Government of Canada’s Communications Awards of Excellence 2019

Communications Awards of Excellence - Government of Canada’s / 2019

About the Awards

About the 2019 Communications Awards of Excellence

This year, the Government of Canada will host the first ever annual Communications Awards of Excellence. The ceremony will be held on February 20, 2019 at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa. Awards winners and their senior management will be personally invited to attend.

These awards recognize communications excellence in the federal public service and celebrate the achievements of the communications community as individuals and as a collective. They highlight high impact initiatives, exceptional contributions, as well as best practices in communications.

Five (5) Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards) and five (5) Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards) will be presented. Refer to their respective sections to read the description of each category.

Nomination process

Nominations for Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards) recognize excellence in communications initiatives and work that have made a significant impact in 2018. Nominations for Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards) recognize outstanding achievements from communicators working in a Government of Canada communications branch in 2018. Any employee working in a communications branch may put forward the names of nominees for these awards, but all nominations must be endorsed by Heads of communications.

Nominations are to be submitted by January 25, 2019 and sent using the online form or fillable PDF (emailed to Valérie Turcot).

Selection process

Award nominations will open on January 8 and close on January 25. The Communications Community Office (CCO) and its Steering Committee will review and rate the nominations against the evaluation criteria.  Award winners will be notified in early February. Points will be given depending if each specific criterion is exceeded (10), met (5), or not met (1). Steering Committee members will exclude themselves from voting on their own submissions.  

More information

For more information about the Government of Canada Communications Awards of Excellence, please consult our FAQ or email Valérie Turcot.

Team Awards

Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards)

Nominations for Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards) recognize excellence in communications initiatives and work that have made a significant impact in 2018. Any employee working in a communications branch may put forward the names of nominees for these awards, but all nominations must be endorsed by Heads of communications.

Submit a nomination

To submit a nomination for the Excellence in Communications Awards:

Awards categories

The five (5) Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards) categories are:

The Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

This award recognizes an outstanding campaign, project or initiative from a team or group of individuals directed towards the public that exemplify an overall commitment to excellence in communications and service to Canadians.

Evaluation criteria
  • Planning:
    • Demonstrates a direct link to: Speech from the Throne; Budget; Blueprint 2020; and /or departmental/agency mandate.
    • What did you want to achieve or what problem did you set out to solve?
  • Innovation:
    • Demonstrates the successful implementation of an innovative/creative solution to a communications issue.
    • What were the channels used and why?
    • What innovative measures were used and why?
    • How was risk assessed and mitigated, if any?
  • Results:
    • Demonstrates the achievement of results beyond normal expectations in proportion to the campaign's budget and in support to the priorities of department/agency.
    • Do you have metrics to demonstrate engagement?
    • Is there any evidence to support the outcomes?
  • Evaluation:
    • Documented evidence of success assessment, identification of lessons learned, and best practices developed and shared.            

The Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

This award recognizes outstanding achievements in horizontal collaboration and partnerships building by a team or group of individuals. It recognizes exemplary practices applied to a project, campaign or initiative that helped break down silos between teams, departments and/or the private sector that led to remarkable results. The award also acknowledges an overall commitment to excellence in communications and service to Canadians.

Evaluation criteria
  • Planning:
    • Demonstrates a direct link to: Speech from the Throne; Budget; Blueprint 2020; and /or departmental/agency mandate.
    • What did you want to achieve or what problem did you set out to solve collectively?
  • Horizontal collaboration:
    • Demonstrates horizontality and collaboration in the pursuit of shared objectives.
  • Innovation:
    • Demonstrates the successful implementation of an innovative/creative solution to a communications issue.
    • What were the channels used and why?
    • What innovative measures were used and why?
    • How was risk assessed and mitigated, if any?
  • Results:
    • Demonstrates the achievement of results beyond normal expectations which support the priorities of department/agency.
    • Do you have metrics to demonstrate engagement?
    • Is there any evidence to support the outcomes?
  • Evaluation:
    • Documented evidence of success assessment, identification of lessons learned, and best practices developed and shared.             

The Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

This award recognizes the leadership, vision, insight and intelligent risk-taking of a team or group of individuals that led to the success of a project, campaign or initiative with major impact. It also celebrates the willingness to experiment and learn in order to come back with a stronger and smarter result.

Evaluation criteria
  • Planning:
    • Demonstrates a direct link to: Speech from the Throne; Budget; Blueprint 2020; and/or departmental/agency mandate.
    • What did you want to achieve or what problem did you set out to solve?
  • Innovation and experimentation:
    • Demonstrates intelligent risk-taking behavior and exhibits courage while departing from usual practice with the goal of achieving improvements.
    • What was the creative/innovative approach?
    • What were the channels used and why?
    • What innovative measures were used and why?
  • Evaluation:
    • Documented evidence of success assessment, identification of lessons learned, and best practices developed and shared.
    • Highly effective in applying those lessons learned to course correct.

The Insider Award of Communications Excellence

This award recognizes outstanding achievements in internal or corporate communications. It acknowledges the exceptional contribution of a team or group of individuals who support excellence in communications to internal partners and employees within a communication branch or division.

Evaluation criteria
  • Excellence in communications advice:
    • Provides communications advice and work that is beyond internal partners’ expectations and finds innovative solutions to address the objectives of the internal communications objectives.
  • Horizontal collaboration:
    • Demonstrates horizontality and collaboration with many partners in the pursuit of shared objectives.
  • Innovation:
    • Implements an innovative initiative which resulted in improvements and/or savings to the department/agency.
  • Results:
    • Accomplishes demonstrated results and measurable outcomes beyond expectations which support departmental/agency priorities.

The Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

This award acknowledges the exceptional contribution of a team or group of individuals working in communications outside of the National Capital Region who supports regional communications activities and excels in delivering superior advice and work that improves service to Canadians.

Evaluation criteria
  • Excellence in communications advice:
    • Provides communications advice and work that is beyond expectations and finds innovative solutions to address the internal communications objectives.
  • Strategic partnerships:
    • Develops, manages and sustains strategic partnerships with stakeholders, other federal departments or organizations, other levels of government or private-sector organizations to more effectively communicate with Canadians.
  • Innovation:
    • Applies innovative communications advice and solutions in order to improve access to services and the delivery of services to Canadians.
  • Adaptability:
    • Demonstrates the ability to adapt to a changing digital communications environment and while continuing to meet the needs of Canadians.
  • Results:
    • Accomplishes demonstrated results and measurable outcomes beyond expectations which support departmental/agency priorities.
Individual Awards

Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards)

Nominations for Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards) recognize outstanding achievements from communicators working in a Government of Canada communications branch in 2018. Any employee working in communications branch may put forward the names of nominees for these awards, but all nominations must be endorsed by Heads of communications.

Submit a nomination

To submit a nomination for the Spotlight Awards:

Awards categories

The five (5) Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards) categories are:

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

Recognizes an individual who embodies the principles of the Government of Canada’s Policy on Communications and Federal Identity through their day-to-day work, and who are adept at plain language content creation and storytelling that has made an impact on their audience (in any format).

Evaluation criteria
  • Plain language content creation:
    • Demonstrates ability to create content that is clear, compelling, and concise for traditional or new media (social media, web).
  • Storytelling and creativity:
    • Demonstrates leadership and innovation in promoting and using storytelling.
    • Content is clearly written with audience in mind. 
  • Results:
    • Demonstrates results beyond normal expectations which support the priorities of department/agency.
    • Do you have metrics to demonstrate engagement?
    • Is there any evidence to support the outcomes?

Digital Master of the Year Award

Recognizes an individual who embodies the principles of the Government of Canada’s Policy on Communications and Federal Identity through their day-to-day work, with a Digital First approach. The award acknowledges the willingness to better connect with Canadians by using tools such as social media and the Web, as principal means of communications. This individual is an expert in digital content creation and their work has made a difference in how Canadians are interacting with the Government of Canada.

Evaluation criteria
  • Plain language content creation:
    • Demonstrates ability to create content that is clear, compelling, and concise for traditional or new media (social media, web).
  • Digital content, innovation and creativity:
    • Demonstrates leadership in promoting and implementing new technology and/or using new technology to create content. Includes social media, web technology, video & streaming services, mobile devices, application development.
  • Results:
    • Demonstrates results beyond normal expectations which support the priorities of department/agency.
    • Do you have metrics to demonstrate engagement?
    • Is there any evidence to support the outcomes?

Rising Star Award

Recognizes an individual with less than five (5) years of cumulative experience in the public service who demonstrates collaboration, innovation and who has gone above and beyond in the delivery of services to partners and/or public.

Evaluation criteria
  • Collaboration/team player:
    • Promotes productive exchanges, connecting people with new ideas and technology.
    • A team player who values and supports the input and insight of team members and colleagues.
  • Making a difference/innovation:
    • Makes a positive impact on the work, work environment and colleagues.
    • Uses innovative/creative solutions.
  • Excellence in communications:
    • Goes above and beyond in the delivery of communications advice and work to partners and/or public.
  • Continuous learning:
    • Committed to continuous learning and sharing ideas with others.
  • Endorsement(s):
    • Include 1 or 2 additional endorsements (100 words or less) from a colleague and/or partner to support this nomination.

Outstanding Career Award

Recognizes an individual with at least twenty (20) years of cumulative service who has shown leadership as a communicator and continuously demonstrated professionalism, integrity, and strong ethics in their day-to-day work. The award also acknowledges an overall commitment to excellence in communications and service to Canadians.

Evaluation criteria
  • Positive leadership:
    • Creates a workplace that is rewarding and motivating for all employees.
    • Communicates a clear vision and direction, foster openness, continuous learning, collaboration and initiative, and maintain a positive work environment.
    • Uses leadership, vision, insight and intelligent risk-taking in day-to-day work to achieve greater results.
  • Collaboration/team player:
    • Promotes productive exchanges, shares knowledge and values the input and insight of team members and colleagues.
    • Demonstrates exemplary practices to help break down silos between teams, departments and partners.
  • Impact:
    • Makes a positive and lasting impact on their work, work environment and colleagues.
    • Mentors, empowers, coaches and support colleagues in all phases of their professional lives.
  • Endorsement(s):
    • Include 1 or 2 additional endorsements (100 words or less) from a colleague and/or partner to support this nomination.

Exceptional Social Leader Award

Recognizes and individual who is passionate about their work and inspire others to achieve goals and reach their full potential. This individual fosters harmonious working relationships, motivates colleagues to excel and acts as a model of professionalism, ethics and dedication to excellence.

Evaluation criteria
  • Vision:
    • Exercises and communicates a clear vision and maximizes the efforts of others towards the achievement of a goal.
  • Collaboration/support:
    • Excellent communicator, engaged and passionate about their work and who foster collaborative solutions.
    • Mentors, empowers, motivates, coaches and supports colleagues in all phases of their professional lives.
  • Positive attitude:
    • Fosters openness, continuous learning, collaboration and initiative, maintains a positive work environment, and is a team player.
    • Makes a sustained effort to be empathetic, motivate colleagues and to recognize and value their contribution.
  • Endorsement(s):
    • Include 1 or 2 additional endorsements (100 words or less) from a colleague and/or partner to support this nomination.
Nominees

Nominees for the 2019 Communications Awards of Excellence

Team Awards

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Canadian Coast Guard

  • Alyssa Mougeot
  • Jessica Lemieux
  • Marie-Eve Boissonnault

Canadian Food Inspection Agency

  • Ali Cheaitani
  • Cameron MacGillivray
  • Greg Rogers
  • Ifi Chafy
  • Katelyn Southern
  • Marsha Johnston
  • Madison Meech

Canadian Heritage

  • Brad Yetts
  • Chloé Robert
  • Christian Tourigny
  • Dominique Collin
  • Jameson Bevington
  • Madeleine Ranger
  • Mitchell Norstrom
  • Stéfanie Gingras

Department of Justice Canada

  • Alison Arbeau
  • Angela Bressan
  • Bethany Campbell (CRA)
  • Kathy Bolton
  • Janique Venne
  • Jonathon Gauthier
  • Kate Jory
  • Nicholas Dansereau
  • Simon Leblanc
  • Tegan McKay

Department of National Defence

  • Angela Kelly
  • Daren Kraus
  • Gloria Kelly
  • Kirsten Bray
  • Melinda Miller
  • Sarah Kleinhempel

Department of National Defence

  • Christel Gallant
  • Hannah Martin
  • Kristen Davison
  • Leena An
  • Muna Issa
  • Sarah Kavanagh

Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Lindsay Pearson
  • Mary Lyn Mulvihill
  • Mélanie Laverdure

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Aimée Lafontaine
  • Albert Mbambi
  • Bianca Papai
  • Brent Novikoff
  • Carly Parks
  • Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
  • Daniel Lavallée
  • Emily Woods
  • Jeremy Harley
  • Ian Hickey
  • Joe Paraskevas
  • Joelle Pilon
  • LeAnh Gibbs
  • Luc Lecuyer
  • Marie-Claude Hemond
  • Maxime Blouin
  • Mark Johnson
  • Marilyne Lavoie
  • Michelle Hanson
  • Patrick Guillot
  • Peter Lamey
  • Richard Mayer
  • Robert Friedman
  • Rowan Eberle
  • Sahadia Etienne
  • Stéphanie Thérien
  • Susan Davis
  • Susan Scruton
  • Tatiana Souza
  • Tony Judd

Health Canada

  • Daniel Morier
  • Josiane Lacelle
  • Tiffany LeBlanc

Health Canada

  • Adrienne Mertin
  • Alice Orr
  • Alicia Norng
  • Amélie Jean-Venne Laporte
  • André Gagnon
  • Antonella Ielo
  • Frank Butara
  • Jaimie Earley
  • Joanne Sim
  • Joleen McNaughton
  • Jonah Ackerman
  • Josée Hunter
  • Kathryn Chandler
  • Leslie Meerburg
  • Luc Labelle
  • Melanie Kuiack
  • Mélina Lévesque
  • Mica Donnelly
  • Michele Andre
  • Natalie Cusson
  • Nicolas Frate
  • Patrick Gaebel
  • Priya Verma
  • Renée Couturier
  • Salim Saikaley
  • Sheri Todd
  • Stephen Clarke
  • Sue Harper
  • Tammy Jarbeau

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Anna Erasmo
  • James Lewis
  • Katelin Valentine
  • Lauren Taylor
  • Leah Myer
  • Miriam Gennaro
  • Miguel Leblanc
  • Nisreen Elias
  • Sabrina Foran
  • Sylvie Lapointe
  • Pam O'Leary
  • Perry Hoffman
  • Tim O'Connor

National Resources Canada

  • Camille Ansar
  • David Ashe
  • Nathan Goddard
  • Rene Fortier

Parks Canada

  • Chanelle Poupart 
  • Dave Morton
  • Dominique Potvin
  • Doug Heaney
  • Eve Dutton
  • Erika Taves
  • Jacolyn Daniluck
  • Jade Lemay-Gauthier
  • Jamieson Findlay
  • Jeffrey Pender
  • Julia Thomas
  • Kassandra Daze
  • Kim Landriault
  • Lana Stewart
  • Lori Payne
  • Louis Barnes
  • Manuela Charette
  • Marie Carmelle Ruel
  • Martin Lajoie
  • Megan Harvey
  • Megan Maxwell 
  • Melanie Alguire
  • Monica Blaylock
  • Morag Hutcheson
  • Nancy Wawia Robb
  • Patrick Bookhout
  • Valerie Blazeski
  • Veronick Mainville

Privy Council Office

  • Danya Vidosa  
  • Ian Durkin
  • Kevin Currie
  • Jonathan Duré
  • Julie O’Brien
  • Lukasz Lukaszek
  • Laura Storrie
  • Marley Lewington
  • Melissa Fennell
  • Quinn Henschel

Public Safety Canada

  • Colette Cibula
  • Judith O'Brien
  • Jamie Tomlinson
  • Kevin Miller
  • Marley McRae
  • Renée Penning

Public Service Commission of Canada

  • Eric Grégoire
  • Jessica Natasha
  • Martin Duquette

Senate of Canada

  • Aaron Bell
  • Ceri Au
  • Chloe Beaulieu
  • Henry Paikin
  • Jade Thériault
  • Joe Lofaro
  • Josée Greer
  • Kate McCarthy
  • Karlee Squires
  • Marcy Galipeau
  • Marianne Sincennes
  • Maryse Graveley
  • Siofra McAllister
  • Sonia Noreau
  • Tony Spears

Veterans Affairs Canada

  • Brent Matheson
  • Christine Hastie
  • Jennifer Ellis
  • Lynn MacDonald
  • Natasha Gamester
  • Sarah Lane
Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Canada School of Public Service

  • Alexandra Hernandez
  • Alexis Tulsiram
  • Amelinda Berube
  • Angela Whelan
  • David L Dumesnil
  • Gisèle Forsey
  • Hélène-Annie Lavoie
  • Isabelle Lemire
  • Marc-André Charbonneau
  • Mario Couture
  • Martin Henry
  • Michèle Larose
  • Rachella Clarot
  • Rebecca Petrie
  • Roberta Gal
  • Rola Salem
  • Sonya-Kim St-Julien
  • Sophie Boisvert
  • Sylvie Lépine
  • Zahida Assari

Collaboration: Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Global Affairs Canada

  • Andrea Moritz
  • Andrée-Anne Girard
  • Danielle Steuart
  • Kylee Mackay
  • Linda Liu
  • Michelle Strong
  • Nathalie Klett
  • Rod Lister
  • Susan Hilton
  • Vikas Sharma

Collaboration: Privy Council Office, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Department of Justice Canada, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Natural Resources Canada

  • Andrew Baldwin
  • Ashley Fagan
  • Jean-Sebastien Fillion
  • Kevin Crombie
  • Kirstan Gagnon
  • Lucille Jamault
  • Michael Zinck
  • Micheline Joanisse
  • Suzanne Kye
  • Toban Morrison

Department of National Defence

  • Dominic Bebnowski
  • Hugo Dumas
  • Katherine Taylor
  • Marie-Josee Rinfret
  • Mark Adam
  • Randy Cruz
  • Richard Guertin

Department of National Defence

  • Alexandra Hejduk
  • Andrea Chan
  • Daniel Forgues
  • Etienne Dion-Marcil
  • Hannah Martin
  • Jillian Paquette
  • Juliana Genova (DRDC)
  • Marianne Prigly
  • Randy Cruz
  • Renato Giamberardino
  • Shannon Albert
  • Stephen Bickram (DRDC)
  • Tina Crouse

Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Erin Goodman
  • Evelyne Wildgoose Labrie
  • Kristian Perrault
  • Peter Larin
  • Pierre Nolet
  • Veronique Bolduc

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Amelie Desmarais
  • Anna Pittas
  • Bianca Papai
  • Charlotte Britten
  • Charlotte Sasseville
  • Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
  • Daniel Lavallée
  • Gabrielle Lamontagne
  • Gillian Martin
  • Julie Clavet-Drolet
  • Kelly Cowper
  • Krista Holland
  • Luc Lécuyer
  • Luc Tittley
  • Michelle Hanson
  • Michelle Wright
  • Peter Lamey
  • Tamara Gates
  • Terri Green
  • Wendy Weise

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Almir Martins
  • Bianca Papai
  • Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
  • Daniel Lavallée
  • Danny Kingsberry
  • Johanne Demers
  • Joshua Finn
  • Marc-Anthony Dubelemay
  • Marilyne Lavoie
  • Philippe Thomas
  • Rowan Eberle
  • Ted Catin
  • Tony Judd

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Anna Pittas
  • Daniel Lavallée
  • Kelly Cowper
  • Krista Holland
  • Laureen Tang
  • Laurie Thibault
  • Rowan Eberle
  • Suzanne Bulhoes
  • Tamara Gates

Global Affairs Canada

  • Andrea Orton
  • Alex Vachon White
  • Brenna Maher
  • Catherine Genois
  • Colin Shonk
  • Danica Vaillancourt (NRCan)
  • Denis Lacroix
  • Fabien Boulay
  • Gregory Galligan
  • Isabelle Haché
  • Jennifer Chiu
  • John Punzalan
  • Kathleen Guillot (ISED)
  • Laura Adviento
  • Maja Graham (AAFC)
  • Marcella Sousa (PCO)
  • Michelle Lafrenière
  • Orest Dykyj (FIN)
  • Rami Hussien
  • Robert Melnbardis
  • Shane Diaczuk (PCO)
  • Sylvie Massé
  • Valérie Samaan (PCO)
  • Véronique Santos
  • Victoria Benner
  • Wendel Fisher

Infrastructure Canada

  • Alicia Weiss
  • Bogdan Makuc
  • Christelle Legault (CMHC)
  • Emily Woods
  • Erin Ingraham
  • Geneviève Guibert
  • Isabelle Côte-Gaudreau
  • Jen Powroz
  • Jennifer Wilson
  • Jo-Anne Dumoulin
  • Joshua Hobbs
  • Kariane Lusigan
  • Kathleen McLeod
  • Keri Spink
  • Leanh Gibbs
  • Lindsay Neeley (CMHC)
  • Michael Wronski
  • Nerissa Young
  • Nicole Thomas
  • Patrick Patenaude
  • Paul L’Arrivée
  • Peter Zoubek
  • Sheena Carrigan
  • Stephanie Nemeth
  • Tahanee McKnight

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Amanda Simplice
  • Andreanne Gagne
  • Daniel Britt
  • Evan Kung
  • Fred Taylor
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Kathy Roberge (CBSA)
  • Lauren Taylor
  • Lena El-Refai
  • Lise Larocque
  • Miguel Leblanc
  • Miriam Gennaro
  • Tanya Manoryk
  • Timothy O’Connor

Natural Resources Canada

  • Anne-Sophie Alarie
  • Annie Stewart
  • Camille Ansar
  • Carley Rogers Turnham
  • Danielle Harris
  • Graham Jack (PCO)
  • Ivan Chan
  • Manal Dahalani
  • Myriam Gosselin
  • Nathan Goddard
  • Scott Connery
  • Spyridon Metaxas
  • Timothy Cierpisz
  • Valerie Anderson

Public Safety Canada

  • David Ducharme
  • Gillian Badger
  • Karine Martel
  • Ryan Baker
  • Tim Warmington
  • Zarah Malik

Privy Council Office

  • Caroline Paré
  • Chris Power
  • Jonah Ackerman
  • Laura Storrie
  • Mathieu-Gilles Lanciault
  • Sabrina Nash

Public Services and Procurement Canada

  • Jean-Bruno Villeneuve
  • Lisa Pridmore
  • Maureen Keenan
  • Simon Morin

Royal Canadian Mounted Police

  • Ann Marcotte
  • Camille Habel
  • Caroline Bourgeois Nolet
  • Caroline Tremblay-Verreault
  • Christel Pesant-Legault
  • Dany Martin
  • Erique Gasse
  • Genevieve Byrne
  • Isabelle Giroux
  • Isabelle Michaud
  • Jason Allard
  • Jessica Matteau
  • Josianne Phenix
  • Laurie Bergeron
  • Marie-Ève Martin
  • Marie-Soleil Tardif
  • Natasha Karok
  • Pascal Milette
Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Canada Revenue Agency

  • Allen Larabie
  • Amber Leblanc
  • Camille Paz Ross
  • Caroline Dugré
  • Colette Plourde
  • D’Arcy Dufresne
  • Daniel Desmeules
  • Eric Cooper
  • Francesca Johnstone
  • George DaNova
  • Hanna Barysenka
  • James Macdonald
  • Jennifer Mealing
  • Jonathan Rath
  • Katy Suppa
  • Laura Piper
  • Marc-Andre Methot
  • Marino DiRienzo
  • Mark Mayer
  • Michelle McConnell
  • Miguel Borges-Porteous
  • Naomi Hanff
  • Patrick Lajeunesse
  • Paula Perron
  • Rhoda Ntale
  • Ross Kippen
  • Sara Little
  • Shayan Kolaei
  • Suzanne Roeder
  • Tracy Kaminski
  • Varsha Deshpande

Department of National Defence

  • Alexandra Banville
  • Audrey Portela
  • Daniel Forgues
  • Mark Adam
  • Randy Cruz
  • Richard Guertin

Department of National Defence

  • Jessie Chauhan
  • Jessica Jones
  • Nancy Cook

Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Angelique Carruthers
  • Cheryl Reid
  • David Hodges
  • Devanshi Soni
  • Melissa Elliot
  • Marie-Paule Boucher
  • Sophie Begue

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
  • Jacqueline Dunston
  • Jennifer Gearey
  • Julie Clavet-Drolet
  • Mark Johnson
  • Peter Lamey
  • Terri Green
  • Wendy Weise

Environment and Climate Change Canada

  • Aimee Lafontaine
  • Amy Bethell
  • Gillian Martin
  • Gregory Enns
  • Jason Saunders
  • Jason Torchinsky
  • Jean-Michel Duchesneau
  • Jean-Philippe Rollin
  • Joanne Mathews
  • Jonathan Prive
  • Kael Tougas
  • Milidza Bencea
  • Patrick Hadley
  • Pierre Savard
  • Robert Friedman
  • Roxana Mihailescu
  • Sandy Declare
  • Susan Davis
  • Susan Scruton

Health Canada

  • Andrea Forget
  • Blossom Leung
  • David Gotlieb
  • Eric Glaude
  • Heather Magee
  • Jackie Degouffe
  • Jessica Brown
  • Kelly Bagg
  • Mary Beth Wolicky (DFO)
  • Mireille Charbonneau
  • Monica Pantusa
  • Natalie Rieger
  • Raylene Lang-Dion
  • Reine Desrosiers
  • Sandra Donatucci
  • Sara MacKenzie
  • Tim Weil (ESDC)
  • Will Garland

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Christopher Sailus
  • Dariusz Burzynski
  • Eric Chouinard
  • Gemma Collins
  • Han-Sen Belzile
  • Holly Gilmour
  • Janis Camelon
  • Jennifer Johnson
  • Julie Lavallee
  • Lauren Taylor
  • Nigel Laut
  • Odette Boudreau
  • Ryan Grani

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Breanna Glauniger
  • Chase Ferguson
  • Corinne Guenette
  • Eric Bailey
  • Genevieve Sicard
  • Jean-Francois Boudreau
  • Kevin Machida
  • Krystel Gosselin
  • Michael Dalrymple
  • Miguel Leblanc
  • Tess Campeau

Transport Canada

  • Caitlin Jackson
  • Demetra Vlogiannitis
  • Jean-Francois Lambert
  • Jill Ritchot
  • Jillian Glover
  • Kathleen Fehr
  • Lisa Fiander
  • Melanie Mellon
  • Stefanie Wudel
  • Tom Wakefield

Veterans Affairs Canada

  • Amanda Brazeau
  • Beverly Gerg
Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Canada Border Services Agency

  • Antonella DiGirolamo
  • Ajay Nair
  • Derek Lawrence
  • Jackie Tse
  • Kathy Liu
  • Kristine Wu
  • Lily Eisenberg

Canada Revenue Agency

  • Danielle Leger for the members of the Agency Intranet Program

Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency

  • Carley Spencer
  • Carlos McMartin
  • Chloe Black
  • Christopher Walters
  • Curtis Lu
  • Delphine Sullivan
  • Jeanridel Basigura
  • Shelley Rolland-Poruks

Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission

  • Caitlin Caillier
  • Carley Clouthier
  • Dominique Morrissette
  • Heloise Perron
  • Jenna Hartviksen
  • Melissa Raftis
  • Taylor Blacklock

Defence Construction Canada

  • Erica Lyle
  • Lucie Frigon
  • Megan Omeara
  • Stephanie Ryan
  • Stephanie Magnan
  • Yves-Marie Exume

Department of National Defence

  • Hugo Dumas
  • Randy Cruz
  • Renato Giamberardino
  • Shelley Vanhoof

Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Becky Rynor
  • Carolyn Bissett
  • Darrel Houlahan
  • Frances Palaschuk
  • Jeanfrancois J Thibault
  • Laura Teed
  • Melissa Consorti
  • Nicholas Savage
  • Sean Rowan
  • Xander Conn

Royal Canadian Mint

  • Benoit Laplante
  • Jennifer Richardson
  • Karine Verot

Shared Services Canada

  • Anita Michalkiewicz
  • Chanel Blanchard
  • Jennifer Gaudet
  • Michelle Licalzi
  • Stephane Levesque

Transport Canada

  • Stefanie Wudel
  • Tamara Lopez
  • William Choy
Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency

  • Kevin Dubé (on behalf of all ACOA communicators)

Canada Border Services Agency

  • Lisa White
  • Mylene Estrada-DelRosario
  • Jacqueline Callin

Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions

  • Emilie Tremblay
  • Francois Robillard
  • Francois Veillette
  • Isabelle Beaudin
  • Josiane Cabana
  • Micheline-Marie Filion
  • Oleg Saplin
  • Suzanne Thebarge

Canadian Grain Commission

  • Bess Hamilton
  • Jessica Carey
  • John Sawicz
  • Johanna Schmidt
  • Sarah Ormiston
  • Melissa Finch
  • Michael Garcia

Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario

  • Elisa Way
  • Kevin Bruner
  • Mary-Ann Stark

Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada

  • Karl Freeborn
  • Laura Kostur
  • Madalina Carlea

National Resources Canada

  • Brigitte Richard
  • Jean-Sébastien Roy
  • Jessica Portelli-Ward
  • Louisa Coates
  • Nathalie Chaperon
  • Pierre Naud
  • Shirley Pegler
  • Vanessa Greebe

Public Safety Canada

  • Normand Daoust

Western Economic Diversification Canada

  • Brock Holowachuk
  • Chantal Leblanc
  • Charlene Macdonald
  • Dany Cimon
  • Karen Brash
  • Kristen Einarson
  • Linda Arial
  • Lorne Pelletier
  • Melanie Orlowski
  • Nathalie Leroux
  • Nolan Desjardins
  • Plusan Tu
  • Taylor Paxton

Individual Awards

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

  • Andrew Kelly
    Department of National Defence
  • Benoit Laplante
    Royal Canadian Mint
  • Catherine Genois
    Global Affairs Canada
  • Gemma Collins
    Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
  • Jean-Sebastien Roy
    National Resources Canada
  • John Kavcic
    Treasury Board Secretariat
  • Liane Cerminara
    International Development Research Centre
  • Mark Adam
    Department of National Defence
  • Peggy O’Neill
    Employment and Social Development Canada
  • Roisin Reid
    National Resources Canada
Digital Master of the Year Award

Digital Master of the Year Award

  • Laura Storrie
    Privy Council Office
  • Louis Michaud
    Health Canada
  • Valerie Anderson
    National Resources Canada
Exceptional Social Leader Award

Exceptional Social Leader Award

  • Francine St-Pierre
    Shared Services Canada
  • Jameson Bevington
    Canadian Heritage
  • Jason Bett
    Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
  • Kristina Fickes
    Global Affairs Canada
  • Murray Jones
    Privy Council Office
  • Nick Wells
    Shared Services Canada
  • Philippe Charlebois
    Global Affairs Canada
  • Sabrina Nash
    Department of National Defence
Rising Star of the Year Award

Rising Star of the Year Award

  • Amber Leblanc
    Canada Revenue Agency
  • Carley Rogers-Turnham
    National Resources Canada
  • Charlotte Britten
    Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Danielle Harris
    National Resources Canada
  • Gabrielle Lamontagne
    Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Garmamie Sideau
    Department of National Defence
  • Hannah Martin
    Department of National Defence
  • Jeff Larsen
    Canada Border Services Agency
  • Joe Latino
    Shared Services Canada
  • Libana Kassab
    Environment and Climate Change Canada
  • Luke Reimer
    Canada Border Services Agency
  • Maegan Graveline
    Global Affairs Canada
  • Tegan MacKay
    Department of Justice Canada 
Outstanding Career Award

Outstanding Career Award

A tribute to: Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre.

Winners

Winners of the 2019 Communications Awards of Excellence

The winners of the first Government of Canada’s Communications Awards of Excellence were announced during a ceremony held at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa on February 20, 2019. Congratulations!

Team Awards

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Cannabis legalization
Health Canada

  • Adrienne Mertin
  • Alice Orr
  • Alicia Norng
  • Amélie Jean-Venne Laporte
  • André Gagnon
  • Antonella Ielo
  • Frank Butara
  • Jaimie Earley
  • Joanne Sim
  • Joleen McNaughton
  • Jonah Ackerman
  • Josée Hunter
  • Kathryn Chandler
  • Leslie Meerburg
  • Luc Labelle
  • Melanie Kuiack
  • Mélina Lévesque
  • Mica Donnelly
  • Michele Andre
  • Natalie Cusson
  • Nicolas Frate
  • Patrick Gaebel
  • Priya Verma
  • Renée Couturier
  • Salim Saikaley
  • Sheri Todd
  • Stephen Clarke
  • Sue Harper
  • Tammy Jarbeau

Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Project: NAFTA renegotiations
Global Affairs Canada

  • Andrea Orton
  • Alex Vachon White
  • Brenna Maher
  • Catherine Genois
  • Colin Shonk
  • Danica Vaillancourt (NRCan)
  • Denis Lacroix
  • Fabien Boulay
  • Gregory Galligan
  • Isabelle Haché
  • Jennifer Chiu
  • John Punzalan
  • Kathleen Guillot (ISED)
  • Laura Adviento
  • Maja Graham (AAFC)
  • Marcella Sousa (PCO)
  • Michelle Lafrenière
  • Orest Dykyj (FIN)
  • Rami Hussien
  • Robert Melnbardis
  • Shane Diaczuk (PCO)
  • Sylvie Massé
  • Valérie Samaan (PCO)
  • Véronique Santos
  • Victoria Benner
  • Wendel Fisher 

Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Opioid Crisis
Health Canada

  • Andrea Forget
  • Blossom Leung
  • David Gotlieb
  • Eric Glaude
  • Heather Magee
  • Jackie Degouffe
  • Jessica Brown
  • Kelly Bagg
  • Mary Beth Wolicky (DFO)
  • Mireille Charbonneau
  • Monica Pantusa
  • Natalie Rieger
  • Raylene Lang-Dion
  • Reine Desrosiers
  • Sandra Donatucci
  • Sara MacKenzie
  • Tim Weil (ESDC)
  • Will Garland

Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Service Transformation
Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Becky Rynor
  • Carolyn Bissett
  • Daryl Houlahan
  • Frances Palaschuk
  • Jean-François Thibault
  • Laura Teed
  • Melissa Consorti
  • Nicholas Savage
  • Sean Rowan
  • Xander Conn

Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Québec/Nunavut Communications
Public Safety Canada

  • Normand Daoust

Individual Awards

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

  • Corporal Andrew Kelly
    National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces

Digital Master of the Year Award

  • Valerie Anderson
    Natural Resources Canada

Exceptional Social Leader Award

  • Philippe Charlebois
    Global Affairs Canada

Rising Star of the Year Award

  • Amber Leblanc
    Canada Revenue Agency

Outstanding Career Award

  • A tribute to: Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre
Photos

Photos

Red carpet
Man taking photos of various award winners
Man takes photo of three female award winners

Six award winners posing in front of Awards of Excellence backdrop
The CCO team with Ken MacKillop standing in front of the Awards Backdrop

Group of six women and one man standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Group of four women and two men standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop

Trio of women standing closely together and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Trio of two men and one woman standing together and smiling in front of a white backdrop

Group of four men and one woman standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Group of four women and one man standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop

Group of five men and three women standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Group of seven women and one man standing and smiling in front of a white backdrop

Trio of two women and one man standing together and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Trio of women standing together and smiling in front of a white backdrop
Awards ceremony
Panoramic photo of people mingling at the Awards of Excellence
Chantal Maheu at the podium addressing Awards of Excellence guest

Ken MacKillop and Louise Baird addressing the audience from the podium
Graham Flack at the podium talking about the Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre  tribute

Brigadier-General Jay Janzen on stage with award presenter
Susan Brown at the podium shaking hands with Graham Flack

Communications Awards of Excellence trophies sitting on a table with Canada flags
Jennifer Hollington mingling with guests

Corporal Andrew Kelly receiving Master Storyteller of the Year award
Ken MacKillop addressing participants from the podium

Graham Flack shaking hands and presenting Insider award trophy
Susan Brown and son addressing audience from the podium

Group photo of Golden Alliance Award winners on stage
Panoramic photo of audience members

Jean-François Lambert presenting award to Jennifer Hollington
Max Guenette on stage with Rising Star Award trophy

Panoramic photo of audience members
Jean-François Lambert handing Golden Alliance Award trophy to Stéphane Levesque

Louise Baird and Ken MacKillop at the podium addressing audience
Four men in Canada service uniforms mingling after the award ceremony

Two men and two women standing and mingling after the event
Close-up of men and women mingling after the event

Paul Doucette speaking informally with Brigadier-General Jay Janzen
Stephane Levesque presenting Brenna Maher the Golden Alliance Award trophy

Melanie Sullivan speaking informally with two men and one woman
Jean- François Lambert on stage handing Regional Powerhouse Award trophy to Deputy Minister Malcolm Brown

Informal photo of Chris Henderson, Assistant Deputy Minister of National Defence smiling at the camera
Overview of stage with (l to r) Jean François Lambert, Jennifer Hollington, Louise Baird and Ken MacKillop at the podium
Winners

Group awards

Group photo of Diamond award recipients with their certificates smiling at the camera
Diamond Award of Communications Excellence 
Group photo of Golden Alliance award recipients with their certificates smiling at the camera
Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Group photo of Lighthouse award recipients, along with Jennifer Hollington, smiling at the camera
Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence
Group photo of Insider award recipients, along with Graham Flack, smiling at the camera
Insider Award of Communications Excellence 

Group photo featuring Regional Powerhouse award recipient Normand Daoust smiling at the camera
Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence 

Individual awards

Group photo featuring Master Storyteller award recipient Corporal Andrew Kelly smiling at the camera
Master Storyteller of the Year Award 
Digital Award recipient Valerie Anderson smiling at the camera with colleagues
Digital Master of the Year Award 

Stephane Levesque and Philippe Charlebois, Exceptional Social Leader award recipient, smiling at the camera
Exceptional Social Leader award
Group photo featuring Rising Star award recipient Amber LeBlanc, along with Allen Pink and Max Guenette
Rising Star of the Year Award 

Group photo featuring Susan Brown and son with colleagues of her late husband, Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre (Outstanding Career award)
Outstanding Career Award 
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What are the Government of Canada’s Communications Awards of Excellence?

This year, the Government of Canada will host its first ever annual Communications Awards of Excellence. These Awards recognize communications excellence in the federal public service and celebrate the achievements of the communications community. They will highlight high impact initiatives, exceptional contributions, as well as best practices in communications. Five (5) Excellence in Communications Awards (Team Awards) and five (5) Spotlight Awards (Individual Awards) will be presented. Refer to their respective sections to read the description and evaluation criteria of each category.

Where and when is the Awards ceremony?

The ceremony will be held on February 20, 2019 at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa.

Who can attend the Awards ceremony?

Awards winners and their senior leadership will be invited to attend.

What is the process to submit a nomination?

Any employee working in a communications branch may put forward the names of nominees for team and individual awards, but all nominations must be endorsed by their Heads of communications. Nominations are to be submitted by January 25, 2019 using the online form or fillable PDF.

How will the winners be selected?

Award nominations will open on January 8 and close on January 25. The Communications Community Office (CCO) and its Steering Committee will review and rate the nominations against the evaluation criteria and select award winners. Points will be given depending if each specific criterion is exceeded (10), met (5), or not met (1). Steering Committee members will exclude themselves from voting on their own submissions.  

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: