Major Rodent Pests

Common name

Brown or Norway rat

Description

Omnivorous, 30–45 cm long, brown with light grey belly, blunt nose, short thick ears.

Latin name

Rattus norvegicus

Common name

Black or roof rat

Description

Omnivorous, approximately 42 cm long, black or brown-grey with lighter belly, pointed nose, thin large ears.

Latin name

Rattus rattus

Common name

House mouse

Description

Omnivorous, preferring grains, approximately 17.5 cm long, brownish grey with grey belly, pointed nose, large ears.

Latin name

Mus musculus

Common name

Deer mouse

Description

Prefers seeds and insects, 15–20 cm long, brown with white belly and white on the underside of tail, large protuberant eyes, large round ears. May overwinter in buildings. Main concern is its link to the hantavirus, a health hazard, transmitted through faecal material and saliva.

Latin name

Peromyscus maniculatus

CCI Technical Bulletin 29.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: