Communications Awards of Excellence: 2019 nominees
Nominees of the 2019 Communications Awards of Excellence
Team Awards
Diamond Award of Communications Excellence
Diamond Award of Communications Excellence
Canadian Coast Guard:
- Alyssa Mougeot
- Jessica Lemieux
- Marie-Eve Boissonnault
Canadian Food Inspection Agency:
- Ali Cheaitani
- Cameron MacGillivray
- Greg Rogers
- Ifi Chafy
- Katelyn Southern
- Marsha Johnston
- Madison Meech
Canadian Heritage:
- Brad Yetts
- Chloé Robert
- Christian Tourigny
- Dominique Collin
- Jameson Bevington
- Madeleine Ranger
- Mitchell Norstrom
- Stéfanie Gingras
Department of Justice Canada:
- Alison Arbeau
- Angela Bressan
- Bethany Campbell (CRA)
- Kathy Bolton
- Janique Venne
- Jonathon Gauthier
- Kate Jory
- Nicholas Dansereau
- Simon Leblanc
- Tegan McKay
Department of National Defence:
- Angela Kelly
- Daren Kraus
- Gloria Kelly
- Kirsten Bray
- Melinda Miller
- Sarah Kleinhempel
Department of National Defence:
- Christel Gallant
- Hannah Martin
- Kristen Davison
- Leena An
- Muna Issa
- Sarah Kavanagh
Employment and Social Development Canada:
- Lindsay Pearson
- Mary Lyn Mulvihill
- Mélanie Laverdure
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Aimée Lafontaine
- Albert Mbambi
- Bianca Papai
- Brent Novikoff
- Carly Parks
- Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
- Daniel Lavallée
- Emily Woods
- Jeremy Harley
- Ian Hickey
- Joe Paraskevas
- Joelle Pilon
- LeAnh Gibbs
- Luc Lecuyer
- Marie-Claude Hemond
- Maxime Blouin
- Mark Johnson
- Marilyne Lavoie
- Michelle Hanson
- Patrick Guillot
- Peter Lamey
- Richard Mayer
- Robert Friedman
- Rowan Eberle
- Sahadia Etienne
- Stéphanie Thérien
- Susan Davis
- Susan Scruton
- Tatiana Souza
- Tony Judd
Health Canada:
- Daniel Morier
- Josiane Lacelle
- Tiffany LeBlanc
Health Canada:
- Adrienne Mertin
- Alice Orr
- Alicia Norng
- Amélie Jean-Venne Laporte
- André Gagnon
- Antonella Ielo
- Frank Butara
- Jaimie Earley
- Joanne Sim
- Joleen McNaughton
- Jonah Ackerman
- Josée Hunter
- Kathryn Chandler
- Leslie Meerburg
- Luc Labelle
- Melanie Kuiack
- Mélina Lévesque
- Mica Donnelly
- Michele Andre
- Natalie Cusson
- Nicolas Frate
- Patrick Gaebel
- Priya Verma
- Renée Couturier
- Salim Saikaley
- Sheri Todd
- Stephen Clarke
- Sue Harper
- Tammy Jarbeau
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada:
- Anna Erasmo
- James Lewis
- Katelin Valentine
- Lauren Taylor
- Leah Myer
- Miriam Gennaro
- Miguel Leblanc
- Nisreen Elias
- Sabrina Foran
- Sylvie Lapointe
- Pam O'Leary
- Perry Hoffman
- Tim O'Connor
National Resources Canada:
- Camille Ansar
- David Ashe
- Nathan Goddard
- Rene Fortier
Parks Canada:
- Chanelle Poupart
- Dave Morton
- Dominique Potvin
- Doug Heaney
- Eve Dutton
- Erika Taves
- Jacolyn Daniluck
- Jade Lemay-Gauthier
- Jamieson Findlay
- Jeffrey Pender
- Julia Thomas
- Kassandra Daze
- Kim Landriault
- Lana Stewart
- Lori Payne
- Louis Barnes
- Manuela Charette
- Marie Carmelle Ruel
- Martin Lajoie
- Megan Harvey
- Megan Maxwell
- Melanie Alguire
- Monica Blaylock
- Morag Hutcheson
- Nancy Wawia Robb
- Patrick Bookhout
- Valerie Blazeski
- Veronick Mainville
Privy Council Office:
- Danya Vidosa
- Ian Durkin
- Kevin Currie
- Jonathan Duré
- Julie O’Brien
- Lukasz Lukaszek
- Laura Storrie
- Marley Lewington
- Melissa Fennell
- Quinn Henschel
Public Safety Canada:
- Colette Cibula
- Judith O'Brien
- Jamie Tomlinson
- Kevin Miller
- Marley McRae
- Renée Penning
Public Service Commission of Canada:
- Eric Grégoire
- Jessica Natasha
- Martin Duquette
Senate of Canada:
- Aaron Bell
- Ceri Au
- Chloe Beaulieu
- Henry Paikin
- Jade Thériault
- Joe Lofaro
- Josée Greer
- Kate McCarthy
- Karlee Squires
- Marcy Galipeau
- Marianne Sincennes
- Maryse Graveley
- Siofra McAllister
- Sonia Noreau
- Tony Spears
Veterans Affairs Canada:
- Brent Matheson
- Christine Hastie
- Jennifer Ellis
- Lynn MacDonald
- Natasha Gamester
- Sarah Lane
Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence
Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence
Canada School of Public Service:
- Alexandra Hernandez
- Alexis Tulsiram
- Amelinda Berube
- Angela Whelan
- David L Dumesnil
- Gisèle Forsey
- Hélène-Annie Lavoie
- Isabelle Lemire
- Marc-André Charbonneau
- Mario Couture
- Martin Henry
- Michèle Larose
- Rachella Clarot
- Rebecca Petrie
- Roberta Gal
- Rola Salem
- Sonya-Kim St-Julien
- Sophie Boisvert
- Sylvie Lépine
- Zahida Assari
Collaboration: Canadian Food Inspection Agency, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Global Affairs Canada:
- Andrea Moritz
- Andrée-Anne Girard
- Danielle Steuart
- Kylee Mackay
- Linda Liu
- Michelle Strong
- Nathalie Klett
- Rod Lister
- Susan Hilton
- Vikas Sharma
Collaboration: Privy Council Office, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Department of Justice Canada, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency, Environment and Climate Change Canada, Natural Resources Canada:
- Andrew Baldwin
- Ashley Fagan
- Jean-Sebastien Fillion
- Kevin Crombie
- Kirstan Gagnon
- Lucille Jamault
- Michael Zinck
- Micheline Joanisse
- Suzanne Kye
- Toban Morrison
Department of National Defence:
- Dominic Bebnowski
- Hugo Dumas
- Katherine Taylor
- Marie-Josee Rinfret
- Mark Adam
- Randy Cruz
- Richard Guertin
Department of National Defence:
- Alexandra Hejduk
- Andrea Chan
- Daniel Forgues
- Etienne Dion-Marcil
- Hannah Martin
- Jillian Paquette
- Juliana Genova (DRDC)
- Marianne Prigly
- Randy Cruz
- Renato Giamberardino
- Shannon Albert
- Stephen Bickram (DRDC)
- Tina Crouse
Employment and Social Development Canada:
- Erin Goodman
- Evelyne Wildgoose Labrie
- Kristian Perrault
- Peter Larin
- Pierre Nolet
- Veronique Bolduc
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Amelie Desmarais
- Anna Pittas
- Bianca Papai
- Charlotte Britten
- Charlotte Sasseville
- Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
- Daniel Lavallée
- Gabrielle Lamontagne
- Gillian Martin
- Julie Clavet-Drolet
- Kelly Cowper
- Krista Holland
- Luc Lécuyer
- Luc Tittley
- Michelle Hanson
- Michelle Wright
- Peter Lamey
- Tamara Gates
- Terri Green
- Wendy Weise
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Almir Martins
- Bianca Papai
- Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
- Daniel Lavallée
- Danny Kingsberry
- Johanne Demers
- Joshua Finn
- Marc-Anthony Dubelemay
- Marilyne Lavoie
- Philippe Thomas
- Rowan Eberle
- Ted Catin
- Tony Judd
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Anna Pittas
- Daniel Lavallée
- Kelly Cowper
- Krista Holland
- Laureen Tang
- Laurie Thibault
- Rowan Eberle
- Suzanne Bulhoes
- Tamara Gates
Global Affairs Canada:
- Andrea Orton
- Alex Vachon White
- Brenna Maher
- Catherine Genois
- Colin Shonk
- Danica Vaillancourt (NRCan)
- Denis Lacroix
- Fabien Boulay
- Gregory Galligan
- Isabelle Haché
- Jennifer Chiu
- John Punzalan
- Kathleen Guillot (ISED)
- Laura Adviento
- Maja Graham (AAFC)
- Marcella Sousa (PCO)
- Michelle Lafrenière
- Orest Dykyj (FIN)
- Rami Hussien
- Robert Melnbardis
- Shane Diaczuk (PCO)
- Sylvie Massé
- Valérie Samaan (PCO)
- Véronique Santos
- Victoria Benner
- Wendel Fisher
Infrastructure Canada:
- Alicia Weiss
- Bogdan Makuc
- Christelle Legault (CMHC)
- Emily Woods
- Erin Ingraham
- Geneviève Guibert
- Isabelle Côte-Gaudreau
- Jen Powroz
- Jennifer Wilson
- Jo-Anne Dumoulin
- Joshua Hobbs
- Kariane Lusigan
- Kathleen McLeod
- Keri Spink
- Leanh Gibbs
- Lindsay Neeley (CMHC)
- Michael Wronski
- Nerissa Young
- Nicole Thomas
- Patrick Patenaude
- Paul L’Arrivée
- Peter Zoubek
- Sheena Carrigan
- Stephanie Nemeth
- Tahanee McKnight
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada:
- Amanda Simplice
- Andreanne Gagne
- Daniel Britt
- Evan Kung
- Fred Taylor
- Jennifer Johnson
- Kathy Roberge (CBSA)
- Lauren Taylor
- Lena El-Refai
- Lise Larocque
- Miguel Leblanc
- Miriam Gennaro
- Tanya Manoryk
- Timothy O’Connor
Natural Resources Canada:
- Anne-Sophie Alarie
- Annie Stewart
- Camille Ansar
- Carley Rogers Turnham
- Danielle Harris
- Graham Jack (PCO)
- Ivan Chan
- Manal Dahalani
- Myriam Gosselin
- Nathan Goddard
- Scott Connery
- Spyridon Metaxas
- Timothy Cierpisz
- Valerie Anderson
Public Safety Canada:
- David Ducharme
- Gillian Badger
- Karine Martel
- Ryan Baker
- Tim Warmington
- Zarah Malik
Privy Council Office:
- Caroline Paré
- Chris Power
- Jonah Ackerman
- Laura Storrie
- Mathieu-Gilles Lanciault
- Sabrina Nash
Public Services and Procurement Canada:
- Jean-Bruno Villeneuve
- Lisa Pridmore
- Maureen Keenan
- Simon Morin
Royal Canadian Mounted Police:
- Ann Marcotte
- Camille Habel
- Caroline Bourgeois Nolet
- Caroline Tremblay-Verreault
- Christel Pesant-Legault
- Dany Martin
- Erique Gasse
- Genevieve Byrne
- Isabelle Giroux
- Isabelle Michaud
- Jason Allard
- Jessica Matteau
- Josianne Phenix
- Laurie Bergeron
- Marie-Ève Martin
- Marie-Soleil Tardif
- Natasha Karok
- Pascal Milette
Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence
Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence
Canada Revenue Agency:
- Allen Larabie
- Amber Leblanc
- Camille Paz Ross
- Caroline Dugré
- Colette Plourde
- D’Arcy Dufresne
- Daniel Desmeules
- Eric Cooper
- Francesca Johnstone
- George DaNova
- Hanna Barysenka
- James Macdonald
- Jennifer Mealing
- Jonathan Rath
- Katy Suppa
- Laura Piper
- Marc-Andre Methot
- Marino DiRienzo
- Mark Mayer
- Michelle McConnell
- Miguel Borges-Porteous
- Naomi Hanff
- Patrick Lajeunesse
- Paula Perron
- Rhoda Ntale
- Ross Kippen
- Sara Little
- Shayan Kolaei
- Suzanne Roeder
- Tracy Kaminski
- Varsha Deshpande
Department of National Defence:
- Alexandra Banville
- Audrey Portela
- Daniel Forgues
- Mark Adam
- Randy Cruz
- Richard Guertin
Department of National Defence:
- Jessie Chauhan
- Jessica Jones
- Nancy Cook
Employment and Social Development Canada:
- Angelique Carruthers
- Cheryl Reid
- David Hodges
- Devanshi Soni
- Melissa Elliot
- Marie-Paule Boucher
- Sophie Begue
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Christian Malboeuf-Connolly
- Jacqueline Dunston
- Jennifer Gearey
- Julie Clavet-Drolet
- Mark Johnson
- Peter Lamey
- Terri Green
- Wendy Weise
Environment and Climate Change Canada:
- Aimee Lafontaine
- Amy Bethell
- Gillian Martin
- Gregory Enns
- Jason Saunders
- Jason Torchinsky
- Jean-Michel Duchesneau
- Jean-Philippe Rollin
- Joanne Mathews
- Jonathan Prive
- Kael Tougas
- Milidza Bencea
- Patrick Hadley
- Pierre Savard
- Robert Friedman
- Roxana Mihailescu
- Sandy Declare
- Susan Davis
- Susan Scruton
Health Canada:
- Andrea Forget
- Blossom Leung
- David Gotlieb
- Eric Glaude
- Heather Magee
- Jackie Degouffe
- Jessica Brown
- Kelly Bagg
- Mary Beth Wolicky (DFO)
- Mireille Charbonneau
- Monica Pantusa
- Natalie Rieger
- Raylene Lang-Dion
- Reine Desrosiers
- Sandra Donatucci
- Sara MacKenzie
- Tim Weil (ESDC)
- Will Garland
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada:
- Christopher Sailus
- Dariusz Burzynski
- Eric Chouinard
- Gemma Collins
- Han-Sen Belzile
- Holly Gilmour
- Janis Camelon
- Jennifer Johnson
- Julie Lavallee
- Lauren Taylor
- Nigel Laut
- Odette Boudreau
- Ryan Grani
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada:
- Breanna Glauniger
- Chase Ferguson
- Corinne Guenette
- Eric Bailey
- Genevieve Sicard
- Jean-Francois Boudreau
- Kevin Machida
- Krystel Gosselin
- Michael Dalrymple
- Miguel Leblanc
- Tess Campeau
Transport Canada:
- Caitlin Jackson
- Demetra Vlogiannitis
- Jean-Francois Lambert
- Jill Ritchot
- Jillian Glover
- Kathleen Fehr
- Lisa Fiander
- Melanie Mellon
- Stefanie Wudel
- Tom Wakefield
Veterans Affairs Canada:
- Amanda Brazeau
- Beverly Gerg
Insider Award of Communications Excellence
Insider Award of Communications Excellence
Canada Border Services Agency:
- Antonella DiGirolamo
- Ajay Nair
- Derek Lawrence
- Jackie Tse
- Kathy Liu
- Kristine Wu
- Lily Eisenberg
Canada Revenue Agency :
- Danielle Leger for the members of the Agency Intranet Program
Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency:
- Carley Spencer
- Carlos McMartin
- Chloe Black
- Christopher Walters
- Curtis Lu
- Delphine Sullivan
- Jeanridel Basigura
- Shelley Rolland-Poruks
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission:
- Caitlin Caillier
- Carley Clouthier
- Dominique Morrissette
- Heloise Perron
- Jenna Hartviksen
- Melissa Raftis
- Taylor Blacklock
Defence Construction Canada:
- Erica Lyle
- Lucie Frigon
- Megan Omeara
- Stephanie Ryan
- Stephanie Magnan
- Yves-Marie Exume
Department of National Defence:
- Hugo Dumas
- Randy Cruz
- Renato Giamberardino
- Shelley Vanhoof
Employment and Social Development Canada:
- Becky Rynor
- Carolyn Bissett
- Darrel Houlahan
- Frances Palaschuk
- Jeanfrancois J Thibault
- Laura Teed
- Melissa Consorti
- Nicholas Savage
- Sean Rowan
- Xander Conn
Royal Canadian Mint:
- Benoit Laplante
- Jennifer Richardson
- Karine Verot
Shared Services Canada:
- Anita Michalkiewicz
- Chanel Blanchard
- Jennifer Gaudet
- Michelle Licalzi
- Stephane Levesque
Transport Canada:
- Stefanie Wudel
- Tamara Lopez
- William Choy
Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence
Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency:
- Kevin Dubé (on behalf of all ACOA communicators)
Canada Border Services Agency:
- Lisa White
- Mylene Estrada-DelRosario
- Jacqueline Callin
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions:
- Emilie Tremblay
- Francois Robillard
- Francois Veillette
- Isabelle Beaudin
- Josiane Cabana
- Micheline-Marie Filion
- Oleg Saplin
- Suzanne Thebarge
Canadian Grain Commission:
- Bess Hamilton
- Jessica Carey
- John Sawicz
- Johanna Schmidt
- Sarah Ormiston
- Melissa Finch
- Michael Garcia
Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario:
- Elisa Way
- Kevin Bruner
- Mary-Ann Stark
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada:
- Karl Freeborn
- Laura Kostur
- Madalina Carlea
National Resources Canada:
- Brigitte Richard
- Jean-Sébastien Roy
- Jessica Portelli-Ward
- Louisa Coates
- Nathalie Chaperon
- Pierre Naud
- Shirley Pegler
- Vanessa Greebe
Public Safety Canada:
- Normand Daoust
Western Economic Diversification Canada:
- Brock Holowachuk
- Chantal Leblanc
- Charlene Macdonald
- Dany Cimon
- Karen Brash
- Kristen Einarson
- Linda Arial
- Lorne Pelletier
- Melanie Orlowski
- Nathalie Leroux
- Nolan Desjardins
- Plusan Tu
- Taylor Paxton
Individual Awards
Master Storyteller of the Year Award
Master Storyteller of the Year Award
- Andrew Kelly
Department of National Defence - Benoit Laplante
Royal Canadian Mint - Catherine Genois
Global Affairs Canada - Gemma Collins
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada - Jean-Sebastien Roy
National Resources Canada - John Kavcic
Treasury Board Secretariat - Liane Cerminara
International Development Research Centre - Mark Adam
Department of National Defence - Peggy O’Neill
Employment and Social Development Canada - Roisin Reid
National Resources Canada
Digital Master of the Year Award
Digital Master of the Year Award
- Laura Storrie
Privy Council Office - Louis Michaud
Health Canada - Valerie Anderson
National Resources Canada
Exceptional Social Leader Award
Exceptional Social Leader Award
- Francine St-Pierre
Shared Services Canada - Jameson Bevington
Canadian Heritage - Jason Bett
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada - Kristina Fickes
Global Affairs Canada - Murray Jones
Privy Council Office - Nick Wells
Shared Services Canada - Philippe Charlebois
Global Affairs Canada - Sabrina Nash
Department of National Defence
Rising Star of the Year Award
Rising Star of the Year Award
- Amber Leblanc
Canada Revenue Agency - Carley Rogers-Turnham
National Resources Canada - Charlotte Britten
Environment and Climate Change Canada - Danielle Harris
National Resources Canada - Gabrielle Lamontagne
Environment and Climate Change Canada - Garmamie Sideau
Department of National Defence - Hannah Martin
Department of National Defence - Jeff Larsen
Canada Border Services Agency - Joe Latino
Shared Services Canada - Libana Kassab
Environment and Climate Change Canada - Luke Reimer
Canada Border Services Agency - Maegan Graveline
Global Affairs Canada - Tegan MacKay
Department of Justice Canada
Outstanding Career Award
Outstanding Career Award
A tribute to: Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre.
Page details
- Date modified: