Privacy statement for consultations: Environment and Climate Change Canada

Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our websites, and who participate in consultations.

Purpose of the collection of information

Consultation is defined as a process where ECCC invites organizations and/or individuals to provide their views on a variety of topics—to help develop better, more informed and more effective policies, programs and services.

Consultation activities may include, but are not limited to:

Participation is voluntary

Participation in one of our consultations is voluntary, and acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect any relationship with ECCC or the Government of Canada.

Uses and disclosures of your information

Any personal information that may be collected by ECCC will be protected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act and as described in the Standard Personal Information Banks entitled Public Communications (PSU 914) and Outreach Activities (PSU 938), which can be found in the Info Source publication.

Your personal information will be used by ECCC for policy analysis, research, program operations and/or communications.

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information. To exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information

Questions or comments

Any questions or comments regarding this privacy notice or the administration of the Privacy Act at ECCC may be directed to ECCC’s Access to Information and Privacy Division: ec.aiprp-atip.ec@canada.ca

If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling their information centre at 1-800-282-1376 or by visiting their contact page.

 

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: