Subscribe to the Destination Canada newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter for regular updates on local events and immigration.


Do you accept that the information you provided be used for research and that the Embassy of Canada and Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada can contact you in the future? (required)

Privacy Notice

Personal information is collected pursuant to the Financial Administration Act and in accordance with the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. Providing your email address is voluntary and is only required if you request to receive this information. It will not be used for any other purpose, unless specified otherwise at the point of email entry. The collection and use of your personal information will not be used to make an administrative decision about you.

The Privacy Act gives individuals the right of access to, and protection and correction of their personal information. Details on these matters are available in Info Source. Info Source is also available at public libraries in Canada.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which IRCC handles your personal information, you may exercise your right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. The collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information is further described in the Standard Personal Information Bank PSU 914 entitled Public Communications.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: