Communications Awards of Excellence 2020: Nominees

Communications Awards of Excellence - Government of Canada’s / 2020

Nominees for the Communications Awards of Excellence 2020

Here are all the nominations received for the Government of Canada’s Communications Awards of Excellence 2020. Congratulations to all the nominees! 

Team Awards

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canada Revenue Agency Canada Revenue Agency’s Benefits and Credits Advertising Campaign Alexander Boguslawski
Alison Seay
Emilie Laberge
Jane Hazel
Karine Goneau-Lessard
Katrina Pak
Lisa Nassar
Lori Fraser
Canadian Food Inspection Agency Safe Food for Canadians Regulations Andrée Dion
Bruce Blackie
Katie Donnelly O'Neill
Maria Kubacki
Michelle Saucier
Naomi Librach
Ric Hobbs
Canadian Human Rights Commission 2018 Annual Report Frank Beaule
Hanna Lange-Chenier
Janet Rothwell
Jeff Meldrum
Judith St-Pierre
Penny Lee-Colbourne
Sébastien Labbe
Stéphane Khalife
Suzanne Sauve-Hiron
Véronique Robitaille
Canadian Space Agency Canadian astronaut David Saint-Jacques' space mission Amélie Giguère
Amy McGuire
Andrea Matte
Annie A-Bélanger
Audrey Barbier
Camille Delacour
Caroline Perron
Diane Minier
Julie Simard
Justin Janu
Lindsay Small
Magalie Renaud
Marie-André Malouin
Marie-Ève Roy
Marie-France Fortier
Marie-Hélène Rancourt
Marilu Cruz
Nancy Vézina
Nellie Lapointe
Philippe Parent
Ruth-Ann Chicoine
Sara Millington-Veloza
Suzie Poisson
Department of Justice Canada Extradition in Canada Charles Stanfield
Chris Girouard
Devon Ash
Ian McLeod
Kate Jory
Kirstan Gagnon
Marc Allain
Pascale Pelletier
Robin Barcham
Sarah Cameron
Shirley Anne Off
Stefani Morgan
Toban Morrison
Viviana Ramirez
Environment and Climate Change Canada Outstanding ministerial support Adeeba Ahmad
Anne-Marie Clancy
Brandon Clim
Catherine Forget
Christina Soltesz
Jason Saunders
Jessika Laurin
Josee Emond
Julie Brazeau
Marie-Elaine Michaud
Melissa Russo
Rana Kamh
Stephane Guertin
Susan Yoon
Suzanne Touchette
Sylvie St-Amand
Theresa Kelly
Global Affairs Canada Amazing Race Canada, international trade diversification 2019 edition Alexandre Asselin
Anne Maffre
Annelie Caron
Brenda Beck
Cindie-Eve Bourassa
Elizabeth Reid
Mackenzie Fast
Marie-Claude Rouillard
Sylvain Leclerc
Trinh Phan
Health Canada Eat Well, Live Well: Teamwork Leads to Successful Launch of Canada’s Food Guide 2019 Amy Lightfoot
Courtney Headley
David S. Martin
Elizabeth Payne
Eric Delichy
Eric Morrissette
Geneviève Lapierre
Geoffroy Legault-Thivierge
Kristen Davison
Lee Worth
Lisa Mackay
Louise Payette
Maganga Lumbu
Marcela Quesada-Echavarria
Marianne Gareau
Marianne van Oosten
Mark Grantham
Michael Anstis
Michel Pixel
Michele Andre
Peter Scharfe
Sandra Donatucci
Sheri Todd
Suzane Aboueid
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada Innovation for Success Advertising Campaign Dawolu Saul
Julie Chan
Marcella Sousa
Reine Desrosiers
Sylvie Lapointe
National Energy Board Trans Mountain Reconsideration Report release Amanda Williams
Chantal Macleod
Craig Loewen
James Stevenson
Karen Ryhorchuk
Rebecca Taylor
Natural Resources Canada NRCan’s Go To Team: Valuing the Voice David Lockhart
Richard Roik
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council Science Odyssey Allan Dove
Béatrice Verley
Benoit Latrémouille
Bianca Saccu
Brigitte Boulay
Christian Lortie
Christian Riel
France Guillemette
Ian Duchesne
Jean-François Plante
Joanne Wiseman
José-Manuel Gil
Marie-Eve Boucher
Martin Leroux
Melissa Roy
Michael Dwyer
Michelle Demers
Michelle Roy
Nathalie Lacroix
Nicolas Charbonneau
Nyree St-Denis
Patrick Sénécal
Pierre Cadieux
Quinn Damery
Rhiannon Renaud
Robin MacLellan
Saba Fazil
Sarah Miller
Sasha Drevniok
Sébastien Ross-Jolicoeur
Theresa-Ann Gordon
Valérie Levert-Gagnon
Public Safety Canada Don't Drive High Social Marketing Campaign 2019-2020 Colette Cibula
Isabelle Scott
Jamie Tomlinson
Judy O'Brien
Kevin Miller
Marley McRae
Monika Tackaberry
Renee Penning
Privy Council Office Advertising Campaign Evaluation - Focused on Results Lina Campbell
Lorna Bonvie
Michelle Piquette
Roch Duhamel
Tara Martel
Royal Canadian Mounted Police Manhunt in Western Canada Alma Edwards
Chris Manseau
Cindy Luu
Dawn Roberts
Deborah Skaey
Doug Koski
Geeta Reddy
Janelle Shoihet
Julie Courchaine
Karina Zikovsky
Letisha Harris
Lidia Maer
Madonna Saunderson
Martin Guay
Maryse Desauliners
Maureen Gulyas
Nicole Pshebniski
Paul Manaigre
Robert Cyrenne
Shaney Reddy
Sonja Cermak
Royal Canadian Mounted Police #9PMROUTINE Alex Noonan
Jennifer Clarke
Kayla Rees
Regis Dudley
Transport Canada Zero-Emission Vehicles program communications Alexandre Desjardins
Ashley Pach
Bryan Parker
Carol Lau
Demetra Vlogiannitis
Françoise Trudeau-Reeves
Isabelle Cote-Gaudreau
Jeff Bond
Jesse William
Lucille Seguin
Manon DesLauriers
Marie-Ruth Mvudi
Nam Nghiem
Richard Kerr
Scott Smith
Stefana Lamasanu
Veterans Affairs Canada Pension For Life Alexandra Taylor
Amanda Brazeau
Brent Matheson
Kristopher Jackson
Leonie Roux
Pamela Harrison
Rand MacKay
Stefanie Arduini
Steven Harris
Sylvie Thibodeau-Sealy
Tom Ogden

Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canadian Food Inspection Agency African Swine Fever - Prevention and Preparedness Andrea Moritz
Andrée-Anne Girard
Anthony Furano
Brad Penfound (PCO)
Bruce Blackie
Cailin McGiffin (CBSA)
Cassandre Berubé
Christine Carnaffan
Cynthia Biasolo
Danielle Steuart
Hubert Genest (CBSA)
Jacob Slater
Jean François Bolduc
Jessica Jones (DND)
Joanne McCarthy
Katelyn Southern
Kevin Lake
Laurie Viau Gillard
Linda Liu
Lisa Lafontaine
Madison Meech
Michelle Strong
Monica Gilbert
Nancy Fowler (CRA)
Randy Wiens
Rod Lister
Sara Harris
Sarah Mitchell
Shawna Doyle
Susan Hilton
Suzi Beck
Canadian Food Inspection Agency Japanese Beetle Eradication in BC Ali Cheaitani
Christine Russell
Mary Koch
Randy Wiens
Shannon Derkson
Department of Finance Canada Climate Action Incentive Alexander Boguslawski
Alison Seay
Carly Parks
Catherine Woods
Christopher Heggtveit
Claude Panneton
Colleen Boicey
David Gaw
Emily Woods
Erika Mayhew
Iona Henderson
Jeremy Harley
Joe Paraskevas
Joey Montpellier
Karine Goneau-Lessard
Katie Robinson
Laura Stewart
Lisa Nassar
Lori Fraser
Luc Lecuyer
Maxime Blouin
Michelle Hanson
Rowan Eberle
Ryan Shanessey
Stephanie Rubec
Tony Judd
Employment and Social Development Canada Canada Child Benefit 3rd anniversary Erin Goodman
Evelyne Wildgoose Labrie
Gordon Graff
Pamela Wotherspoon
Peter Larin
Pierre Nolet
Ronald Carrière
Stephanie Leroux
Global Affairs Canada Women Deliver 2019 Conference Brianne Maxwell
Christa McGregor
Daniel Shapero
David Maltais
Deep Gupta
Denis Lacroix
Dominique Boily
Fabien Boulay
Florence Southcott
France Séguin
Frankie Leclair
Gianna Inglese
Isabelle Haché
Jean Levasseur
Joanie Portelance-Galarneau
Jocasta Boone
John Punzalan
Joshua Kirkey
Justin Bennett
Krystyna Dodds
Laurence Villeneuve
MeiLing Dagg
Melissa Leclerc
Michelle Lafrenière
Miriam Galipeau
Paden Shorey
Pierre Corbett-Roy
Ralph Duchesne
Rami Hussein
Robyn Euverman
Sabrina Alsaffar
Sabrina Bertrand
Seema Akhtar
Stefano Maron
Stephanie Oliveira
Sylvia Boyadjian
Sylvie Paquette Lussier
Tegan MacKay
Valérie Haché
Wendel Fisher
Health Canada Addressing Youth Vaping and the emergence of Vaping Associated Lung Illness in Canada Angelo Destro
Darrin Denne
Eric Delichy
Frank Butara
Heather Leclerc
Heather Magee
Josee Hunter
Katherine Martin
Kathleen McLeod
Kelly Bagg
Laura Russo
Louise Doucet
Maryse Durette
Natalie Boucher
Nicolas Frate
Rosanne Landry
Sandra Donatucci
Sheri Todd
Infrastructure Canada Rural Opportunity, National Prosperity: An Economic Development Strategy for Rural Canada Barbara Nicholson
Craig Carson
David Ewart
Emma Childs
Isabelle Proulx
Jean-Sebastien Langelier
Jen Powroz
Jennifer Sailus
Jonathan St. Pierre
Joshua Hobbs
Michael Wronski
Paul L'Arrivee
Rachel Simpson
Raymond Froklage
Rebeccah Bornemann
Ruthanne Noel
Scott Surphlis
Infrastructure Canada Samuel De Champlain Bridge Corridor Project Carlotta Collins (PCO)
Caroline Marchildon
Chantal Cote
Craig Carson
Jennifer Sailus
Jonathan St. Pierre
Josianne Martel
Kathryn Vachon
Michael Roland Kelly
Michael Scandiffio (PSPC)
Michel Archambault
Nathalie Betote Akwa (PSPC)
Ruthanne Noel
Shawn Hibbard
Sofica Lukianenko
National Defence 50th Anniversary of HMCS Kootenay Disaster Captain Lynne Patterson
Commander Danny Croucher
Corporal David Veldman
Kayla Denardi
Lauren Harris
Lieutenant (N) Chris Quigley
Lieutenant-Commander Andrew Cumming
Major Mark Gough
Margaret Conway
Max Murphy
Mona Ghiz
Ryan Melanson
Sabrina Nash
Natural Resources Canada Clean Energy and Mission Innovation Ministerial (CEM/MI) 2019 Anne-Sophie Alarie
Audrey Champagne
Bonnie Harris
Bruce Wells
Catherine Stuart
Claudine Brunelle
Cory Hunter
Danielle Harris
Dave Ashe
David Lockhart
Eileen Hinton
Geneviève Harvey
Glenda Caldwell
Jenna Joyce
Kathryn Atkinson
Lyne Mathieu
Manal Dahalani
Marguerite Trindade
Monica Rai
Myriam Gosselin
Natalie Cadieux
Nathalie Tremblay
Nathan Goddard
Nathan Seef
Nicholas Frape
Nicole Green
Nyree Costello
Olena Maystruk
Peter Glasgow
Rene Fortier
Richard Roik
Saminder Bhalesar
Teddy Izquierdo
Terri-Sue Buchanan
Thierry L’Ecuyer
Veronique Diotte
Zara Ansar
Parks Canada Announcement of remarkable discoveries and never-before-seen footage of the HMS Terror Alexandre Poudret-Barre
Charles Dagneau
Dominique Tessier
Eric Laflamme
Francis Olmstead
Joe Boucher
Jonathan Moore
Kathleen Triver
Marc-Andre Bernier
Marc-Andre Lacombe
Monica Blaylock
Nora Duguid
Patrick Bookhout
Ryan Harris
Stephen Ducharme
Tamara Tarasoff
Thierry Boyer
Veronik Mainville
Privy Council Office Misinformation and disinformation (MIDI) Amanda Bednarek
Andrew Baldwin
Carly Dybka
David Hickey
Josée Siroir
Julie Grenier
Line Patry
Lisa Scarizzi
Lorna Bonvie
Maj Adam Thomson
Marie-Eve St-Hilaire
Matthew.Topic
Sandra Boudreau
Shane Diaczuk
Public Safety Canada Public Safety Emergency Communications Coordination Ashleigh Wilson
Chris Willey
Heather O'Connell
Joe Muise
Laura De Curtis
Laura Le
Manon Mackey
Ryan Baker
Stephane Bachand
Sylvain Maheu
Shared Services Canada GCworkplace Communications Project Jenny Gaudet
Martine Paulin
Michelle Li Calzi
Statistics Canada The Way Forward initiative Christine Leger
Ehtisha Khan
Jessie James McCutcheon
Marc Bazinet
Martin Charlebois
Natasha Maheu
Paula Maloney
Tegan Bridge
Tony Colasante
Vincenzo Germano
Transport Canada National Trade Corridor Fund Communications Andrea Rudniski
Annie Joannette
Bryan Parker
Cindy Reiter
Françoise Trudeau-Reeves
Guillaume Martel
Jeff Bond
Lucille Seguin
Manon Arsenault
Margaux MacMillan
Marie-Josee Delisle
Max Vallence
Natacha Brun
Scott Smith
Sheena Carrigan
Simon Rivet
Suzie Roy
Tom Wakefield
Transport Canada New Drone Regulations Alexandre Desjardins
Allyson Ramrattan
André Trépanier
Bryan Parker
Cathy Cossaboom
Cindy Reiter
Cybèle Trottier-Vodgelsang
Francis René
Françoise Trudeau-Reeves
Guillaume Martel
Jeannine Frenken
Jeff Bond
Katherine (Katie) Adams
Lisa Dang
Lisa Ferguson
Marie-Josee Delisle
Mark Browsky
Matthew (Matt) Moore
Mike Hale
Michelle Vuong
Natasha Pecarski
Rania Abdulla
Ron St.Louis
Stéphane Desautels
Trung Lieu

Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canadian Coast Guard Dedication Ceremony of the CCGS Captain Molly Kool Alyssa Mougeot
Andrew Szeto
Ann-Margaret Salem
Aurelie Saint-Victor
Barre Campbell
Charlotte Johnson
Eleanor Cameron
Janet Kelly
Jennifer Williams
Jessica Beauchamp
Jessica Lemieux
Joel Allard
Larry Vaters
Luke Brimacombe
Marie-Eve Boissonnault
Marielle Dicaire
Molly Flemming
Sam Whiffen
Tara Lockhart
Terri-Ann Hurst
Theo Gauthier
Canadian Human Rights Commission Canada Against Racism Video Series Frank Beaule
Penny Lee-Colbourne
Communications Security Establishment Canada The Recruit - CSE Themed Escape Room Angelica Adriyanta
Annette Stavrou
Chase Raley
Christine Menard
Christopher Villeneuve
Erik Waddell
Evan Koronewski
Jacques Belanger
Janny Bender Asselin
Laura Payton
Lauri Sullivan
Michael Yantha
Nayeli Sosa
Robyn Hawco
Ryan Foreman
Department of Justice Canada #Charter37 Charles Stanfield
Devon Ash
Karine Briand
Kirstan Gagnon
Marc Allain
Pascale Pelletier
Pierre Collin
Sarah Chouinard
Shirley Anne Off
Stefani Morgan
Taryn Point
Toban Morrison
Troy Baker
Employment and Social Development Canada Launch of ESDC’s HRinfoRH newsletter on the GCconnex platform Alexandra Morrison-Butler
Chantal A. Potvin
Jody McNamara
Kym Harley
Véronique D. Gagnon
Environment and Climate Change Canada The Nature Summit Anie Cyr
Anna Pittas
Gabrielle Lamontagne
Jessica O'Dacre
Joelle Pilon
Julian Scalzo
Kelly Cowper
Krista Holland
Luc Tittley
Marie-Claude Hemond
Marilyne Lavoie
Michelle Hanson
Michelle Wright
Rowan Eberle
Global Affairs Canada Events Web Application Félix Robitaille
François Lauzon
Tarik Abouziane
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada Public Service Pride 2019 Committee Andre Proulx
Christian Lainesse
Dennis Sabourin
Dominic Cliché
Emilie Letourneau
Erika Dawn Hipson
Eve Lamontagne
Genevieve St-Onge
James Mickle
Jason Bett
Jean-Daniel Bergeron
Jessica Sobolov
Lisa Latour
Marie-Michele Caux
Maude Robitaille
Nathalie Maria Gagné
Nicolino Frate
Owen Purcell-Sutherland
Pamela O’Leary
Renee Sauvé
Riyadh Nazerally
Ryan Gradi
Simon Tuck
Tristan Daly-Movshovich
National Defence CAF Stories Mini-Docs: Gain unique insight into the CAF through strong human interest storytelling of CAF members Alexandra Banville
Audrey Portela
Daniel Forgues
Hugo Dumas
John Perkins
Marie-Josée Rinfret
Mark Adam
Randy Cruz
Richard Guertin
Ryan Parent
National Defence Life of a Sailor - LIVE on Instagram Courtney Laidler
Garmamie Sideau
Sabrina Nash
Victoria Yost
Privy Council Office Learning Together for Better Public Engagement (Learn4PE) Alexandre Enkerli
Antoine Després-Bedward
Isabelle Côté
Israel Garcia
Jean-François Bemeur
Jennifer Calegoure
John Medcof
Kym Shumsky
Laura wesley
Leszek Nowosielski
Mary Beth Baker
Michael Dalrymple
Nadine Vinette
René Coignaud
Roberta Bouchard
Sarah LeBlanc
Susan Johnston
Tim Riel
Ulrich Dorig
Wendy Liao
Zaria Channer
Transport Canada About TC/We are Transport Canada interactive web page Ashley Pach
Carine Brunet
Claude Hudon
Francis René
Françoise Trudeau-Reeves
Guillaume Martel
Jesse Williams
Laura McKinnon
Mark Browsky
Mike Hale
Scott Smith
Veterans Affairs Canada VAC Website Modernization - All about the user! Ellen Sherren
Gillian King
James Gordon
Kara Kickham
Rand MacKay
Vincent Brazil
Wes Harrison

Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canada Revenue Agency Agency Transformation and the launch of the CRA’s People First Philosophy Adrienne Danyluk
Caroline Babcock
Caroline Curle
Cassandra Pilon
Chad Farquharson
Christopher Oakes
Dalérie Courchesne
Dan Hebert
Debbie Sangra
Emmanuelle Savaria
Glen Olauson
Jean David Boisvert
Jocelyne Savoie
Karine Goneau-Lessard
Kristen Yates
Lauren Amy
Lisa Campiti
Lori Fraser
Marwan Mansour
Matthew Lindsey
Nancy Fowler (CRA)
Sarah Gilmour
Stephanie Jacques-Marhue
Susan Stentrop
Sylvie McDonald
Tania Louisseize
Health Canada Smart, Strategic and Stellar: The team that made it happen for employees in 2019 Alexus White
Amy Branton
Amy Hunt
Doug Woods
Elaine O’Farrell
Émilie Massicotte
Erin Seller
James Chow
Joseph Rancourt
Marissa Kocent
Meredith Burton
Mireille Charbonneau
Mona Harb
Regina Fitzgerald
Rob Furlong
Sara Ghadban
Shelly Malhotra
Siobhan O’Mahony
Suzanne Burke
Indigenous Services Canada The Indigenous Services’ Bi-weekly Radio Show Katherine Snow
Kyra Wuttunee
Liane Chiblow
National Defence Deputy Minister of National Defence’s Speed Empowerment Event Christena Morrell
Shelley Van Hoof
Natural Resources Canada NRCan Transition 2019 (Bye bye binder) David Lockhart
Jenna Joyce
Laura Carew
Leah Ronayne
Marguerite Trindade
Marnie Rankin
Myriam Gosselin
Richard Roik
Ryan Harasym
Tania Vogel
Teddy Izquierdo
Shared Services Canada SSC Town Hall Organizing Committee Catherine Bell
Denis Schryburt
Emmanuel Kardaras
Transport Canada TC Transformation Communications and Engagement Team Ben Carter-Whitney
Betty Chan
Carine Lavoie
Christine Jean-Baptiste
Cindy Orti
Jessica Hossendoust
Stéphanie Bell
Stéphanie Proulx
Thalie Tremblay
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Living Digital Amy Siu
Eric Lavoie
Isabelle Plamondon
Laura Ferguson
Raana Rezaei

Regional Powerhouse of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency ACOA Web Rebuild Project Cynthia Shannon
Derek Pierce
Heather d’Entremont
Nicholas Manthorpe
Canada Economic Development for Quebec Regions Propulsion challenge CED Alexandre Robertson
Claire Harvey
François Robillard
Isabelle Beaudin
Jihane Daoud
Lamya Benachour
Mariangela Vincenzi
Micheline-Marie Filion
Natasha Karok
Oleg Saplin
Canadian Food Inspection Agency The Mighty CFIA Western Area Communications Team Christine Russell
Randy Wiens
Tayah Almond
Indigenous Services Canada BC Region Overview Report Andrea McDonald
Jasmine Thorburn
Jason Kwan
Leslie Pang
Service Canada Service Canada Ontario Region Communications, Electrifying Service Excellence! Aarane Thavalinkham
Alex Solis
Chaina Fidahoussen
Cherish De Moura
Christopher McKendy
Cindy Orellana
Edward Johnson
Evelyn Yueng
Fil Botelho-Luters
Gerald Gallant
Isabelle Belanger
Isabelle Krikunov
Janice Johnson
Jelena Jenko
Kimberly Johnson
Marie Haidasz Cybulski
Miranda Bianco
Parth Patel
Ralph Altobello
Rochelle Asuncion
Shannon Thrussell Haines
Shaun Mohammed
Sherine Osbourne
Suraiya Patel
Varoun Maharaj

Individual Awards

Master Storyteller of the Year Award

Department/agency Nominees
Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency Lisa Gautreau
Canada Revenue Agency Linda Watson

Digital Master of the Year Award

Department/agency Nominees
Canadian Food Inspection Agency Anthony Furano
Canadian Heritage Nick Frenette
Indigenous Services Canada Alain Giroux
Indigenous Services Canada Nicole Bauman
National Defence Captain Kirk Sullivan

Exceptional Social Leader Award

Department/agency Nominees
Canada Border Services Agency Kenneth (Ken) Allan
Department of Justice Canada Kirstan Gagnon
Environment and Climate Change Canada Ian Hickey
National Defence Jessica Jones (DND)
National Defence Sabrina Nash
Natural Resources Canada Marguerite Trindade
Royal Canadian Mounted Police Glenda Power
Transport Canada Cathy Cossaboom
Veterans Affairs Canada Rand MacKay

Rising Star Award

Department/agency Nominees
Canada Revenue Agency Caroline Curle
Employment and Social Development Canada Leah Piehler
Global Affairs Canada Claudia Lee
Indigenous Services Canada Leslie Michelson
Indigenous Services Canada Natalie Gillis
Public Services and Procurement Canada Brandon Giordani
Shared Services Canada Stéphane Lévesque
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada Sophie Boudreau
Veterans Affairs Canada Kristopher Jackson

Outstanding Career Award

Department/agency Nominees
Canadian Food Inspection Agency Jean François Bolduc
Employment and Social Development Canada Benoit Trottier
National Defence Joanna Calder
Privy Council Office Ginette Martel
Veterans Affairs Canada Sharon McGuigan
Western Economic Diversification Canada Donna Kinley
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: