2012-13 Annual Reports on the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act

Table of Contents

1. Report on the Access to Information Act

Introduction

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens, as well as people and corporations present in Canada, the right to access to federal government records that are not of a personal nature. The Act complements but does not replace other procedures for obtaining Government information. It is not intended to limit in any way the access to Government information that is normally available to the public upon request.

This report has been prepared in accordance with section 72 of the Access to Information Act.

Overview of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board

The Canadian Forces Grievance Board (CFGB) was established on March 1, 2000 as a result of legislation that contained comprehensive amendments to modernize the National Defence Act (NDA). These amendments are designed to help renew the Canadian Forces. One of the reforms was aimed at creating an independent review of grievances through the establishment of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board. The establishment of the Board is defined in section 29.16 of the NDA. Article 7.12 of the Queen's Regulations and Orders applicable to the Canadian Forces (QR and O) that govern the types of grievances referred to the CFGB came into effect on June 15, 2000. The Board is an independent administrative tribunal reporting to Parliament through the Minister of National Defence.

The Board reviews military grievances referred to it and provides findings and recommendations (F&Rs) to the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the officer or non-commissioned member who submitted the grievance. The Board also has the obligation to deal with all matters before it as informally and expeditiously as the circumstances and the considerations of fairness permit.

Administration

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office is part of the Strategic Planning and Performance Measurement services. The section has 2 employees which dedicate on average .02% of their time to fulfill the Board’s obligations under both legislations.

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator, the Executive Director and the General Counsel have delegated authority to oversee the administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act within the Canadian Forces Grievance Board and to ensure compliance with the legislation. Copies of the approved Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Delegation Orders are attached as Appendix C.

Education and Training

During the reporting period, awareness sessions for employees called ATIP Wink were given providing an overview of the Acts and a better understanding of their obligations as public servants.

The main subjects of these sessions related to access to information were as follow:

  • ATIP Wink awareness session on June 5 2012 on Managing Email effectively.

Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

In order to ensure that key ATIP contacts are better informed about their roles and responsibilities vis-à-vis the coordination of ATIP requests at the Board, the ATIP Office has created a Guidelines and Procedures document and tools. These guidelines assist in the interpretation of the Access to Information Act and provide the comprehensive framework under which the Canadian Forces Grievance Board administers the legislation.

Information Holdings

A description of the classes of institutional records held by the Canadian Forces Grievance Board can be accessed through public and academic libraries and constituency offices of federal members of Parliament and can be found on the following Info Source Web site at http://www.infosource.gc.ca/. The Canadian Forces Grievance Board does not have any exempt banks.

Reading Room

In accordance with the Access to Information Act, members of the public may examine publications and other public documents governing the administration and operation of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board at:

Canadian Forces Grievance Board
60 Queen Street, 9th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5Y7

Requests under the Access to Information Act

During the reporting period of April 1, 2012, to March 31, 2013, the Canadian Forces Grievance Board received a total of 21 new requests under the Access to Information Act. No requests were carried forward from 2011-12.

Of the 21 new requests, 8 were transferred to other federal institutions; 6 were treated informally. A total of 6 requests were for the Board’s records of which 2 were disclosed in part and 4 were fully disclosed, and 1 request is carried over to the next reporting period.

Annex A contains the full statistical report on requests received under the Access to Information Act.

Other Requests

During this same period, the Canadian Forces Grievance Board received 3 Access to Information Act consultation request from another department involving the Board’s records.

The ATIP office moreover acted as a resource offering advice and guidance on the provision of the legislation and was consulted on the disclosure of, and on the collection of data on, a wide range of matters, including surveys and forms, information management issues and security of information.

Disposition of Completed Requests

In 2012-13, 20 requests were completed. The dispositions of the completed requests were as follows:

  • 4 were fully disclosed;
  • 2 were partially disclosed;
  • 8 were transferred to another institution;
  • 6 were treated informally.

Exemptions Invoked

Six requests where exemption under section 19(1) were invoked for records containing personal information.

Exclusions Cited

There were no cases where exclusions were cited.

Completion Time and Extensions

All requests were completed within 30 days or less.

Complaints and Investigations

During the period covered by this report, no complaints were lodged or investigations undertaken.

Fees

During the reporting period, the total fees collected amounted to $15.00 for application fees. The fees were waived on 8 transferred requests.

Costs

During 2012-13, an estimated $1,473 in salary costs and $3,536 in administrative costs were incurred to administer the Access to Information Act.

2. Report on the Privacy Act

Introduction

The Privacy Act gives Canadians the right to access personal information held by the government and protection of that information against unauthorized use and disclosure.

Ministers and heads of agencies are responsible for ensuring that their organizations comply with privacy legislation.

This report has been prepared in accordance with section 72 of the Privacy Act.

Overview of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board

The Canadian Forces Grievance Board (CFGB) was established on March 1, 2000 as a result of legislation that contained comprehensive amendments to modernize the National Defence Act (NDA). These amendments are designed to help renew the Canadian Forces. One of the reforms was aimed at creating an independent review of grievances through the establishment of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board. The establishment of the Board is defined in section 29.16 of the NDA. Article 7.12 of the Queen's Regulations and Orders applicable to the Canadian Forces (QR and O) that govern the types of grievances referred to the CFGB came into effect on June 15, 2000. The Board is an independent administrative tribunal reporting to Parliament through the Minister of National Defence.

The Board reviews military grievances referred to it and provides findings and recommendations (F&Rs) to the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and the officer or non-commissioned member who submitted the grievance. The Board also has the obligation to deal with all matters before it as informally and expeditiously as the circumstances and the considerations of fairness permit.

Administration

The Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Coordinator, the Executive Director and the General Counsel have delegated authority to oversee the administration of the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act within the Canadian Forces Grievance Board and to ensure compliance with the legislation. Copies of the approved Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat Delegation Orders are attached as Appendix C.

Education and Training

During the reporting period, awareness sessions for employees were given providing an overview of the Acts and a better understanding of their obligations as public servants.

The main subjects of these sessions on personal information were as follow:

  • Data Privacy Day Jan 28, 2013. Email with posters to mark Data Privacy Day sent through ATIP Wink to all staff.
  • ATIP Wink awareness session - Best practice on July 6, 2012 on Protecting sensitive information.
  • ATIP Wink awareness session - Best practice on April 25, 2012 on Protecting sensitive information - safeguarding during use.

Policies, Guidelines and Procedures

In order to ensure that key ATIP contacts are better informed about their roles and responsibilities vis-à-vis the coordination of ATIP requests at the Board, the ATIP Office has created a Guidelines and Procedures document and tools. These guidelines assist in the interpretation of the Privacy Act and provide the comprehensive framework under which the Canadian Forces Grievance Board administers the legislation.

Information Holdings

A description of the classes of institutional records held by the Canadian Forces Grievance Board can be accessed through public and academic libraries and constituency offices of federal members of Parliament and can be found on the following Info Source Web site at http://www.infosource.gc.ca/. The Canadian Forces Grievance Board does not have any exempt banks.

Reading Room

In accordance with the Access to Information Act, members of the public may examine publications and other public documents governing the administration and operation of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board at:

Canadian Forces Grievance Board
60 Queen Street, 9th Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5Y7

Requests under the Access to Privacy Act

The CFGB received 9 requests under the Privacy Act between 1 April 2012 and 31 March 2013. One request was carried forward to the next reporting period.

Appendix B contains the statistical report.

Other Requests

During this same period, the Canadian Forces Grievance Board received 2 Access to Privacy Act consultation requests from other departments involving the Board’s records.

Disposition of Completed Requests

In 2012-13, 8 requests were completed. The dispositions of the completed requests were as follows:

  • 4 were fully disclosed;
  • 4 requests where no records exist.

Completion Time and Extensions

Of the requests disclosed: the 4 were completed within 15 days.

Exemptions Invoked

No exemptions were invoked.

Exclusions Cited

N/A

Complaints and Investigations

Over the period covered by this report, no complaint against the CFGB were submitted to the Privacy Commissioner under the Privacy Act.

Disclosures Under Paragraphs 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act

Paragraph 8(2)(m) allows the disclosure of personal information when the public interest clearly outweighs any invasion of privacy that could result from the disclosure or when the disclosure would benefit the individual to whom the information relates. There were no disclosures pursuant to paragraph 8(2)(m) for the 2012-13 period.

Privacy Impact Assessment

No Privacy Impact Assessment was conducted during the 2012-13 period.

Costs

During 2012-13, an estimated $365 in salary costs was incurred to administer the Access to Privacy Act.

Appendix A – Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Canadian Forces Grievance Board

Reporting period: 4/01/12 to 3/31/13

Part 1 – Requests under the Access to Information Act

1.1 Number of Requests
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 21
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Total 21
Closed during reporting period 20
Carried over to next reporting period 1
1.2 Sources of requests
Source Number of Requests
Media 1
Academia 1
Business (Private Sector) 1
Organization 2
Public 16
Total 21

Part 2 - Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Disclosed in part 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Request transferred 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Treated informally 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 6
Total 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 20
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests
13(1)(a) 0
13(1)(b) 0
13(1)(c) 0
13(1)(d) 0
13(1)(e) 0
14(a) 0
14(b) 0
15(1) - I.A.Table note 1 0
15(1) - Def.Table note 2 0
15(1) - S.A.Table note 3 0
16(1)(a)(i) 0
16(1)(a)(ii) 0
16(1)(a)(iii) 0
16(1)(b) 0
16(1)(c) 0
16(1)(d) 0
16(2)(a) 0
16(2)(b) 0
16(2)(c) 0
16(3) 0
16.1(1)(a) 0
16.1(1)(b) 0
16.1(1)(c) 0
16.1(1)(d) 0
16.2(1) 0
16.3 0
16.4(1)(a) 0
16.4(1)(b) 0
16.5 0
17 0
18(a) 0
18(b) 0
18(c) 0
18(d) 0
18.1(1)(a) 0
18.1(1)(b) 0
18.1(1)(c) 0
18.1(1)(d) 0
19(1) 0
20(1)(a) 0
20(1)(b) 0
20(1)(b.1) 0
20(1)(c) 0
20(1)(d) 0
20.1 0
20.2 0
20.4 0
21(1)(a) 0
21(1)(b) 0
21(1)(c) 0
21(1)(d) 0
22 0
22.1(1) 0
23 0
24(1) 0
26 0
2.3 Exclustions
Section Number of requests
68(a) 0
68(b) 0
68(c) 0
68.1 0
68.2(a) 0
68.2(b) 0
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69(1)(c) 0
69(1)(d) 0
69(1)(e) 0
69(1)(f) 0
69(1)(g) re (a) 0
69(1)(g) re (b) 0
69(1)(g) re (c) 0
69(1)(g) re (d) 0
69(1)(g) re (e) 0
69(1)(g) re (f) 0
69.1(1) 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 4 2 0
Disclosed in part 2 4 0
Total 6 6 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requests Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
All disclosed 18 18 4
Disclosed in part 27 27 2
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100 pages processed 101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 4 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 2 27 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 6 45 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation required Assessment of fees Legal advice sought Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadline Principal Reason
Workload External consultation Internal consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline Number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken Number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 - Extensions

3.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken 9(1)(a) Interference with operations 9(1)(b) Consultation 9(1)(c) Third party notice
Section 69 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
3.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 9(1)(a) Interference with operations 9(1)(b) Consultation 9(1)(c) Third party notice
Section 69 Other
30 days or less 0 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0 0
365 days or more 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 4 - Fees

Fee Type Fee Collected Fee Waived or Refunded
Number of requests Amount Number of requests Amount
Application 3 $15 17 $85
Search 0 $0 0 $0
Production 0 $0 0 $0
Programming 0 $0 0 $0
Preparation 0 $0 0 $0
Alternative format 0 $0 0 $0
Reproduction 0 $0 0 $0
Total 3 $15 17 $85

Part 5 - Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

5.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
Consultations Other government institutions Number of pages to review Other organizations Number of pages to review
Received during reporting period 3 17 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 3 17 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 3 17 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
5.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
5.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0   0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 6 - Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences
Number of days Number of responses received Number of responses received past deadline
1 to 15 0 0
16 to 30 0 0
31 to 60 0 0
61 to 120 0 0
121 to 180 0 0
181 to 365 0 0
More than 365 0 0
Total 0 0

Part 7 - Resources related to the Access to Information Act

7.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount
Salaries $1,473
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $3,536
Professional services contracts $0
Other $$3,536
Total $5,009
7.2 Human Resources
Resources Dedicated full-time to ATI activities Dedicated part-time to ATI activities Total
Full-time employees 0.00 1.00 1.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00 0.00 0.00
Regional staff 0.00 0.00 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00 0.00 0.00
Students 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total 0.00 1.00 1.00

Appendix B – Statistical Report on the Privacy Act

Name of institution: Canadian Forces Grievance Board

Reporting period: 4/01/12 to 3/31/13

Part 1 – Requests under the Privacy Act

Requests under the Privacy Act
  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period 9
Outstanding from previous reporting period 0
Total 9
Closed during reporting period 8
Carried over to next reporting period 1

Part 2 – Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests Completion Time
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
All disclosed 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
No records exist 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
2.2 Exemptions
Section Number of requests
18(2) 0
19(1)(a) 0
19(1)(b) 0
19(1)(c) 0
19(1)(d) 0
19(1)(e) 0
19(1)(f) 0
20 0
21 0
22(1)(a)(i) 0
22(1)(a)(ii) 0
22(1)(a)(iii) 0
22(1)(b) 0
22(1)(c) 0
22(2) 0
22.1 0
22.2 0
22.3 0
23(a) 0
23(b) 0
24(a) 0
24(b) 0
25 0
26 0
27 0
28 0
2.3 Exclusions
Section Number of requests
69(1)(a) 0
69(1)(b) 0
69.1 0
70(1)(a) 0
70(1)(b) 0
70(1)(c) 0
70(1)(d) 0
70(1)(e) 0
70(1)(f) 0
70.1 0
2.4 Format of information released
Disposition Paper Electronic Other formats
All disclosed 4 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
Total 4 0 0

2.5 Complexity

2.5.1 Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requests Number of pages processed Number of pages disclosed Number of requests
All disclosed 111 111 4
Disclosed in part 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0
2.5.2 Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition Less than 100 pages processed 101-500 pages processed 501-1000 pages processed 1001-5000 pages processed More than 5000 pages processed
Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed Number of requests Pages disclosed
All disclosed 4 111 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 4 111 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2.5.3 Other complexities
Disposition Consultation required Legal Advice Sought Interwoven Information Other Total
All disclosed 0 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0 0
Abandoned 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0

2.6 Deemed refusals

2.6.1 Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadline Principal Reason
Workload External consultation Internal consultation Other
0 0 0 0 0
2.6.2 Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadline Number of requests past deadline where no extension was taken Number of requests past deadline where an extension was taken Total
1 to 15 days 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0
31 to 60 days 0 0 0
61 to 120 days 0 0 0
121 to 180 days 0 0 0
181 to 365 days 0 0 0
More than 365 days 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0
2.7 Requests for translation
Translation Requests Accepted Refused Total
English to French 0 0 0
French to English 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0

Part 3 – Disclosures under subsection 8(2)

Disclosures under subsection 8(2)
Paragraph 8(2)(e) Paragraph 8(2)(m) Total
0 0 0

Part 4 – Requests for correction of personal information and notations

Requests for correction of personal information and notations
  Number
Requests for correction received 0
Requests for correction accepted 0
Requests for correction refused 0
Notations attached 0

Part 5 – Extensions

5.1 Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation or conversion
Section 70 Other
All disclosed 0 0 0 0
Disclosed in part 0 0 0 0
All exempted 0 0 0 0
All excluded 0 0 0 0
No records exist 0 0 0 0
Request abandoned 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0
5.2 Length of extensions
Length of extensions 15(a)(i) Interference with operations 15(a)(ii) Consultation 15(b) Translation purposes
Section 70 Other
1 to 15 days 0 0 0 0
16 to 30 days 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Part 6 – Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

6.1 Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
Consultations Other government institutions Number of pages to review Other organizations Number of pages to review
Received during the reporting period 3 45 0 0
Outstanding from the previous reporting period 0 0 0 0
Total 3 45 0 0
Closed during the reporting period 3 45 0 0
Pending at the end of the reporting period 0 0 0 0
6.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
6.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation Number of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days 16 to 30 days 31 to 60 days 61 to 120 days 121 to 180 days 181 to 365 days More than 365 days Total
Disclose entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Disclose in part 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exempt entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Exclude entirely 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Consult other institution 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Other 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Part 7 – Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences
Number of days Number of responses received Number of responses received past deadline
1 to 15 0 0
16 to 30 0 0
31 to 60 0 0
61 to 120 0 0
121 to 180 0 0
181 to 365 0 0
More than 365 0 0
Total 0 0

Part 8 – Resources related to the Privacy Act

8.1 Costs
Expenditures Amount ($)
Salaries $365
Overtime $0
Goods and Services $0
Contracts for privacy impact assessments $0
Professional services contracts $0
Other $0
Total $365
8.2 Human Resources
Resources Dedicated full-time Dedicated part-time Total
Full-time employees 0.00 1.00 1.00
Part-time and casual employees 0.00 0.00 0.00
Regional staff 0.00 0.00 0.00
Consultants and agency personnel 0.00 0.00 0.00
Students 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total 0.00 1.00 1.00

Appendix C – Delegation Orders for the Canadian Forces Grievance Board

Delegation Order

Access to Information Act

I, the undersigned, Chairperson of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board, pursuant to Section 73 of the Access to Information Act, hereby authorize the Executive Director, the General Counsel and the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, to exercise signing authorities or perform any of the Chairperson’s powers, duties or function specified in the attached Schedule A.

Bruno Hamel
Chairperson
Canadian Forces Grievance Board

Date : Signed on 25 May 2009

Delegation Order

The Privacy Act

I, the undersigned, Chairperson of the Canadian Forces Grievance Board, pursuant to Section 73 of the Privacy Act, hereby authorize the Executive Director, the General Counsel and the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator, to exercise signing authorities or perform any of the Chairperson’s powers, duties or function specified in the attached Schedule B.

Bruno Hamel
Chairperson
Canadian Forces Grievance Board

Date : signed on 25 May 2009

Schedule A - Delegation of powers, functions and duties pursuant to section 73 of the Access to Information Act
Section Description Executive Director General
Counsel
ATIP
Coordinator
7 Respond to request for access within 30 days; give access or give notice X   X
8 Transfer a request to the government institution with greater interest; give written notice of the transfer to applicant X   X
9 Extend time limits for responding to request and give notice to Information Commissioner of extension over 30 days X   X
10 Issue notice where access is refused X X X
11 Administer the collection of fees X   X
12(2) Decide whether to translate requested record(s) X   X
12(3) Convert record(s) in an alternative format, when necessary and reasonable X   X
13(1) Shall refuse to disclose any record obtained in confidence from another government X X  
13(2) May disclose any record referred to in 13(1) if the other government consents to the disclosure or makes the information public X X  
14 May refuse to disclose any record if reasonably injurious to the conduct of Federal-Provincial affairs X X  
15 May refuse to disclose any record if reasonably injurious to international affairs and defence or the detection, prevention, or suppression of subversive or hostile activities X X  
16 May refuse to disclose any record pertaining to law enforcement and investigations, to information that could reasonably be expected to facilitate the commission of an offence, to confidential information on policing services for provinces and municipalities X X  
17 May refuse to disclose any record that could reasonably threaten the safety of individuals X X  
18 May refuse to disclose any record that could reasonably be expected to be materially injurious to the economic interest of Canada X X  
19 Shall refuse to disclose any record that contains personal information as defined in section 3 of the Privacy Act X X X
20 Shall refuse to disclose any record that contains third party information X X X
21 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information related to the operations of government X X  
22 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information relating to testing or auditing procedures X X  
23 May refuse to disclose any record that contains information subject to solicitor-client privilege X X X
24 Shall refuse to disclose any record that is subject to statutory prohibitions as set out in Schedule II X X  
25 Shall sever any information that could risk being disclosed X X X
26 May refuse to disclose any record on reasonable grounds that such material is to be published within a 90 day period or longer X X  
27(1) and (4) Shall give notice to a third party of the intent to disclose any records that may contain third party information and may extend the time limit for third party notification X X X
28(1)(b) Shall within 30 days after notice is given to third party as per Section 27(1), give notice of the decision to disclose any record pertaining to the third party X X X
28(2) Waive the requirements for a written representation by a third party X X X
28(4) Disclose a record pertaining to third party following 20 days from the notice having been issued to a third party of the decision to disclose, unless the third party requests a review of the decision as per section 44 X X X
29(1) Give written notice to the applicant and to any involved third party of the Board’s decision to disclose information on the recommendation of the Information Commissioner X X  
33 Shall advise the Information Commissioner of any third party notified under section 27(1) when given notice of an investigation or that would have been notified had disclosure been intended X   X
35(2) Right to make representation to the Information Commissioner in the course of an investigation X X  
37(1)(b) Receive Information Commissioner’s report of findings and recommendations and give notice of action taken or reasons why no action was taken X X  
37(4) Give complainant access to a record after 37(1)(b) where a notice is required X X  
43(1) Give notice to a third party of an application for a Court review under section 41 or 42 X X X
44(2) Give notice to an applicant of the third party’s application for a Court review under section 44 X X X
52(2) Request that sections 41 or 42 hearings held in camera be heard and determined in the National Capital Region X X X
52(3) Request and be given right to make representation ex parte in Section 52 X X X
68,69 Deny any record that is excluded in the Act X X X
71(2) Exclude any exempt information contained in manuals before the manuals are inspected by the public X X X
72(1) Prepare Annual Report to Parliament     X
77 Responsibilities conferred on the head of the institution by the regulations made under Section 77 X X X
Schedule B - Delegation of powers, duties and functions delegated pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act
Section Description Executive Director General
Counsel
ATIP
Coordinator
8(2) Generally disclose personal information on the basis of the requirements in subsection 8(2) X X  
8(2)(e) Disclose personal information on the written request of an investigative body X X  
8(2)(j) Disclose personal information for research or statistical purposes X X  
8(2)(m) Disclose personal information in the public interest or in the interest of the individual X X  
8(4) Retain copy of 8(2)(e) requests and disclosed records     X
8(5) Notify Privacy Commissioner in writing of disclosures under paragraph 8(2)(m) X X  
9(1) Retain record of use     X
9(4) Notify the Privacy Commissioner of consistent use of personal information and update index accordingly X X X
10 Include personal information in personal information banks X X X
14 Respond to request for access within 30 days; give access or give notice X   X
15 Extend time limit for responding to request for access X   X
16 Issue notice where access is refused X X X
17(2)(b) Decide whether to translate requested information X   X
17(3)(b) Decide whether to give access in an alternative format X   X
18(2) May refuse to disclose information contained in exempt bank X X  
19(1) Shall refuse to disclose information obtained in confidence of another government X X  
19(2) May disclose any information referred to in 19(1) if the other government consents to the disclosure or makes the information public X X  
20 May refuse to disclose information if injurious to the conduct of Federal-Provincial affairs X X  
21 May refuse to disclose if injurious to international affairs and defence or preventing or suppressing subversive or hostile activities X X  
22 May refuse to disclose information prepared by an investigative body, information injurious to the enforcement of a law, or information injurious to the security of penal institutions X X  
23 May refuse to disclose information prepared by an investigative body for security clearances X X  
24 May refuse to disclose information collected by the Canadian Penitentiary Service, the National Parole Service, or the National Parole Board while individual was under sentence if conditions in section are met X X  
25 May refuse to disclose information which could reasonably threaten the safety of individuals X X  
26 May refuse to disclose information about another individual, and shall refuse to disclose such information where disclosure is prohibited under section 8 X X  
27 May refuse to disclose information subject to solicitor-client privilege X X X
28 May refuse to disclose information relating to the individual’s physical or mental health where disclosure contrary to the best interest of the individual X X  
31 Receive notice of investigation by the Privacy Commissioner X X  
33(2) Right to make representations to Privacy Commissioner in the course of investigation X X  
35(1) Receive Privacy Commissioner’s report of findings and recommendations and give notice of action taken X X  
35(4) Give complainant access to information after 35(1)(b) X X  
36(3) Receive Privacy Commissioner’s report on findings and recommendations concerning the review of exempt information banks and, if appropriate, give notice to the Commissioner X X  
37(3) Receive report of Privacy Commissioner’s findings after compliance investigation X X  
51(2)(b) Request that Section 51 hearing be held in the National Capital Region X X  
51(3) Request and be given right to make representations ex parte in Section 51 hearings X X  
69 Deny information that is excluded in the Act X X X
72(1) Prepare Annual Report to Parliament     X
77 Responsibilities conferred on the head of the institution by the Regulations made under section 77 which are not included in the above X X X
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: