4E5

Téléphone: 902-521-2960
Email: Donald.Sam@novascotia.ca

Nunavut Territory
Conor Mallory
High Arctic Biologist
Department of Environment
Government of Nunavut
P.O. Box: 209
Iglulik NU X0A 0L0

Telephone: 867-934-2175
Email: cmallory@gov.nu.ca

Ontario
Dr. Christina M Davy
Wildlife research scientist
Species at Risk
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Trent University, 2nd Floor, DNA building
2140 East Bank Dr.
Peterborough ON K9L 1Z8

Telephone: 705-755-5220
Email: christina.davy@ontario.ca

Colin Jones
Provincial arthropod zoologist
Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre
Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
300 Water St., 2nd Floor N.
P.O. Box: 7000
Peterborough ON K9J 3C7

Telephone: 705-937-0336
Email: colin.jones@ontario.ca

Quebec: fauna
Isabelle Gauthier
Biologiste
Coordonnatrice provinciale des espèces fauniques menacées ou vulnérables
Direction générale de la gestion de la faune et des habitats
Ministère des Forêts, de la Faune et des Parcs
880, chemin Sainte-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694 Ext. 7456
Email: isabelle.gauthier2@mffp.gouv.qc.ca

Quebec: plants
Nancy Hébert
Ministère du Développement durable de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les Changements Climatiques
Direction de l'expertise en biodiversité
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage, boîte 21
675, boulevard René-Lévesques Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Téléphone : 418-521-3907 Ext. 4416
Email: nancy.hebert@mddelcc.gouv.qc.ca

Jacques Labrecque
Botaniste
Ministère du Développement durable de l'Environnement et de la Lutte contre les Changements Climatiques
Direction de l'expertise en biodiversité
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage boîte 21
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907 Ext. 4789
Email: jacques.labrecque@mddep.gouv.qc.ca

Saskatchewan
Dr. Philip McLoughlin
Associate professor
Department of Biology
University of Saskatchewan
112 Science Place
Saskatoon SK S7N 5E2

Telephone: 306-966-4451
Email: Philip.mcloughlin@usask.ca

Yukon Territory
Thomas Jung
Senior wildlife biologist
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
P.O. Box: 2703
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-667-5766
Email: thomas.jung@gov.yk.ca

Todd Powell
Manager, Biodiversity Programs
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Environment Yukon
P.O. Box: 2703 (V-5N)
Whitehorse YT Y1A 2C6

Telephone: 867-456-6572
Email: todd.powell@gov.yk.ca

Non-government science members

David F. Fraser
230 Goward Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2J6

Email: davidfraser@leaningoaks.ca

Dr. Arne Mooers
Professor
Simon Fraser University
8888 University Boulevard
Burnaby BC V5A 1S6

Telephone: 778-782-3979
Email: amooers@sfu.ca

Conservation data centres and natural heritage information centres

For general information, see the following:
NatureServe Canada leads to information on NatureServe Canada and its network of conservation data centres.
All contractors must contact all conservation data centres/natural heritage information centres corresponding to the range of the species.

British Columbia Conservation Data Centre

B.C. Conservation Data Centre
Ecosystems Branch, BC Ministry of Environment
Mezzanine, 395 Waterfront Crescent
Victoria, BC V8T 5K7

Telephone: 250-356-0928
Toll free through Enquiry B.C. 1-800-663-7867
Fax: 250-387-6494
Email: cdcdata@gov.bc.ca

Mailing address:
B.C. Conservation Data Centre
Ecosystems Branch, BC Ministry of Environment
P.O. Box 9338 Station Provincial Government
Victoria, BC V8W 9M1

Alberta Conservation Information Management System

Land Management Branch | Parks Division Alberta Environment and Parks
2nd Floor Oxbridge Place
9820–106 Street
Edmonton, AB, T5K 2J6

Telephone: 780-427-5209
Fax: 780-427-5980
Email: aep.acimsdata@gov.ab.ca

Saskatchewan Conservation Data Centre

3211 Albert Street
Regina, SK S4S 5W6
Coordinator: Jeff Keith

Telephone: 306-787-7196
Fax: 306-787-9544

Manitoba Conservation Data Centre

P.O. Box 24, 200 Saulteaux Cresent
Winnipeg, MB R3J 3W3

Telephone: 204-945-7775
Fax: 204-945-3077

Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre

Ministry of Natural Resources
300 Water Street, 2nd Floor, North Tower
Peterborough, ON K9J 8M5

NHIC Information Requests
Telephone: 705-755-2159
Fax: 705-755-2168
Email: nhicrequests@ontario.ca

Centre de données sur le patrimoine naturel du Québec

Fauna

Centre de données sur le patrimoine naturel du Québec
Ministère des Ressources naturelles et de la Faune du Québec
Direction de l'expertise sur la faune et ses habitats
880, chemin Ste-Foy, 2e étage
Québec QC G1S 4X4

Telephone: 418-627-8694, poste 7450
Fax : 418-646-5179
Email: Claudine.Laurendeau@mffp.gouv.qc.ca

Flora

Centre de données sur le patrimoine naturel du Québec
Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et des Parcs du Québec
Direction de la conservation et du patrimoine écologique
Édifice Marie-Guyart, 4e étage
675, boul. René-Lévesque Est
Québec QC G1R 5V7

Telephone: 418-521-3907, poste 4788
Fax: 418-646-6169
Email: cdpnq@mddep.gouv.qc.ca

Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre

Maritimes requests: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island

P.O. Box 6416
Sackville, NB E4L 1G6
Fax: 506-364-2656
Sean Blaney
Executive director / senior scientist
Telephone: 506-364-2658
Email: sblaney@mta.ca

John Klymko
Zoologist
Telephone: 506-364-2660
Email: jklymko@mta.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador requests

Adam Durocher
Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre
NL Wildlife Division, Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section
Box 2007
117 Riverside Dr
Corner Brook NL A2H 7S1

Telephone: 709-637-2494
Fax: 709-637-2004
Email: adamdurocher@gov.nl.ca

Yukon Conservation Data Centre

10 Burns Road
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 2C6
Coordinator: Bruce Bennett

Telephone: 867-667-5331
Email: yukoncdc@gov.yk.ca

NWT Conservation Data Centre and Wildlife Management Information System

Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 1320
Yellowknife NT X1A 2L9

Telephone: 855-783-4301
Fax: 867-873-0293
Email: wmisteam@gov.nt.ca

Wildlife management boards

Status report writers to contact wildlife management boards to request available information on wildlife species, including harvest studies and other surveys or reports. Contact COSEWIC Secretariat if you are unsure which Wildlife Management Boards have jurisdiction over a species.

Alsek Renewable Resources Council (ARRC)
All species defined in the Champagne and Aishihik First Nations Final Agreement

Co-chairpersons: Mark Massiopoulos, Chuck Hume
Executive director: Laura Mackinnon
P.O. Box 2077
Haines Junction YT Y0B 1L0

Telephone: 867-634-2524
Email: admin@alsekrrc.ca

Carcross / Tagish Renewable Resources Council (CTRRC)
All species defined in the Carcross / Tagish First Nation Final Agreement

Chair: Ken Reeder
Secretariat: Patricia Reeder
P.O. Box 70
Tagish YT Y0B 1T0

Telephone: 867-399-4923
Email: carcrosstagishrrc@gmail.com

Carmacks Renewable Resources Council (CRRC)
All species defined in the Little Salmon / Carmacks First Nation Final Agreement

Co-chairs: Sheila Garvice, Alan Skookum
Secretariat: Patricia Winfield
P.O. Box 122
Carmacks YT Y0B 1C0

Telephone: 867-863-6838
Email: carmacksrrc@northwestel.net

Dän Keyi Renewable Resources Council (DKRRC)
All species defined in the Kluane First Nation Final Agreement

Co-chairs: Colin Asselstine, Sandra Johnson
Secretariat: Pauly Sias
P.O. Box 50
Burwash Landing YT Y0B 1V0

Telephone: 867-841-5820
Email: dankeyirrc@northwestel.net

Dawson District Renewable Resources Council (DDRRC)
All species defined in the Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in Final Agreement

Chairperson: Ian Fraser, Mark Wierda
Secretariat: Vacant
P.O. Box 1380
Dawson City YT Y0B 1G0

Telephone: 867-993-6976
Email: dawsonrrc@northwestel.net

Eeyou Marine Region Wildlife Board (EMRWB)

Chairperson: Gordon Blackned
Wildlife management director: Angela Coxon
Administrative assistant: Crystal Brien
P.O. Box 580
4, Chief Isaiah Salt Road
Waskaganish QC J0M 1R0

Telephone: 819-895-2262
Email: GBlackned@eeyoumarineregion.ca
Email: acoxon@eeyoumarineregion.ca
Email: cbrien@eeyoumarineregion.ca

Fisheries Joint Management Committee (FJMC)
All fish and marine mammals in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region

Chairperson: Alan Kennedy
Fisheries resource coordinators: Emily Way-Nee
P.O. Box 2120
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

Telephone: 867-777-2828
Email: akennedy.fjmc@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: Fjmc-rp@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: fjmc-rb@jointsec.nt.ca

Gwich'in Renewable Resources Board (GRRB)
All species in the Gwich'in settlement area

Chair: Eugene Pascal
Executive director: Amy Amos
Species at risk biologist: Kaytlin Cooper
P.O. Box 2240
105 Veterans' Way
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

Telephone: 867-777-6600
Email: aamos@grrb.nt.ca
Email: kcooper@grrb.nt.ca

Hunting, Fishing and Trapping Coordinating Committee (HFTCC)
All species defined in the James Bay and Northern Quebec Agreement and the Northeastern Quebec Agreement

Chair: Caroline Girard
Secretary: Miles Smart
Analyst: Ms. Josée Brunelle
1080 Beaver Hall, bureau 1420
Montreal QC H2Z 1S8

Telephone: 514-284-2151
Email: m.smart@cccpp-hftcc.com
Email: j.brunelle@cccpp-hftcc.com
Email: infohftcc@cccpp-hftcc.com

Inuvialuit Game Council (IGC)
Represents the collective Inuvialuit interest in all matters pertaining to management of wildlife and wildlife habitat in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region

Chair: Vernon Amos
IGC resource management coordinator: Chanda Turner
Committee program manager: Jennifer Lam
P.O. Box 2120
107 Mackenzie Road
Inuvik NT

Telephone (1): 867-777-2828
Telephone (2): 867-777-2610
Email: igc-c@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: igc-js@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: cpmanager@jointsec.nt.ca

Laberge Renewable Resources Council (LRRC)
All species defined in the Ta'an Kwach'an Council Final Agreement

Chairperson:
Executive director: Charolette O'Donnell
3A Glacier Road
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5S7

Telephone: 867-393-3940
Email: labergerrc@northwestel.net

Mayo District Renewable Resources Council (MDRRC)
All species defined in the Nacho Nyak Dun First Nation Final Agreement

Chairperson: Chris Pavlovitch, Frank Patterson
Secretariat: Barb Shannon
P.O. Box 249
Mayo YT Y0B 1M0

Telephone: 867-996-2942
Email: info@mayorrc.ca

Maa-Nulth Joint Fisheries Committee (MNJFC)
The MNJFC is to undertake cooperative planning for Maa-nulth First Nation fishing, fisheries management activities and other fisheries-related matters

Chairperson: Larry Johnson
Administration assistant: Kathleen Lundy-Sam
5091 Tsumas-as Drive
Port Alberni BC V9Y 8X9

Telephone: 250-724-1802
Email: larry.j@ncnseafood.com
Email: adminassist@maanulth.ca

Nisga'a Wildlife Committee (NWC) / Nisga'a Joint Fisheries Management Committee (NJFMC)
NWC - terrestrial mammals, non-migratory birds, reptiles, amphibians, non-anadromous fish in non-tidal waters
NJFMC - marine mammals, fish, marine inverts, aquatic plants

Director of fisheries and wildlife: Chief Harry Nyce, Sr.
Nisga'a Lisims Government
P.O. Box 231
New Aiyansh BC V0J 1A0

Telephone: 250-633-3000
Email: eagle1@nisgaa.net

North Yukon Renewable Resources Council (NYRRC)
All species defined in the Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Final Agreement

Chairperson: David Lord
Executive director: Jason Van Fleet
P.O. Box 80
Old Crow YT Y0B 1N0

Telephone: 867-966-3034
Email: nyrrc@northwestel.net

Nunavik Marine Region Wildlife Board (NMRWB)
The NMRWB is the main instrument of wildlife management in the NMR and the main regulator of access to wildlife

Chair: vacant
Executive director: Tommy Palliser
Director of Wildlife Management: Kaitlin Breton-Honeyman
P.O. Box 433
Nunavik Marine Region Wildlife Board
Inukjuak QC J0M 1M0

Telephone: 819-254-8667
Email: tpalliser@nmrwb.ca
Email: kbretonhoneyman@nmrwb.ca

Nunavut Wildlife Management Board (NWMB)

Chairperson: Daniel Shewchuk
Executive director: Jason Akearok
Habitat and species at risk Biologist: Kyle Ritchie
Receptionist: Taqialuq Sataa
P.O. Box 1379
Iqaluit NU X0A 0H0

Telephone: 867-975-7300
Email: jakearok@nwmb.com
Email: kritchie@nwmb.com
Email: tsataa@nwmb.com

Porcupine Caribou Management Board (PCMB)
To ensure the collaborative management of the Porcupine Caribou Herd

Chairperson: Joe Tetlichi
Executive director: Deana Lemke
P.O. Box 31723
Whitehorse YT Y1A 6L3

Telephone: 867-633-4780
Email: dlemke@pcmb.ca

Sahtu Renewable Resources Board (SRRB)
All species in the Sahtu settlement area.

Chair: Michael Neyelle
Executive director: Deborah Simmons
Biologist: Colin Macdonald
P.O. Box 134
Tulita NT X0E 0K0

Telephone: 867-588-4040
Email: director@srrb.nt.ca
Email: info@srrb.nt.ca

Selkirk Renewable Resources Council (SRRC)
The mandate of the Selkirk RRC is to make management recommendation related to fish, wildlife and their habitat, and forest resources, as outlined in Chapters 16 and 17 of the Selkirk First

Chairperson: Jerry Kruse, Alex Joe
Member: Jerry Alfred
Secretariat: Brenda Alfred
P.O. Box 32
Pelly Crossing YT Y0B 1P0

Telephone: 867-537-3938
Email: mccabecreekfarm@hotmail.com
Email: alfredjerry@selkirkfn.com
Email: selkirkrrc@northwestel.net

Teslin Renewable Resources Council (TRRC)
All species defined in the Teslin Tlingit Council Final Agreement

Chairperson: Sandy Smarch
Secretariat: Bernice Schonewille
P.O. Box 186
Teslin YT Y0A 1B0

Telephone: 867-390-2323
Email: teslinrrc@northwestel.net
Email: sandy.smarch@ttc-teslin.com

Tla'amin Joint Fisheries Committee (TAJFC)
The TAJFC is to undertake cooperative planning for Tla'amin fishing, fisheries management activities, and other fisheries-related matters

Hegus (Chief) Clint Williams, Tla'amin Nation
Lands and resources director: Cathy Galligos
4779 Klahanie Road
Powell River BC V8A 0C4

Telephone (1): 604-483-9646
Telephone (2): 778-762-5049
Email: clint.williams@tn-bc.ca
Email: cathy.galligos@tn-bc.ca

Torngat Joint Fisheries Board (TJFB)
Fish, marine mammals and aquatic plants in the Labrador Inuit Settlement Area

Chairperson: John Mercer
Executive director Torngat Secretariat: Jamie Snook
Fisheries research manager: Craig Taylor
P.O. Box 2050, Station B
217 Hamilton River Road
Happy Valley-Goose Bay NL A0P 1E0

Telephone: 709-896-6780
Email: jamie.snook@torngatsecretariat.ca
Email: craig.taylor@torngatsecretariat.ca

Torngat Wildlife and Plants Co-Management Board (TWPCB)
All species of wildlife and plants in the Labrador Inuit Settlement Area

Chairperson: Dr. Ron Sparkes
Executive director Torngat Secretariat: Jamie Snook
Research program manager: Aaron Dale
P.O. Box 2050, Station B
217 Hamilton River Road
Happy Valley-Goose Bay NL A0P 1E0

Telephone: 709-896-6780
Email: jamie.snook@torngatsecretariat.ca
Email: aaron.dale@torngatsecretariat.ca

Tsawwassen Joint Fisheries Committee (TWJFC)
The TWJFC is to undertake cooperative planning for Tsawwassen First Nation fishing, fisheries management activities, environmental protection activities, and other fisheries-related matters

Chairperson: Chief Bryce Williams
Natural resources manager: Laura Cassidy
1926 Tsawwassen Dr N.
Tsawwassen BC V4M 4G4

Telephone: 604-943-2112
Email: info@tsawwassenfirstnation.com
Email: lcassidy@tsawwassenfirstnation.com

Wek'eezhii Renewable Resources Board (WRRB)
All species in the Tlicho settlement area

Acting interim chair: Steven Matthews
Executive director: Jody Pellissey
Conservation biologist: Aimee Guile
4504-49 Avenue, Office 102A
Yellowknife NT X1A 1A7

Telephone: 867-873-5740
Email: jpellissey@wrrb.ca
Email: aguile@wrrb.ca

Wildlife Management Advisory Council: North Slope (WMAC-NS)
All species in the Yukon North Slope portion of the Inuvialuit Settlement Region

Chairperson: Lindsay Staples
Program manager: Kaitlin Wilson
Program manager: Allison Thompson
P.O. Box 31539
Whitehorse YT Y1A 6K8

Telephone: 867-633-5476
Email: wmacns@wmacns.ca
Email: kwilson@wmacns.ca
Email: athompson@wmacns.ca

Wildlife Management Advisory Council: Northwest Territories (WMAC-NWT)
Birds and terrestrial animals in the Northwest Territories portion of the Inuvialuit Settlement Region

Chairperson: Larry Carpenter
Resource person: Jodie Maring
Biologist: Rosemin Nathoo
P.O. Box 2120
107 Mackenzie Road
Inuvik NT X0E 0T0

Telephone: 867-777-2828
Email: wmac-c@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: wmacnwt@jointsec.nt.ca
Email: wmac-bio@jointsec.nt.ca

Yukon Fish and Wildlife Management Board (YFWMB)
All species in the Yukon except Porcupine Caribou
Executive director: Graham Van Tighem
P.O. Box 31104
409 Black Street, Second Floor Dana Näye
Ventures Building
Whitehorse YT Y1A 5P7

Telephone: 867-667-5835
Email: executivedirector@yfwmb.ca

Yukon Salmon Sub-Committee (YSSC)
The YSSC, a sub-committee of YFWMB, is established as the main instrument of salmon management in the Yukon

Chairperson: Harvey Jessup
Executive director: vacant
P.O. Box 31094
409 Black Street
Whitehorse, YT Y1A 5P7

Telephone: 867-393-6725
Email: yssc.harvey@icloud.com
Email: admin@yssc.ca

Recovery of listed wildlife species

For wildlife species listed under the Species at Risk Act, the Species at Risk Public Registry provides information on the recovery of each species including a profile listing the recovery team chair (where applicable), the status of recovery planning documents (recovery strategies, management plans and action plans) and access to those documents when they have been posted.

Species at Risk Public Registry

For species occurring in Newfoundland and Labrador please contact the Newfoundland and Labrador COSEWIC members.

COSEWIC Secretariat

COSEWIC Secretariat support for the preparation of distribution maps and information and instruction on sources of Aboriginal Traditional Knowledge.
Sonia Schnobb
Program support specialist
COSEWIC Secretariat
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
351 Saint-Joseph Boulevard, 16th floor
Gatineau QC K1A 0H3
Tel: 819-938-4125
Email: Sonia.Schnobb@canada.ca

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: