Communications Awards of Excellence: 2019 winners

Communications Awards of Excellence - Government of Canada’s / 2020

Winners of the 2019 Communications Awards of Excellence

The winners of the first Government of Canada’s Communications Awards of Excellence were announced during a ceremony held at the National Arts Centre in Ottawa on February 20, 2019. Congratulations!

Team Awards

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Cannabis legalization
Health Canada
  • Adrienne Mertin
  • Alice Orr
  • Alicia Norng
  • Amélie Jean-Venne Laporte
  • André Gagnon
  • Antonella Ielo
  • Frank Butara
  • Jaimie Earley
  • Joanne Sim
  • Joleen McNaughton
  • Jonah Ackerman
  • Josée Hunter
  • Kathryn Chandler
  • Leslie Meerburg
  • Luc Labelle
  • Melanie Kuiack
  • Mélina Lévesque
  • Mica Donnelly
  • Michele Andre
  • Natalie Cusson
  • Nicolas Frate
  • Patrick Gaebel
  • Priya Verma
  • Renée Couturier
  • Salim Saikaley
  • Sheri Todd
  • Stephen Clarke
  • Sue Harper
  • Tammy Jarbeau

Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Project: NAFTA renegotiations
Global Affairs Canada
  • Andrea Orton
  • Alex Vachon White
  • Brenna Maher
  • Catherine Genois
  • Colin Shonk
  • Danica Vaillancourt (NRCan)
  • Denis Lacroix
  • Fabien Boulay
  • Gregory Galligan
  • Isabelle Haché
  • Jennifer Chiu
  • John Punzalan
  • Kathleen Guillot (ISED)
  • Laura Adviento
  • Maja Graham (AAFC)
  • Marcella Sousa (PCO)
  • Michelle Lafrenière
  • Orest Dykyj (FIN)
  • Rami Hussien
  • Robert Melnbardis
  • Shane Diaczuk (PCO)
  • Sylvie Massé
  • Valérie Samaan (PCO)
  • Véronique Santos
  • Victoria Benner
  • Wendel Fisher 

Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Opioid Crisis
Health Canada
  • Andrea Forget
  • Blossom Leung
  • David Gotlieb
  • Eric Glaude
  • Heather Magee
  • Jackie Degouffe
  • Jessica Brown
  • Kelly Bagg
  • Mary Beth Wolicky (DFO)
  • Mireille Charbonneau
  • Monica Pantusa
  • Natalie Rieger
  • Raylene Lang-Dion
  • Reine Desrosiers
  • Sandra Donatucci
  • Sara MacKenzie
  • Tim Weil (ESDC)
  • Will Garland

Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Service Transformation
Employment and Social Development Canada
  • Becky Rynor
  • Carolyn Bissett
  • Daryl Houlahan
  • Frances Palaschuk
  • Jean-François Thibault
  • Laura Teed
  • Melissa Consorti
  • Nicholas Savage
  • Sean Rowan
  • Xander Conn

Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

Project: Québec/Nunavut Communications
Public Safety Canada
  • Normand Daoust

Individual Awards

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

  • Corporal Andrew Kelly
    National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces

Digital Master of the Year Award

  • Valerie Anderson
    Natural Resources Canada

Exceptional Social Leader Award

  • Philippe Charlebois
    Global Affairs Canada

Rising Star of the Year Award

  • Amber Leblanc
    Canada Revenue Agency

Outstanding Career Award

  • A tribute to: Maurie Jorre de St. Jorre
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: