Wild Species 2015: appendices

Appendices

Appendix 1 – Contacts for members of the National General Status Working Group

Government representatives

Canadian Flag

Environment and Climate Change Canada
Working Group Co-Chair and Coordinator
Rémi Hébert, Ph.D.

Scientific Project Coordinator
General Status of Species in Canada
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
Government of Canada
351 St. Joseph Boulevard
Gatineau, QC
K1A 0H3
ec.especessauvages-wildspecies.ec@canada.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador Flag

Newfoundland and Labrador
Working Group Co-Chair
Shelley Ann Pardy Moores

Senior Manager
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Conservation
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
117 Riverside Drive
P.O. Box 2007
Corner Brook,
NL A2H 7S1

Jessica Humber
Ecosystem Management Ecologist
Endangered Species and Biodiversity Section
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Conservation
Government of Newfoundland and Labrador
117 Riverside Drive
P.O. Box 2007
Corner Brook, NL
A2H 7S1

Yukon Flag

Yukon

Thomas Jung
Senior Wildlife Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Environment
Government of Yukon
P.O. Box 2703 Whitehorse, YT
Y1A 2C6

Syd Cannings
Species at Risk Biologist
Canadian Wildlife Service
Environment and Climate Change Canada
Government of Canada
91780 Alaska Highway
Whitehorse, YT
Y1A 5B7

Northwest Territories Flag

Northwest Territories

Suzanne Carrière, Ph.D.
Ecosystem Management Biologist
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories
5102, 50th Avenue, Scotia Centre
Yellowknife, NT
X1A 3S8

Nunavut Flag

Nunavut

Melanie Wilson
Ecosystems Biologist
Wildlife Research Section
Department of Environment
Government of Nunavut
P.O. Box 209
Igloolik, NU
X0A 0L0

British Columbia Flag

British Columbia

David F. Fraser
Scientific Authority for Assessment
Species at Risk Section
Ministry of Environment
Government of British Columbia
P.O. Box 9358, Station Provincial Government
Victoria, BC
V8W 9M1

Alberta Flag

Alberta

Gordon Court, Ph.D.
Provincial Wildlife Status Biologist
Fish and Wildlife Division
Ministry of Environment and Parks
Government of Alberta
9915, 108th Street, South Petroleum Plaza
Edmonton, AB
T5K 2M4

Saskatchewan Flag

Saskatchewan

Jeff Keith
Resource Stewardship Branch
Ministry of Environment
Government of Saskatchewan
3211 Albert Street
Regina, SK
S4S 5W6

Manitoba Flag

Manitoba

Nicole Firlotte
Manager
Biodiversity Conservation Section
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Department of Conservation and Water Stewardship
Government of Manitoba
200 Saulteaux Crescent
P.O. Box 24
Winnipeg, MB
R3J 3W3

Ontario Flag

Ontario

Donald A. Sutherland
Zoologist
Ministry of Natural Resources
Government of Ontario
300 Water Street, North Tower
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough, ON
K9J 8M5

Quebec Flag

Quebec

Isabelle Gauthier
Biologist
Provincial coordinator, wildlife species at risk
Ministry of Forests, Wildlife and Parks
Government of Quebec
880 Sainte-Foy Road
Quebec, QC
G1S 4X4

Jacques Labrecque
Botanist
Sustainable development, ecological heritage and parks division
Ministry of Sustainable development, Environment and Parks
Government of Quebec
675 René-Lévesque-Est Boulevard, Marie-Guyart Building
Quebec, QC
G1R 5V7

New Brunswick Flag

New Brunswick

Mary Sabine
Species at Risk Program
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Natural Resources
Government of New Brunswick
P.O. Box 6000
Fredericton, NB
E3B 5H1

Nova Scotia Flag

Nova Scotia

Mark F. Elderkin
Species at Risk Biologist
Wildlife Division
Department of Natural Resources
Government of Nova Scotia
136 Exhibition Street
Kentville, NS
B4N 4E5

Prince Edward Island Flag

Prince Edward Island

Garry Gregory
Conservation Biologist
Forests, Fish and Wildlife Division
Department of Agriculture and Forestry
Government of Prince Edward Island
183 Upton Road
P.O. Box 2000
Charlottetown, PE
C1A 7N8

Canadian Flag

Parks Canada

Patrick Nantel, Ph.D.
National Parks Directorate
Parks Canada
Government of Canada
25 Eddy Street
Gatineau, QC
K1A 0M5

Canadian Flag

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Jennifer Shaw
Science Advisor
Fish Population Science
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Government of Canada
200 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0E6

Conservation Data Centre specialists

Yukon Conservation Data Centre

Bruce Bennett
Coordinator of the Yukon Conservation Data Centre
Fish and Wildlife Branch
Department of Environment
Government of Yukon
P.O. Box 2703
Whitehorse, YT
Y1A 2C6

Northwest Territories Conservation Data Centre

Suzanne Carrière, Ph.D.
Ecosystem Management Biologist
Wildlife Division
Department of Environment and Natural Resources
Government of the Northwest Territories
5102, 50th Avenue, Scotia Centre
Yellowknife, NT
X1A 3S8

Nunavut Conservation Data Centre

Melanie Wilson
Ecosystems Biologist
Wildlife Research Section
Department of Environment
Government of Nunavut
P.O. Box 209
Igloolik, NU
X0A 0L0

British Columbia Conservation Data Centre

Eric Lofroth
Manager of the British Columbia Conservation Data Centre
Ministry of Environment
Government of British Columbia
P.O. Box 9358, Station Provincial Government
Victoria, BC
V8W 9M1


Alberta Conservation Information Management System

Dragomir Vujnovic
Coordinator of the Alberta Conservation Information Management System
Ministry of Environment and Parks
Government of Alberta
9820, 106th Street, Oxbridge Place
Edmonton, AB
T5K 2J6

Saskatchewan Conservation Data Centre

Jeff Keith
Resource Stewardship Branch
Ministry of Environment
Government of Saskatchewan
3211 Albert Street
Regina, SK
S4S 5W6

Manitoba Conservation Data Centre

Nicole Firlotte
Manager
Biodiversity Conservation Section
Wildlife and Ecosystem Protection Branch
Department of Conservation and Water Stewardship
Government of Manitoba
200 Saulteaux Crescent
P.O. Box 24
Winnipeg, MB
R3J 3W3

Ontario Natural Heritage Information Centre

Donald A. Sutherland
Zoologist
Ministry of Natural Resources
Government of Ontario
300 Water Street, North Tower
P.O. Box 7000
Peterborough, ON
K9J 8M5

Quebec Natural Heritage Information Centre

Isabelle Gauthier
Biologist
Provincial coordinator, wildlife species at risk
Ministry of Forests, Wildlife and Parks
Government of Quebec
880 Sainte-Foy Road
Quebec, QC
G1S 4X4

Jacques Labrecque
Botanist
Sustainable development, ecological heritage and parks division
Ministry of Sustainable development, Environment and Parks
Government of Quebec
675 René-Lévesque-Est Boulevard, Marie-Guyart Building
Quebec, QC
G1R 5V7

Atlantic Canada Conservation Data Centre

Sean Blaney
Mount Allison University
146 Main Street
P.O. Box 6416
Sackville, NB
E4L 1G6

Ex officio members

Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Patrice Bouchard, Ph.D.
Research Scientist
Canadian National Collection of Insects, Arachnids and Nematodes
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Government of Canada
960 Carling Avenue, K.W. Neatby Building
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0C6

Natural Resources Canada

Gregory Pohl
Collections Manager, Forest Biodiversity Researcher
Canadian Forest Service
Natural Resources Canada
Government of Canada
5320, 122nd Street
Edmonton, AB
T6H 3S5

NatureServe Canada

Patrick Henry
Executive Director
NatureServe Canada
39 McArthur Avenue, Level 1-1
Ottawa, ON
K1L 8L7

Appendix 2 – Credits and Acknowledgements

Coordination of the program: Rémi Hébert, Ph.D.

Temporary help with the coordination: Tammy Andrews, José Benchetrit, Isabelle Duclos, Hermann Frouin, Amélie Grégoire-Taillefer, Joanna James, Louis Laplante, Anne Munier, Marie-France Noël, Bénédicte Rivière, Karine Robert.

Selected macrofungi

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Sharmin Gamiet, Scott Redhead.
Other experts: Bonnie Fournier, Gene Hachey, Vincent Hamann-Benoit, David Malloch, Claire Singer, John Stephenson, Velma Sterenberg, Rosanna Strong, Andrus Voitk.

Macrolichens

Leader: Mark F. Elderkin.
Main experts: Marilyn Anions, Sean Blaney, Arold Lavoie, Christopher Lewis, Janet Marsh, Diana Bizecki Robson, Peter Whitehead.
Other experts: Frances Anderson, Curtis Bjork, Samuel Brinker, Robert Cameron, Stephen Clayden, Jennifer Doubt, Kendra Driscoll, Trevor Goward, Claudia Hanel, Jeff Hollett, Tom Neily, Michele Piercy-Normore, Aare Voitk.

Bryophytes

Leaders: Gordon Court, Rémi Hébert, Drajs Vujnovic.
Main experts: Marilyn Anions, René Belland, Sean Blaney, Richard Caners, Jean Faubert, Linda Ley, Diana Bizecki Robson, Peter Whitehead.
Other experts: Bruce Bagnell, David J. Bradley, Nathalie Djan-Chekar, Jennifer Doubt, Karen Hamre, Claudia Hanel, Sean Haughian, Catherine LaFarge, Christopher Lewis, Terry McIntosh, Tom Neily, Doug Tate, Alasdair Veitch.

Vascular plants

Leader: Bruce Bennett.
Main experts: Marilyn Anions, Curtis Bjork, Sean Blaney, Samuel Brinker, Luc Brouillet, Frédéric Coursol, Linda Kershaw, Jennifer Line, Diana Bizecki Robson, Diana Sawatzky, Beryl Wait.
Other experts: Jennifer Baltzer, Sean Basquill, Stephanie Behrens, Kristi Benson, Joanne Bird, Gart Bishop, Sherman Boates, Kate Cannel, Paul Catling, Karin Clark, Stephen Clayden, Michael Crowell, Rosemary Curley, Nicola Day, Jennifer Doubt, Dave Downing, Kevin Doyle, Marlene Doyle, Amie Enns, Bonnie Fournier, Rick Fournier, Marie-Ève Garon-Labrecque, Lynn Gillespie, Jim Goltz, Joyce Gould, Mike Gravel, Brian Green, Claudia Hanel, Jim Harris, Marsha Hayward, Nicholas Hill, Jeff Hollett, Allicia Kelly, Peter Kershaw, Tom Lakusta, Jane Lancaster, Brian Latham, Alice Legat, Karl-Erich Lindenschmidt, Frank Lomer, Michael MacDonald, Kate MacQuarrie, David Mazerolle, Dave McLeod, Sue Meades, Gisèle Mitrow, Steve Moore, Ruth Newell, Michael J. Oldham, Mireille Oldham, Jakub Olesinski, Rochard D. Olsen, Debbie Peck, Jenifer Penny, Richard Popko, Sarah Robinson, Sarah Rosolen, Beckie Rozander, Jeff Saarela, Lena Schofield, Phil Sheridan, Jennifer Skelton, Lisa Smith, Oliver Sonnentag, Vicki St-Germaine, Velma Sterenberg, Kevin Stevens, Rosanna Strong, Eleanor R. Thomson, Maureen Toner, Annika Trimble, Amanda Ward, David Watson, Dustin Whalen, Ellen Whitman, Marian Zinck.

Sponges

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Leslie Barton, David Boguski, Palmira Boutillier, Charley Cyr, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Georg Jorgenson, Kathleen Martin, Bernard Sainte-Marie, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson, Carl Szczerski, Ross Tallman, Vonda Wareham), José Benchetrit, Cindy Grant, Lou Van Guelpen, Katie MacGregor.
Other experts: Michael Burzynski, John Maunder.

Corals

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Leslie Barton, David Boguski, Palmira Boutillier, Charley Cyr, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Georg Jorgenson, Kathleen Martin, Bernard Sainte-Marie, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson, Carl Szczerski, Ross Tallman, Vonda Wareham), José Benchetrit, Cindy Grant, Lou Van Guelpen, Katie MacGregor.
Other experts: Philippe Archambault, Ashley Kling, Shannon MacPhee, Andy Majewski, Laure de Montety, Karine Robert.

Freshwater bivalves

Leaders: Rémi Hébert, Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Gerry Mackie, Annegret Nicolai, Isabelle Picard.
Other experts: Dan Benoit, Joe Carney, Paul Catling, Nathalie Desrosiers, Lea Gelling, Stuart A. Harris, Andrew Hebda, Madeline Holloway, Glen Jamieson, Emily Jenkins, Susan Kutz, Dwayne Lepitzki, John Maunder, Donald McAlpine, Todd Morris, Robert Mulders, Annie Paquet, Bob Reid, Astrid Schwalb, Joshua Sullivan, Daelyn Woolnough, David Thomas Zanatta, Xinhua Zhu.

Terrestrial and freshwater snails and slugs

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Robert Forsyth, Dwayne Lepitzki, Annegret Nicolai, Isabelle Picard.
Other experts: Dan Benoit, Joe Carney, Paul Catling, Jamie Chambers, Nathalie Desrosiers, Ian Gardiner, Lea Gelling, Stuart A. Harris, Andrew Hebda, Madeline Holloway, Glen Jamieson, Emily Jenkins, Susan Kutz, Gerry Mackie, John Maunder, Donald McAlpine, Todd Morris, Michael J. Oldham, Kristiina Ovaska, Bob Reid, Astrid Schwalb, Joshua Sullivan, Rick Taggart, Daelyn Woolnough, David Thomas Zanatta, Xinhua Zhu.

Spiders

Leader: Syd Cannings.
Main experts: Robb Bennett, Sarah Loboda.
Other experts: Gergin Blagoev, Joey Bowden, Don Buckle, Chris Buddle, Claudia Copley, Darren Copley, Rob Craig, Nathalie Desrosiers, John Klymko, Kyle Knysh, Maxim Larrivée, Nic Larter, Robin Leech, Robert Perry, Roger Pickavance, Jaime Pinzon, Norm Platnick, Cory Sheffield, Jim Sparling.

Mayflies

Leaders: Syd Cannings, Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Colin Curry, Pierre-Paul Harper, Luke Jacobus.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Donna Giberson.

Dragonflies and damselflies

Leaders: Syd Cannings, Colin D. Jones
Main experts: National General Status Working Group, Daniel Bert, Robert Cannings, David Halstead, John Klymko, Karin Newman, Michel Savard.
Other experts: Franco Alo, Paul Brunelle, Paul Catling, Rosemary Curley, Nathalie Desrosiers, Robert Harding, Doug Macaulay, Scott Makepeace, Dennis Paulson, Dwayne Sabine.

Stoneflies

Leaders: Syd Cannings, Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Colin Curry, Pierre-Paul Harper.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Donna Giberson, Doug Tate.

Grasshoppers and relatives

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Dan Johnson, James Miskelly.
Other experts: Marilyn Anions, Paul Catling, Nathalie Desrosiers, Peggy Dixon, Terry Galloway, John Lee, Donald McAlpine, Steven M. Paiero.

Lacewings

Leader: Syd Cannings.
Main experts: David Blades, Pierre-Paul Harper.
Other expert: Nathalie Desrosiers.

Beetles

Leader: Patrice Bouchard.
Main experts: Jane Allison, Tammy Andrews, Pierre Bélanger, Colin Jones, David Larson, Stephen Luk, Christopher Majka, Kimberley Rondeau, Andrew Smith, Thomas Théry, Chandra Venables, Charlene Wood.

Other experts: John Acorn, Danny Allaire, Robert Anderson, Libby Avis, Nathalie Desrosiers, Donna Giberson, Benoit Godin, Henri Goulet, Paul Grant, Mike Gravel, Bruce Hanna, Jennifer Heron, Darren Jacquard, Itai Katz, Dave Langor, David McCorquodale, Tamika Mulders, David Shorthouse, Danny Shpeley, Todd Ugine, Reginald Webster, Thomas Woodrock.

Ants

Leader: Nicole Firlotte.
Main experts: Jennifer Heron, Gary Umphrey.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Aaron Fairweather, André Francoeur, Barry Hicks, Donald McAlpine, Anthony Thomas.

Bees

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Anne-Isabelle Gravel, Jennifer Heron, John Klymko, Cory Sheffield, Anna Maria Solecki.
Other experts: Danny Allaire, Donna Bigelow, Sheila Colla, Nathalie Desrosiers, Sheila Dumesh, Bonnie Fournier, Claudia Haas, Dana Harris, Barry Hicks, Darren Jacquard, Shelley Kalek, Allicia Kelly, Nic Larter, David McCorquodale, Natalka Melnycky, Laurence Packer, Andrea Patenaude, André Payette, Leif Richardson, Dwayne Sabine, Michel Savard, Claire Singer, Shannon Stotyn, Michelle Swallow, Doug Tate, Margie Wilks.

Yellowjacket wasps

Leader: Syd Cannings.
Main experts: John Klymko, Robert Longair.
Other experts: Matthias Buck, Nathalie Desrosiers, Anthony Thomas.

Caddisflies

Leaders: Syd Cannings, Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Colin Curry, Pierre-Paul Harper, John Morse.
Other expert: Nathalie Desrosiers.

Moths and butterflies

Leader: Gregory Pohl.
Main experts: National General Status Working Group, David Beadle, Mike Burrell, Alain Charpentier, Jeremy deWaard, Crispin Guppy, Daniel Handfield, Colin Jones, John Klymko, Maxim Larrivée, Ryan St. Laurent, Doug Macaulay, Christopher Majka, Richard Westwood.
Other experts: Gary Anweiler, Mark Arsenault, Libby Avis, Patricia Baines, David Barton, Charley Bird, David Blades, John Brown, Rob Cannings, Claudia Copley, Lars Crabo, Rosemary Curley, Doug Currie, Colin Curry, Rob Curtiss, Don Davis, Barbara Deneka, Nathalie Desrosiers, Peggy Dixon, Jason Dombroskie, Vladimir Dubatolov, Jim Edsall, Charley Eiseman, Cliff Ferris, Ken Fry, Larry Gall, Jeremy Gatten, Lea Gelling, Donna Giberson, Todd Gilligan, Daniel Glaeske, Jen Gleason, Louis Handfield, Robert Harding, Andrew Hebda, Christopher Heron, Jennifer Heron, Gerald Hilchie, Ron Hodges, Dave Holden, Ron Hooper, Brad Hubley, Lee Humble, Christi Jaeger, Shashi Juneja, Lauri Kaila, Ole Karsholt, Janis Klapecki, Denis Knopp, Norbert Kondla, Jim Kruse, Don Lafontaine, Bernard Landry, Jean-François Landry, André Langlois, David Langor, Dave Lawrie, Sangmi Lee, Maria Leung, Don McAlpine, Dan McAskill, Alec McClay, Fritz McEvoy, Eric Metzler, Randy Mooi, Steve Nanz, Vazrick Nazari, Dean Nicholson, Erik van Nieukerken, Meghan Noseworthy, Caroline Parsons, Bob Patterson, Jonathan Pelham, Olle Pellmyr, Kenelm Philip, Ted Pike, Jerry Powell, Dwayne Sabine, Chris Schmidt, Jan Scott, Ryan Scott, Barb Sharanowski, Cory Sheffield, Jon Sheppard, Danny Shpeley, Cyndi Smith, Jae-Cheon Sohn, Felix Sperling, Ken Stead, Bill Taft, Angela Telfer, Tony Thomas, Jim Troubridge, Reginald Webster, Terry Wheeler, Bev Wigney.

Scorpionflies

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main expert: David Blades.
Other expert: Nathalie Desrosiers.

Black flies

Leader: Syd Cannings.
Main experts: Stéphanie Boucher, Patrick Schaefer, Anna Maria Solecki.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Doug Currie, Andrew Smith.

Mosquitoes

Leader: Suzanne Carrière.
Main experts: Stéphanie Boucher, Fiona Hunter, Anna Maria Solecki.
Other experts: Karl Cox, Nathalie Desrosiers, Brett Elkin, Randy Gadawski, Patrick Schaefer, Andrew Smith, Iga Stasiak, Taz Stuart.

Horse flies

Leader: Syd Cannings.
Main experts: Amélie Grégoire-Taillefer, John Klymko, Patrick Schaefer, Anna Maria Solecki.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Andrew Smith, Anthony Thomas.

Bee flies

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Stéphanie Boucher, Joel Kits, John Klymko.
Other experts: Nathalie Desrosiers, Jennifer Heron, Dwayne Sabine.

Flower flies

Leaders: Rémi Hébert, Donald A. Sutherland.
Main experts: Veronica Bura, Amélie Grégoire-Taillefer, John Klymko, Michelle Locke, Sarah Matheson, Jeff Skevington, Andrew Young.
Other experts: William J. Crins, Nathalie Desrosiers.

Decapods

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Leslie Barton, David Boguski, Palmira Boutillier, Charley Cyr, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Georg Jorgenson, Kathleen Martin, Bernard Sainte-Marie, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson, Carl Szczerski, Ross Tallman, Vonda Wareham), José Benchetrit, Cindy Grant, Lou Van Guelpen, Katie MacGregor.
Other experts: Philippe Archambault, Kimberly Heisler, Ashley Kling, Shannon MacPhee, Andy Majewski, Laure de Montety, Karine Robert.

Sea cucumbers

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Leslie Barton, David Boguski, Palmira Boutillier, Charley Cyr, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Georg Jorgenson, Kathleen Martin, Bernard Sainte-Marie, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson, Carl Szczerski, Ross Tallman, Vonda Wareham), José Benchetrit, Cindy Grant, Lou Van Guelpen, Katie MacGregor.
Other experts: Philippe Archambault, Kimberly Heisler, Ashley Kling, Shannon MacPhee, Andy Majewski, Laure de Montety, Karine Robert.

Sea urchins

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Leslie Barton, David Boguski, Palmira Boutillier, Charley Cyr, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Georg Jorgenson, Kathleen Martin, Bernard Sainte-Marie, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson, Carl Szczerski, Ross Tallman, Vonda Wareham), José Benchetrit, Cindy Grant, Lou Van Guelpen, Katie MacGregor.
Other experts: Philippe Archambault, Kimberly Heisler, Ashley Kling, Shannon MacPhee, Andy Majewski, Laure de Montety, Karine Robert.

Fishes

Leader: Jennifer Shaw.
Main experts: Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Dave Boguski, Hugo Bourdages, Lynn Bouvier, Charley Cyr, Al Dextrase, Karen Dunmall, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Andrew Majewski, Nicholas Mandrak, Brian Moons, Jim Reist, Chantelle Sawatzky, Tim Siferd, Mark Simpson, Brenda Waddell, Doug Watkinson), National General Status Working Group, José Benchetrit, Lou Van Guelpen.
Other experts: Rod Bradford, Ruari Carthew, Kathryn Collet, Chris Connell, Pete Cott, Scott Douglas, Colin Gallagher, Mark Gautreau, Scott Gibson, Mark Hanson, Muhammad Janjua, Robert Kent, Ashley Kling, Kammie Kruse, Nic Larter, Ellen V. Lea, Tracey Loewen, Jeff Long, Rosanne MacFarlane, Shannon MacPhee, Neil Mochnacz, Robert Perry, Claude Renaud, Anna Soininen, Michelle Swallow, Daphne Themelis, Paul Vecsei, Jill Watkins, Doug Watkinson, Greg Wilson, Patricia Woodruff, Xinhua Zhu.

Amphibians

Leader: Donald A. Sutherland.
Main experts: National General Status Working Group, John Klymko, Nicolas Lecomte, Michael Patrick Marklevitz, Allison Siemens-Worsley.

Other experts: Kate Cannell, Tom Chowns, Rosemary Curley, Yohann Dubois, Orville Dyer, Troy Ellsworth, Maria Forzan, Purnima Govindarajula, Robert Harding, Rick Hawkins, Rhiannon Leshyk, Donald McAlpine, Michael J. Oldham, Simon Pelletier, Mike Sarell, Danna M. Schock, Brian Slough, Sarah Taylor, Emily Upham-Millis, Joanna Wilson.

Reptiles

Leader: Donald A. Sutherland.
Main experts: National General Status Working Group, John Klymko, Michael Patrick Marklevitz, Allison Siemens-Worsley.
Other experts: Rosemary Curley, Yohann Dubois, Orville Dyer, Maria Forzan, Purnima Govindarajula, Robert Harding, Rick Hawkins, Jared Hobbs, Karl Larsen, Donald McAlpine, Michael J. Oldham, Simon Pelletier, Mike Sarell.

Birds

Leader: Rémi Hébert.
Main experts: Canadian Wildlife Service of Environment and Climate Change Canada (Elizabeth Beck, Paul Chamberland, Liz Davidson, Connie Downes, Kevin Fort, Nancy Hughes, Stéphane Légaré, Erika Lok, Craig Machtans, Britney Niedzielski, Rhiannon Pankratz, Sébastien Paradis, Myra Robertson, Kate Robinson, Rich Russell, Pam Sinclair, Samantha Song, Josée Tardif, Peter Thomas, Russ Weeber, Steve van Wilgenburg), National General Status Working Group, Jared Clarke, Christopher Di Corrado, John Klymko.
Other experts: Kenneth F. Abraham, Danny Allaire, Tom Andrews, Christian Artuso, Jamie Bastedo, Fiep de Bie, Bob Bromley, Greg Campbell, Margaret Campbell, Tom Chowns, David Christie, Myke Chutter, Heather Clark, Dean Cluff, Wayne Condon, Kaytlin Cooper, Karl Cox, Rosemary Curley, Frank Doyle, Mark Drever, James Dubovsky, Wendy Easton, Cameron Eckert, Alastair Franke, Gilles Gauthier, Samuel Haché, Jim Hawkings, Reid Hildebrandt, Keith Hodson, Geoff Holroyd, Rick Howie, Jukka Jantunen, Mike Jennings, Jamie Kenyon, Steve Kraus, Patricia Lacroix, Myles Lamont, Tanya Luszcz, Scott Makepeace, Steve Matthews, Dan McAskill, David McCorquodale, John McKay, Wanda McLeod, Ken Morgan, Dave Mossop, Marty Mossop, Ted Murphy-Kelly, John Nishi, Dwaine Oakley, Patrick O’hara, Julie Paquet, Kristen Peck, Bruce Pollard, Kim Poole, Elizabeth Portman, Jennie Rausch, Jim Richards, Bruce Rodrigues, Dwayne Sabine, Ben Schonewille, George Scotter, Chris Shank, Ken De Smet, Paul Allen Smith, Mikhail Solovlev, Jason Straka, Doug Tate, Lila Tauzer, Laura Tranquilla, Emily Uphan-Mills, Gary Vizniowski, Brian Wheeler, Jim Wilson, Laurie Wilson, Kerry Woo, Cindy Wood, Cheryl Wray, Lynda Yonge, Stephanie Yuill, Ian Ziemann.

Mammals

Leader: Thomas Jung.
Main experts: National General Status Working Group, Fisheries and Oceans Canada (Christine Abraham, Charley Cyr, Graham Ellis, Steve Ferguson, John Ford, Graham Gillespie, Mark Hanson, Lei Harris, Véronique Lesage, Kathleen Martin, Linda Nichol, Chantelle Sawatzky, Mark Simpson), Mike Burrell, John Klymko, Nicolas Lecomte, Michael Patrick Marklevitz, David Nagorsen, Jacques Prescott, Allison Siemens-Worsley.
Other experts: Jan Adamczewski, Danny Allaire, Terry Armstrong, Elaine Arnott, Stephanie Behrens, Dean Berezanski, Marsha Branigan, Mitch Campbell, Tom Chowns, Karin Clark, Dean Cluff, Joseph Cook, Kaytlin Cooper, Jonathan Cormier, Karl Cox, Bruno Croft, Rosemary Curley, Mirjam van Dalum, Tracy Davison, Kim Dawe, Bob Decker, Nathalie Desrosiers, Brett Elkin, Graham Forbes, Bonnie Fournier, Kurt Galbreath, Rob Gau, Purnima Govindarajula, Anne Gunn, Bruce Hanna, David G. Hazlerigg, Eric Hoberg, James Hodson, Hank Hristienko, Donavan Joel Jackson, Allicia Kelly, Charlie Krebs, Dianna Krejsa, Susan Kutz, Gerald Kuzyk, Tom Lakusta, Nic Larter, Ainsley Latwaitis, Cori Lausen, Corin MacPhail, Rolland Makegana, Donald McAlpine, Donald S. McLennan, Dayna Meredith, Robert Mulders, Linh Nguyen, Emily Nichol, Link Olson, Jean Polfus, Adrienne Raniszewski, Ken Rebizant, Bob Reid, Jessica Reimer, Bruce Rodrigues, Francois Rossouw, Dwayne Sabine, Dale Shinavar, Jennifer Simons, Donald Stewart, Doug Tate, Alasdair Veitch, William Watkins, Rich Weir, Judy Williams, Joanna Wilson, Nigel G. Yoccoz.

Acknowledgements

Many people were consulted over the course of the assessments; we apologize if someone was inadvertently omitted. The program on the General Status of Species in Canada relies on the efforts of numerous experts who are involved in data collection and in the conservation status assessment of species. We wish to thank everyone who was involved in this report, without whom the completion of this work would have been impossible. This report could not have been produced without the support and guidance of NatureServe Canada and the conservation data centres across the country.

Appendix 3 – Websites

Canada

Yukon

Northwest Territories

Nunavut

British Columbia

Alberta

Saskatchewan

Manitoba

Ontario

Quebec

New Brunswick

Nova Scotia

Prince Edward Island

Newfoundland and Labrador

NatureServe

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: