Canadian Army Programs

In 2015 the federal government directed the Department of National Defense and the Canadian Armed Forces to strengthen the Primary Reserve. Along with the latest Defence Policy requirements, the result is a plan to increase and sustain the strength of the Reserve to a sustainable strength of 30,000 by 2019.

The Canadian Army Reserve has been directed to add 1,850 of those new members. Strengthening the Army Reserve (StAR) is a detailed strategy to achieve this goal.

StAR encompasses 12 lines of effort within the areas of growth, capabilities and funding.

The Canadian Army Ethics Programme (CAEP) believes that the soldier ethos remains a living spirit — one that finds full expression through values, beliefs, expectations, and conduct.

Canadian Army Ethics Programme

The Canadian Army Ethics Programme (CAEP) includes all professional development training which supports the Army ethos. The CAEP believes that the soldier ethos remains a living spirit — one that finds full expression through values, beliefs, expectations, and conduct. A healthy ethical environment is essential to the effectiveness of the Army’s operations.

A healthy ethical environment is fundamental to the military ethos because it:

  • provides soldiers with the ability to know what is right
  • allows soldiers to display moral courage
  • helps Army leaders accept their responsibility to distinguish between right and wrong

The CAEP supports the existing chain of command and is a command and leadership responsibility. Commanders must try to include ethics awareness and dialogue in all their activities.

The Army's ethics community consists of Divisional Ethics Coordinator (DEC) and Unit Ethics Coordinators (UEC) who have the following responsibilities:

  • Administering ethics training
  • Reporting on ethics awareness and dialogue
  • Ensuring that personnel possess the knowledge, skills and attitudes necessary to perform their duties to the highest ethical standards

All CAEP training materials are now available in the G1 Army Concepts section of the Army Collaboration Information Management System (ACIMS) (for personnel with access to the Department of National Defence’s internal network).

If you have any questions about the Army Ethics Programme or should you wish to report an ethical violation or concern, please contact the Canadian Army Ethics Officer at:

Email address: Martin.Coulombe3@forces.gc.ca or

Telephone number: 613-971-7286

An Army that is strong, proud and ready requires a healthy and diverse environment to conduct training and to support the activities of force generation.

The Honorary is seen to be the guardian of Regimental traditions and history, promoting the regiment's identity and ethos and being an advisor to the Commanding Officer on virtually all issues excluding operations.

Information on various topics concerning an appointment as an Honoury member can be found in the Aide-Memoire.

Overview

The Canadian tradition of appointing Honoraries to units originated with the British military but has only been in practice in Canada for a little over a century.

The first Honorary Colonel appointment in Canada was that of Lieutenant-Colonel the Honorable J.M. Gibson, a Provincial Secretary in the Ontario Government. He was appointed as Honorary Lieutenant Colonel to the 13th Battalion of Infantry in 1895.

There are different types of Honorary appointments in the Canadian Army: Colonel-in-Chief, Colonel of the Regiment, Honorary Colonel and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel. In the Reserve Army, units usually have two Honorary positions: Honorary Colonel and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel.

Early in the 20th century in Canada Sir Robert Borden described the practice of appointing Honoraries as “of greatest advantage to the Militia to be able to enlist the interest and sympathy of gentleman of position and wealth by connecting them to Regiments.”

That sentiment remains true today. The Honorary is seen to be the guardian of Regimental traditions and history, promoting the regiment's identity and ethos and being an advisor to the Commanding Officer on virtually all issues excluding operations.

Units select individuals, often former serving members, who they believe will best promote the interests of the unit and request the approval for the Honorary appointment through the chain of command.

Royal Appointments
Rank Name Unit
Captain General Her Majesty The Queen The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery (RCA)
Colonel-in-Chief Her Majesty The Queen The Governor General’s Horse Guards
The King’s Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC)
The Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers
Le Royal 22e Régiment
The Governor General’s Foot Guards
The Canadian Grenadier Guards
Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
Le Régiment de la Chaudière
The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton and York)
The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
48th Highlanders of Canada
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)
The Calgary Highlanders
Captain General His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh Canadian Army
Colonel-in-Chief His Royal Highness The Duke of Edinburgh The Royal Canadian Regiment
The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)
The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh's Own)
The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
The Royal Canadian Army Cadets
Lieutenant-General His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales Canadian Army
Colonel-in-Chief His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales The Royal Canadian Dragoons
Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)
The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
The Royal Regiment of Canada
The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
2nd Battalion, The Irish Regiment of Canada
The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother's Own)
Colonel-in-Chief Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cornwall The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
Colonel-in-Chief TBD The Queen’s York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)
The Royal Highland Fusiliers of Canada
The Princess Louise's Fusiliers
Colonel-in-Chief His Royal Highness The Earl of Wessex The Saskatchewan Dragoons
The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC)
The Hasting and Prince Edward Regiment
Colonel-in-Chief Her Royal Highness The Countess of Wessex The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
The South Alberta Light Horse
Colonel-in-Chief Her Royal Highness Princess Royal 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s)
The Royal Canadian Corps of Signals
The Royal Canadian Hussars (Montreal)
The Grey and Simcoe Foresters
The Royal Regina Rifles
The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Colonel-in-Chief His Royal Highness The Duke of Kent The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment)
Colonel-in-Chief His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent The Essex and Kent Scottish
Colonel-in-Chief Her Royal Highness Princess Alexandra of Kent The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's)
Colonel-in-Chief The Royal Westminster Regiment
Colonel-in-Chief The Rt Hon Adrienne Clarkson Princess Patricia`s Canadian Light Infantry
Colonel Commandant (Col Cmdt)
Rank Name Unit

Colonel Commandant
(Col Cmdt)

Gen Walter J. Natyncyk (Retd), CMM, MSC, CD

The Royal Canadian Armoured Corps (RCAC)

BGen David Patterson, MSM, CD

The Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery (RCA)

BGen S. M. Irwin, CD (Retd)

Canadian Military Engineer Branch (CME Branch)

Kevin O'Keefe

Communications and Electronics Branch (C & E Branch)

MGen Richard Blanchette (Retd)

Royal Canadian Infantry Corps (RCIC)
MGen M. McQuillan, CMM, CD (Retd) Logistics Branch
Bgen W.J. Brewer, OMM, CD (Retd) The Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RCEME)

Col (Ret'd) Thomas Temple, CD

The Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Allan F. De Genova

15th Field Artillery Regiment

Colonel of the Regiment (COR)
Rank Name Unit
Colonel of
the Regiment
(Col of Regt)

MGen Dean Milner, CMM, MSC, CD (Retd)

The Royal Canadian Dragoons

Her Excellency Mary Simon

The Governor General's Foot Guards
LGen Joseph H.P.M. Caron, CD (Retd) Royal 22e Régiment
The Hon. E.V. Dowdeswell, OC, OOnt The Queen's York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)

BGen Craig D. Hilton, OMM, MSM, CD (Retd)

Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)

MGen Denis W. Thompson, CMM, MSC, CD (Retd)

The Royal Canadian Regiment

BGen V.W. Kennedy, OMM, MSM, CD (Retd) Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

LCol Denis J.F.M. Mercier, OMM, CD (Retd)

12e Régiment blindé du Canada

Her Excellency Mary Simon

The Governor General's Horse Guards

Her Excellency Mary Simon

The Canadian Grenadier Guards

Honorary Colonel (HCol)
Rank Name Unit
Honorary Colonel
(HCol)
The Honourable Peter Milliken, PC, OC, FRSC, UE The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment
Second Lieutenant Allan Bird, CStJ, CD The Brockville Rifles
LCol W.A. Adcock, OMMCD (Retd) The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment)
The Honourable Judge R.L. Graydon The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
TBC 35 Service Battalion
Mr. C. Awashish 62nd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mrs. K. Baker-MacGrotty The Royal Westminster Regiment
Mr. W.J. Beckett 41 Combat Engineer Regiment
BGen D.B. Belleau, CD (Retd) Régiment de la Chaudière
TBC The Essex and Kent Scottish
Col J. Young, QC, LLM (Retd) The Halifax Rifles (RCAC)
LCol R. Bounsall, CD (Retd) 42nd Field Artillery Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish), RCA
Dr. D.F. Bricker The Queen's York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)
TBC Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Highlanders
TBC The Princess Louise Fusiliers
TBC 31 Combat Engineer Regiment (The Elgin's)
BGen M. Matheson, CD (Retd) Governor General's Foot Guards
Lt W.J. Burns, CD (Retd) 38 Signal Regiment
LCol G.E. Dagenais, CD (Retd) The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Col R. Chouinard, CD (Retd) Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
BGen J.R.G. Côté, OMM, CD (Retd) 34 Service Battalion
Mrs. L. Dangerfield 26th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. A. De Genova 15th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
TBC 32 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. W.R. Diamond 39 Combat Engineer Regiment
LCol D.A.J. Dionne, CD (Retd) 35 Signal Regiment
Mr. D.R. Downe The West Nova Scotia Regiment
LCol B.R. Downs (Retd) 7th Toronto Regiment, RCA
Dr. S.D. Ellis The Nova Scotia Highlanders
Col F.P. Crober, OMM, CD (Retd) The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary's)
Mr. K.W. Henry 31 Service Battalion
Mr. C.J. Friesen The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
TBC Les Voltigeurs de Québec
MS Valerie Elaine Docherty The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC)
TBC 36 Signal Regiment
BGen G. Stafford, CD The Royal Regiment of Canada
Mr. R. Greenberg 30th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
M. S. Gregory 2nd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
The Hon J. Guichon, OBC The Rocky Mountain Rangers
Col A.R. Halfper, OMM, CD (Retd) The Windsor Regiment (RCAC)
Col. R.J. Chapman, MMM, MOM, CD (Retd) The Ontario Regiment (RCAC)
Mr. E.A. Hawthorne The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own)
LCol C.E. Healey, CD (Retd) 49th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. J.R. Hoffmeister The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
TBC The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
TBC The North Saskatchewan Regiment
The Honourable G. Nicholas 3rd Field Artillery Regiment (The Loyal Company), RCA
TBC Le Régiment du Saguenay
Dr. D.M. Julien, CM, ONS 5th Canadian Division Training Centre
LCol A.R.W. Jordan, CD (Retd) The Princess of Wales Own Regiment
Mr. G.T. Gibson The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)
Col D. Lafleur, CD (Retd) Le Régiment de Hull (RCAC)
TBC Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
LCol S.M. Regan (Retd) 32 Signal Regiment
TBC 37 Service Battalion
Maj P.E.J Létourneau, CD (Retd) 6th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Maj J.E. Lockyer, CD (Retd) 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s)
Mr. N. R. Logan The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
Mr. A.P. Makuch The Algonquin Regiment
Mr. R.J.G. Marcoux 38 Combat Engineer Regiment
Capt J.L. Martin, CD (Retd) 37 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. A. Mawji 20th Field Artillery Regiment RCA
Mr. K.R.E. McCormick 2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
LCol M.D. McKay, CD (Retd) 11th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
TBC 33 Signal Regiment
Mr. B. J-J. Melloul The Royal Highland Fusiliers of Canada
CWO W. Miller 37 Signal Regiment
Mr. D.H. Mitchell, CM, AOE The King's Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC)
Jean-Rbert Zonda Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent
LCol C.A. Robinson, CD (Retd) The Royal Montreal Regiment
Mr. S. Hallé Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke
Maj W.D. Murray, CD (Retd) 5th (British Columbia) Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. B.A. Myny 1st Hussars
LCol B.D. Bolton, MMM, CD (Retd) The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Mr. C.I. Oliver The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
Mr. H. Panday 32 Service Battalion
Mr. K.F. Pilip 41 Service Battalion
The Hon Judge S.L. Point, OBC 39 Service Battalion
Mr. R. W. Pound, OC, OQ The Canadian Grenadier Guards
TBC The Brockville Rifles
TBC 21 Electronic Warfare Regiment
TBC 35 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. P. Williamson 56th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
TBC 36 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ms. A.M. Sado, CM The Governor General’s Horse Guards
Maj G. Scheidl, CD (Retd) 39 Signal Regiment
Her Hon V.S. Schofield, SOM 10th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. J. MacIntyre 48th Highlanders of Canada
Mr. R.G.C. Sobey 1st (Halifax-Dartmouth) Field Regiment, RCA
Mr. J.M. Stanton, OC The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry)
Mrs. J. Stoddart 34 Combat Engineer Regiment
TBD The Sherbrooke Hussars
Dr. E.J.E. Szathmary, CM, OM The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
Capt K. Carroll (Retd) The Grey and Simcoe Foresters
Mrs. H. Vari The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Own)
LCol D.M. Watts, CD (Retd) 38 Service Battalion
Mrs. S. Westeinde, CM 33 Service Battalion
Mr. R.R. Williams The Fort Garry Horse
Mr. D. Cranston The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)
TBC 41 Signal Regiment
TBC South Alberta Light Horse
Mr. R.E. Hamilton The British Columbia Dragoons
Her Hon V.S. Schofield, SOM 10 Field Artillery Regiment
CWO W.W. Miller, CD (Retd) 37 Signal Regiment
The Honourable J.M. Foote 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Mr. D.C. Dingwall The Cape Breton Highlanders
Ms. M McKenzie 36 Service Battalion
M. S. Bishay 34 Signal Regiment
TBC 33 Combat Engineer
LCol D.S.C. MacKay, OMM, CD (Retd) The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh’s Own)
LCol B. Ciarroni, OMM, CD (Retd) The Royal Canadian Hussars (Montreal)
Col David Fairbanks, OOM, QC (Retd) 1st Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North)
MGen David Fraser, MSM, CD, OMM (Retd) The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
Ms. Anne Sado, CM The Governor General’s Horse Guards
HLCol Louis Vachon, CM Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
Mr. Joseph P. Ouellette The Essex and Kent Scottish
Mr. Douglas Ruck, Q.C. The Princess Louise Fusiliers
Ms. Sharon Gaetz 39 Combat Engineer Regiment
Farid Rohani The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own
Mr. Douglas Cox The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry)
Mr. Thomas Newell The Rocky Mountain Rangers
LCol (Retd) Cameron Buchanan, CD2 The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
The Honourable Judy M. Foote 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
The Honourable Judy M. Foote 2nd Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Dr. Michel S. Beaulieu, PhD The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
LGen Andrew B Leslie, PC, CMM, MSC, MSM, CD (Retd) 30th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. David D.W.R. Rothschild The Sherbrooke Hussars
David McLean, OBC The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
Mr Charles Strahl, QC The Royal Westminster Regiment
Mr. Daniel Bedard 42nd Field Artillery Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish)
Mr Kenneth (Ken) Lloyd, CD2 32 Signal Regiment
Mr. Hari Panday, FCPA, FCGA, PDO, ICDD 32 Service Battalion
Mrs. Helen Vari, CM, CLH, OONM, LHD, LLD The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Own)
Ms. Zeba Ahmad 38 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ms. Joanna L. Bernard, ONB The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton & York)
Dr. Donald M. Julien, CM, ONS, DCL, DHumL 5 Canadian Division Training Centre
Capt Elizabeth Bainbridge, CD (Retd) The Windsor Regiment
BGen Peter J. Holt, OMM, CD, P.Eng (Retd) 33 Service Battalion
Paul J.P. de B. Taillon, OMM, CD, PhD, MA, MSS, MA(RMC), AWF, FRCGS The Canadian Grenadier Guards
Mr. Rob R. Sobey 1st (Halifax-Dartmouth) Field Artillery Regiment
Mr. Eric Goodwin, CD The Prince Edward Island Regiment
Dr. Kevin E. McCormick 2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
Capt ( Ret'd) Paul A. Hindo, CD Canadian Army HQ
Blaine Labonte 20th Field Artillery Regiment
Mr. Ralph B. Young, MSM The South Alberta Light Horse
Jeffrey (Jeff) L. Martin 37 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ian C. Oliver The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
Mrs. Cheryl M.G. Robertson, ONB 37 Signal Regiment
Ronald J. Burke, CD 37 Service Battalion
Capt Ian D. Smith (Retd) 36 Combat Engineer Regiment
John A. Young, QC, LMM The Halifax Rifles (RCAC)
Mr. Tony P. Makuch, MSC, MBA, P.Eng The Algonquin Regiment
Jeffrey (Jeff) J. Westeinde 33 Combat Engineer Regiment
Col Randolph C.D.Brooks, CD (Retd) The Royal Regina Rifles
Mr. Allan B. Bird, OStJ, CD, FRHSC(Hon) The Brockville Rifles
Ms. Sally H Eaton, CD, RN, LLD The Queen’s York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)
Mr. Lloyd D. Lewis 41 Signal Regiment
Mr R. D. Stewart 35 (Sydney) Field Ambulance
Mr. Michael J. Lang The King’s Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC)
Mr. Kenneth F. Pilip 41 Service Battalion
Mr. Bob R.R. Williams The Fort Garry Horse
Maj James E. Lockyer, ONB, CD, QC (Retd) 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s)
Mr. Donald (Don) R. Downe The West Nova Scotia Regiment
Mr. Robert Sampson 36 Signal Regiment
Capt Bryan J.R. Brulotte, CD (Retd) The Governor General’s Foot Guards
Col Robert J. Chapman, MMM, MOM, CD (Retd) The Ontario Regiment (RCAC)
Mr. Mark W. Clearihue 7th Toronto Regimen
LCol Garry T.S. Dagenais, CM, CD (Retd) The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Glenn T. Gibson he Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)
The Honourable Justice Robert (Bob) L. Graydon The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
Mr. Craig A. Hayman The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment)
Mr. Stephen Mangotich 31 Signal Regiment
BGen Gary Stafford (Retd) The Royal Regiment of Canada
Mr. Paul Williamson 56th Field Artillery Regiment
Ms. Kimberly (Kim) R. Jonathan 38 Signal Regiment
BGen Gaston J.R. Côté, OMM, CD 34e Bataillon des services
Col Gilles D'Amours, CD (Retd) Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent
LCol Denis A.J. Dionne (Retd) 35e Régiment des transmissions
M. André Goudreau 62e Régiment d’artillerie de campagne
Col Roger Chouinard, CD (Retd) Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
BGen Denis B. Belleau, CD (Retd) Le Régiment de la Chaudière
Mme. Jennifer toddart 4e Régiment du genie de combat
Kathy K. Argall 35e Régiment du genie de combat
Col Daniel Lafleur, OSTJ, CD, AdeC (Retd) Le Régiment de Hull (CBRC)
LCol Bruce D. Bolton, MMM, CD (Retd) The Black Watch of Canada (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Bgén Richard J. Giguère, CD (Retd) Le Régiment du Saguenay
M. Simon Hallé, CD Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke
Maj Pierre E.J. Létourneau, CD (Retd) 6e Régiment d’artillerie de campagne
Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel (HLCol)
Rank Name Unit
Honorary
Lieutenant-Colonel (Col)
Dr. Stéfanie von Hlatky, PhD The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment
TBC The Brockville Rifles
LGen S.A. Beare, CMMMSC, MSM, CD (Retired) 2nd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. D.N. Bedard 42nd Field Artillery Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish), RCA
LCol J.R.A. Belzile, CD (Retd) The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton & York)
Mr. D. Bennett 32 Service Batallion
BGen R.J. Giguere (Retd) Le Régiment du Saguenay
M. H.J. Birks The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Ms. S.B. Barber The Royal Regina Rifles
LCol C.W. Buchanan, CD (Retd) The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
Mr. B.W. Burnham 4th Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment
TBC 32 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mme. S. Perron Le Régiment de Hull
Mr. A.A. Jones The Grey and Simcoe Foresters
The Honorable R.L Casson 20th Independent Field Battery, RCA
Mme. M. Jarry The Royal Canadian Hussars (Montreal)
Ms. N.M.M. Shaw The Ontario Regiment (RCAC)
Mr. B. Chartier 6th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment
Col J.B. Claggett, CD (Retd) The Governor General’s Horse Guards
Capt M.W. Chau, CD (Retd) 7th Toronto Regiment, RCA
TBC 1st (Halifax-Dartmouth) Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. J.D. Connolly The Princess Louise Fusiliers
Mr. G. Côté 4 Intelligence Company
Mr. D. Cox The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry)
LCdr G.L. Swing, CD The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry (Wentworth Regiment)
Mr. A. Lowe The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary’s)
LCol G.E. Dagenais, CD (Retd) The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
TBC Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Highlanders
Mr. Y. Dejardins-Siciliano Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
Mr. O.A. Desmarais Les Voltigeurs de Québec
M. M. Deveault 12e Régiment blindé du Canada (Militia)
Mr. Z.H. Hansen The North Saskatchewan Regiment
Mr. J. Ducker 5th (British Columbia) Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
LCol N.G.J. Dufresne (Retd) 116th Independent Field Battery, RCA
Mr. A.I. El Tassi, CM, OM The Royal Winnipeg Rifles
TBC The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Own)
Mr. D.G. Foster 15th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
TBC The Brockville Rifles
C/Supt C.J. Gibson The West Nova Scotia Regiment
TBC The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)
TBC 3 Intelligence Company
Mr. P.L. Girard 4th Battalion, Royal 22e Régiment (Chateauguay)
Ms. V. Sunohara The Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
TBC 11th Field Regiment RCA
Ms. T.L. Hartman 1st Hussars
Mr. C.A. Hayman The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment)
Ms. K.F. Longo 31 Service Battalion
BGen P.J. Holt, OMM, CD (Retd) 33 Service Battalion
Mr. A. Homayed 2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
Mrs. J. Hutchinson The Saskatchewan Dragoons
Mr. D.P. Kent 6 Intelligence Company
Mr. S. Klimczuk-Massion 39 Service Battalion
Ms. J.W. Klugman The Royal Highland Fusiliers of Canada
Mr. R.M. Krueger 39 Combat Engineer Regiment
Dr. P.W. Lackenbauer 1st Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Mr. B. Labonte 20th Field Artillery Regiment RCA
TBC 35 Combat Engineer Regiment
Dr. R.I. D’Entremont 84th Independent Field Battery, RCA
Mr. A. Lemieux 35 Service Battalion
Mrs. M. Leroux Le Régiment de la Chaudière
TBC 41 Signal Regiment
TBC 32 Signal Regiment
TBC The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
Col W.A. MacDonald, CD (Retd) 36 Service Battalion
HLCol S. Darling 48th Highlanders of Canada
LCol D.S.C. MacKay, OMM, CD (Retd) The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh’s Own)
TBC 33 Signal Regiment
Mr. D.G.A. McLean The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
Hon. B.C. Midwinter, CD 26th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Dr. S. Von Hlatky The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment
Mr. T.D.F. Newell The Rocky Mountain Rangers
Lt J.B. Newman, CD (Retd) 3rd Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Col C. Oliviero, CD (Ret’d) The Queen's York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)
Mr. M.S. O’Neill 49th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. J.P. Ouelette The Essex and Kent Scottish
Mr. B. Parker The Calgary Highlanders
TBC 38 Service Battalion
BGen E.P. Ring, CD (Retd) 5th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Ms. C.M.G. Robertson, ONB 37 Signal Regiment
M. D. Bensadoun The Royal Montreal Regiment
Mr. D.W. Rothschild The Sherbrooke Hussars
Mr. A.R. Sampson 36 Signal Regiment
Reverand M.L. Sargent, CD (Capt Retd) 31 Combat Engineer Regiment (The Elgin’s)
Maj. L.A. Quinn (Retd) The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
Ms. K.E. Sendall 41 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. J.E. Shockey 4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Mrs. L.A. Southern-Heathcott The King’s Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC)
Col T.A.H. Sparling, CD (Retd) 30th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. D.C.F. Stewart 2 Intelligence Company
Dr. P. Lhotsky 34 Combat Engineer Regiment
LCol D.M. Stones, CD (Retd) The Fort Garry Horse
The Hon C.R. Strahl The Royal Westminster Regiment
Col J. Paul de B. Taillon (Retd), OMM, CD The Canadian Grenadier Guards
Mr. N.J. Twyman 41 Service Battalion
Mr. L. Vachon, CM Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
Dre Geneviève Auclair, MSM 2 Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Ms. A.C. Maclean 1st Battalion, the Nova Scotia Highlanders (North)
TBC 38 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. W.P. General 56th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Ms. C. MacLellan The Halifax Rifles (RCAC)
Mr. J.R. Zonda Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent
Mr R.B. Young South Alberta Light Horse
Mr. D.G. Moriyama 39 Signal Regiment
MR. F. Rohani The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught's Own)
Ms. D.M. Dehart The British Columbia Dragoons
TBC 38 Signal Regiment
TBC The Saskatchewan Dragoons
TBC 10 Field Artillery Regiment
TBC The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
TBC The Royal Regina Rifles
TBC 37 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ms. R. Tingley 37 Service Battalion
Mr. J Quinn 3 Field Artillery Regiment (The Loyal Company), RCA
Ms. J.L. Bernard The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton & York)
Dr. L.L. Inkpen 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Mr. B.F. Mitchell 2nd Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Ms. J.E. Gillivan 3 Intelligence Company
TBC 36 Signal Regiment
TBC The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC)
TBC 36 Combat Engineer Regiment
Dr. E.R. Harker The Cape Breton Highlanders
Mme. M.J. Martineau 35 Signal Regiment
Mme. M-C. Lapointe Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke
TBC 12e Régiment blindé du Canada (Militia)
Mme, Théberge 6th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
M. A. Goudreau 62nd Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mme M. Gagnon 34 Signal Regiment
Ms K. Meighen The Royal Regiment of Canada
TBC 7 Intelligence Company
TBC 31 Signal Regiment
Deputy Chief D.G.M. Restoule The Algonquin Regiment
TBC 34 Service Battalion
TBC 33 Combat Engineer
TBC The Windsor Regiment (RCAC)
James BClaggett, CD The Governor General’s Horse Guards
Hon. Anne McLellan, P.C., O.C., A.O.E. 41 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ms. Corinne MacLellan The Halifax Rifles (RCAC)
Chief Misel Joe Canadian Rangers Patrol Group
Ms. Iris Petten 37 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. Gary Love The Lorne Scots (Peel, Dufferin and Halton Regiment)
Mr. Adrian Praysner, C.D. The Royal Regiment of Canada
Ms. Lauren Bradley The Essex and Kent Scottish
Ms. Alexa Loo, CPA, CA, OLY 39 Service Battalion
Mr. Allan Matheson, P.Eng The Royal Highland Fusiliers of Canada
Dr. Geneviève Richer 2e Régiment d’artillerie de campagne
Mr. Paul Lackenbauer, PhD 1st Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
William Diamond The British Columbia Regiment (Duke of Connaught’s Own)
Ms. Mary J. Cameron The Loyal Edmonton Regiment (4th Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Mr. Brian Parker The Calgary Highlanders
Ms. Catherine Roozen, CM, AOE, LLD (Hon.), Bcomm The South Alberta Light Horse
Ms. Linda A. Southern-Heathcott The King’s Own Calgary Regiment
Prof. Deborah Buszard The Rocky Mountain Rangers
Mrs. Rebecca Weatherford 39 Combat Engineer Regiment
Ms. Angela Cassie The Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada
Dr. Linda L. Inkpen, CM, MD 1st Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Dr. Paul Bradford, BSc, MD, FCFP (EM), MDS, CD The Windsor Regiment
Ms Gail Brescia The Lake Superior Scottish Regiment
Chief Superintendant Craig J. Gibson (Retd) The West Nova Scotia Regiment
Ms Christina Clark The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada
Mgen Edward W.S. Fitch, OMM, MSM, CD (Retd) 4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Mrs. Karen L.P. Lowe, CM 20th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. Kelvin Shepherd, BSc(EE), Peng 38 Signal Regiment
Maj (Retd) Linda Bossi, CD 11th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mrs. Tania M. Carnegie, MVO, MBA, CPA 32 Service Battalion
Mr. Justin Fogarty The Toronto Scottish Regiment (Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother’s Own)
Ms. Donna Hilsinger 49th Field Artillery Regiment,RCA
M. Yves Dejardins-Siciliano Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
Mr. John D. Ducker 5th (British Columbia) Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Col William Macdonald, CD (Retd) 36 Service Battalion
LCol Murray A. Beare, CD (Retd) 30th Field Artillery Regiment
Mrs. Monica Bobbitt 42nd Field Artillery Regiment (Lanark and Renfrew Scottish)
Mr. Clint Davis The Queen’s York Rangers (1st American Regiment) (RCAC)
Mr. David Connolly The Princess Louise Fusiliers
Mr. Abbas Homayed 2nd Battalion, Irish Regiment of Canada
Mr. Drew A McFeetors 32 Combat Engineer Regiment
LCol Norbert G.J. Dufresne, CD (Retd) 116th Independent Field Battery, RCA
Ms. Tara Veer 41 Signal Regiment
Donald (Don) G. Foster 15th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Ms. Colleen A.M. Munro 38 Combat Engineer Regiment
Mr. George G. Salamis The Royal Westminster Regiment
LCol (Retd) Alain J.R. Belzile, CD The Royal New Brunswick Regiment (Carleton & York)
Mr. David C. ingwall The Cape Breton Highlanders
Shelby A. Ch'ng 38 Service Battalion
Ms. Carolyn (Sasha) A. Darling 48th Highlanders of Canada
Mr. Alan Lowe The Canadian Scottish Regiment (Princess Mary’s)
LCol David M. Stones, CD (Retd) The Fort Garry Horse
Dr. Susan E. Chalmers-Gauvin, MSM, ONB, Dlitt 8th Canadian Hussars (Princess Louise’s)
Chief Brendan F. Mitchell 2nd Battalion, The Royal Newfoundland Regiment
Dr. Irene D'Entremont, OC, ONS 84th Independent Field Battery, RCA
Ms. Ann MacLean 1st Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North)
Dr. Jean Chamberlain-Froese 31 Signal Regiment
Capt Jeanette Chau, CD (Retd) 7th Toronto Regiment, RCA
Ms. Barbara L. Farber The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa (Duke of Edinburgh’s Own)
Mr. Paul W. General 56th Field Artillery Regiment, RCA
Mr. Alvin A. Jones, CFP, CLU, ACCUD, ICD.D The Grey and Simcoe Foresters
Lt John B. Newman, CD (Retd) 3rd Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Maj Lee-Ann Quinn, OMM, CD (Retd) The Hastings and Prince Edward Regiment
Lcol Shannon M. Regan (Retd) 32 Signal Regiment
Deputy Chief Denise G.M. Restoule The Algonquin Regiment
Ms. Frances (Fran) L. Russell, CD The Lincoln and Welland Regiment
Ms. Nancy M.M. Shaw The Ontario Regiment (RCAC)
Dr. Stéfanie Von Hlatky The Princess of Wales’ Own Regiment
Ms. Valerie E. Docherty The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC)
Mr. David Bensadoun The Royal Montreal Regiment
M. Henry J. Birks The Black Watch of Canada (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada
Ms. Susan B. Barber The Royal Regina Rifles
Mr. Zane H. Hansen The North Saskatchewan Regiment
Mme Claudine Gagnon Le Régiment du Saguenay
Me France M. Bélanger Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal
Mme. Carole Théberge 6e Régiment d’artillerie de campagne
M. Benoit Chartier 6e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment
Dr. Marie-Linda Lord, PhD The North Shore (New Brunswick) Regiment
Mme. Gina Cody 34e Régiment du genie de combat
M. Yves Bourget 35e Régiment du genie de combat
Mrs. Virginia G.H.H. Petty The Canadian Grenadier Guards
M. Guy Côté 4 Intelligence Company
M. Guy Cormier 4e Bataillon, Royal 22e Régiment (Chateauguay)
Maj Sandra Perron, CD (Retd) Le Régiment de Hull (CRBC)
M. Olivier A. Desmarais Les Voltigeurs de Québec
M. Alain Roy Le Régiment de la Chaudière
Mme. Claudine Roy Les Fusiliers du St-Laurent
Mme. Marie Gagnon 34e Régiment des transmissions
Executive Council
Name Unit
HLCol Capt A.E.N. Caron, CD, QC – Chair of the council Le Régiment de Hull
LCol B. Ciarroni, OMM, CD - Council Secretary/Treasurer Royal Canadian Hussars
HCol P. Hindo, CD CA Honorary Colonel
HLCol C.M.G. Robertson, ONB 37 Signal Regiment
HLCol K.A.P. Legrow, CM 37 Service Battalion
HCol R. Chouinard, CD (Ret’d) Le Régiment de Maisonneuve
HCol W.Morin Les Fusiliers de Sherbrooke
HLCol D.F Cranston The Royal Hamilton Light Infantry
HCol W.A. Adcock, OMM, CD Lorne Scots (32 CBG)
HLCol K.R.E McCormick The Irish Regiment (33CBG)
HCol W.J. Burns, CD 38 Signals Regiment
HCol W.R. Diamond 39 CER (39 CBG)
Col J.M. Stanton, OC The Loyal Edmonton Regiment
HCol J.B. Boileau, CD Halifax Rifles (RCAC)
HLCol P.W. Lackenbauer Canadian Rangers

Find out more about the educational programs and entry plans for Indigenous peoples who are interested in working with the Canadian Armed Forces.

These are unique, paid summer training programs that combine Indigenous culture and teachings with basic military training. You will have an exciting experience that will allow you to develop practical skills and to push your physical limits within a framework that will help you grow and learn about yourself.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: