Organizational structure

PCO Org chart
Text version

Effective May 6, 2019

  • Ian Shugart
    Clerk of the Privy Council and Secretary to the Cabinet
    • Barbara Henry
      Chief of Staff
    • Catherine Blewett
      Deputy Clerk of the Privy Council and Associate Secretary to the Cabinet
      • Abdillahi Roble
        Executive Director, Audit and Evaluation
    • Greta Bossenmaier
      National Security and Intelligence Advisor to the Prime Minister
      • David Morrison
        Deputy Minister and Foreign and Defence Policy Advisor to the Prime Minister
        • Patrick Wittmann
          A/Secretary to the Cabinet, Foreign and Defence Policy
      • Caroline Xavier  
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Security and Intelligence
      • Martin Green
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Intelligence Assessment
    • Christiane Fox
      Deputy Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Youth
      • Vacant
        Assistant Deputy Minister, Intergovernmental Affairs
      • Christopher Rainer
        Executive Director, Youth
    • Matthew Mendelsohn
      Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Results and Delivery
      • Alain Beaudoin
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Results and Delivery
      • Rodney Ghali
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Impact and Innovation Unit
    • Catrina Tapley
      Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Operations
      • Marian Campbell Jarvis
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Social Development Policy
      • Paul Halucha
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Economic and Regional Development Policy
      • Bruno Steinke
        A/Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet,
        Review of Laws and Policies Related to Indigenous Peoples
      • Laurie Hunter
        A/Executive Director, Special Projects
      • Julie Adair
        Assistant Clerk of the Privy Council, Orders in Council
      • Bonny Wong-Fortin
        Director, Operations and Cabinet Papers System
    • Philip Jennings
      Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Plans and Consultations
      • Stefanie Beck
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Priorities and Planning
      • Ken MacKillop
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Communications and Consultations
      • Antoine Brunelle-Côté
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Liaison Secretariat for Macroeconomic Policy
    • Ian McCowan
      Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Governance
      • Allen B. Sutherland
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Machinery of Government and Democratic Institutions
      • Mala Khanna
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Parliamentary Affairs
    • Paul Shuttle
      Counsel to the Clerk of the Privy Council
      • Vacant
        Director, Legal Operations
      • Tanya Trak
        Director, Cabinet Confidentiality Legal Unit
    • Janine Sherman
      Deputy Secretary to the Cabinet, Senior Personnel and Public Service Renewal
      • Donnalyn McClymont
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Senior Personnel
      • Tim Pettipas  
        Assistant Secretary to the Cabinet, Public Service Renewal
    • Matthew Shea
      Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer
      • Michael Hammond
        Director General, Finance and Corporate Planning
      • Joseph Silva
        Director General, Human Resources
      • Ken MacDonald
        A/Director General, CIOD and Chief Information Officer
      • Andrea Taylor
        Director, Administration
      • David Neilson
        Director, Access to Information and Privacy and Corporate Information Services

[ PDF version ]

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: