Privacy notice - Informant Leads Program

You are not obliged to provide personal information about yourself to us. Any personal information that you provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. In addition, the CRA is legally obliged to take all reasonable measures to protect the identity of informants, information that may indicate the identity of an informant, and even information that might suggest the existence of an informant.

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Income Tax Act and the Excise Tax Act and will be used to follow up on the lead that is being provided to determine if there is an element of non-compliance with tax legislation, and if applicable provided to the corresponding compliance program for appropriate action. Information may also be referred to the Canada Border Service Agency or Employment and Social Development Canada, in the event that the lead relates to one of the programs they administer. The information provided is voluntary and will not affect any dealings you may have with the Government of Canada.

Further description of the collected information’s use can be found in the CRA chapter of the Info Source Publications (under the heading "Detection and Investigations", CRA PPU 095). Individuals have rights of access to, correction of and protection of their personal information under the Privacy Act. Further details regarding requests for personal information at the CRA can be found at www.cra.gc.ca/atip.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Privacy statement

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: