2019-2020 Annual Report to Parliament on the Administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act 

Table of Contents

Executive summary

Through its key lines of business, Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) interacts with millions of individuals every year, including those seeking temporary or permanent residence into Canada and subsequently settling into Canadian society, and those pursuing Canadian citizenship. The Department is also responsible for passport services in support of individuals seeking to obtain or renew a Canadian passport or other travel document such as a certificate of identity or a refugee travel document.

IRCC manages a considerable volume of personal information as part of delivering these programs and services, and remains committed to ensuring that the personal information held by IRCC is safeguarded, used and disclosed responsibly. During the reporting period, commencing April 1, 2019, and ending March 31, 2020, IRCC completed 5 Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) exploring privacy risks in new departmental initiatives. In addition, the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Division provided privacy policy advice on over 639 requests (37% more than the year previous) concerning information sharing, consent, surveys, contracts, privacy notices, and other matters.

In recent years, the Department has experienced significant increases in some of its most important lines of business as many around the world seek to enter Canada temporarily or permanently, and as increasing numbers of eligible permanent residents seek to become Canadian citizens. IRCC’s challenge is to effectively manage these requests to enter and remain in Canada, while working with stakeholders to ensure that newcomers have the best opportunities to succeed and that the Canadian economy and society reap the benefits of newcomer success.

Increases in volume in other IRCC business lines are correlated with significant increases in ATIP request volumes. In 2019-2020, IRCC received 50% of all ATIP requests submitted to federal government institutions, and has experienced unprecedented growth in the number of ATIP requests over the past several years.

IRCC is unique in that most of the requests it receives under the Access to Information Act are for the personal information of its clients. This is because the majority of its requests concern IRCC clients who are foreign nationals that rely on representatives to submit an Access to Information Act request on their behalf and with their consent to seek information about their IRCC immigration file.

To manage these volumes effectively, the ATIP Division within IRCC has two teams that process ATIP requests:

The Department is committed to ensuring that its requesters receive timely access to the records they request, and has undertaken a number of initiatives to improve its performance and address a backlog of requests. Despite a 36 per cent increase over the previous fiscal year, IRCC managed to close 26 per cent more requests than the previous fiscal year.

IRCC ATIP requests at a glance

as described below
Text version: IRCC ATIP requests at a glance
  • 50% of all ATIP requests in federal government institutions were submitted to IRCC in 2019/20
  • 36% increase in requests (+34K) in 2019/2020 from 2018/2019
  • 178% growth in requests (+85K) since 2014/2015

IRCC ATIP growth

as described below
Text version: IRCC ATIP growth
Year Percent annual growth ATIP request volumes Percent growth since 2014-2015
2014-2015 N/A 47,800 N/A
2015-2016 +19% 57,000 +45%
2016-2017 +11% 63,300 +61%
2017-2018 +23% 77,600 +98%
2018-2019 +26% 98,000 +150%
2019-2020 +36% 132,891 +178%

Access to information and privacy pages reviewed

as described below
Text version: Access to information and privacy pages reviewed
Year Pages reviewed
2019-2020 8,772,174
2018-2019 7,255,790
2017-2018 4,548,653
2016-2017 3,579,498
2015-2016 2,923,225

As the number of requests continues to increase, the volume of pages continues to rise also. In 2019-2020, IRCC processed 8,772,174 pages.

This is a 21 per cent increase from last fiscal year which equates to over 1.5 million more pages that the ATIP Division reviewed.

ATIP Complaint Volumes: 2014-2015 to 2019-2020

as described below
Text version: Complaint Volumes: 2013-2014 to 2019-2020
Year Complaints received Complaints closed
2014-2015 265 333
2015-2016 199 127
2016-2017 140 204
2017-2018 227 201
2018-2019 555 594
2019-2020 4,269 3,494

As evidenced in this report, numerous efforts have been made by IRCC to strengthen its ATIP program, including stabilizing its workforce, refining procedures and tools, improved stakeholder engagement, and community outreach. Transformation of the ATIP program will be a continued theme in 2020-2021, and IRCC will continue to support the broader ATIP community through participation in discussions concerning reforms of the Acts, ATIP community software needs, and other related Government of Canada initiatives.

Format of the report

As described in the executive summary, IRCC is unique in that most of its ATIP requests relate to requests for personal information, which creates a stronger relationship between the two Acts at IRCC than at other departments. The ATIP Division within the Corporate Management Sector, responsible for administering the ATIP program at IRCC, is organized such that each team supports or administers both Acts. The Department has prepared a single, integrated report that outlines IRCC’s accomplishments in carrying out its ATIP responsibilities during the 2019-2020 reporting period.

The document has been divided into 3 sections:

Section 1: General Information

About Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

IRCC selects and welcomes, as permanent and temporary residents, foreign nationals whose skills contribute to Canadian prosperity and cultural fabric. It also reunites family members.

The Department maintains Canada's humanitarian tradition by welcoming refugees and other people in need of protection, thereby upholding its international obligations and reputation.

IRCC, in collaboration with its partners, conducts the screening of potential permanent and temporary residents to protect the health, safety and security of Canadians.

The Department builds a stronger Canada by helping all newcomers settle and integrate into Canadian society and the economy, and by encouraging, granting and providing proof of Canadian citizenship.

Lastly, IRCC is also responsible for the issuance and control of Canadian passports and other documents that facilitate the travel of Canadian citizens, Permanent residents and Temporary residents.

IRCC’s mandate comes from the Department of Citizenship and Immigration Act. The Minister of IRCC is responsible for the Citizenship Act of 1977 and shares responsibility with the Minister of Public Safety for the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA). Jurisdiction over immigration is shared between the federal and the provincial and territorial governments under section 95 of the Constitution Act of 1867.

Effective July 2, 2013, primary responsibility for Passport Canada and the administration of the Canadian Passport Order and the Order Respecting the Issuance of Diplomatic and Special Passports moved from the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade to Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada.

Delegation order

The Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship is responsible for dealing with requests under the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. The Minister delegates his authority to members of departmental senior management, including the ATIP Departmental Coordinator (ATIP Director), to carry out his powers, duties, or functions under the Acts, in relation to ATIP requests. Certain authorities are delegated to particular positions in the ATIP Division at National Headquarters as shown in Annex B and Annex C of this report.

Organizational structure

The ATIP Division is part of the ATIP & Accountability Branch, which is overseen by a Director General, and is situated in the Corporate Management Sector at IRCC. The Division administers the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act for IRCC and is led by an Executive Director, who acts as the ATIP Coordinator for the Department. Four units carry out the Division’s work in addition to 35 Liaison Officers who are responsible for coordinating the ATIP activities of IRCC branches. Each unit has shared responsibilities for the administration of both the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

Structure of the ATIP Division at IRCC

as described below
Text version: Structure of the ATIP Division at IRCC

ATIP Operations
Carries out administrative functions and processes the bulk of ATIP requests for client records
(85 Employees)

ATIP Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals
Processes complex and sensitive ATIP requests, manages ATIP request-related complaints, and prepares packages of previously access to information requests
(21 Employees)

ATIP Privacy, Policy and Governance
Develops ATIP policies, provides ATIP advice, guidance and support, delivers ATIP training and promotes awareness
(10 Employees)

Technology, Transformation, and Analytics
Conducts statistical analysis and trend monitoring, and leads ATIP technology and transformation efforts
(3 Employees)

ATIP Executive Director’s Office
(3 Employees)

Training and awareness

Through its training delivery and awareness activities, IRCC continues to work towards developing an institution-wide culture of respect for access to information alongside a strong commitment to increased privacy vigilance.

During the reporting period, 2,858 employees participated in ATIP Division training sessions, representing a 12 per cent decrease from the previous fiscal year.

Access to information and privacy training

The ATIP Division offers three core training courses that address both access to information and privacy requirements:

  1. Understanding and Managing ATIP Requests is designed to provide a greater understanding of the roles and responsibilities of the ATIP Division, the Liaison Officers and other departmental officials in the processing of an ATIP request. A total of 103 employees attended 11 sessions.
  2. ATIP Training for Middle Managers and Executives provides an overview of key ATIP principles and practices, and a greater understanding of the roles and responsibilities of managers and employees. A total of 24 managers and executives attended 3 sessions.
  3. Protecting and Giving Access to Information at IRCC is a mandatory online course for all employees. It provides a brief overview of key ATIP principles and practices and fosters a greater understanding of the roles and responsibilities of all employees. During the year, 1,168 employees took the online training session.

The ATIP Division also provides ad hoc and tailored training sessions and workshop presentations to reinforce and increase knowledge and understanding of access to information, privacy and personal information. These sessions are independent of mandatory courses and are given by request in response to a group’s specific needs. A total of 413 employees were provided tailored ATIP training over 50 sessions last fiscal year.

Protect, Secure, and Manage Information

IRCC formalized mandatory training for new employees that includes security, information management and ATIP considerations. A total of 597 employees attended 40 sessions.

Privacy-only training

Privacy breach training

Privacy breach training sessions are designed to provide a greater understanding of what a privacy breach is, the roles and responsibilities of employees and awareness of emerging trends in privacy breaches.

These sessions are focused not only on how to contain a breach, but also how to evaluate it, notify internal and external stakeholders, mitigate the impact and reduce the probability of a recurrence. They provide an opportunity for program areas to ask questions pertaining to real scenarios and receive practical advice from the ATIP staff.

A total of 467 employees received privacy breach training in 2019-2020 over 38 sessions.

Tailored privacy training

Tailored privacy training sessions are designed to provide a more in-depth look at specific privacy policy issues, such as information sharing or privacy impact assessments.

A total of 86 employees received tailored privacy training over 7 sessions.

IRCC ATIP Event

For the past three years, IRCC has observed Data Privacy Day in January, as well as its own IRCC Privacy Day in the fall.

This year, the two celebrations were combined into a single event that spanned January 27, 2020 to January 31, 2020 to bolster privacy awareness and to champion both the protection of personal information and the right of access to information at IRCC.

The week was opened by the Information Commissioner of Canada, who spoke about the importance of access to information and privacy to Canadian democracy. This was followed by key presenters from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) who spoke about the importance of privacy in a rapidly changing digital world.

In addition, numerous training sessions and workshops were offered during the week, including two hackathons related to ATIP requests and privacy management policy, a presentation on youth and privacy (developed by the OPC), and a paranormal privacy detective game.

The event was promoted on Today@IRCC, the Department’s internal electronic newsletter.

Section 2: Report on the Administration of the Access to Information Act

Introduction

Section 94 of the Access to Information Act, and section 20 of the Service Fees Act require that the head of every federal government institution submit an annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Act during the fiscal year.

IRCC is pleased to present to Parliament its annual report on the administration of the Access to Information Act. The report describes the activities that support compliance with the Act for the fiscal year commencing April 1, 2019, and ending March 31, 2020.

Purpose of the Act

The purpose of the Access to Information Act is to enhance the accountability and transparency of federal institutions by providing a right of access to records under the control of a government institution. The Act maintains that government information should be available to the public that necessary exceptions to the right of access should be limited and specific, and that decisions on the disclosure of government information should be reviewed independently of the government.

It also sets out requirements for the proactive publication of records.

Service Agreements

IRCC had no service agreements under section 96 of the Access to Information Act.

Highlights of the statistical report for 2019-2020

Requests received and completed

as described below
Text version: Access to information requests received and completed
Year Requests received Requests completed
2013-2014 29,281 27,407
2014-2015 34,066 33,524
2015-2016 41,660 40,107
2016-2017 50,728 48,733
2017-2018 64,234 59,021
2018-2019 82,387 83,895
2019-2020 116,928 111,593

IRCC continues to receive more Access to Information Act requests than any other federal government institution. Specifically, the Department received a total of 116,928 requests in the 2019-2020 reporting period, which represents an increase of 42 per cent from the previous year. Due to the growth of requests, the compliance rate was 64.39 per cent for the reporting period.

The majority of Access to Information Act requests received were for information relating to client records.

Pages processed

IRCC processed 7,787,738 pages during the 2019-2020 reporting period, an increase of 29 per cent over the previous fiscal year.

Sources of requests under the Access to Information Act

The business sector (mainly immigration lawyers and consultants) remains the largest source of requests, accounting for 59.7 per cent of all requests. The general public accounts for 26.2 per cent, and media, organizations and academia comprise close to 8 per cent of requests. The remaining 6.1 per cent represents requesters who decline to identify themselves.

Sources of access to information requests

Sources of requests under the Access to Information Act
as described below
Text version: Sources of access to information requests
Sources Requests
Business 69,839
Public 30,675
Media, academia and organizations 9,230
Decline to identify 7,184

Informal access requests under the Access to Information Act

IRCC posts summaries of completed access to information requests pertaining to corporate records on the Open Government portal. In 2019-2020, IRCC closed 1,077 informal requests (copies of previously released requests).

Exemptions

The Department invoked some exemptions on 76,564 requests (68.6 per cent), and all information was provided in 29,619 of its requests (26.6 per cent). The remaining 5,382 requests (1.2 per cent) were transferred, abandoned, no record existed, or the Department could neither confirm nor deny the existence of these records, as doing so could reveal information that is protected under the Act.

The majority of exemptions invoked by IRCC fell under three sections of the Act:

More than one section can be applied to a specific request.

Exclusions

The Access to Information Act does not apply to records that are already available to the public (section 68) and confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council (section 69). IRCC excluded records based on section 68 in 34 instances, and on section 69 in 29 instances.

Consultations

Other federal government institutions consulted IRCC for records related to IRCC in 318 cases under the Access to Information Act, and IRCC was able to respond to 77 per cent of those consultations within 30 days.

Extensions

Section 9 of the Access to Information Act permits the statutory time limits to be extended if consultations are necessary or if the request is for a large volume of records, and processing it within the original time limit would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the Department.

IRCC invoked a total of 7,587 extensions during the 2019-2020 reporting period. Extensions were required in 3,381 instances when IRCC consulted with other federal institutions prior to responding. Extensions were required in 4,191 instances to search through a large volume of records or to respond to the influx of requests, or both, which interfered with operations. The Department also invoked 9 extensions to conduct third-party notifications.

Completion times

Requests under the Access to Information Act

as described below
Text version: Completion times
Completion Time Percentage of requests
30 days or less 51%
31 to 60 days 32%
61 to 120 days 11%
121 days or more 6%

Complaints

Complaint volumes: 2014-2015 to 2019-2020

as described below
Text version: Complaint Volumes: 2013-2014 to 2019-2020
Year Complaints received Complaints closed
2014-2015 265 333
2015-2016 199 127
2016-2017 140 204
2017-2018 227 201
2018-2019 555 594
2019-2020 4,220 3,450

During the 2019-2020 reporting period, the Department was notified of 4,220 access complaints received by the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC). This represents 3.8 per cent of all requests completed during this period. The majority of complaints were related to extensions and delays.

During the reporting period, ATIP processed and closed 3,450 complaint investigations. Of these, 68 complaints were abandoned, discontinued, unsubstantiated, and 30 were not well founded. The remaining 3,332 complaints were resolved to the satisfaction of the requester and 20 were well founded. Please note, that these numbers include files closed without a Report of Findings from the OIC and therefore may not match the numbers in the statistical report.

Key complaint issues

In fiscal year 2019-2020, IRCC received more than 700% increase in ATIP complaints, and more complaints than all of the federal government combined ATIA complaints in 2018-2019.

The majority of the complaints (98%) were related to ATIP requests for immigration client files. And 65% of the complaints were delay or extension complaints submitted by a single requester—none of which were well founded.

Actions taken

The increase in complaints forced IRCC ATIP and the OIC to find new ways to work together to ensure that both offices managed complaints efficiently and effectively. The format of the complaints team communications were changed to allow for emails that address multiple complaints at one time rather than individual email for each complaint.

The increase in complaints led to an expansion of the complaints team and forced the complaints team to adopt a more siloed work strategy between team members.

Audits

No audits were concluded during the fiscal year.

Appeal to the Federal Court

There were no appeals to the Federal Court filed against IRCC regarding the Access to Information Act during the 2019-2020 reporting period.

Reporting on the impact of COVID-19

From April 1, 2019 to March 13, 2020, IRCC received 113,381 Access to Information Act requests. From March 14, 2020 to March 31, 2020 (during the lockdown), IRCC received 3,547 access to information requests, which is almost 40% fewer requests than anticipated.

It should be noted that despite the lockdown, IRCC still received more access to information requests in 2 weeks than 85% of federal institutions received in all of 2018-2019, and more than any single institution received in all of 2018-2019 except for the Royal Mounted Canadian Police and the Canada Border Services Agency. See ANNEX F: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act for reference.

As a result of the lockdown the ATIP Division had to adjust processes and procedures to facilitate employees working from home, as well as work closely with our information technology services to equip employees with sufficient remote capacity. IRCC continues to function well, and has been successful at maintaining similar response rates on access to information requests and consultations.

Senior management has been very supportive and continues to highlight the importance of employee well-being while we strive to continue to deliver the quality and timely services to our clients.

Reporting on access to information fees for the purposes of the Service Fees Act

The Service Fees Act requires a responsible authority to report annually to Parliament on the fees collected by the institution.

With respect to fees collected under the Access to Information Act, the information below is reported in accordance with the requirements of section 20 of the Service Fees Act.

Monitoring compliance

The ATIP Division has established internal procedures to help facilitate the timely and efficient processing and monitoring of ATIP requests.

It is important to note that no personal information is disclosed in these reports.

Policies, guidelines, procedures and initiatives

IRCC undertook several projects related to the improvement of its ATIA requests processes which affect the administration of requests under the Access to Information Act:

Section 3: Report on the Administration of the Privacy Act

Introduction

Section 72 of the Privacy Act require that the head of every federal government institution submit an annual report to Parliament on the administration of the Act during the fiscal year.

IRCC is pleased to present to Parliament its annual report on the administration of the Privacy Act. The report describes the activities that support compliance with the Act for the fiscal year commencing April 1, 2019, and ending March 31, 2020.

Purpose of the Act

The purpose of the Privacy Act is to extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals with respect to personal information about themselves held by a government institution and to provide individuals with a right of access to that information. The Act protects an individual’s privacy by preventing others from having unlawful access to personal information. It also permits an individual specific rights regarding the collection, use and disclosure of this information.

Service Agreements

IRCC had no service agreements under section 73.1 of the Privacy Act.

IRCC remains one of the most accessed federal institutions, receiving a total of 15,963 requests submitted under the Privacy Act in the 2019-2020 reporting period. This represents an increase of 1.9 per cent from the previous year. Given the volume of Privacy requests to process, the Department’s compliance rate was 54.79 per cent.

The majority of Privacy Act requests received were for information relating to client records.

Highlights of the statistical report for 2019-2020

Privacy requests received and completed

as described below
Text version: Access to information requests received and completed
Year Requests received Requests completed
2013-2014 9,961 9,225
2014-2015 13,778 13,082
2015-2016 15,292 15,077
2016-2017 12,605 11,808
2017-2018 13,368 12,698
2018-2019 15,655 16,846
2019-2020 15,963 15,349

Pages processed

IRCC processed 984,436 pages during the 2019-2020 reporting period, a decrease of 18 per cent over the previous fiscal year.

Exemptions

The Department invoked some exemptions on 8,635 requests (56.3 per cent), and all information was provided in 3,142 requests (20.5 per cent). The remaining 3,572 requests (23.3 per cent) were either transferred, abandoned or no record existed.

The majority of exemptions invoked by IRCC fell under three sections of the Act:

More than one section can be applied to a specific request.

Exclusions

The Privacy Act does not apply to records that are already available to the public (section 69) and confidences of the Queen’s Privy Council (section 70). IRCC did not apply any exclusions under the Privacy Act during the reporting period.

Consultations

Other federal government institutions consulted IRCC for records related to IRCC in 47 cases under the Privacy Act, and was able to respond to 87 per cent of those consultations within 30 days.

Extensions

Section 15 of the Privacy Act permits the statutory time limits to be extended if consultations are necessary, if translation is required or if the request is for a large volume of records and processing it within the original time limit would unreasonably interfere with the operations of the Department.

IRCC invoked a total of 664 extensions during the 2019-2020 reporting period. Of these, 30 were deemed necessary as IRCC needed to consult with other federal institutions prior to responding. Extensions were required in a further 634 instances to search for or through a large volume of records or to respond to the influx of requests, or both, which interfered with operations. The Department did not invoke any extensions for translation purposes.

Completion times

Requests under the Privacy Act

as described below
Text version: Completion times
Completion Time Percentage of requests
30 days or less 47%
31 to 60 days 38%
61 to 120 days 7.5%
121 days or more 7.5%

Complaints

Privacy Act

During the 2019-2020 fiscal year, the Department was notified of 30 formal privacy complaints and 19 informal complaints received by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). This represents 0.35 per cent of all requests completed during this period. The majority of the OPC complaints were related to delays.

During the reporting period, ATIP processed and closed 30 formal complaint investigations and 14 informal complaint investigations. Of these, 1 was abandoned, 2 were well-founded, 2 were not well founded and the remainder were resolved to the satisfaction of the requester.

Key complaint issues

Due to the small sample of Privacy request complaints it is impossible to pinpoint a single issue.

Audits

No audits were concluded during the fiscal year.

Appeal to the Federal Court

There were no appeals to the Federal Court filed against IRCC regarding the Privacy Act during the 2019-2020 reporting period.

Reporting on the impact of COVID-19

From April 1, 2019 to March 13, 2020, IRCC received 15,528 privacy requests. From March 14, 2020 to March 31, 2020 (during the lockdown), IRCC received 435 privacy requests, which is almost 50% fewer requests than anticipated.

It should be noted that despite the lockdown, IRCC still received more privacy requests in 2 weeks than 80% of federal institutions received in all of 2018-2019, and more than any single institution received in all of 2018-2019 except for the top 13 most requested institutions. See ANNEX G: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Privacy Act for reference.

As a result of the lockdown, the ATIP Division had to adjust processes and procedures to facilitate employees working from home, as well as work closely with our information technology services to equip employees with sufficient remote capacity. IRCC continues to function well, and has been successful at maintaining similar response rates on access to information requests and consultations.

Senior management has been very supportive and continues to highlight the importance of employee well-being while we strive to continue to deliver the quality and timely services to our clients.

Privacy Impact Assessments

To fulfil its mandate and effectively deliver its programs and services, IRCC collects, uses and discloses personal information. In accordance with Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) policy, the Department undertakes PIAs to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act and identify privacy risks present in new or existing departmental programs, initiatives or projects that collect and use personal information.

Descriptions of PIAs completed during the 2019-2020 fiscal year are found below. The full PIA summaries can be found here: https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/transparency/access-information-privacy/privacy-impact-assessment.html

Integrated Payment and Revenue Management System

This PIA concerns a new fee management system called the “Integrated Payment and Revenue Management System” (IPRMS) designed to replace three legacy systems involved in the handling of cost recovery fees, namely the Handling Public Money (HPM) system, the Point of Sale + (POS +) system and the customized Point of Sale Canada functionality (POS Canada) residing in CIC’s SAP system. IPRMS will collect information relevant to ensuring adequate financial control over CIC’s Revenues, such as the type of fee purchased and the amount and form of payment received from the payer. It will maintain similar payer contact information to what currently exists in HPM, POS + and POS +.

IPRMS will interface with the departmental case management system, GCMS, and the departmental financial system, IFMS-SAP.

Use of Computer Analytics in IRCC Programs – India Temporary Resident Visa (Visitor) Annexes

A PIA was previously completed on the Use of Computer Analytics in IRCC Programs, specifically in processing Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) e-applications from China. After the implementation of computer analytics in China, a second implementation in India necessitated a review of privacy risks.

IRCC Notification System (ERMS Advantage)

IRCC is introducing a fully hosted, web-based emergency mass notification system that allows rapid communication with IRCC employees during various security-related events (e.g., security incidents, emergencies, crises) through pre-defined distribution lists to registered employees by various methods (e.g. email, text message, telephone, teletypewriter), and therefore can be received and read by employees while in and away from the office.

Human Resources (HR)-to-Pay Data Warehouse

The HR-to-Pay Data Warehouse (HPDW) provides IRCC employees with a consolidated view of their Human Resources (HR) data (e.g. Personal Record Identifier #, annual salary and pensionable start date), compensation and pay case information through a personalized “Employee Statement”. The HPDW will also enable a Manager Dashboard providing an aggregated view of their team’s information and a Metrics Dashboard containing insightful performance metrics.

Social Media Monitoring

Social media monitoring includes the collection, analysis and reporting of online public communications, including forum discussions and social media activity. Such communications are collected through the use of keyword searches run within a third-party social media monitoring software; searches are designed to collect data on communications relevant to IRCC's mandate and issues of interest under that mandate, rather than data on individuals/clients.

Disclosure of personal information under paragraphs 8(2)(e) and 8(2)(m)

In accordance with subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act, under certain circumstances, a government institution may disclose personal information under its control without the consent of the individual to whom the information relates.

Paragraph 8(2)(e) provides that personal information may be disclosed to an investigative body specified in the regulations on the written request of the body for the purpose of enforcing any law of Canada or any province or carrying out a lawful investigation. The request must specify the purpose and describe the information to be disclosed.

During this reporting period, IRCC disclosed personal information under subsection 8(2) in responding to 3,403 requests from investigative bodies under paragraph 8(2)(e).

Paragraph 8(2)(m) provides that personal information may be disclosed for any purpose where, in the opinion of the head of an institution, (i) the public interest in disclosure clearly outweighs any invasion of privacy that could result from the disclosure, or (ii) disclosure would clearly benefit the individual to whom the information relates.

During this reporting period, IRCC disclosed personal information in 87 instances under paragraph 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act:

Reason for disclosure Number of disclosures Individuals affected OPC Notified?
Disclosure of contact information to notify next of kin of a deceased individual. 14 59 The OPC was notified after the disclosure in all but one case because of the urgent nature of the disclosure.
Disclosed copies of PR cards to help local authorities identify remains on a crashed international flight. 2 5 The OPC was notified after the disclosure in all cases because of the urgent nature of the disclosure.
Disclosure of contact information to the Public Health Agency of Canada of individuals who had been in close proximity to a person with tuberculosis. 40 389 The OPC was notified after the disclosure in all cases because of the urgent nature of the disclosure.
Disclosure of contact information to the Public Health Agency of Canada (and in one case CBSA) of individuals who had been in close proximity to a person with Covid-19. 31 489 The OPC was notified after the disclosure in all cases because of the urgent nature of the disclosure. In some cases, disclosure took place near the end of the fiscal year, therefore, the OPC was not notified until early 2020-2021.

Material privacy breaches

A privacy breach refers to the improper or unauthorized creation, collection, use, disclosure, retention or disposition of personal information. A material privacy breach is a privacy breach that involves sensitive personal information and could reasonably be expected to cause injury or harm to the individual.

The ATIP Division provided advice and guidance to departmental staff on containment and mitigation strategies to improve the protection of personal information. In addition, senior officials were notified of all material breaches to facilitate communication within the Department and raise awareness of issues that could hinder the public’s right to privacy.

The ATIP Division monitors all privacy breaches reported at IRCC. The Division also reviews how and where they are occurring within the Department. ATIP addresses trends and provides tailored privacy breach training sessions to raise awareness and increase privacy breach prevention.

In 2019-2020, IRCC notified the OPC and TBS of nine material privacy breaches. IRCC monitors all privacy breaches closely and has established notifications and remedial measures to address each situation. The majority of material breaches were of small scale and affected a limited number of individuals.

Monitoring compliance

The ATIP Division has established internal procedures to help facilitate the timely and efficient processing and monitoring of ATIP requests.

In addition, senior management is provided with a status update on material breaches twice per year.

It is important to note that no personal information is disclosed in these reports.

Policies, guidelines, procedures and initiatives

IRCC undertook several projects related to the improvement of its ATIP requests processes which affect the administration of requests under the Privacy Act:

Annex A: Signed Delegation

as described below
Text version: Signed Delegation

Official Document

Department of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship of Canada

Delegation of Authority

Access to Information Act and Privacy Act

I, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship, pursuant to section 95 of the Access to Information Act and section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby authorize the officer and employee of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship whose position or classification is set out in the attached Schedule to carry out those of my power, duties or functions under the Acts that are set in the Schedule in relation to that officer and employee.

Dated at Ottawa

This 30 day of August 2019

Ahmed Hussen, P.C., M.P.
Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

Annex B: Delegation Order under the Access to Information Act

Official Document

Delegation of Authority under the Access to Information Act and the Access to Information Regulations

The delegation includes acting appointments and assignments to these positions made pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act and regulations.

Full delegation

Position Delegation

Deputy Minister / Associate Deputy Minister

Full Authority

Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector

Full Authority

Director General, ATIP & Accountability Branch

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Access to Information Act:

  • 41(2) – seek review of an order of the Information Commissioner by Federal Court
  • Sections 82 to 88 concerning proactive publication of information

Director, ATIP Division

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Access to Information Act:

  • 41(2) – seek review of an order of the Information Commissioner by Federal Court
  • Sections 82 to 88 concerning proactive publication of information

Assistant Directors, ATIP CRCI and OPS

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Access to Information Act:

  • 6.1 – decline to act on a request
  • 20(6) – disclose third party information in the public interest
  • 41(2) – seek review of an order of the Information Commissioner by Federal Court
  • Sections 82 to 88 concerning proactive publication of information
  • 94 – responsibility to prepare an annual report to Parliament

Partial delegation

Access to Information Act – Part 2 only

Proactive Disclosures
Position Delegation
All Assistant Deputy Ministers Full Authority for sections 82 to 88
Director General, Corporate Secretariat Full Authority for sections 82 to 88
Access to Information Act
Description Section ATIP / PM-05 OPS ATIP / PM-05 CRCI ATIP / PM-04 OPS ATIP / PM-04 CRCI ATIP / PM-03 OPS ATIP / PM-03 CRCI

Duty to assist

4(2.1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Decline to act on request

6.1

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notice where access requested

7

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Transfer of request

8(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Extension of time limits

9(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Notice of extension to Commissioner

9(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Payment of additional fees

11(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Payment of fees for EDP record

11(3)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Deposit

11(4)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Notice of fee payment

11(5)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Waiver or refund of fees

11(6)

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Translation

12(2) (b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Conversion to alternate format

12(3) (b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Information obtained in confidence

13

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: federal-provincial affairs

14

No

No

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: international affairs, defence, subversive activities

15(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: law enforcement and investigation

16(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Refuse access: security information

16(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: policing services for provinces or municipalities

16(3)

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: safety of individuals

17

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: economic interests of Canada

18

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: economic interests of certain institutions

18.1

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: another person’s information

19(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Disclose personal information

19(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Refuse access: third party information

20(1)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Disclose testing methods

20(2) and (3)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Disclose third party information

20(5)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Disclose in public interest

20(6)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: advice, etc.

21

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: tests and audits

22

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: Audit working papers and draft audit reports

22.1

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: solicitor-client privilege

23

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: patent or trademark privilege

23.1

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: prohibited information

24(1)

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Severability

25

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: information to be published

26

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Notice to third parties

27(1)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Extension of time limit

27(4)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Notice of third party disclosure

28(1)(b)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Representation to be made in writing

28(2)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Disclosure of record

28(4)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notice of ceasing to investigate

30(5)(b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notice of intention to investigate

32

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notice to third party

33

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Right to make representations

35(2)(b)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Access given to complainant *

37(4)*

No

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Seek review of order by Federal Court

41(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Notice of court action

43(2)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Notice to person who requested record

44(2)

No

Yes

No

No

No

No

Special rules for hearings

52(2)(b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Ex parte representations

52(3)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Facilities for inspection of manuals

71(1)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: travel expenses

82

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: hospitality expenses

83

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: reports tabled in Parliament

84

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: reclassification of positions

85

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: contracts

86

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: grants and contributions

87

No

No

No

No

No

No

Proactive publication of information: Briefing materials

88

No

No

No

No

No

No

Annual Report to Parliament

94

No

No

No

No

No

No

Access to Information Regulations
Description Section ATIP / PM-05 OPS ATIP / PM-05 CRCI ATIP / PM-04 OPS ATIP / PM-04 CRCI ATIP / PM-03 OPS ATIP / PM-03 CRCI

Transfer of requests

6(1)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Search and preparation fees

7(2)

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Production and programming fees

7(3)

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Examination of records

8

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Limitations in respect of format

8.1

No

No

No

No

No

No

Legend

ATIP / PM-05 OPS:
Senior ATIP Administrators, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM-05 CRCI:
Senior ATIP Administrators, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)
ATIP / PM-04 OPS:
ATIP Administrators, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM-04 CRCI:
ATIP Administrators, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)
ATIP / PM-03 OPS:
ATIP Officers, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM–03 CRCI:
ATIP Officers, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)

Annex C: Delegation Order under the Privacy Act

Official Document

The delegation includes acting appointments and assignments to these positions made pursuant to the Public Service Employment Act and regulations.

Full delegation

Position Delegation

Deputy Minister / Associate Deputy Minister

Full Authority

Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector

Full Authority

Director General, ATIP & Accountability Branch

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Privacy Act:

  • 8(2)(m) – disclosure of personal information in the public interest or to the benefit of the individual

Director, ATIP Division

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Privacy Act:

  • 8(2)(j) - disclosure of personal information for research and statistics
  • 8(2)(m) – disclosure of personal information in the public interest or to the benefit of the individual

Assistant Director, ATIP CRCI

Full Authority, except the following sections of the Privacy Act:

  • 8(2)(j) - disclosure of personal information for research and statistics
  • 8(2)(m) – disclosure of personal information in the public interest or to the benefit of the individual
  • 8(4) – record of disclosures for investigations
  • 8(5) - notify Privacy Commissioner of 8(2)(m)
  • 9(4) – record of consistent uses
  • 9(5) – notify Privacy Commissioner of consistent uses
  • 10 – Personal Information Banks
  • 22.3 – Refusal of access under the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act
  • 36(3)(b) - Response to review of exempt banks
  • 37(3) - Response to review of compliance
  • 72 – Prepare annual report to Parliament

Assistant Director, ATIP OPS

Same as Assistant Director for ATIP CRCI, except the position does have 8(4) – record of consistent uses

Partial delegation

Position Delegation
Assistant Deputy Minister / Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy Sector Only 8(2)(j) of the Privacy Act– disclosure of personal information for research and statistics
Director General, Research and Evaluation Branch Only 8(2)(j) of the Privacy Act– disclosure of personal information for research and statistics
Privacy Act
Descriptions Section ATIP / PM-05 OPS ATIP / PM-05 CRCI ATIP / PM-04 OPS ATIP / PM-04 CRCI ATIP / PM-03 OPS ATIP / PM-3 CRCI

Disclosure for research and statistics

8(2)(j)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Disclosure in public interest clearly outweighs any invasion of privacy

8(2)(m)(i)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Disclosure in public interest, benefit of individual

8(2)(m)(ii)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Record of disclosure for investigations

8(4)

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Notify Privacy Commissioner of 8(2)(m)

8(5)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Record of consistent uses

9(1)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notify Privacy Commissioner of consistent uses

9(4)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Personal information in banks

10

No

No

No

No

No

No

Notice where access requested

14

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Extension of time limits

15

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Decision regarding translation

17(2)(b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Conversion to alternate format

17(3)(b)

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Refuse access: exempt bank

18(2)

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: confidential information

19(1)

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Disclose confidential information

19(2)

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: federal-provincial affairs

20

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access:  international affairs, defence, subversive activities

21

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: law enforcement and investigation

22

Yes

No

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act

22.3

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: security clearance

23

Yes

No

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access: person under sentence

24

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access: safety of individuals

25

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

Refuse access:  another person’s information

26

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Refuse access: solicitor-client privilege

27

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Refuse access: patent or trademark privilege

27.1

No

No

No

No

No

No

Refuse access:  medical record

28

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

No

Receive notice of investigation

31

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

Representation to Privacy Commissioner

33(2)

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

Response to findings and recommendations of the Privacy Commissioner within a specified time

35(1)

Yes

Yes

No

Yes

No

No

Access given to complainant

35(4)

Yes

No

No

No

No

No

Response to review of exempt banks

36(3)(b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Response to review of compliance

37(3)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Request of court hearing in the National Capital Region

51(2)(b)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Ex parte representation to court

51(3)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Annual Report to Parliament

72

No

No

No

No

No

No

Privacy Regulations
Descriptions Section ATIP / PM-05 OPS ATIP / PM-05 CRCI ATIP / PM-04 OPS ATIP / PM-04 CRCI ATIP / PM-03 OPS ATIP / PM-3 CRCI

Examination of records

9

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Correction of personal information

11(2)

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Notification of refusal to correct personal information

11(4)

Yes

Yes

No

No

No

No

Disclosure:  medical information

13(1)

No

No

No

No

No

No

Disclosure: medical information – examine in person, in the presence of a duly qualified medical practitioner

14

No

No

No

No

No

No

Legend

ATIP / PM-05 OPS:
Senior ATIP Administrators, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM-05 CRCI:
Senior ATIP Administrators, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)
ATIP / PM-04 OPS:
ATIP Administrators, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM-04 CRCI:
ATIP Administrators, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)
ATIP / PM-03 OPS:
ATIP Officers, ATIP Operations (OPS)
ATIP / PM-03 CRCI:
ATIP Officers, Corporate Records, Complaints and Informals (CRCI)

Annex D: Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Reporting period: 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-31

Section 1: Requests under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of requests

Requests under the Access to Information Act Number of Requests

Received during reporting period

116,928

Outstanding from previous reporting period

10,998
Total 127,926

Closed during reporting period

111,593

Carried over to next reporting period

16,333

1.2 Sources of requests

Source Number of Requests
Media 3,432
Academia 69,839
Business (private sector) 7,184
Organization 151
Public 5,647
Decline to Identify 30,675
Total 116,928

1.3 Informal requests

Completion Time
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
83 230 306 349 100 6 3 1,077

Note: All requests previously recorded as “treated informally” will now be accounted for in this section only.

Section 2: Decline to act vexatious, made in bad faith or abuse of right

Types of requests made Number of Requests
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Sent during reporting period 0
Total 0
Approved by the Information Commissioner during reporting period 0
Declined by the Information Commissioner during reporting period 0
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Section 3: Requests Closed During the Reporting Period

3.1 Disposition and completion time

Completion Time
Disposition of Requests 1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
All disclosed 362 15,448 8,980 3,682 622 460 65 29,619
Disclosed in part 711 36,926 25,259 8,358 2,259 2,383 647 76,543
All exempted 3 6 6 2 1 2 1 21
All excluded 13 11 2 1 0 0 2 28
No records exist 80 501 403 232 51 27 5 1,299
Request transferred 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 27
Request abandoned 2,290 713 778 114 24 31 100 4,050
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 6
Decline to act with the approval of the Information Commissioner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3,486 53,606 35,430 12,389 2,957 2,904 821 111,593

3.2 Exemptions

Section Number of Requests
13(1)(a) 4,974
13(1)(b) 61
13(1)(c) 35
13(1)(d) 30
13(1)(e) 2
14 78
14(a) 84
14(b) 21
15(1) 11,820
15(1) - I.A. Footnote a 207
15(1) - Def. Footnote b 18
15(1) - S.A. Footnote c 2
16(1)(a)(i) 1
16(1)(a)(ii) 10
16(1)(a)(iii) 0
16(1)(b) 210
16(1)(c) 21,346
16(1)(d) 1
16(2) 371
16(2)(a) 1
16(2)(b) 4
16(2)(c) 112
16(3) 0
16.1(1)(a) 0
16.1(1)(b) 1
16.1(1)(c) 0
16.1(1)(d) 0
16.2(1) 0
16.3 0
16.31 0
16.4(1)(a) 0
16.4(1)(b) 0
16.5 0
16.6 0
17 32,935
18(a) 2
18(b) 5
18(c) 0
18(d) 2
18.1(1)(a) 0
18.1(1)(b) 0
18.1(1)(c) 0
18.1(1)(d) 0
19(1) 49,212
20(1)(a) 6
20(1)(b) 109
20(1)(b.1) 0
20(1)(c) 280
20(1)(d) 15
20.1 0
20.2 0
20.4 0
21(1)(a) 251
21(1)(b) 399
21(1)c) 87
21(1)(d) 111
22 71
22.1(1) 3
23 120
23.1 1
24(1) 7
26 9

3.3 Exclusions

Section Number of Requests
68(a) 34
68(b) 0
68(c) 0
68.1 0
68.2(a) 0
68.2(b) 0
69(1) 0
69(1)(a) 3
69(1)(b) 3
69(1)(c) 0
69(1)(d) 2
69(1)(e) 5
69(1)(f) 0
69(1)(g) re (a) 9
69(1)(g) re (b) 0
69(1)(g) re (c) 0
69(1)(g) re (d) 1
69(1)(g) re (e) 2
69(1)(g) re (f) 4
69.1(1) 0

3.4 Format of information released

Paper Electronic Other
1057 104,992 113

3.5 Complexity

3.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
7,787,738 7,341,270 110,267
3.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
All disclosed 23,645 990,758 5,956 899,455 14 9,453 3 8,050 1 13,219
Disclosed in part 61,563 2,869,342 14,541 2,224,024 333 192,991 104 125,764 2 8,214
All exempted 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 3,9933,993 0 39 0 12 0 5 0 1 0
Neither confirmed nor denied 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 89,256 3,860,100 20,536 3,123,479 359 202,444 112 133,814 4 21,433
3.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Assessment of Fees Legal Advice Sought Other Total
All disclosed 741 0 0 0 741
Disclosed in part 2,454 0 14 4 2,472
All exempted 3 0 0 0 3
All excluded 2 0 1 1 4
Request abandoned 72 0 0 0 72
Neither confirmed nor denied 0 0 1 0 1
Total 3,272 0 16 5 3,293

3.6 Closed requests

3.6.1 Number of requests closed within legislated timelines
Number of requests closed within legislated timelines 71,856
Percentage of requests closed within legislated timelines (%)

64.39%

3.7 Deemed refusals

3.7.1 Reasons for not meeting legislated timelines
Number of Requests Closed Past the Legislated Timelines Principal Reason
Interference with Operations / Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other

39,737

39,705

19

6

7

3.7.2 Requests closed beyond legislated timelines (including any extension taken)
Number of Days Past Legislated Timelines Number of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where an Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 23,395 1,022

24,417

16 to 30 days 2,819 118

2,937

31 to 60 days 3,811 98

3,909

61 to 120 days 3,697 83

3,780

121 to 180 days 1,769 49

1,818

181 to 365 days 2,157 96

2,253

More than 365 days 510 113

623

Total 38,158 1,579

39,737

3.8 Requests for translation

Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French

0

0

0

French to English

0

0

0

Section 4: Extensions

4.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

Disposition of Requests Where an Extension Was Taken 9(1)(a) Interference With Operations Consultation 9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69 Other
All disclosed 1,570 0 740 1
Disclosed in part 2,567 6 2,448 6
All exempted 1 0 3 0
All excluded 1 0 2 0
No records exist 33 0 117 2
Request abandoned 19 0 71 0
Total 4,191 6 3,381 9

4.2 Length of extensions

Length of Extensions 9(1)(a) Interference With Operations Consultation 9(1)(c) Third-Party Notice
Section 69 Other
30 days or less 156 1 172 1
31 to 60 days 1,490 2 2,979 6
61 to 120 days 2,534 2 186 2
121 to 180 days 11 1 41 0
181 to 365 days 1 0 3 0
365 days or more 0 0 0 0
Total 4,192 6 3,381 9

Section 5: Fees

Fee Type Fee Collected Fee Waived or Refunded
Number of Requests Amount Number of Requests Amount
Application 116,416 $582,080 369 $1,845
Other fees 0 $0 0 $0
Total 116,416 $582,080 369 $1,845

Section 6: Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and organizations

Consultations Other Government of Canada Institutions Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review
Received during reporting period 318 11,788 7 49
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 48 4,437 0 0
Total 366 16,225 7 49
Closed during the reporting period 337 12,343 7 49
Pending at the end of the reporting period 29 3,882 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions

Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
Disclose entirely 107 48 18 5 0 0 0 178
Disclose in part 39 62 33 15 2 1 0 152
Exempt entirely 0 4 1 1 0 0 0 6
Exclude entirely 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 147 114 52 21 2 1 0 337

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations

Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total
Disclose entirely 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 4
Disclose in part 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Total 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 7

Section 7: Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests with Legal Services

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 5 227 1 201 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 8 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 1 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 14 322 1 201 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Requests with Privy Council Office

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101‒500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Section 8: Complaints and investigations

Section 32 Notice of intention to investigate Subsection 30(5) Ceased to investigate Section 35 Formal representations Section 37 Reports of finding received Section 37 Reports of finding containing recommendations issued by the Information Commissioner Section 37 Reports of finding containing orders issued by the Information Commissioner
4,160 0 3 3,410 1 0

Section 9: Court action

9.1 Court actions on complaints received before the coming into force of Bill C-58 and on-going

Section 41 (before C-58) Section 42 Section 44
0 0 0

9.2 Court actions on complaints received after the coming into force of Bill C-58

Section 41 (after June 21, 2019)
Complainant (1) Institution (2) Third Party (3) Privacy Commissioner (4) Total
0 0 0 0 0

Section 10: Resources Related to the Access to Information Act

10.1 Cost

Expenditures Amount

Salaries

$4,884,274

Overtime

$287,063

Goods and Services

$633,371

Professional services contracts

$224,202

Other

$409,169
Total $5,804,708

10.2 Human Resources

Resources Person Years Dedicated to Access to Information Activities

Full-time employees

64.69

Part-time and casual employees

10.39

Regional staff

0.00

Consultants and agency personnel

2.67

Students

0.36
Total 78.11

Note: Enter values to two decimal places.

Annex E: Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

Reporting period: 2018-04-01 to 2019-03-31

Section 1: Requests under the Privacy Act

Requests under the Privacy Act Number of Requests

Received during reporting period

15,963

Outstanding from previous reporting period

2,217

Total

18,180

Closed during reporting period

15,345

Carried over to next reporting period

2,835

Section 2: Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time

Disposition of Requests Completion Time
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121 to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total

All disclosed

36 1,341 1,345 236 88 65 31 3,142

Disclosed in part

104 3,230 3,722 739 255 297 288 8,635

All exempted

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

All excluded

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

No records exist

20 93 141 29 13 9 7 312

Request abandoned

1,759 617 609 158 10 12 88 3,253

Neither confirmed nor denied

1 1 0 0 0 1 0 3

Total

1,920 5,282 5,817 1,162 366 384 414 15,345

2.2 Exceptions

Section Number of requests
18(2) 0
19(1)a) 402
19(1)b) 4
19(1)c) 3
19(1)d) 14
19(1)e) 0
19(1)f) 0
20 0
21 4,530
22(1)a)(i) 0
22(1)a)(ii) 0
22(1)a)(iii) 0
22(1)b) 2,213
22(1)c) 8
22(2) 0
22.1 1
22.2 0
22.3 0
22.4 0
23a) 0
23b) 0
24a) 0
24b) 0
25 463
26 5,784
27 16
27.1 0
28 0

2.3 Exclusions

Section Number of Requests
69(1)a) 0
69(1)b) 0
69.1 0
70(1) 0
70(1)a) 0
70(1)b) 0
70(1)c) 0
70(1)d) 0
70(1)e) 0
70(1)f) 0
70.1 0

2.4 Format of Information Released

Format of Information released Paper Electronic Other
Number of documents released 221 11 544 12

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Number of Pages Processed Number of Pages Disclosed Number of Requests
984,436 869,778 15,345
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More Than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed

All disclosed

2,567 74,639 573 80,063 2 1,276 0 0 0 0

Disclosed in part

5,940 254,878 2,584 378,549 82 47,758 29 32,615 0 0

All exempted

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

All excluded

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Request abandoned

3,230 0 16 0 6 0 1 0 0 0

Neither confirmed nor denied

3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 11,740 329,517 3,173 458,612 90 49,034 30 32,615 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation Required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total

All disclosed

167 0 13 1 181

Disclosed in part

347 0 5,728 1 6,076

All exempted

0 0 0 0 0

All excluded

0 0 0 0 0

Request abandoned

18 0 42 0 60

Neither confirmed nor denied

0 0 0 0 0
Total 532 0 5,783 2 6,317

2.6 Closed requests

2.6.1 Number of requests closed within legislated timelines
Number of requests closed within legislated timelines 8 406
Percentage of requests closed within legislated timelines (%) 54.78%

2.7 Deemed refusals

2.7.1 Reasons for not meeting legislated timelines
Principal Reason
Number of Requests Closed Past the Legislated Timelines Interference with Operations / Workload External Consultation Internal Consultation Other
6,939 6,934 3 0 2
2.7.2 Requests closed beyond any legislated timelines (including any extension taken)
Number of Days Past Legislated Timelines Number of Requests Past Legislated Timeline Where No Extension Was Taken Number of Requests Past  Legislated Timelines Where an Extension Was Taken Total
1 to 15 days 4,048 137 4,185
16 to 30 days 217 8 225
31 to 60 days 643 52 695
61 to 120 days 390 8 398
121 to 180 days 590 34 624
181 to 365 days 489 13 502

More than 365 days

292 18 310
Total 6,669 270 6,939

2.8 Requests for translation

Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total

English to French

0 0 0

French to English

0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Section 3: Disclosures under subsections 8(2) and 8(5)

Section of the Privacy Act Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Subsection 8(5) Total
Number of requests 3,403 87 59 3,549

Section 4: Requests for Correction of Personal Information and Notations

Disposition for Correction Requests Received Number

Notations attached

0

Requests for correction accepted

0

Total

0

Section 5: Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests

  15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15 (a)(ii) Consultation  
Number of requests where an extension was taken Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal 15(b) Translation purposes or conversion

Total

0 0 105 0 0 30 529 0

5.2 Length of extensions

  15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15 (a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation purposes or conversion
Length of Extensions Further review required to determine exemptions Large volume of pages Large volume of requests Documents are difficult to obtain Cabinet Confidence Section (Section 70) External Internal

1 to 15 days

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

16 to 30 days

0 0 105 0 0 30 529 0

31 days or greater

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total

0 0 105 0 0 30 529 0

Section 6: Consultations Received From Other Institutions and Organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other Government of Canada institutions and other organizations

Consultations Other Government of Canada Institutions Number of Pages to Review Other Organizations Number of Pages to Review

Received during the reporting period

47 1 257 0 0

Outstanding from the previous reporting period

2 40 0 0

Total

49 1 297 0 0

Closed during the reporting period

46 1 235 0 0

Pending at the end of the reporting period

3 62 0 0

6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other Government of Canada Institutions

Recommendation Number of Days Required to Complete Consultation Requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 1 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121  to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total

All disclosed

9 8 0 0 0 0 0 17

Disclosed in part

15 8 5 1 0 0 0 29

All exempted

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

All excluded

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Consult other institution

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Other

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total

24 16 5 1 0 0 0 46

6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other institutions

Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 Days 16 to 30 Days 31 to 60 Days 61 to 120 Days 121  to 180 Days 181 to 365 Days More Than 365 Days Total

All disclosed

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Disclosed in part

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

All exempted

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

All excluded

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Consult other institution

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Other

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Section 7: Completion time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences

7.1 Requests for Legal Services

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 3 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 8 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 1 48 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total

12 121 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7.2 Request with Privy Council Office

Number of Days Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed 101-500 Pages Processed 501-1000 Pages Processed 1001-5000 Pages Processed More than 5000 Pages Processed
Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed Number of Requests Pages Disclosed
1 to 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
More than 365 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Section 8: Complaints and Investigations Notices Received

Section of the Privacy Act Section 31 Section 33 Section 35 Court action Total

Number of requests

29 0 0 0 29

Section 9: Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)

Number of PIAs completed 5

9.2 Personal Information Banks

Personal Information Banks Active Created Terminated Modified
Number of requests 18 0 0 0

Section 10: Material Privacy Breaches

Number of material privacy breaches reported to TBS

9

Number of material privacy breaches reported to OPC

9

Section 11: Resources related to the Privacy Act

11.1 Costs

Expenditures Amount

Salaries

$2,442,137

Overtime

$143,531

Goods and Services

$326,686

Professional services contracts

$122,101

Other

$204,585

Total

$2,912,354

11.2 Human Resources

Resources Person Years Dedicated to Privacy Activities

Full-time employees

32.35

Part-time and casual employees

5.19

Regional staff

0.00

Consultants and agency personnel

1.33

Students

0.18

Total

39.05

Annex F: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Table 1 – Requests Received

Requests received Number of requests

Received from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13

113,381

Received from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31

3,547

Total

116,928

Table 2 – Requests Closed

Request closed Number of requests closed within the legislated timelines Number of requests closed past the legislated timelines

Closed from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13 and outstanding from previous reporting periods

69,216 36,751

Closed from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31

2,640 2,986

Total

71,856 39,737

Table 3 – Requests Carried Over

Requests carried over Number of requests

Requests received from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13 and outstanding from previous reporting period that were carried over to the 2020-2021 reporting period

12,808

Requests received from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31 that were carried over to the 2020-2021 reporting period

3,525

Total

16,333

Annex G: Supplemental Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Table 4 – Requests Received

Requests received Number of requests

Received from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13

15,528

Received from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31

435

Total

15,963

Table 5 – Requests Closed

Requests closed Number of requests closed within the legislated timelines Number of requests closed past the legislated timelines

Closed from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13 and outstanding from previous reporting periods

8,131 6,578

Closed from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31

279 361

Total

8,410 6,939

Table 6– Requests Carried Over

Requests carried over Number of requests

Requests from 2019-04-01 to 2020-03-13 and outstanding from previous reporting period that were carried over to the 2020-2021 reporting period

2,406

Requests from 2020-03-14 to 2020-03-31 that were carried over to the 2020-2021 reporting period

425

Total

2,831
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: