Appointed Departmental Audit Committee Members

Committee name First Name Last Name City
(primary
residence)
Province
(primary
residence)
Committee
role
Effective
date
Expiry
date
Term
(years)
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Moyez Somani Calgary Alberta Member 3
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Cybèle Negris Vancouver British Columbia Chair 3
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada (AAFC) Elisabeth Nadeau Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Albert Sweetnam Victoria British Columbia Member 2
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Laura Talbot-Allan Kingston Ontario Chair 2
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Raymond Leduc Bromont Quebec Member 4
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Firdos Somji Unionville Ontario Member 4
Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) Fern Cyr Calgary Alberta Member 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Cassandra Dorrington Toronto Ontario Member 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Gaétan Lussier Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) Anne-Marie Renaud Oakville Ontario Member 4
Canadian Grain Commission Pierre Corriveau Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Grain Commission Inga Sheane Victoria British Columbia Member 4
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Chantal Péan North Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Yves Gauthier Montreal Quebec Member 4
Canadian Heritage (PCH) Laura Talbot-Allan Kingston Ontario Chair 4
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Aline Girard Morin-Heights Quebec Member 2
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Ruby Philip-Katyal Toronto Ontario Member 2
Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Jon Singleton Winnipeg Manitoba Member 2
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Pierre Tremblay Whitby Ontario Chair 2
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Glenn Janes St. John’s Newfoundland and Labrador Member 4
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC) Patricia Li Toronto Ontario Member 2
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Iris Almeida-Côté Montreal Quebec Chair 3
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Aline Girard Morin-Heights Quebec Member 2
Canadian Space Agency (CSA) Manon Harvey West Kelowna British Columbia Member 4
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) John Rossetti Orleans Ontario Member 3
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) Shenaz Jeraj Sherwood Park Alberta Chair 4
Communications Security Establishment Canada (CSEC) Rennie Marcoux Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Robert Hanlon Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Mindy Smith Langley British Columbia Member 3
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Deborah Newman Toronto Ontario Member 4
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Avanthi Goddard Newmarket Ontario Member 2
Correctional Service Canada (CSC) Cheryl Wenezenki-Yolland North Saanich British Columbia Member 2
Courts Administration Service (CAS) Micheline Van-Erum St-Faustin-Lac-Carré Quebec Chair 3
Courts Administration Service (CAS) Patrick Finn Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Courts Administration Service (CAS) Marc Joyal Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC) Lori Ell Calgary Alberta Member 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC) Glenda Yeates Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC) Clifford Fregin Burlington Ontario Member 3
Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada (CIRNAC) Gail Turner Quebec City Quebec Membre 4
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Kevin Dancey Claremont Ontario Chair 2
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Daphne Meredith Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Department of Finance Canada (FIN) Linda Lizotte-MacPherson South Lancaster Ontario Member 4
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Neil Yeates Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Hélène Fortin Knowlton Quebec Member 3
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Helen del Val North Vancouve British Columbia Member 3
Department of Justice Canada (JUS) Nada Semaan Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Daniel Brant Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Ontario Member 4
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) John Thompson Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) Karen Jackson Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Alan Katiya Brossard Quebec Member 4
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Maninder Dhaliwal Vancouver British Columbia Member 2
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Mike DeGagné North Bay Ontario Member 3
Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) Carole Swan Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Munir Sheikh Ottawa Ontario Member 2
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Mindy Smith Langley British Columbia Member 4
Fisheries and Oceans Canada (DFO) Gilles Patry Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) Kimberly Scott Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) Stephen Wallace Toronto Ontario Chair 2
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) Neil Yeates Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Global Affairs Canada (GAC) Nancy Whipp Shediac Bridge New Brunswick Member 3
Health Canada (HC) Lorraine Maheu Saint-Zotique Quebec Member 3
Health Canada (HC) Leah Hollins Victoria British Columbia Chair 4
Health Canada (HC) Linda Lizotte-MacPherson South Lancaster Ontario Member 4
Health Canada (HC) Aslam Bhatti St. Albert Alberta Member 3
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) William Baker Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Monica Norminton Edmonton Alberta Member 2
Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) Iris Almeida-Côté Montreal Quebec Member 3
Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) Lori Ell Calgary Alberta Member 3
Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) Glenda Yeates Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) Clifford Fregin Burlington Ontario Member 3
Indigenous Services Canada (ISC) Gail Turner Quebec City Quebec Member 4
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) John Forster Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Kent Kirkpatrick Carleton Place Ontario Chair 2
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Daniel Brant Tyendinaga Mohawk Territory Ontario Member 3
Infrastructure Canada (INFC) Carol Pollard Thunder Bay Ontario Member 2
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Cassandra Dorrington Toronto Ontario Member 3
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) James Lahey Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Robert Proulx Outremont Quebec Member 3
Innovation Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED) Anne-Marie Vanier Toronto Ontario Member 3
National Defence (DND) David Smith Toronto Ontario Chair 3
National Defence (DND) Ray Crabbe Winnipeg Manitoba Member 2
National Defence (DND) Adrian de Saldanha Mississauga Ontario Member 2
National Defence (DND) Carole Swan Ottawa Ontario Member 3
National Defence (DND) Christine Whitecross Golden Lake Ontario Member 4
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Jeanette Dias D'Souza Markham Ontario Member 2
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Raymond Leduc Bromont Quebec Member 4
National Research Council Canada (NRC) Kevin Lindsey Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Angeline Gillis Beaverbank Nova Scotia Chair 4
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Neil Maxwell Kanata Ontario Member 3
Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) Victoria Bradbury Calgary Alberta Member 4
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Carmen Charette Victoria British Columbia Member 3
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Sandip Lalli Heritage Point Alberta Chair 4
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Tariq Malik Calgary Alberta Member 4
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC) Jane Pagel Aurora Ontario Member 4
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Helen del Val North Vancouver British Columbia Member 2
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Frederick Gorbet Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada (OSFI) Helen Sinclair Toronto Ontario Member 3
Parks Canada (PC) Nathalie Drouin Outremont Quebec Member 2
Parks Canada (PC) Jean La Rose Gloucester Ontario Member 4
Parks Canada (PC) Shahid

Qureshi

Calgary Alberta Member 4
Parks Canada (PC) Kimberly

Scott

Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Privy Council Office (PCO) Nancy Whipp Shediac Bridge New Brunswick Member 3
Privy Council Office (PCO) Munir Sheikh Ottawa Ontario Chair 3
Privy Council Office (PCO) Daphne Meredith Vancouver British Columbia Member 3
Privy Council Office (PCO) Rod Monette Toronto Ontario Member 4
Public Health Agency of Canada Victoria Harnish Hubbards Nova Scotia Chair 3
Public Health Agency of Canada Barbara Kieley Manotick Ontario Member 3
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Shahid Minto Orleans Ontario Member 4
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Mitra Kiamanesh West Vancouver British Columbia Member 4
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) David Smith Toronto Ontario Chair 4
Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) Elizabeth Soria Calgary Alberta Member 3
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) Shahid Minto Orleans Ontario Member 2
Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) Linda Maxwell Toronto Ontario Member 3
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Anne-Marie Poitras Montréal Quebec Chair 3
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Manon Harvey West Kelowna British Columbia Member 4
Public Prosecution Service of Canada (PPSC) Kenneth Lamoureux Winnipeg Manitoba Member 3
Public Safety Canada (PS) James Mitchell Ottawa Ontario Chair 2
Public Safety Canada (PS) Sylvie Voghel Montréal Quebec Member 4
Public Safety Canada (PS) Nancy Cheng Nepean Ontario Member 4
Public Safety Canada (PS) Marc Tassé Ottawa Ontario Member 3
Public Safety Canada (PS) David Moloney Burlington Ontario Member 4
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Ali Rahnema Toronto Ontario Member 2
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Andrée Lafortune Montréal Quebec Member 4
Public Service Commission of Canada (PSC) Nada Semaan Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Katherine Cotton Ottawa Ontario Member 2
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Angeline Gillis Beaverbank Nova Scotia Member 3
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Myles Kirvan Ottawa Ontario Chair 4
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Victoria Bradbury Calgary Alberta Member 4
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Anar Shamji Popatia Coquitlam British Columbia Member 4
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Barbara Kieley Manotick Ontario Member 4
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Adrian de Saldanha Mississauga Ontario Member 3
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Karima-Catherine Goundiam Toronto Ontario Member 4
Shared Services Canada (SSC) Nancy Cheng Nepean Ontario Chair 2
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Josée De La Durantaye Brossard Quebec Chair 2
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Karima-Catherine Goundiam Toronto Ontario Member 4
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Peter Ostapchuk Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Small Departments Audit Committee (SDAC) Glenn Janes St. John’s Newfoundland and Labrador Member 4
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Sandip Lalli Heritage Point Alberta Chair 4
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Tariq Malik Calgary Alberta Member 4
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Carmen Charette Victoria British Columbia Member 3
Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada (SSHRC) Jane Pagel Aurora Ontario Member 4
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Manjit Bains Victoria British Columbia Member 3
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Claude Godbout Quebec Quebec Chair 4
Statistics Canada (StatCan) Michele McKenzie Halifax Nova Scotia Member 4
Transport Canada (TC) Gail Cook-Bennett Toronto Ontario Chair 2
Transport Canada (TC) Albert Sweetnam Victoria British Columbia Member 2
Transport Canada (TC) Preet Dhindsa Oakville Ontario Member 4
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Kevin Costante Toronto Ontario Chair 3
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Manjit Bains Victoria British Columbia Member 3
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) Jim Alexander Guelph Ontario Member 3
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Betty-Anne Pratt Winnipeg Manitoba Chair 2
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Hans Jung Ottawa Ontario Member 4
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Joy Cramer Winnipeg Manitoba Member 4
Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC) Jane MacAdam Morell Prince Edward Island Member 4
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: