Global Notices for Government of Canada Departments

Table of Contents

Privacy Notice

A Privacy Notice is mandatory for all institutions to which the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics applies. The Privacy Notice appears in the "Terms and Conditions" section of Government of Canada websites as per Appendix C of the Standard on Web Usability.

This sample privacy notice can be modified as needed. At minimum, the italicized text inside square brackets should be replaced with the appropriate information.

Sample Privacy Notice for Government of Canada Institutions

The Government of Canada and [ institution ] are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the [ institution ]’s online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, [ institution ] does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. [ institution ] would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send [ institution ] an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by [ institution ] in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. [ institution ] does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the [ appropriate provision in institution’s enabling statute or other appropriate collection authority ]. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank [ PIB Number (PIB Title) – e.g. Public Communications (PSU 914) ].

Third-Party Social Media

[ Institution ]’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. [ Institution ] uses [ insert platforms used here with hyperlinks to the relevant privacy policies: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube ].

Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media account(s) is collected under the authority of the [ appropriate provision in institution’s enabling statute or other appropriate collection authority ]. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and [ institution ]. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Bank [ PIB Number (PIB Title) – e.g. Outreach Activities (PSU 938) ].

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are "cookies" or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

[ Institution ] uses [ sessional or persistent ] digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with [ institution ]’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow [ institution ] to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with [ institution ]’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with [ institution ]’s website.

[ Institution ] uses [ Web analytics tool name ] to improve its web site. When your computer requests a [ institution ] Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
[If Internally Deployed]

[ Institution ] uses [ Web analytics tool name ] internally and retains information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

[If Externally Deployed]

[ Institution ] uses [ Web analytics tool name ] and the information collected is disclosed to [ external service provider ], an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider’s servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by [ describe how the information is de-personalized with the Web analytics tool used ].

[If data for analytics is going outside Canada]

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to [ country ] and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [ for example the USA Patriot Act .]

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected pursuant to the [ appropriate provision in institution’s enabling statute or other appropriate collection authority ]. Such data may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

[ Institution ] employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank [ PIB Number (PIB Title) – e.g. Security Incidents (PSU 939) ].

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding [ institution ]’s Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by email to [ Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator email ], by calling [ Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator phone number ] or writing to [ Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator mailing address ].

If you are not satisfied with [ institution ]’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Official Notices for Government of Canada Departments

The following notices appear in the "Terms and Conditions" section of websites and Web applications to which the Standard on Web Usability applies.

[Third-Party Server Notice]
Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

[Official Languages Notice]
Providing Content in Canada’s Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when we use both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide information in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by organizations not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

[Hyperlinking Notice]
Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

[Copyright / Permission to Reproduce Notices]
Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by [Applied Title of the Department] for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available] .

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from [ Applied Title of the Department ].

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s).

To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes or to obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:
[ Applied Title of the Department ]
[ Mailing address ]
[ Email address ]

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

[Accessibility Notice]
Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

[Sample Social Media Notice]
Interacting With Us on Social Media

This notice has been written to explain how [the Government of Canada] interacts with the public on social media platforms.

Your engagement with [the Government of Canada] via social media is in part governed by the Terms of Service/Use of the relevant third-party social media platform providers, as well as the following Terms and Conditions. The Government of Canada has no control over the social media platform providers’ Terms of Service/Use, but you are strongly encouraged to read them in addition to those that follow.

Content and Frequency

[The Government of Canada] uses social media accounts as an alternative method of interacting with Canadians and of sharing the content posted on its website, facilitating access to [Government of Canada] information and services, and providing stakeholders with an opportunity to interact in an informative and respectful environment.

Because social media platforms and their computer servers are managed by a third party, social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of the Government of Canada’s control. The government accepts no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under the control of the government of Canada. These links are provided solely for the convenience of users. The government is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads; neither does it endorse the sites or their content.

Following, "Favouriting" and Subscribing

[The Government of Canada]’s decision to follow, “like” or subscribe to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site, and neither does sharing (re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) content from another user.

Comments and Interaction

[The Government of Canada] will read comments and participate in discussions when appropriate. Your comments and contributions must be relevant and respectful.

[The Government of Canada] will not engage in partisan or political issues or respond to questions that violate these Terms and Conditions.

[The Government of Canada] reserves the right to remove comments and contributions, and to block users based on the following criteria:

The comments or contributions:

  • include personal, protected or classified information of the Government of Canada or infringes upon intellectual property or proprietary rights
  • are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms, Constitution Act, 1982
  • are racist, hateful, sexist, homophobic or defamatory, or contain or refer to any obscenity or pornography
  • are threatening, violent, intimidating or harassing
  • are contrary to any federal, provincial or territorial laws of Canada
  • constitute impersonation, advertising or spam
  • encourage or incite any criminal activity
  • are written in a language other than English or French
  • otherwise violate this notice

[The Government of Canada] reserves the right to report users and/or their comments and contributions to third-party social media service providers to prevent or remove the posting of content that is contrary to these Terms and Conditions, or to the Terms of Service/Use of the third-party social media platform.

Accessibility of Social Media Platforms

Social media platforms are third-party service providers and are not bound by Government of Canada standards for Web accessibility.

If you have difficulty accessing content on our social media accounts, please contact us and we will try to solve the problem or provide you with the information in a different format.

Copyright

Information that we post is subject to the Copyright Act.

Privacy

Our social media accounts are not Government of Canada websites and represent only our presence on third-party service providers.

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Notice regarding third-party social media.

Official Languages

Many social media platforms have multiple language options and provide instructions on how to set your preferences. The Government of Canada respects the Official Languages Act and is committed to ensuring that our information of is available in both French and English and that both versions are equal quality.

We reply to comments in the official language in which they are posted. If we think the response is a question of general public interest, we may respond in both official languages.

We may share links that direct users to sites of organizations or other entities that are not subject to the Official Languages Act and available only in the language(s) in which they are written. When content is available in only one language, we make an effort to provide similar content in the other official language.

Questions and Media Requests

Reporters are asked to send questions to [Link to contact info on website, e.g. the Media Relations Unit].

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: