ArriveCAN privacy notice

Advance CBSA Declaration privacy statement

Terms and conditions of use and privacy statement: Advance Canada Border Services Agency Declaration

The Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Advance Declaration service is intended to facilitate traveller entry to Canada through the voluntary provision of information to the CBSA in advance of arrival. The personal information you provide through the CBSA Advance Declaration is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Customs Act.

Certain traveller information is required upon entry into Canada in order to fulfill requirements under the Customs Act, Reporting of Imported Goods Regulations, the Customs Tariff, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and/or the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act. This information may be provided electronically prior to entry to Canada on a voluntary basis. If it is not provided prior to entry, it must be provided when entering Canada as part of the normal cross-border travel process. It is entirely optional whether this information is provided electronically prior to entry, and there are no penalties if you choose not to provide this information until you enter Canada.

When you use this service, your personal information is encrypted and transmitted securely to, and retained by, the CBSA. When you scan your passport or Canadian permanent resident card at a primary inspection device (kiosk or other electronic device) upon entry to Canada, the CBSA matches it to your stored CBSA Declaration. You may then review and certify the declaration. You are not considered to have made a final declaration until you certify it at a primary inspection device.

Your information, including email address, will be used to communicate with you in order to confirm receipt as well as for program evaluation purposes.

If you do not arrive in Canada within 72 hours, your stored CBSA Advance Declaration will automatically expire and personal information will be deleted.

Upon entry to Canada: Primary Inspection Device

Use of a Primary Inspection Device upon entry to Canada is contingent on biometric (photo and/or fingerprint) verification of identity. Authority for biometric verification of enrolled foreign nationals and permanent residents of Canada is authorized under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and related regulations. All other persons, including Canadian citizens, who do not wish to have their photograph captured may opt for in-person processing by an officer. By using the Primary Inspection Device, you are agreeing to the capture of your photo in order to verify your identity.

The information that you are providing at the Primary Inspection Device, which includes information transmitted from your Advance Declaration, is collected under the authority of Section 12 of the Customs Act, Subsection 5(3), Reporting of Imported Goods Regulations, the Customs Tariff, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and/or the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act for the purposes of administering laws that enforce, prohibit, control or regulate the movement of persons, goods or currency into Canada. This includes facilitating compliance with reporting obligations under this legislation and the collection of duties and taxes owing on goods imported into Canada and for the purposes of administration and/or enforcement of the Customs Act or Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and may also be used for the administration or enforcement of other legislation or regulations administered or enforced by the CBSA and will be retained in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This information may also be used in support of ongoing CBSA investigation or enforcement activities and may be disclosed in accordance with Section 107 of the Customs Act and/or Section 8 of the Privacy Act to:

Each traveller is responsible for their own declaration. Under the law, failure to properly declare goods and/or monetary instruments brought into Canada may result in seizure action, monetary penalties and/or criminal prosecution.

Individuals have the right of access to and/or can request corrections of their personal information under the Privacy Act. Information about Programs and Information Holdings can be found in the Traveller Declaration cards Personal Information Bank CBSA PPU 018. Should you have concerns about the CBSA’s handling of your personal information you have a right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Your rights under the Privacy Act

In addition to protecting personal information, there is a right to request access to and request correction of one’s own personal information as provided for under the Privacy Act and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the handling of your information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: