Minister's Responsabilities for Appointments

The Consultations and Communications Branch provides full administrative support to the Minister's Office for managing appointments within the Finance portfolio.

The current and upcoming vacancies on the boards will provide an opportunity to improve the diversity of appointees (e.g. gender) within the Finance portfolio.

You will find below background information on appointments for each organization that falls under your purview. Please note that the following organizations currently have vacancies that require decisions in the near future:

Key Appointments Required in the First 100 Days

Organizations within the Finance portfolio

Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)

Bank of Canada

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition Term Expiration
Governor Stephen Poloz June 2, 2020
Senior Deputy Governor Carolyn Wilkins May 1, 2021
Directors
Stephanie Bowman – Ontario February 29, 2020
Robert Malcolm Campbell – New Brunswick February 29, 2020
Greg Stewart – Saskatchewan February 29, 2020
Debora Bielecki – Ontario February 29, 2020
Monique Mercier – British Columbia February 29, 2020
Anne Whelan – Newfoundland & Labrador February 29, 2020
Paul Haggis – Alberta February 28, 2021
Raymond Ivany – Nova Scotia February 28, 2021
Mariette Mulaire – Manitoba February 28, 2021
Claire Kennedy – Ontario February 28, 2021
Peter Dhillon – British Columbia February 28, 2022
Monique Jérôme-Forget – Quebec February 28, 2022

Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation (CDIC)

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition Term Expiration
President & CEO Peter Routledge November 11, 2023
Chairperson Robert Sanderson December 11, 2019
*Redacted* *Redacted*
Directors
Lindy Caty – Quebec June 20, 2020
Wendy Millar – Ontario June 20, 2022
David M. Dominy – Alberta June 20, 2022
Andrew Kreigler – Ontario September 6, 2022
J. Martin Castonguay – Quebec May 20, 2023

Canada Development Investment Corporation (CDEV)

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition of the Board of Directors Term Expiration
Chairperson Stephen Swaffield – British Columbia March 24, 2023
Directors
Robert Wener – Ontario August 09, 2023
Carole Malo – Ontario August 09, 2023
Darlene Halwas – Alberta December 13, 2020
Jennifer Reynolds – Ontario June 30, 2019
Sandra Rosch – Ontario June 30, 2019
Mary Ritchie – Alberta June 30, 2019

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB)

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition of the Board of Directors Term Expiration
Chairperson & Director Heather Munroe-Blum – Quebec October 26, 2020
Directors
Kathleen Taylor – Ontario October 26, 2019
*Redacted* *Redacted*
John Montalbano – British Columbia February 12, 2020
Ashleigh Everett – Manitoba February 12, 2020
Mary Catherine Phibbs – London, England May 3, 2020
Charles Magro – Alberta June 30, 2021
Tahira Hassan – Ontario February 4, 2021
Karen Sheriff – Ontario March 25, 2021
Jo Mark Zurel – Newfoundland & Labrador March 25, 2021
Sylvia Chrominska – Ontario September 3, 2021
Mark Evans – London, England May 8, 2022

Canadian International Trade Tribunal

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition of the Board of Directors Term Expiration
Chairperson Jean Bédard July 31, 2020
Vice-chair Rose Ritcey February 17, 2024
Permanent Members
Peter Burn – Ontario January 4, 2020
Cheryl Beckett – Ontario September 30, 2023
Georges Bujold – Quebec September 30, 2023
Susan Beaubien - Ontario March 3, 2024
Randolph Heggart – Ontario June 18, 2024
Temporary Member
Serge Fréchette – Quebec April 4, 2020

Canadian Payments Association

Canadian Securities Regulation Regime Transition Office

Capital Markets Regulatory Authority (CCMR)

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition of the Board of Directors Appointment Date
Governor – Minister of Finance November 4, 2015
Alternate Governor Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs (Marta Morgan) May 6, 2019

Financial Consumer Agency of Canada (FCAC)

Financial Transactions and Reports Analysis Centre of Canada (FINTRAC)

The World Bank Group (International Bank for Reconstruction and Development; International Finance Corporation; the International Development Association; Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency; the International Center for Settlement of Investment Disputes)

Overview
  Appointment Date
Governor - Minister of Finance November 4, 2015
Alternate Governor Diane Jacovella
*Paragraph redacted*
August 15, 2017

International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Overview
  Appointment Date
GovernorMinister of Finance November 4, 2015
Alternate Governor – Stephen S. Poloz December 17, 2013

Office of the Auditor General of Canada

Overview
  Appointment Date
Re-appointment of Interim Auditor General – Sylvain Richard September 28, 2019

Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions (OSFI)

Royal Canadian Mint

Note: Where not specifically required by statute, Governor in Council appointments within the Finance portfolio are made on the recommendation of the Minister of Finance as a matter of practice.

Overview of the Board of Directors
Composition of the Board of Directors Expiration Date
Master of the Mint Marie Lemay – Ontario February 17, 2024
Chairperson Phyllis Clark – Alberta May 10, 2023
Directors
Victor Young – Newfoundland & Labrador October 17, 2020
Cybele Negris – British Columbia October 17, 2021
Serge Falardeau - Quebec October 17, 2021
Deborah Shannon Trudeau - Quebec October 17, 2021
Gilles Patry – Ontario June 10, 2022
Fiona L. Macdonald – British Columbia June 10, 2022
Sandip K. Lalli – Alberta June 5, 2022
Pina Melchionna – Ontario June 1, 2023
Barry Rivelis – British Columbia June 30, 2023
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: