Share Your Stories Privacy Notice

Should you wish to provide information, please note that the personal information you provide is protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act. Your personal information is being collected pursuant to the Department of Health Act, the Food and Drugs Act, the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act and associated Regulations. Your information may inform policy development, and assist in compliance and enforcement of advertising and marketing of opioids by pharmaceutical companies in Canada. 

All government institutions subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act publish an inventory of their information holdings as well as relevant details about the personal information under their control in a publication called InfoSource. The personal information bank that provides details on the Compliance and Enforcement of Pharmaceutical Drugs can be found at Compliance and Enforcement - Pharmaceutical Drugs” (HC PPU 407). You have the right to access and change incorrect personal information. You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think your personal information has been handled improperly. For more information, please contact the Privacy Management Division at 613-948-1219 or privacy-vie.privee@hc-sc.gc.ca.

For more information

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: