ArriveCAN privacy notice

Your personal information

ArriveCAN app permissions

If you are submitting information in the ArriveCAN mobile app, the app may ask permission to use the device’s camera to scan the machine readable zone (MRZ) of your travel document. This makes it easier to provide travel document details in ArriveCAN. Use of the camera for this step is voluntary, and you have the option of entering the data manually. ArriveCAN does not retain an image of your travel document. You can revoke permission to use the camera at any time.

If you are submitting information on COVID-19 vaccines in the ArriveCAN mobile app, the app may ask for your permission to upload your proof of vaccination documentation from your device’s camera and/or local storage. You can revoke permission to use the camera at any time. If submitting in the ArriveCAN web app, the app may ask permission to upload your proof of vaccination documentation from your local storage. If you are fully vaccinated, you must upload an image of your proof of vaccination documentation via ArriveCAN. Proof of vaccination documentation is required, including for the purpose of determining eligibility for new border measures and to support a COVID-19 public health response. The information may be shared with other organizations in accordance with the Privacy Act, Quarantine Act and its Emergency Orders. Your proof of vaccination documentation will be retained for a minimum of two years following its last administrative use.

Government of Canada privacy notice

The personal information provided is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act, and is mandatory to provide as part of the Government of Canada's response to the COVID-19 pandemic. At this time, the relevant Personal Information Bank may not yet reflect this activity. This information is required in order for the Public Health Agency of Canada to administer and enforce the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, the Quarantine Program (authorized under the Quarantine Act), and for programs or activities of the Public Health Agency of Canada authorized by the Quarantine Act and/or section 4 of the Department of Health Act.

How your information is used and disclosed

The information required before, when, and after you enter Canada will be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. for public health follow-up (including disclosure for this purpose to the province or territory where you will be in quarantine/isolation)
  2. for monitoring and verifying compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it (including disclosure for this purpose to law enforcement including, in particular, peace officers)
  3. to help determine eligibility for new border measures and to support a public health response to COVID-19

After your entry to Canada, verification that you have arrived at your place of isolation or quarantine and/or your COVID-19 test results (if applicable) will be used to monitor and verify your compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, and this information may be further disclosed for this purpose to law enforcement. Symptom information, where required during your quarantine, will be used and/or disclosed to the Province or Territory where you will be in quarantine or isolation for public health follow-up.

Personal information may be disclosed to contractors working for the Public Health Agency of Canada and Service Canada as well as to the following entities: other government institutions, as well as provincial, territorial, municipal governments or international health organizations as well as their institutions for these purposes.

Personal information may also be used for program evaluation. In other limited and specific circumstances, personal information may be used and/or disclosed without consent in accordance with section 7 and subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Refusal to provide information

Once persons have entered Canada, if mandatory information has not been provided when it is legally required, additional measures under the Quarantine Act may be applicable, such as a requirement to undergo a health assessment. Individuals could also be charged with an offence under the Quarantine Act for failing to provide the required information. Alternatively, enforcement authorities also have discretion to issue a ticket under the Contraventions Act.

Providing false information

Providing a false or misleading statement is also an offence under the Quarantine Act for which you could be charged. Alternatively, a ticket may be issued under the Contraventions Act.

Your rights under the Privacy Act

In addition to protecting personal information, there is a right to request access to and request correction of one’s own personal information as provided for under the Privacy Act and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the handling of your information.

Charter notice

If you are arriving in Canada, unless exempt, you are required to quarantine without delay in accordance with the instructions provided by a screening or quarantine officer. This is required by the Minimizing the Risk of Exposure to COVID-19 in Canada Order (Quarantine, Isolation and Other Obligations) issued under section 58 of the Quarantine Act as a necessary measure to reduce the risk of spread of COVID-19 and its variants in Canada.

Referral to a Designated Quarantine Facility

In certain instances, you may be directed to a designated quarantine facility as instructed by a quarantine or screening Officer. The reason for your referral to a designated quarantine facility and the location of the facility will be provided by the officer.

Failure to comply with the requirements to quarantine or isolate may result in fines of up to $750,000 and/or imprisonment for up to 6 months.

Right to additional information and legal counsel

If you are directed to a designated quarantine facility, you have a right to retain and instruct legal counsel without delay. Should you wish to seek additional information about your legal rights and obligations, or if you are a foreign national wishing to seek consular assistance, a Government of Canada officer can provide you with information to assist you in identifying legal counsel, a lawyer or a consular and an opportunity to speak to someone in private.

Consular Notice to Foreign Nationals entering Canada

If you are a foreign national and directed to a designated quarantine facility, you have the right to request consular assistance should you wish to do so under the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations.

Should you require assistance finding the contact information for your embassy or consulate, please refer to Foreign Representatives in Canada.

If you need help to contact legal counsel or consular assistance, please call: 1-800 OCANADA (622-6232) or 1-833 784-4397

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: