Deployment from Separate Agencies



Q. How will the Public Service Employment Act (PSEA) affect separate agencies?

A. The PSEA affects those separate agencies that do not fall under the PSEA, in the area of mobility. Even though these organizations don't fall under the PSEA, it will be easier to include employees from these organizations in advertised appointment processes. They will be eligible to participate in processes that are open to "employees of the public service". It will also be possible to deploy employees between separate agencies and those organizations that fall under the PSEA, where the PSC has given its approval. This will make lateral movement for employees much easier.

Q. As a hiring manager within an organization that is subject to the Public Service Employment Act (PSEA) for its appointments, I would like to deploy a person employed in a separate agency (listed in Schedule V to the Financial Administration Act) from that agency. Can I deploy this individual to my organization?

A. You can deploy employees from the following separate agencies:

  • Canada Revenue Agency;
  • Canadian Food Inspection Agency;
  • Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission;
  • Financial Consumer Agency of Canada;
  • Indian Oil and Gas Canada;
  • National Energy Board;
  • Office of the Correctional Investigator;
  • Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions;
  • Office of the Auditor General of Canada;
  • Parks Canada Agency;
  • Public Service Labour Relations Board.
  • Security Intelligence Review Committee

Please refer to the PSC reference list for more detailed information.

Q. If the person I wish to deploy is not employed within one of the organizations for which I may use the deployment process, how can I hire this individual?

A. If you cannot deploy an individual employed at a separate agency, you have the option to make an appointment in accordance with your delegated or sub-delegated appointment authorities under subsection 29(1) and section 30 of the PSEA. Subsection 35(1) of the PSEA allows for persons employed in separate agencies falling outside the PSC's appointment jurisdiction to participate in advertised appointment processes open to “all employees.” You also have the option to consider the individual further to a non-advertised appointment process, pursuant to section 33 of the PSEA. Please seek advice from your human resources advisor.

Q. As a person employed in a separate agency, I am considering accepting a deployment into an organization that is subject to the PSEA for its appointments and for which the Treasury Board is the employer. I have questions about the portability of my accumulated leave, years of service and other benefits. With whom should I speak concerning the impact on my compensation and benefits package, if I accept the deployment offer?

A. Inquiries of this nature should be directed to the compensation and benefits experts in your current organization or to the hiring manager.

 

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: