Access to Information and Privacy Dashboard (April 2022)

Introduction

As part of the Government’s commitment to transparency the Directorate of Access to Information and Privacy works continuously to respond to requests related to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

This page shows the numbers of access to information requests and privacy requests that the Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) have received and closed over the last year. Additional information shows how these requests are broken down by senior organizations within DND/CAF.

On this page

Figure 1: Access to Information Requests Received and Closed – Rolling 12 Months

Figure 1: Long description
Access to information requests received and closed – Number of requests, rolling 12 months
Month Received Closed
May 2021 220 170
June 2021 199 191
July 2021 216 184
August 2021 239 160
September 2021 168 176
October 2021 235 194
November 2021 236 239
December 2021 181 169
January 2022 218 148
February 2021 165 168
March 2022 219 192
April 2022 210 156

Figure 2: Access to Information Requests

Figure 2: Long description
Access to Information Requests
Requests Closed (Fiscal year-to-date) 156
Total Active Requests 1846
Received 210
Late 1579
Backlog 824

Figure 3: Reasons for Extension

Figure 3: Long description

Reasons for extension

April 2022 (29 total): Consults 11, 3rd Party notice 3, Would interfere with operations 15

March 2022 (37 total): Consults 18, 3rd Party notice 4, Would interfere with operations 15

Figure 4: Access to Information Requests Closed on-time

Figure 4: Long description

Access to Information Requests Closed On-Time (Rolling 12 Months): 68%

April 2022: 73%, 8% Increase over last month

Number of Requests Closed This Month: 156

Figure 5: L1 On-Time Compliance Rates (Rolling 12 Months) – L1 Tasking Retrievals

Figure 5: Long description
L1 On-Time Compliance Rates (Rolling 12 Months) – L1 Tasking Retrievals
Division L1 Tasking Retrievals On-Time Closed Percentage
ADM(DIA) 11 91%
ADM(FIN)/CFO 42 93%
ADM(HR CIV) 71 72%
ADM(IE) 85 65%
ADM(IM) 64 78%
ADM(MAT) 224 26%
ADM(PA) 90 61%
ADM(POL) 164 31%
ADM(RS) 47 79%
C ARMY 151 91%
CANSOFCOM 64 98%
CDS 130 88%
CFINTCOM 74 23%
CJOC 156 90%
CMJ 8 88%
CORP SEC 126 58%
CPCC 17 53%
DLO 3 0%
DM 113 83%
DRDC 65 91%
IRPDAO 5 60%
JAG 64 69%
MILPERSCOM 330 42%
MND 0 ---
RCAF 304 62%
RCN 95 31%
SJS 138 69%
SMRC 8 38%
VCDS 294 46%

Figure 6: L1 Internal Consultations

Figure 6: Long description
L1 On-Time Compliance Rates (Rolling 12 Months) – L1 Internal Consultations
Division L1 Internal Consultations On-Time Closed Percentage
ADM(DIA) 7100
ADM(FIN)/CFO 3795
ADM(HR CIV)5585
ADM(IE)3263
ADM(IM)4996
ADM(MAT)8626
ADM(PA)4846
ADM(POL)6614
ADM(RS)1385
C ARMY44100
CANSOFCOM4598
CDS5784
CFINTCOM13044
CJOC9398
CMJ1100
CORP SEC1669
CPCC1362
DLO0---
DM7090
DRDC3694
IRPDAO1100
JAG5190
MILPERSCOM7044
MND633
RCAF6185
RCN5535
SJS8885
SMRC333
VCDS11175

Figure 7: Monthly L1 top 5 – Highest Tasking Volume

Figure 7: Long description
Monthly L1 Top 5 Highest Tasking Volume – Files Closed this Month
RCAF 26
VCDS 25
MILPERSCOM 22
ADM(MAT) 14
SJS 14

Figure 8: Most Improved Tasking

Figure 8: Long description
Most Improved Tasking Year-to-Date On-Time Compliance Increase Over Last Month (Percentage Points)
CORP SEC 46
ADM(HR CIV) 25
ADM(IE) 19
MILPERSCOM 19
CJOC 10

Figure 9: Privacy Requests Closed on-time

Figure 9: Long description

Privacy Requests Closed On-Time (Rolling 12 Months): 83%

April 2022: 91%, No change over last month

Number of Requests Closed This Month: 541

Figure 10: Privacy Requests Received and Closed – Rolling 12 Months

Figure 10: Long description
Access to information requests received and closed – Number of requests, rolling 12 months
Month Received Closed
May 2021492581
June 2021447749
July 2021476508
August 2021465502
September 2021434505
October 2021523432
November 2021634562
December 2021448540
January 2022562484
February 2021549500
March 2022645633
April 2022513541

Figure 11: Personal Information Requests

Figure 11: Long description
Personal Information Requests
Requests Closed (Fiscal year-to-date) 541
Total Active Requests 793
Received 513
Late 219
Backlog 48

Figure 12: Privacy Incidents

Figure 12: Long description
Privacy Incidents
Total Active Files 240
Active Complaints Initiated by OPC 19
Backlog 52

Figure 13: Privacy Incidents – Incidents Reported – Rolling 12 Months

Figure 13: Long description
Privacy Incidents Received and Closed
Incidents Reported, Rolling 12 Months
Month Received Closed
May 20211837
June 20212319
July 2021203
August 2021164
September 2021133
October 20213324
November 20213713
December 2021344
January 20221321
February 20212536
March 20221464
April 2022123

Figure 14: Briefing Note Error Identification

Figure 14: Long description
Briefing Note Error Identification
Error December 2021 January 2022 February 2022 March 2022
Acronym in Title21151823
Late Level 1 (L1) Validation3649
Missing Translations911127
Sensitive Information in Title1258
Spelling Errors in Title23900
Translations Entered in Wrong ccmMercury Field3119613

Figure 15: Privacy Informal Requests – Received, closed, pages reviewed

Figure 15: Long description
Privacy Informal Requests – Received, closed, pages reviewed
Month time BOI/SI Harassment Other Pages Reviewed
May 2021Closed2920755
May 2021Received1200 
June 2021Closed1120499
June 2021Received350 
July 2021Closed352271
July 2021Received660 
August 2021Closed31101360
August 2021Received400 
September 2021Closed510121
September 2021Received500 
October 2021Closed700152
October 2021Received620 
November 2021Closed50062
November 2021Received330 
December 2021Closed20024
December 2021Received800 
January 2022Closed850358
January 2022Received1041 
February 2021Closed1041400
February 2021Received170 
March 2022Closed870361
March 2022Received600 
April 2022Closed620123
April 2022Received320 

Back to top

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: