ArriveCAN Privacy Notice

The personal information provided through the ArriveCAN app or ArriveCAN web app is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Certain traveller information is required at entry into Canada, to fulfil requirements under the Quarantine Act and/or to fulfill a request by a screening officer, quarantine officer or other public health official or on behalf of the Chief Public Health Officer. This information may be provided prior to entry to Canada on a voluntary basis. If it is not provided prior to entry, it must be provided when entering Canada, further to the legal requirements under the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders that apply to persons entering Canada. It is entirely optional whether this information is provided prior to entry, and there are no penalties if a person chooses not to provide this information until they enter Canada.

Any personal information that is requested during the 14-day quarantine or isolation period (for example, respecting symptoms) is submitted on an entirely voluntary basis. Again, unlike other mandatory information collected that is required by law, it is entirely discretionary whether this information is provided, and there are no penalties if the information is not provided.

We collect the information needed for the Public Health Agency of Canada to administer and enforce the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, the Quarantine Program (authorized under the Quarantine Act), and for programs or activities of the Public Health Agency of Canada authorized by the Quarantine Act and/or section 4 of the Department of Health Act. The information will be used and/or disclosed for the following purposes: (1) for public health follow-up and (2) for monitoring and verifying compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it. Once collected, personal information may be disclosed to the following entities: law enforcement (including, in particular, peace officers), other government institutions, as well as provincial, territorial, municipal governments or organizations as well as their institutions for these purposes. In limited and specific circumstances, personal information may be used and disclosed without consent in accordance with subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Refusal to provide information: Once persons have entered Canada, if mandatory information is not provided when it is legally required, additional measures may be applicable, such as a requirement to undergo a health assessment. Individuals could also be charged with an offence under the Quarantine Act. Alternatively, enforcement authorities also have discretion to issue a ticket under the Contraventions Act.

Providing false information: It is an offence under the Quarantine Act to provide a false or misleading statement. Alternatively, a ticket may be issued under the Contraventions Act.

Rights under the Privacy Act: In addition to protecting personal information, the Privacy Act gives individuals the right to request access to and request correction of their own personal information. For more information about these rights, or about our privacy practices, please contact phac.privacyvieprivee.aspc@canada.ca. Individuals also have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if they think their personal information has been handled improperly.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: