Privacy notice statement

By filling out this form you are providing the Government of Canada with your contact information, which will be used to send you updates on youth-related issues, including the youth newsletter. To receive updates, including the youth newsletter and information on applying to the Prime Minister’s Youth Council, you are only required to provide your email.

Should you choose, you can also opt to provide additional personal information, including the year you were born, province or territory of principal residence, postal code, type of community, gender identity, official language preference, and relevant areas of interest. Any personal information you choose to optionally provide in this sign up form will be used for sending e-mail updates as well as specific opportunities internal to and external from the Government of Canada for engagement or participation related to your areas of interest or for an event in your area. The information you provide may also be used for statistical, research, evaluation, and reporting purposes to inform and evaluate the effectiveness of youth engagement programs and activities across the Government of Canada.

The email messages sent may include analytical capabilities including open-rate, click-open rate, and click-through tracking to help assess the effectiveness of the email content and/or other communication mechanisms and campaigns utilized.  The information you provide may be shared with a third party email service provider in order to facilitate the distribution of the emails.

The personal information contained in your response form will be collected by the Youth Secretariat in the Privy Council Office. Information provided may be shared with other Canadian government institutions in accordance with subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act and will only be accessed by those parties directly involved in the above activities. Its confidentiality is protected under the Privacy Act.

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by the Youth Secretariat in the Privy Council Office (PCO) is conducted in accordance with the federal Privacy Act, which gives you the right to access your personal information and request corrections where you believe there is an error or omission. For further information on the PCO’s collection of personal information, please refer to the Standard Personal Information Bank for Members of Boards, Committees and Councils (PSU 919) available at infosource.gc.ca.

The Government of Canada is responsible for this information and manages it. If you have any questions about the content of this sign-up form, they should be directed to: youth-jeunesse@pco-bcp.gc.ca.

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding this Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act may be directed to the PCO Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email at ATIP-AIPRP@pco-bcp.gc.ca or by calling 613-957-5211. You may also wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by email at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376. You have the right to complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about PCO's handling of your personal information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: