Our Members

Dr. Suzanne Dupuis-Blanchard, Chairperson

Suzanne Dupuis-Blanchard, Ph.D., is President of the Canadian Association on Gerontology and a board member of the Université du troisième âge of Southeastern New Brunswick, with over 25 years of experience in community health nursing and gerontology. She is the Research Chair in Population Aging of the Consortium national de formation en santé (CNFS) – Université de Moncton Research, an associate professor at the School of Nursing as well as director of the Centre for Aging Research at the Université de Moncton in New Brunswick. Her program of research includes the diverse aspects of aging in place. From 2009 to 2013, Dr. Dupuis-Blanchard chaired the Charter Review Task Force and was an elected member of the Governance Committee of Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing.

Term: December 14, 2017 to December 13, 2020

Dr. Marie Beaulieu

Marie Beaulieu, Ph. D. (Applied Humanities), M.Sc. and B.Sc.(Criminology), is a full professor at Université de Sherbrooke's school of social work and a researcher with the Research Centre on Aging of the CSSS-IUGS. Since November 2010, she has been the Research Chair on the Mistreatment of Older Adults, funded by the Secrétariat aux aînés of the Government of Quebec. In 2013, she received the Queen's Diamond Jubilee Medal in recognition of her ongoing commitment to the cause of seniors in Canada.

A social gerontologist, her work for the past 25 years has focused on combating elder abuse, security issues among seniors, ethics and aging, and end-of-life intervention. She has edited or co-edited 2 books and written some 40 book chapters, more than 70 scientific articles, some 60 research reports and more than 25 knowledge transfer articles. Dr. Beaulieu is the North American representative for the International Network for Prevention of Elder Abuse (INPEA) and a member of the board of directors of the Canadian Network for Prevention of Elder Abuse (CNPEA). She is involved at the bachelor's and master's levels in social work and the doctoral level in gerontology at Université de Sherbrooke and also provides training to practising professionals and various audiences in Quebec, Canada and internationally.

First term: June 6, 2013 to June 5, 2015

Second term: June 18, 2015 to June 17, 2018

Mr. Gary Peter Gould

Gary Gould is a member of the Maliseet Nation with more than 40 years of experience representing and working on behalf of the Off-Reserve Aboriginal People of New Brunswick and Canada. He has served as an Executive Officer and President of the New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council, Secretary-Treasurer of New Brunswick Non-Profit Housing Association and was founder of the Wabanaki Development Corporation. He has appeared before numerous Parliamentary Committees and Commissions and has been published in the UNB Law Journal and the Royal Commission on Aboriginal Peoples. In 2012, Mr. Gould was awarded the Queens Diamond Jubilee Medal, Order of New Brunswick in 2015 and received the Canadian Housing & Renewal Association Leadership Award in 2017.

Term: January 18, 2018 to January 17, 2021

Mr. James (Jim) Hamilton 

In his previous work with the Manitoba Government and the University of Manitoba Centre on Aging, Jim Hamilton has provided leadership in addressing many of the complex and often inter-related issues of aging. He has served as an advisor to the Public Health Agency of Canada and to the World Health Organization. An advocate of building age-friendly environments that encourage healthy, active and inclusive lifestyles, he continues to collaborate with governments, seniors and non-government organizations in Manitoba, across Canada and internationally. Mr. Hamilton holds graduate degrees from the University of Oregon, in Therapeutic Recreation and in Public Policy and Management.

Term: January 18, 2018 to January 17, 2021

Dr. C. Shanthi Johnson

Shanthi Johnson, Ph. D., is a professor and former associate dean (research and graduate studies) at the Faculty of Kinesiology and Health Studies, University of Regina and the past president of the Shastri Indo-Canadian Institute. As an internationally recognized researcher focusing on health promotion and fall prevention among seniors, she has been awarded fellow status with Dietitians of Canada and the American College of Sports Medicine. Dr. Johnson has secured over $7.5 million in research grants by agencies such as the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR), Nova Scotia and Saskatchewan Health Research Foundations, and the Canadian Foundation for Innovation (CFI), delivered over 200 presentations including the Prof. P.V. Ramamurti Oration in 2014, published in prestigious journals such as The Lancet, appeared before the Senate Committee as an expert witness, and served on many grant adjudicating panels including the CIHR, CFI, and European Commission. In 2015, she served as a Fulbright scholar at the Florida Policy Exchange Center on Aging, University of South Florida and a visiting scholar at Mae Fah Leung University in Thailand. She has been enriched by volunteering in various boards and community initiatives. In 2014, she was named the Professional Female of the Year by the Indo-Canada Chamber of Commerce (ICCC). Dr. Johnson is married to Dr. Ernest Johnson and is the proud mother of Joshua Johnson.

First term: June 21, 2012 to June 20, 2015

Second term: June 21, 2015 to June 20, 2018

Ms. Alison A. Leaney

Alison Leaney is a registered social worker with 35 years of practice experience. She holds a Master’s degree and a Bachelor’s degree in Social Work from the University of British Columbia. Ms. Leaney currently serves as the Provincial Coordinator for Vulnerable Adults Community Response at the Public Guardian and Trustee of BC and is the Chair of the BC Association of Social Workers Seniors Community of Practice. She is the former Chair of the Canadian Network for the Prevention of Elder Abuse and a recipient of the Queens Diamond Jubilee Medal for her work on adult abuse/neglect. Ms. Leaney brings a passion for promoting contributions of older adults and is an advocate for the availability of quality of life/wellness support services.

Term: January 18, 2018 to January 17, 2021

Dr. Parminder Raina

Parminder Raina, Ph. D., is a professor in the Department of Health Research Methods, Evidence, and Impact at McMaster University, specializing in the epidemiology of aging. He is the Scientific Director of the McMaster Institute for Research on Aging (MIRA) and its affiliated Labarge Centre for Mobility in Aging, he holds the Raymond and Margaret Labarge Research and Knowledge Application for Optimal Aging Chair and a Canada Research Chair in Geroscience. He is the lead principal investigator of the Canadian Longitudinal Study on Aging. Dr. Raina is on the Editorial Board for the Journal of Comparative Effectiveness Research and has published in many peer-reviewed journals. He is also a member of the Council of Canadian Academies expert panel on Adapting to the Transportation Needs of an Aging Population.

Term: January 18, 2018 to January 17, 2021

Ms. Lisa M. Smith

Lisa Smith has several years of management and leadership experience in the health and community services sector. Mrs. Smith has worked with the Nova Scotia Department of Community Services, both the district and provincial levels of the Department Health, in Primary Health Care and Continuing Care and in November 2007, she joined the Senior Leadership Team at Glen Haven Manor, where she remains as a senior executive.

Ms. Smith is a registered Social Worker, an active Rotarian (Rotary Club of New Glasgow) and an active volunteer with numerous charitable organizations that service a myriad of populations including seniors, children, persons with mental disabilities and individuals in crisis.

Ms. Smith's diverse background allows her to bring a wealth of expertise to the Council on issues important to older Canadians. Ms. Smith appreciates this appointment and looks forward to sharing her experience and helping Canadian seniors have the chance to be heard on the issues that impact their well-being.

First term: June 21, 2012 to June 20, 2015

Second term: June 21, 2015 to June 20, 2018

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: