Communications Awards of Excellence 2023: Winners

Communications Awards of Excellence - Government of Canada / 2023

Team Awards

Diamond Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Employment and Social Development Canada National Skilled Trades campaign
  • Amber McKegney
  • Kirsten Taylor-Bosman
  • Marie-Hélène Cayer
  • Shanna Buzza

Platinum Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canada Border Services Agency Border Services Officer recruitment campaign
  • Alexandra Adam
  • Anne Murphy
  • Bonnie Martineau
  • Chloé Béland-Hamel
  • Gail Hewitt
  • Jean-Philippe Rollin
  • Jennifer Faubert
  • Karine Cousineau
  • Kathy Roberge
  • Kelly Cameron
  • Kelsey Gaumond
  • Michèle Poirier
  • Mireille McCombs
  • Patrick Mahaffy
  • Robert Salter
  • Toni-Marie Knox

Golden Alliance Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Indigenous Services Canada Support for Indigenous communities’ participation in Papal visit 2022
  • Adine Patterson, Privy Council Office
  • Aimee Savard
  • Alecia Fogah
  • Allison Donaghy, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
  • Anabel Lindblad
  • Andrea Ruttan
  • Annie Dumais, Canadian Heritage
  • Benjamin Kyllo
  • Brianna Lessard
  • Brock Holowachuk
  • Cassandra Crowder
  • Christelle Chartrand
  • Christine O’Nions, Privy Council Office
  • Chris Willey, Public Safety Canada
  • Daniel Rankin
  • Elisha Barry
  • Elizabeth Gilbert, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
  • Elizabeth Haydon Laughlin
  • Fabrice Ouelllet, Public Services and Procurement Canada
  • Greg Muller, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
  • Isabelle Haché
  • Jean Martin Verreault
  • Jean-Marc Mercier, Royal Canadian Mounted Police
  • Jennifer Cooper
  • Jérémie Bérubé
  • Julie Rocheleau, Governor General’s Office
  • Kyle Fournier
  • Lyndin Kane
  • Marie-Claude Bergeron
  • Marilyne Guèvremont
  • Megan MacLean
  • Patricia Skinner
  • Randy Legault Rankin
  • Robert McDonald
  • Tamsin Ramsay
  • Wendy Weise

Lighthouse Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Global Affairs Canada  Countering disinformation
  • Ben Coleman
  • Christelle Chartrand
  • Claudia Lee
  • Gary Franks Udle
  • Hilary Lawson
  • Isabelle Haché
  • Jenny Bell
  • Jeremy Harley
  • Julie Dao
  • Katherine Cyr
  • Nejra Joseph
  • Pascale-Annie Paquin
  • Paul Wisenberg
  • Yue Yun Zhang

Insider Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Shared Services Canada Modernizing our intranet MySSC+
  • Adam Viau
  • Annie Chan
  • Annie Zhen
  • Carole-Anne Gervais
  • Catherine Jomphe-Tremblay
  • Cecille Soberano
  • Chanel Blanchard
  • Daniel Brousseau
  • Fanny Lemieux
  • Guilherme Rizzo
  • Iman Ibrahim
  • Jeffrey Larsen
  • Liban Aden
  • Lisa Rhoades
  • Mary Couse
  • Mikaël Sévigny
  • Nancy Foreman
  • Naomi Garneau
  • Ryan Latreille
  • Stéphane Lévesque

Regional Powerhouse Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Indigenous Services Canada  Indigenous Services Canada Quebec Region
  • Ariane Lacerte-Racine
  • Camille Rancourt
  • Emilie Dessureault
  • Josianne Martel
  • Julie-Andrée St-Pierre
  • Sandrine Kerouault
  • Sophie-Charlotte Gaudreau

Mosaic Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Project title Nominees
Canadian Heritage, Public Services and Procurement Canada & Women and Gender Equality  Guidelines for Inclusive Writing
  • Alexe Lépine-Dubois
  • Caroline Le Bouthillier
  • Chantal Turcotte
  • Corey Stevenson
  • Emmanuelle Samson
  • Guylaine Caron
  • Jason Oettel
  • Jean-Philippe Dumas
  • Joséphine Versace
  • Loic Haméon-Morissette
  • Lyne Montpellier
  • Marie-Claude Picard
  • Marie-Josée Leduc
  • Masha Davidovic
  • Michel Mercier
  • Sheila Éthier

Individual Awards

Master Storyteller of the Year Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Nominees
Department of National Defense Kirk Sullivan

Exceptional Leader Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Nominees
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada Eric Joyce

Rising Star Award of Communications Excellence

Department/agency Nominees
Indigenous Services Canada Elisha Barry

Page details

Date modified: