Backgrounder: Organizations receiving funding under the Union Training and Innovation Program 2020 call for proposals 

Backgrounder

Stream 1 – Investments in Training Equipment

Alberta
Alberta Labourers Training Trust Fund
Millwrights Local Union 1460 Training Trust
Alberta Carpenters Training Centre
Piping Industry Training School
Saskatchewan Construction and General Workers’ Training Trust Fund
Electrical Industry Training Centres of Alberta
Training Trust Fund
Boilermakers National Training Trust Fund

British Columbia
Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 276
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 993
Ironworkers Local 97
Western Joint Electrical Training Society
British Columbia Regional Council of Carpenters
Millwrights Local Union 2736

Manitoba
UA Local 254

New Brunswick
Heat and Frost Insulators Training Centre
ILA Local 273
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 502 Training Trust

Newfoundland and Labrador
UA Local 740 Training Centre
BAC Local 1

Nova Scotia
Ironworkers Local 752
Atlantic Canada Regional Council
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 625

Ontario
Carpenters Union Local 2486
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 586
SMART Local 47 (3 projects)
LiUNA Local 527 Training and Education Centre
Ironworkers Local 765
Labourers Local 625 Training Trust
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 793 Training Fund (2 projects)
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 804 Members Building Corporation
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 115
UA Local 46 Training Department
LiUNA Local 183 Training Centre
LiUNA Local 1089
LiUNA Local 837 Training Centre
Ironworkers Local 721
Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association Local 30
UA Local 527 JTC
LiUNA Local 506 Training Centre
LiUNA Local 607 Training Centre
Carpenters and Joiners Local 494
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 353 (4 projects)
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 402 TEC
Boilermakers National Training Trust Fund

Saskatchewan
International Union of Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers Local 1
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 2038

Stream 2 – Innovation in Apprenticeship Training

British Columbia
InSite Information Systems Corporation
SkillPlan
Piping Industry Apprenticeship Board
Western Joint Electrical Training Society

Manitoba
United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners - Canadian District

New Brunswick
MAP Strategic Workforce Services Inc.

Nova Scotia
Nova Scotia Construction Sector Council

Ontario
Canadian Apprenticeship Forum – Forum canadien sur l’apprentissage
United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry
The Redwood
Canada Welding Bureau Welding Foundation
National Electrical Trade Council
College of Carpenters and Allied Trades Inc.
UA Local 46 Training Department
Canada's Building Trades Unions

Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan Polytechnic

 

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: