2013-14 Annual Reports on the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act

Table of Contents

Report on the Access to Information Act

1. Introduction

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens, as well as people and corporations present in Canada, the right to access to federal government records that are not of a personal nature. The Act complements but does not replace other procedures for obtaining Government information. It is not intended to limit in any way the access to Government information that is normally available to the public upon request.

This report has been prepared and tabled in parliament in accordance with section 72 of the Access to Information Act.

The raison d’être of the Military Grievances External Review Committee (the Committee or MGERC), formerly known as the Canadian Forces Grievance BoardFootnote 1, is to provide an independent and external review of military grievances. Section 29 of the National Defence Act (NDA) provides a statutory right for an officer or a non-commissioned member who has been aggrieved, to grieve a decision, an act or an omission in the administration of the affairs of the Canadian Armed Forces. The importance of this broad right cannot be overstated since it is, with certain narrow exceptions, the only formal complaint process available to Canadian Armed Forces members.

The Committee reviews military grievances referred to it and provides findings and recommendations (F&Rs) to the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the officer or non-commissioned member who submitted the grievance.

The Committee also has the obligation to deal with all matters before it as informally and expeditiously as the circumstances and the considerations of fairness permit.

2. Administration

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is part of the Strategic Planning and Performance Measurement services. The section has 2 employees which dedicate on average .02% of their time to fulfill the Committee’s obligations under both legislations.

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator, the Executive Director and the General Counsel have delegated authority to oversee the administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act within the Military Grievances External Review Committee and to ensure compliance with the legislation.

A description of the classes of institutional records held by the Military Grievances External Review Committee can be accessed through public and academic libraries and constituency offices of federal members of Parliament and can be found on the Info Source section of the Committee’s website at http://mgerc-ceegm.gc.ca/pd-dp/is-is-eng.html. The Military Grievances External Review Committee does not have any exempt banks.

In accordance with the Access to Information Act, members of the public may examine publications and other public documents governing the administration and operation of the Military Grievances External Review Committee at:

Military Grievances External Review Committee
60 Queen Street, 9th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5Y7

3. Delegation Order for Access to Information Act

The Canadian Forces Grievance Board was renamed to the Military Grievances External Review Committee by the Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, S.C. 2013, c., 24, s.11(1). A new delegation order was signed by the Chairperson to reflect the name change.

Delegation Order

Access to Information Act

I, the undersigned, Chairperson of the Military Grievances External Review Committee, pursuant to Section 73 of the Access to Information Act, hereby authorize the Executive Director, the General Counsel and the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, to exercise signing authorities or perform any of the Chairperson’s powers, duties or function specified in the attached Schedule A.

Bruno Hamel
Chairperson
Military Grievances External Review Committee

Date : 26 March 2014

Schedule A - Delegation of powers, functions and duties pursuant to section 73 of the Access to Information Act
Section Description Executive Director General
Counsel
ATIP
Coordinator
7 Respond to request for access within 30 days; give access or give notice X   X
8 Transfer a request to the government institution with greater interest; give written notice of the transfer to applicant X   X
9 Extend time limits for responding to request and give notice to Information Commissioner of extension over 30 days X   X
10 Issue notice where access is refused X X X
11 Administer the collection of fees X   X
12(2) Decide whether to translate requested record(s) X   X
12(3) Convert record(s) in an alternative format, when necessary and reasonable X   X
13(1) Shall refuse to disclose any record obtained in confidence from another government X X  
13(2) May disclose any record referred to in 13(1) if the other government consents to the disclosure or makes the information public X X  
14 May refuse to disclose any record if reasonably injurious to the conduct of Federal-Provincial affairs X X  
15 May refuse to disclose any record if reasonably injurious to international affairs and defence or the detection, prevention, or suppression of subversive or hostile activities X X  
16 May refuse to disclose any record pertaining to law enforcement and investigations, to information that could reasonably be expected to facilitate the commission of an offence, to confidential information on policing services for provinces and municipalities X X  
17 May refuse to disclose any record that could reasonably threaten the safety of individuals X X  
18 May refuse to disclose any record that could reasonably be expected to be materially injurious to the economic interest of Canada X X  
19 Shall refuse to disclose any record that contains personal information as defined in section 3 of the Privacy Act X X X
20 Shall refuse to disclose any record that contains third party information X X X
21 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information related to the operations of government X X  
22 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information relating to testing or auditing procedures X X  
23 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information subject to solicitor-client privilege X X X
24 Shall refuse to disclose any record that is subject to statutory prohibitions as set out in Schedule II X X  
25 Shall sever any information that could risk being disclosed X X X
26 May refuse to disclose any record on reasonable grounds that such material is to be published within a 90 day period or longer X X  
27(1) and (4) Shall give notice to a third party of the intent to disclose any records that may contain third party information and may extend the time limit for third party notification X X X
28(1)(b) Shall within 30 days after notice is given to third party as per Section 27(1), give notice of the decision to disclose any record pertaining to the third party X X X
28(2) Waive the requirements for a written representation by a third party X X X
28(4) Disclose a record pertaining to third party following 20 days from the notice having been issued to a third party of the decision to disclose, unless the third party requests a review of the decision as per section 44 X X X
29(1) Give written notice to the applicant and to any involved third party of the Board’s decision to disclose information on the recommendation of the Information Commissioner X X  
33 Shall advise the Information Commissioner of any third party notified under section 27(1) when given notice of an investigation or that would have been notified had disclosure been intended X   X
35(2) Right to make representation to the Information Commissioner in the course of an investigation X X  
37(1)(b) Receive Information Commissioner’s report of findings and recommendations and give notice of action taken or reasons why no action was taken X X  
37(4) Give complainant access to a record after 37(1)(b) where a notice is required X X  
43(1) Give notice to a third party of an application for a Court review under section 41 or 42 X X X
44(2) Give notice to an applicant of the third party’s application for a Court review under section 44 X X X
52(2) Request that sections 41 or 42 hearings held in camera be heard and determined in the National Capital Region X X X
52(3) Request and be given right to make representation ex parte in Section 52 X X X
68,69 Deny any record that is excluded in the Act X X X
71(2) Exclude any exempt information contained in manuals before the manuals are inspected by the public X X X
72(1) Prepare Annual Report to Parliament     X
77 Responsibilities conferred on the head of the institution by the regulations made under Section 77 X X X

4. Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Military Grievances External Review Committee

Reporting period: 04/01/2013 to 03/31/2014

Part 1 – Requests under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of Requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 18
Outstanding from previous reporting period 1
Total 19
Closed during reporting period 19
Carried over to next reporting period 0
1.2 Sources of requests
Source Number of Requests
Media 0
Academia 0
Business (Private Sector) 0
Organization 10
Public 8
Total 18

Part 2 - Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 9 2 0 0 0 0 0 11
Disclosed in part 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 7
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request transferred 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Treated informally 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 16 3 0 0 0 0 0 19
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests
13(1)(a) 0
13(1)(b) 0
13(1)(c) 0
13(1)(d) 0
13(1)(e) 0
14(a) 0
14(b) 0
15(1) - I.A.Table note 1 0
15(1) - Def.Table note 2 0
15(1) - S.A.Table note 3 0
16(1)(a)(i) 0
16(1)(a)(ii) 0
16(1)(a)(iii) 0
16(1)(b) 0
16(1)(c) 0
16(1)(d) 0
16(2)(a) 0
16(2)(b) 0
16(2)(c) 0
16(3) 0
16.1(1)(a) 0
16.1(1)(b) 0
16.1(1)(c) 0
16.1(1)(d) 0
16.2(1) 0
16.3 0
16.4(1)(a) 0
16.4(1)(b) 0
16.5 0
17 0
18(a) 0
18(b) 0
18(c) 0
18(d) 0
18.1(1)(a) 0
18.1(1)(b) 0
18.1(1)(c) 0
18.1(1)(d) 0
19(1) 7
20(1)(a) 0
20(1)(b) 0
20(1)(b.1) 0
20(1)(c) 0
20(1)(d) 0
20.1 0
20.2 0
20.4 0
21(1)(a) 0
21(1)(b) 4
21(1)(c) 0
21(1)(d) 0
22 0
22.1(1) 0
23 1
24(1) 0
26 0

Table notes

2.3 Exclustions
Section Number of requests
68(a) 0
68(b) 0
68(c) 0
68.1 0
68.2(a) 0
68.2(b) 0
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69(1)(c) 0
69(1)(d) 0
69(1)(e) 0
69(1)(f) 0
69(1)(g) re (a) 0
69(1)(g) re (b) 0
69(1)(g) re (c) 0
69(1)(g) re (d) 0
69(1)(g) re (e) 0
69(1)(g) re (f) 0
69.1(1) 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 9 2 0
Disclosed in part 7 0 0
Total 16 2 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requests Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
All disclosed 38 38 11
Disclosed in part 677 669 7
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 6 0 1
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100 pages processed 101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 11 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 4 147 3 522 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 16 185 3 522 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation required Assessment of fees Legal advice sought Other Total
All disclosed 3 1 0 0 4
Disclosed in part 1 0 0 0 1
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 1 0 0 0 1
Total 5 1 0 0 6

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadline Principal Reason
Workload External consultation Internal consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline Number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken Number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 - Extensions

3.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken 9(1)(a) Interference with operations 9(1)(b) Consultation 9(1)(c) Third party notice
Section 69 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
3.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 9(1)(a) Interference with operations 9(1)(b) Consultation 9(1)(c) Third party notice
Section 69 Other
30 days or less 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0 0
365 days or more 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 4 - Fees

Fee Type Fee Collected Fee Waived or Refunded
Number of requests Amount Number of requests Amount
Application 4 $20 5 $25
Search 0 $0 0 $0
Production 0 $0 0 $0
Programming 0 $0 0 $0
Preparation 0 $0 0 $0
Alternative format 0 $0 0 $0
Reproduction 0 $0 0 $0
Total 4 $20 5 $25

Part 5 - Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

5.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
Consultations Other government institutions Number of pages to review Other organizations Number of pages to review
Received during reporting period 10 43 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 10 43 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 10 43 0 0
5.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 9
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Total 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 10
5.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 6 - Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences
Number of days Number of responses received Number of responses received past deadline
1 to 15 0 0
16 to 30 0 0
31 to 60 0 0
61 to 120 0 0
121 to 180 0 0
181 to 365 0 0
More than 365 0 0
Total 0 0

Part 7 - Resources related to the Access to Information Act

7.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $4,689
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $1,990
Professional services contracts $1,990
Other $0
Total $6,679
7.2 Human Resources
Resources Dedicated full-time to ATI activities Dedicated part-time to ATI activities Total
Full-time employees 0.00 1.00 1.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00 0.00 0.00
Regional staff 0.00 0.00 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00 0.00 0.00
Students 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total 0.00 1.00 1.00

Requests under the Access to Information Act

During the reporting period of April 1, 2013, to March 31, 2014, the Military Grievances External Review Committee received a total of 18 new requests under the Access to Information Act and one request carried forward from 2012-13. Of these, 10 were consultations from other institutions and 9 requests were for the Committee’s records.

Disposition of Completed Requests

In 2013-14, 19 requests were completed. The dispositions of the completed requests were as follows:

  • 11 were fully disclosed;
  • 7 were partially disclosed;
  • 1 was abandoned.

Exemptions Invoked

The Access to Information Act, allows, and in some instances requires, that some information be exempted and not released. In 2013-14, the Committee invoked a total of 12 exemptions pursuant to the following sections of the Access to Information Act.

  • Section 19: Exempting records containing personal information (7)
  • Section 21: Exempting records containing information related to the internal decision-making processes of government (4)
  • Section 23: Exempting records related to solicitor-client privilege (1)

Exclusions Cited

There were no cases where exclusions were cited.

Complexity

The amount of pages reviewed and fully disclosed were 38 and disclosed in part were 660 for a total of 707 pages.

Fees

During the reporting period, the total fees collected amounted to $20.00 for application fees. The fees were waived on 5 informal requests and transferred requests from another institution.

Costs

During 2013-14, an estimated $4,689 in salary costs and $1,990 in goods and services costs were incurred to administer the Access to Information Act.

5. Training

As part of the Committee’s Access to Information and Privacy Awareness Plan, ATIP WINK emails are sent to staff on a regular basis to share points of interest and information relating to ATIP. These emails include a variety of items: from a quick snapshot on relevant subjects such as Best Practices, Information Security, Information and Records Management to presentations providing an overview of the Act s and quizzes. During the reporting period, awareness sessions related to access to information were as follow:

  • ATIP Wink awareness session – Access to Information Act (1 session and 46 employees).
  • ATIP Wink awareness session - Best practice on Information Security (1 session and 46 employees).

6. Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

During the reporting period, the Committee did not implement any new institution-specific policies, guidelines and procedures related to access to information.

7. Complaints and Investigations

During the period covered by this report, one complaint was filed with the Information Commissioner regarding exemption of information under the Access to Information Act. The complaint investigation is still ongoing at the time of this report.

8. Completion Time and Extensions

All requests were closed within the statutory deadline.

Report on the Privacy Act

1. Introduction

The Privacy Act gives Canadians the right to access personal information held by the government and protection of that information against unauthorized use and disclosure.

Ministers and heads of agencies are responsible for ensuring that their organizations comply with privacy legislation.

This report has been prepared in accordance with section 72 of the Privacy Act.

The raison d’être of the Military Grievances External Review Committee (the Committee or MGERC), formerly known as the Canadian Forces Grievance BoardFootnote 2, is to provide an independent and external review of military grievances. Section 29 of the National Defence Act (NDA) provides a statutory right for an officer or a non-commissioned member who has been aggrieved, to grieve a decision, an act or an omission in the administration of the affairs of the Canadian Armed Forces. The importance of this broad right cannot be overstated since it is, with certain narrow exceptions, the only formal complaint process available to Canadian Armed Forces members.

The Committee reviews military grievances referred to it and provides findings and recommendations (F&Rs) to the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the officer or non-commissioned member who submitted the grievance.

The Committee also has the obligation to deal with all matters before it as informally and expeditiously as the circumstances and the considerations of fairness permit.

2. Administration

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator, the Executive Director and the General Counsel have delegated authority to oversee the administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act within the Military Grievances External Review Committee and to ensure compliance with the legislation.

A description of the classes of institutional records held by the Military Grievances External Review Committee can be accessed through public and academic libraries and constituency offices of federal members of Parliament and can be found on the Info Source section of the Committee’s website at http://mgerc-ceegm.gc.ca/pd-dp/is-is-eng.html. The Military Grievances External Review Committee does not have any exempt banks.

In accordance with the Access to Information Act, members of the public may examine publications and other public documents governing the administration and operation of the Military Grievances External Review Committee at:

Military Grievances External Review Committee
60 Queen Street, 9th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5Y7

3. Delegation Order for Privacy Act

The Canadian Forces Grievance Board was renamed to the Military Grievances External Review Committee by the Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts, S.C. 2013, c., 24, s.11(1). A new delegation order was signed by the Chairperson to reflect the name change.

Delegation Order

Privacy Act

I, the undersigned, Chairperson of the Military Grievances External Review Committe, pursuant to Section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby authorize the Executive Director, the General Counsel and the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, to exercise signing authorities or perform any of the Chairperson’s powers, duties or function specified in the attached Schedule B.

Bruno Hamel
Chairperson
Military Grievances External Review Committe

Date : 26 March 2014

Schedule B - Delegation of powers, duties and functions delegated pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act
Section Description Executive Director General
Counsel
ATIP
Coordinator
8(2) Generally disclose personal information on the basis of the requirements in subsection 8(2) X X  
8(2)(e) Disclose personal information on the written request of an investigative body X X  
8(2)(j) Disclose personal information for research or statistical purposes X X  
8(2)(m) Disclose personal information in the public interest or in the interest of the individual X X  
8(4) Retain copy of 8(2)(e) requests and disclosed records     X
8(5) Notify Privacy Commissioner in writing of disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(m) X X  
9(1) Retain record of use     X
9(4) Notify the Privacy Commissioner of consistent use of personal information and update index accordingly X X X
10 Include personal information in personal information banks X X X
14 Respond to request for access within 30 days; give access or give notice X   X
15 Extend time limit for responding to request for access X   X
16 Issue notice where access is refused X X X
17(2)(b) Decide whether to translate requested information X   X
17(3)(b) Decide whether to give access in an alternative format X   X
18(2) May refuse to disclose information contained in exempt bank X X  
19(1) Shall refuse to disclose information obtained in confidence of another government X X  
19(2) May disclose any information referred to in 19(1) if the other government consents to the disclosure or makes the information public X X  
20 May refuse to disclose information if injurious to the conduct of Federal-Provincial affairs X X  
21 May refuse to disclose if injurious to international affairs and defence or preventing or suppressing subversive or hostile activities X X  
22 May refuse to disclose information prepared by an investigative body, information injurious to the enforcement of a law, or information injurious to the security of penal institutions X X  
23 May refuse to disclose information prepared by an investigative body for security clearances X X  
24 May refuse to disclose information collected by the Canadian Penitentiary Service, the National Parole Service, or the National Parole Board while individual was under sentence if conditions in section are met X X  
25 May refuse to disclose information which could reasonably threaten the safety of individuals X X  
26 May refuse to disclose information about another individual, and shall refuse to disclose such information where disclosure is prohibited under section 8 X X  
27 May refuse to disclose information subject to solicitor-client privilege X X X
28 May refuse to disclose information relating to the individual’s physical or mental health where disclosure contrary to the best interest of the individual X X  
31 Receive notice of investigation by the Privacy Commissioner X X  
33(2) Right to make representations to Privacy Commissioner in the course of investigation X X  
35(1) Receive Privacy Commissioner’s report of findings and recommendations and give notice of action taken X X  
35(4) Give complainant access to information after 35(1)(b) X X  
36(3) Receive Privacy Commissioner’s report on findings and recommendations concerning the review of exempt information banks and, if appropriate, give notice to the Commissioner X X  
37(3) Receive report of Privacy Commissioner’s findings after compliance investigation X X  
51(2)(b) Request that Section 51 hearing be held in the National Capital Region X X  
51(3) Request and be given right to make representations ex parte in Section 51 hearings X X  
69 Deny information that is excluded in the Act X X X
72(1) Prepare Annual Report to Parliament     X
77 Responsibilities conferred on the head of the institution by the Regulations made under section 77 which are not included in the above X X X

4. Statistical Report on the Access to Privacy Act

Name of institution: Military Grievances External Review Committee

Reporting period: 04/01/2013 to 03/31/2014

Part 1 – Requests under the Privacy Act

Requests under the Privacy Act
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 3
Outstanding from previous reporting period 1
Total 4
Closed during reporting period 4
Carried over to next reporting period 0

Part 2 – Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 4
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests
18(2) 0
19(1)(a) 0
19(1)(b) 0
19(1)(c) 0
19(1)(d) 0
19(1)(e) 0
19(1)(f) 0
20 0
21 0
22(1)(a)(i) 0
22(1)(a)(ii) 0
22(1)(a)(iii) 0
22(1)(b) 0
22(1)(c) 0
22(2) 0
22.1 0
22.2 0
22.3 0
23(a) 0
23(b) 0
24(a) 0
24(b) 0
25 0
26 1
27 1
28 0
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69.1 0
70(1)(a) 0
70(1)(b) 0
70(1)(c) 0
70(1)(d) 0
70(1)(e) 0
70(1)(f) 0
70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 1 0 0
Total 1 0 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requests Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
All disclosed 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 336 327 0
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100 pages processed 101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 1 327 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 1 327 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 1 1
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 1 1

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadline Principal Reason
Workload External consultation Internal consultation Other
1 0 0 0 1
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline Number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken Number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken Total
1 to 15 days 1 0 1
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 1 0 1
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 – Disclosures under subsection 8(2)

Disclosures under subsection 8(2)
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Total
0 0 0

Part 4 – Requests for correction of personal information and notations

Requests for correction of personal information and notations
  Number
Requests for correction received 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Requests for correction refused 0
Notations attached 0

Part 5 – Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation or conversion
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 6 – Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
Consultations Other government institutions Number of pages to review Other organizations Number of pages to review
Received during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 0 0 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7 – Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences
Number of days Number of responses received Number of responses received past deadline
1 to 15 0 0
16 to 30 0 0
31 to 60 0 0
61 to 120 0 0
121 to 180 0 0
181 to 365 0 0
More than 365 0 0
Total 0 0

Part 8 – Resources related to the Privacy Act

8.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount ($)
Salaries $1,049
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $1,990
Contracts for privacy impact assessments $0
Professional services contracts $1,990
Other $0
Total $3,039
8.2 Human Resources
Resources Dedicated full-time Dedicated part-time Total
Full-time employees 0.00 1.00 1.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00 0.00 0.00
Regional staff 0.00 0.00 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00 0.00 0.00
Students 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total 0.00 1.00 1.00

Requests under the Access to Privacy Act

During the reporting period of April 1, 2013, to March 31, 2014, the Military Grievances External Review Committee received a total of 3 new requests under the Access to Privacy Act. One request was carried forward from 2012-13.

Disposition of Completed Requests

In 2013-14, 4 requests were completed. The dispositions of the completed requests were as follows:

  • 1 was partially disclosed;
  • 3 where no records existed.

Exemptions Invoked

The Privacy Act, allows, and in some instances requires, that some personal information be exempted and not released. In 2013-14, the Committee invoked a total of 2 exemptions pursuant to the following sections of the Privacy Act.

  • Section 26: Exempting personal information about individuals other than the requestor (1);
  • Section 27: Exempting personal information related to solicitor-client privilege (1).

Exclusions Cited

There were no cases where exclusions were cited.

Complexity

The amount of pages reviewed and disclosed in part were 327 pages.

Costs

During 2013-14, an estimated $1,049 in salary costs and $1,990 in goods and services were incurred to administer the Access to Privacy Act.

5. Training

As part of the Committee’s Access to Information and Privacy Awareness Plan, ATIP WINK emails are sent to staff on a regular basis to share points of interest and information relating to ATIP. These emails include a variety of items: from a quick snapshot on relevant subjects such as Best Practices, Information Security, Information and Records Management to presentations providing an overview of the Act s and quizzes. During the reporting period, awareness sessions related to privacy were as follow:

  • Data Privacy Day Jan 28, 2014. Email with posters to mark Data Privacy Day sent through ATIP Wink to all staff (1 session and 46 employees).
  • ATIP Wink awareness session - Best practice on Protecting sensitive information to all staff (one session and 46 employees).

6. Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

During the reporting period, the Committee did not implement any new institution-specific policies, guidelines and procedures related to privacy.

7. Complaints and Investigations

Over the period covered by this report, no complaint against the Committee was submitted to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act.

8. Completion Time and Extensions

The legislation sets the timelines for responding to privacy requests. Several factors have contributed to the delay in processing one request that has incurred a delay of 11 calendar days past the prescribed time limits. These included the sound management of the file and the inability to reach the applicant in order to clarify the request.

No requests for the correction of personal information have been made during the reporting period.

9. Privacy breaches

No material privacy breaches occurred during the reporting period.

10. Privacy Impact Assessment

No Privacy Impact Assessment was conducted during the 2013-14 period.

11. Disclosures Under Paragraphs 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act

Paragraph 8(2)(m) allows the disclosure of personal information when the public interest clearly outweighs any invasion of privacy that could result from the disclosure or when the disclosure would benefit the individual to whom the information relates. There were no disclosures pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) for the 2013-14 period.

Footnotes

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: