Financial Management Core Curriculum: Frequently Asked Questions

Courses required for FIs

  • 1. Who has decided that there would be required training for financial management professionals (FIs)?

    The School and the Office of the Comptroller General have worked jointly on the identification, development and delivery of a core curriculum for financial management professionals in the FI occupational group. It has been determined that three courses would become required training for financial professionals in the Public Service. The implementation of the required training is supported by two policies:

    • The Policy on Learning, Training and Development (as well as the Directive on the Administration of Required Training) specifies that specialists in finance will meet professional standards established by the employer and that functional authorities, including the finance community, are responsible for determining the implementation date of required training for their functional specialists.
    • The Policy on Financial Management Governance, section 5.3.7, states that the Comptroller General is responsible for "developing and implementing, in collaboration with the CSPS, a government-wide core learning strategy on financial management for all employees of the public service involved with the management of resources".
  • 2. Which courses are required for FIs?

    The three required training courses for financial management professionals are the following:

    1. Financial Management Control Frameworks (F111): provides the learner with a broad understanding of how government works (roles and responsibilities) and its governance structure (laws, policies, directives, etc).
    2. The Government Planning, Budgeting, Reporting and Evaluation Cycle (F112): must be taken only after completion of F111 and consolidates the information learned in F111 and delves deeper into the financial management cycle of government. F112 is also the pre-requisite to all other functional-level courses identified in the new core learning curriculum.
    3. Financial Management Systems (F113): must be taken only after completion of both F111 and F112. This course delves into the purpose and function of departmental financial management systems and their link to central, government-wide systems.
  • 3. Is there a particular order in which the courses must be taken?

    Yes. The three required training courses must be taken in a pre-determined order to ensure optimal understanding and comprehension on the part of the learner, as follows:

    1. Financial Management Control Frameworks (F111)
    2. The Government Planning, Budgeting, Reporting and Evaluation Cycle (F112): must be taken only after completion of the F111
    3. Financial Management Systems (F113): must be taken only after completion of both F111 and F112
  • 4. Is it possible for me to see the course outline in advance?

    Yes. A detailed description of the course is available on the School's website.

  • 5. Is there a cost for these courses?

    Please visit the School's website for course pricing and offerings.

  • 6. Who is required to take these courses?

    These courses are required for all new financial professionals appointed to an FI position as of September 1, 2010, as well as for those appointed less than five years prior to September 1, 2010.

  • 7. I have been a financial officer for more than five years, but I would be interested in a refresher. Can I register anyway?

    Yes. The courses are open to all employees with financial management responsibilities.

  • 8. How do I register for a course?

    Registration for courses can be done over the phone, through the School's website or by fax by completing the registration form (PDF Version 37 kb).

Eligibility

  • 9. Who is eligible to take these courses?

    The courses are open to all employees with financial management responsibilities.

  • 10. How am I identified as subject to the required training? How long does it take to be identified?

    Your required training coordinator (RTC) is responsible for identifying you in the School's Required Training system within 30 days of your appointment. Contact your departmental RTC for more information.

  • 11. Can I register for one of these courses if I am not currently in a FI position?

    Yes. The courses are open to all employees with financial management responsibilities. The School has reserved some course offerings for employees who are not in FI positions. Please visit the School's website for dates and locations.

  • 12. When can I register?

    The F111, F112 and F113 are already open for registration.

  • 13. I have already taken F111, F112 and/or F113. Will that be recognized?

    Yes. Employees who have already taken the F111 or F112 or F113 (including pilot sessions) will be recognized as having completed those required courses.

  • 14. I am on an interdepartmental assignment. Which department's RTC is responsible for identifying me for required training?

    The RTC of the host department is responsible for identifying your training needs.

Exemptions

  • 15. I was hired as an FI-3 or an FI-4 less than five years ago in an FI position. Can I be exempted from taking these courses?

    No. The courses are required for all employees appointed less than five years ago to an FI position, regardless of their level.

  • 16. I intend to retire in the next three years. Can I be exempted from taking these courses?

    This will be left to the discretion of your department's Chief Financial Officer (CFO). A justification from your CFO AND proof of your intention to retire (a letter signed by HR or an e-mail in which you explain your intention and the planned date of your retirement) must be forwarded to your RTC.

  • 17. I worked for more than five years in the private sector. Can I be exempted from taking the courses?

    No. Only the experience in the public sector as an FI is considered as meeting the knowledge standard requirements.

  • 18. I have a graduate degree and/or professional accounting designation. Am I exempted from taking the required training?

    No. The required training courses have been designed to provide participants with government-based knowledge and do not include elements covered by post-secondary or professional accounting bodies.

  • 19. I was a FORD/IARD participant. Am I exempted from taking the F111 course?

    Currently, only those individuals who participated in the October 2009 FORD Orientation session would be exempted, as this session included the F111 course.

Absences, no-shows and replacements

  • 20. I have to miss half a day to go to a very important meeting. Can I retake that portion of the course later?

    Under the Policy on Learning, Training and Development, participants must complete the entire required training course. This means that participants cannot miss more than 10% of the course, or they will have to retake the entire course and their department will be required to pay cancellation fees in accordance with the policy.

  • 21. I have to take a plane to get to my training in the National Capital Region. My flight was cancelled at the last minute and I am likely to miss the first day of training. Should I cancel and postpone the training? If I cancel, will my department have to pay cancellation fees?

    The School handles these situations on a case-by-case basis. The Client Contact Centre will discuss the situation with the Program Manager.

    To reach the Client Contact Centre:

    • Telephone (Toll-free): 1-866-703-9598
    • Telephone (NCR): 819-953-5400
    • Teletype (TTY): 819-934-6194
    • Facsimile (Toll-free): 1-866-944-0454
    • Facsimile (NCR): 819-953-7953
    • info@csps-efpc.gc.ca
  • 22. I must be absent for a particular reason (e.g. accident, flood, illness). Will my department have to pay cancellation fees?

    The School handles these situations on a case-by-case basis. The Client Contact Centre will discuss the situation with the Program Manager.

    To reach the Client Contact Centre:

    • Telephone (Toll-free): 1-866-703-9598
    • Telephone (NCR): 819-953-5400
    • Teletype (TTY): 819-934-6194
    • Facsimile (Toll-free): 1-866-944-0454
    • Facsimile (NCR): 819-953-7953
    • info@csps-efpc.gc.ca
  • 23. Can someone identified as required to take a course replace another participant who has had to cancel after the cancellation date?

    Yes, but the replacement must be made by your department through the Client Contact Centre by e-mail at least 24 hours before the course begins to allow sufficient time for registration.

Proof of completion

  • 24. How do departments receive confirmation that participants have successfully completed their required training?

    Participants are required to provide their RTC with a copy of their course certificate or course completion e-mail. The RTC will then update departmental records accordingly.

  • 25. How long do I have to complete the three courses?

    The courses have to be completed within three years of September 1, 2010 (for FIs with less than five years of experience) or within three years of the date you are identified by your RTC (for new FIs).

  • 26. Will the time worked by term, casual and students in FI positions be recognized as FI work experience?

    No. The time spent as a term, casual or student will not be considered in identifying employees subject to required training.

  • 27. What if the working period is interrupted for a valid reason (e.g. sickness, maternity/paternity, classification change) during the first five years as an FI?

    If the individual resumes his or her activities within three years, the past experience will be accounted for. Otherwise, the calculation of the work period will begin anew.

  • 28. Will individuals who are acting in FI positions but whose substantive position is not an FI be required to take the training?

    Individuals who are acting in positions for periods that are greater than four months will be required to take the training. These individuals will have three years to complete the training. However, once the individual returns to his or her non-FI position, the requirement no longer exists.

  • 29. Are individuals who are not part of the core public administration (including members of the Canadian Forces and RCMP regular members) affected by the required training?

    No. The required training is aimed at all FIs who work in the core public administration and are governed by the Public Service Employment Act. All other financial officers, however, are strongly advised to take the required training and to register with non-priority status.

  • 30. In some instances, departmental required training has been identified but does not fall under the RTC's mandate. How does this differ with the required training for finance?

    The required training for finance is public service-wide and is linked to the required training from the Policy on Learning, Training and Development. The role of the RTCs will therefore be linked to the management of required training for FIs.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: