Privacy Act 2020-2021

CANADIAN HIGH ARCTIC RESEARCH STATION
2020-2021 ANNUAL REPORT ON THE PRIVACY ACT
APRIL 1, 2020 - MARCH 31, 2021

INTRODUCTION

The purpose of the Privacy Act is to extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by a government institution and that provide individuals with a right of access to that information.

In accordance with section 72 of the Privacy Act, this annual report is prepared and tabled in Parliament.

Established on June 1, 2015, the Canadian High Arctic Research Station has the following purpose:

  • advance knowledge of the Canadian Arctic in order to improve economic opportunities, environmental stewardship and the quality of life of its residents and all other Canadians;
  • promote the development and dissemination of knowledge of the other circumpolar regions, including the Antarctic;
  • strengthen Canada’s leadership on Arctic issues; and
  • establish a hub for scientific research in the Canadian Arctic

The Canadian High Arctic Research Station is a departmental corporation, reporting to the Minister of Northern Affairs. As a micro-organization, it has no full-time ATIP staff. All requests are dealt with by a staff member who fulfills Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator duties on an ad hoc basis, with assistance from other staff as required.

The head of the Canadian High Arctic Research Station has not delegated any of his powers and responsibilities under the Act.

PERFORMANCE 2020-21

The Canadian High Arctic Research Station received no requests pursuant to the Privacy Act.

COVID-19-related measures did not impact the institution’s ability to fulfill its Privacy Act responsibilities. No mitigation measures were required.

COMPLAINTS AND INVESTIGATIONS

There have been no complaints or investigations pursuant to the Privacy Act in 2020-2021.

NEW POLICIES, GUIDELINES, AND PROCEDURES

No new policies, guidelines or procedures were implemented during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

TRAINING

No training activities were provided during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

MONITORING

No monitoring was conducted during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

MATERIAL PRIVACY BREACHES

No material privacy breaches occurred during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

PRIVACY IMPACT ASSESSMENTS

No Privacy Impact Assessments were completed during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH 8(2)(M) OF THE PRIVACY ACT

No disclosures pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act were completed during the reporting period, 2020-2021.

Privacy Act Appendix A: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Access to Information and Privacy Act

Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Section 1: Requests Under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of requests

Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 0
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Total 0
Closed during reporting period 0
Carried over to next reporting period 0
Section 2: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

Disposition of Request Completion Time
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request transferred 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Decline to act with the approval of the Information Commisioner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

TBS/SCT 350-63

2.2 Exemptions

Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
18(2) 0 22(1)(a)(i) 0 23(a) 0
19(1)(a) 0 22(1)(a)(ii) 0 23(b) 0
19(1)(b) 0 22(1)(a)(iii) 0 24(a) 0
19(1)(c) 0 22(1)(b) 0 24(b) 0
19(1)(d) 0 22(1)(c) 0 25 0
19(1)(e) 0 22(2) 0 26 0
19(1)(f) 0 22.1 0 27 0
20 0 22.2 0 27.1 0
21 0 22.3 0 28 0
22.4 0

2.3 Exclusions

Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests Section Number of Requests
69(1)(a) 0 70(1) 0 70(1)(d)
69(1)(b) 0 70(1)(a) 0 70(1)(e)
69.1 0 70(1)(b) 0 70(1)(f)
70(1)(c) 0 70.1 0

2.4 Format of information released

Paper Electronic Other
0 0 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed

Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
0 0 0

2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Disposition Less Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processe 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests PagesDisclosed Number of Requests PagesDisclosed Number of Requests PagesDisclosed Number of Requests PagesDisclosed Number of Requests PagesDisclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2.5.3 Other complexities

Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0

2.6 Closed requests

2.6.1 Number of requests closed within legislated timelines

Requests closed within legislated timelines
Number of requests closed within legislated timelines 0
Percentage of requests closed within legislated timelines (%) 0

2.7 Deemed refusals

2.7.1 Reasons for not meeting legislated timelines

Number of Requests Closed Past the Legislated Timelines Principal Reason
Interference with Operations / Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0

2.7.2 Requests closed beyond legislated timelines (including any extension taken)

Number of Days Past Legislated Timelines Number of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past Legislated Timelines Where an Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

2.8 Requests for translation

Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
Section 3: Disclosures Under Subsections 8(2) and 8(5)
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
0 0 0 0
Section 4: Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations
Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number
Notations attached 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Total 0
Section 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

Number of requests where an extension was taken 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15 (a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation purposes or conversion
Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal  
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

5.2 Length of extensions

Length of Extensions 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15 (a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation purposes or conversion
Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal  
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 days or greater 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Section 6: Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations

Consultations Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0
Carried over to the next reporting period 0 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions

Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Section 7: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Section 8: Complaints and Investigations Notices Received
Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total
0 0 0 0 0
Section 9: Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) and Personal Information Banks (PIB)

9.1 Privacy Impact Assessments

Number of PIA(s) completed 0

9.2 Personal Information Banks

Personal Information Banks Active Created Terminated Modified
0 0 0 0
Section 10: Material Privacy Breaches
Number of material privacy breaches reported to TBS 0
Number of material privacy breaches reported to OPC 0
Section 11: Resources Related to the Privacy Act

11.1 Costs

Expenditures Amount
Salaries $5,500
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $0
  • Professional services contracts
$0
  • Other
$0
Total $5,500

11.2 Human Resources

Resources Person Years Dedicated to to Privacy Activities
Full-time employees 0.050
Part-time and casual employees 0.000
Regional staff 0.000
Consultants and agency personnel 0.000
Students 0.000
Total 0.050

Note: Enter values to three decimal places.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: