Ord’s kangaroo rat (Dipodomys ordii) COSEWIC assessment and status report: chapter 1

Logo of COSEWIC

COSEWIC
Assessment Summary

Assessment Summary – April 2006

Common name:
Ord's Kangaroo Rat

Scientific name:
Dipodomys Ordii

Status:
Endangered

Reason for designation:
The species requires sand dune habitat, which may disappear over the short term (10 years). The area of occupancy is only about 53 km2 and only 1000 or fewer individuals are alive at the end of most winters. There is strong evidence for local adaptations of the Canadian population and a rescue effect is extremely unlikely because the nearest population in the United States is 270 km away.

Occurrence:
Alberta, Saskatchewan

Status history:
Designated Special Concern in April 1995. Status re-examined and designated Endangered in April 2006. Last assessment based on an update status report.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: