Appointed Departmental Audit Committee Members

Committee name First Name Last Name City
(primary
residence)
Province
(primary
residence)
Committee
role
Effective
date
Expiry
date
Term
(years)
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Hélène Fortin Knowlton Quebec Member 2
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Marie-Lucie Morin Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Alan Pelman Vancouver British Columbia Member 2
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Pierre-Yves Bourduas Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Louis O’Brien Peterborough Ontario Member 2
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Laura Talbot-Allan Kingston Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Frank Ingratta Guelph Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Elisabeth Nadeau Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Peter Strum Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) Angela Davis Winnipeg Manitoba Member 2
Canadian Grain Commission (CGC) David Good Victoria British Columbia Chair 2
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Jean LaRose Gloucester Ontario Chair 3
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Morina Rennie Regina Saskatchewan Member 4
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Norman Turnbull Varennes Quebec Member 4
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Aline Girard Morin-Heights Quebec Member 4
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Jon Singleton Winnipeg Manitoba Member 4
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Veena Rawat Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Laura Talbot-Allan Kingston Ontario Member 4
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Pierre Tremblay Whitby Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Aline Girard Morin-Heights Quebec Member 4
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Robert Proulx Outremont Quebec Member 4
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Veena Rawat Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) lan Glen Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) David Miller Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) Margaret Purdy Head of St. Margaret’s Bay Nova Scotia Member 4
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Robert Hanlon Ottawa Ontario Member 2
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Philip Murray Ottawa Ontario Chair 1
Courts Administration Service (CAS) Doris Larrivée Verdun Quebec Member 4
Courts Administration Service (CAS) James Douglas Wright Nepean Ontario Member 4
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Kevin Dancey Claremont Ontario Chair 4
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Loraine Oxley Edmonton Alberta Member 4
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Glenda Yeates Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Yves Gauthier Montréal Quebec Chair 4
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Poonam Puri Toronto Ontario Member 4
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Neil Yeates Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Marie-Josée Lamothe Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Margaret MacDonald Dartmouth Nova Scotia Chair 4
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Timothy Wilson Toronto Ontario Member 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Maninder Dhaliwal Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Glynnis French Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Catherine Liston-Heyes Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) David Zussman Victoria British Columbia Member 4
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Suzanne Delisle St-Augustin Quebec Member 4
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Kathleen O’Hara Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Rick Smith Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) John Hanna Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) Andrée Lafortune Montréal Quebec Member 3
Health Canada (HC) Victoria Harnish Hubbards Nova Scotia Member 4
Health Canada (HC) Andrée Lafortune Montréal Quebec Member 4
Health Canada (HC) John McWhinnie Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Health Canada (HC) James Mitchell Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Fariba Anderson Toronto Ontario Member 3
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Ian Glen Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) David Miller Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Monica Norminton Edmonton Alberta Member 4
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Mike DeGagné Nepean Ontario Member 4
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Lori Ell Calgary Alberta Member 4
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Michael Joyce Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Howard Windsor Dartmouth Nova Scotia Chair 2
Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada (INAC) Glenda Yeates Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Ernest Boudreau Moncton New Brunswick Member 2
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Patricia Jacobsen Vancouver British Columbia Member 3
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Kent Kirkpatrick Carleton Place Ontario Chair 4
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Kathleen O’Hara Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Brian Reinke Nepean Ontario Member 4
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Alan Winberg North York Ontario Member 4
National Defence (DND) David Brown King Ontario Chair 4
National Defence (DND) Ray Crabbe Winnipeg Manitoba Member 4
National Defence (DND) Margaret Purdy Head of St. Margaret’s Bay Nova Scotia Member 4
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Jeanette Dias D’Souza Markham Ontario Member 4
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Richard Dicerni Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Keith Salmon Edmonton Alberta Member 4
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Monica Norminton Edmonton Alberta Member 4
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Alan Pelman Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Rick Smith Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Paul Bates Millgrove Ontario Chair 4
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Elaine Cousineau Phénix Montreal Quebec Member 2
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Claire Morris Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Gordon Cummings Toronto Ontario Member 3
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Helen del Val North Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Gordon Thiessen Nepean Ontario Chair 4
Parks Canada (PC) Nathalie Drouin Outremont Quebec Member 4
Parks Canada (PC) Loraine Oxley Edmonton Alberta Chair 4
Parks Canada (PC) David Stuewe Dartmouth Nova Scotia Member 4
Privy Council Office (PCO) Mary Ritchie Edmonton Alberta Member 4
Privy Council Office (PCO) Meena Roberts Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Privy Council Office (PCO) Munir Sheikh Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) Jean-Pierre Boisclair Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) Cheryl Campbell Steer Beaconsfield Quebec Member 4
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) Shahid Minto Orleans Ontario Member 4
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Karim Jamal Edmonton Alberta Member 3
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Anne-Marie Poitras Montréal Quebec Chair 3
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Joanne Weeks Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Public Safety Canada (PS) Norman Inkster Toronto Ontario Member 4
Public Safety Canada (PS) James Mitchell Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Public Safety Canada (PS) Sylvie Voghel Montréal Quebec Member 2
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Keith Coulter Orleans Ontario Chair 2
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Hélène Fortin Knowlton Quebec Member 4
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Carole Swan Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Francine Blackburn Caledon Ontario Chair 2
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Philip Charko Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Janet Dey Toronto Ontario Member 4
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) William Baker Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Katherine Cotton Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Manon Harvey Russell Ontario Member 3
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Roxanne Anderson Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Mario Clément Ottawa Ontario Member 2
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Ken Cochrane Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Richard Dicerni Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Ken Cochrane Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Josée De La Durantaye Brossard Quebec Member 4
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) David Smith Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Judy White Conne River Newfoundland and Labrador Member 4
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Paul Bates Millgrove Ontario Chair 4
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Elaine Cousineau Phénix Montreal Quebec Member 2
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Claire Morris Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Claude Godbout Québec Quebec Member 2
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Victoria Harnish Hubbards Nova Scotia Chair 2
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Carmen Rossiter Toronto Ontario Member 4
Transport Canada (TC) Gail Cook-Bennett Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Transport Canada (TC) John Rossetti Orleans Ontario Member 2
Transport Canada (TC) Albert Sweetnam Victoria British Columbia Member 4
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) John Butler Toronto Ontario Member 3
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Gail Cook-Bennett Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Carol Layton Toronto Ontario Member 3
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Shahid Minto Orleans Ontario Member 3
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Betty-Anne Pratt Winnipeg Manitoba Member 4
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) John Sims Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Lyn Tait Victoria British Columbia Member 4
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: