Privacy notice statement

Personal information

Service Canada, which is part of Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), administers the Employment Insurance (EI) program. Service Canada collects personal information you put in an EI benefit application to decide whether you qualify for EI benefits. Your Social Insurance Number (SIN) is collected and used to identify your file with Service Canada and to confirm your identity by comparing the information you give us with the information found in your SIN record.

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. The Employment Insurance Act and the Treasury Board Secretariat Directive on the SIN allow Service Canada to collect your information. We use your information to decide whether you qualify for EI benefits, the Family Supplement, job benefits, job services and training.

How we protect your privacy

Your personal information is administered in keeping with:

  • The Employment Insurance Act
  • The Privacy Act
  • Any other applicable privacy laws governing the protection of personal information under the control of Service Canada

You have the right to the protection of and access to your personal information. It is kept in the following personal information banks:

  • Insurance Claim File – Local Office (ESDC PPU 150)
  • Employment Benefits and Support Measures (ESDC PPU 293)

You can learn how to access this information in the government publication called Info Source. You can also access Info Source online at any Service Canada Centre.

If you are self-employed, your information is in the "Registration for the Employment Insurance Measure for Self-Employed People" (ESDC PPU 323) personal information bank.

Your personal information will be used and disclosed in keeping with the conditions listed in each bank. It will be kept as long as is required by the Employment Insurance Act.

If you don't agree with the way your personal information was handled by Service Canada, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to file a complaint.

Self-employment clients

If you apply for self-employment benefits, Service Canada may share your information with the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) for the administration of the Income Tax Act. CRA may provide Service Canada with information about your net self-employment earnings and your income information for this year and the past two years. Service Canada will use this information to decide whether you qualify for benefits, to confirm the income information on your claim, and to determine or amend your EI weekly benefit rate. We do not collect this information from CRA for every applicant.

Who we can share your information with

Service Canada may use or share the information you provide for policy analysis, research and/or evaluation activities within ESDC. These uses or activities will not affect any administrative decisions made about you.

Service Canada may share the information you give us with your provincial or territorial government and its authorized third-party service providers. They will use this information to administer employment benefits and support measures, including training. The sharing of this information is permitted under a Labour Market Development Agreement.

Service Canada may also share your information with the Province of Quebec for the administration of the Employment Insurance Act. In addition, the province will use this information to administer the Québec Parental Insurance Plan.

What happens if you don’t give us your information

You choose whether to apply for EI benefits online. If you do not provide your personal information in your application, you cannot be considered for benefits.

Apply now

By starting this application, you consent to the terms of the above privacy notice statement.

Start application

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: