ArriveCAN privacy notice

Your personal information

ArriveCAN app permissions

If you are submitting information in the ArriveCAN mobile app, the app may ask permission to use the device’s camera to scan the machine readable zone (MRZ) of your travel document. This makes it easier to provide travel document details in ArriveCAN. Use of the camera for this step is voluntary, and you have the option of entering the data manually. ArriveCAN does not retain an image of your travel document. You can revoke permission to use the camera at any time.

If you are submitting information on COVID-19 vaccines in the ArriveCAN mobile app, the app may ask for your permission to voluntarily upload your proof of vaccination documentation from your device’s camera and/or local storage. You can revoke permission to use the camera at any time. If submitting in the ArriveCAN web app, the app may ask permission to upload your proof of vaccination documentation from your local storage. You have the option to not provide an image of your proof of vaccination documentation, however without this image, you may not be considered for certain exemptions under the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it. Proof of vaccination documentation is requested for the purpose of determining eligibility for new border measures and to support a COVID-19 public health response. The information may be shared with other organizations in accordance with the Privacy Act, Quarantine Act and its Emergency Orders. Your proof of vaccination documentation will be retained for two years following its last administrative use.

Government of Canada privacy notice

The personal information provided is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act. With the exception of the voluntary proof of vaccination documentation, this personal information is mandatory to provide as part of the Government of Canada's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and at this time, the relevant Personal Information Bank may not yet reflect this activity. This information is required in order for the Public Health Agency of Canada to administer and enforce the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, the Quarantine Program (authorized under the Quarantine Act), and for programs or activities of the Public Health Agency of Canada authorized by the Quarantine Act and/or section 4 of the Department of Health Act.

How your information is used and disclosed

The information required before and when you enter Canada will be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. for public health follow-up (including disclosure for this purpose to the province or territory where you will be in quarantine/isolation); and
  2. for monitoring and verifying compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it (including disclosure for this purpose to law enforcement including, in particular, peace officers); and
  3. to help determine eligibility for new border measures and to support a public health response to COVID-19.

After your entry to Canada, your required verification that you have arrived at your place of isolation or quarantine and your COVID-19 test results will be used to monitor and verify your compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, and this information may be further disclosed for this purpose to law enforcement. Symptom information, where required during your quarantine, will be used and/or disclosed to the Province or Territory where you will be in quarantine or isolation for public health follow-up.

Personal information may be disclosed to contractors working for the Public Health Agency of Canada and Service Canada as well as to the following entities: other government institutions, as well as provincial, territorial, municipal governments or international health organizations as well as their institutions for these purposes.

Personal information may also be used for program evaluation. In other limited and specific circumstances, personal information may be used and/or disclosed without consent in accordance with section 7 and subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Refusal to provide information

Once persons have entered Canada, if mandatory information has not been provided when it is legally required, additional measures under the Quarantine Act may be applicable, such as a requirement to undergo a health assessment. Individuals could also be charged with an offence under the Quarantine Act for failing to provide the required information. Alternatively, enforcement authorities also have discretion to issue a ticket under the Contraventions Act.

Providing false information

Providing a false or misleading statement is also an offence under the Quarantine Act for which you could be charged. Alternatively, a ticket may be issued under the Contraventions Act.

Your rights under the Privacy Act

In addition to protecting personal information, there is a right to request access to and request correction of one’s own personal information as provided for under the Privacy Act and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the handling of your information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: