ArriveCAN privacy notice

Your personal information

ArriveCAN mobile app permissions

If you are submitting information in the ArriveCAN mobile app, the app may ask permission to use the device’s camera to scan the machine readable zone (MRZ) of the travel document. This makes it easier to provide the travel document information. Use of the camera is voluntary, and you have the option of entering the data manually. The camera is only used to obtain the travel document information. Once collected, the image is not retained. You can revoke permission to use the camera at any time.

Government of Canada privacy notice

The personal information provided is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act. This personal information is being collected as part of the Government of Canada's response to the COVID-19 pandemic and at this time the relevant Personal Information Bank may not yet reflect this activity. This information is required in order for the Public Health Agency of Canada to administer and enforce the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, the Quarantine Program (authorized under the Quarantine Act), and for programs or activities of the Public Health Agency of Canada authorized by the Quarantine Act and/or section 4 of the Department of Health Act.

How your information is used and disclosed

The information required before and when you enter Canada will be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. for public health follow-up (including disclosure for this purpose to the province or territory where you will be in quarantine/isolation) and
  2. for monitoring and verifying compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it (including disclosure for this purpose to law enforcement including, in particular, peace officers)

After your entry to Canada, your required verification that you have arrived at your place of isolation or quarantine will be used to monitor and verify your compliance with the Quarantine Act and the Emergency Orders made under it, and this information may be further disclosed for this purpose to law enforcement. Symptom information, where required during your quarantine, will be used and/or disclosed to the Province or Territory where you will be in quarantine or isolation for public health follow-up.

Personal information may be disclosed to contractors working for the Public Health Agency of Canada and Service Canada as well as to the following entities: other government institutions, as well as provincial, territorial, municipal governments or international health organizations as well as their institutions for these purposes.

Personal information may also be used for program evaluation. In other limited and specific circumstances, personal information may be used and/or disclosed without consent in accordance with section 7 and subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

Refusal to provide information

Once persons have entered Canada, if mandatory information has not been provided when it is legally required, additional measures under the Quarantine Act may be applicable, such as a requirement to undergo a health assessment. Individuals could also be charged with an offence under the Quarantine Act for failing to provide the required information. Alternatively, enforcement authorities also have discretion to issue a ticket under the Contraventions Act.

Providing false information

Providing a false or misleading statement is also an offence under the Quarantine Act for which you could be charged. Alternatively, a ticket may be issued under the Contraventions Act.

Your rights under the Privacy Act

In addition to protecting personal information, there is a right to request access to and request correction of one’s own personal information as provided for under the Privacy Act and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning the handling of your information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: