ESDC Consultation and engagement activities privacy notice statement

From Employment and Social Development Canada

Purpose of the collection

Consultation and engagement is defined as a process where Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) invites organizations and/or individuals to provide their views on a variety of topics—to help develop better, more informed and more effective policies, programs and services.

Activities include, but are not limited to:

  • in-person meetings or events (roundtable meetings or meetings with stakeholders, town halls, public meetings, forums, workshops, advisory committees)
  • online consultations (surveys, discussion forums, social media, contests)
  • oral or written submissions (telephone, email, fax or mail)

Participation is voluntary

Participation in all ESDC consultation and engagement activities is voluntary. Acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect your relationships with ESDC or the Government of Canada.

ESDC’s authority to collect information

Your personal information is collected under the authority of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act (DESDA).

Your personal information will be managed and administered in accordance with DESDA, the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

Uses and disclosures of your personal information

Uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you. Your personal information will be used by ESDC, other Government of Canada departments or other levels of government for policy analysis, research, program operations and/or communications.

Handling of your personal information

Information provided for ESDC consultation and engagement activities should not include any identifying personal information about you or anyone else—other than your name, organization and contact information.

If your feedback includes unsolicited personal information for the purpose of attribution, ESDC may choose to include this information in publicly available reports on the consultation and elsewhere.

If personal information is provided by an individual member of the general public (who is not participating on behalf of an organization), ESDC will remove it prior to including the individual’s responses in the data analysis, unless otherwise noted.

Your rights

You have the right to the protection of, access to and correction of your personal information, which is described in Personal Information Bank ESDC-PSU-914 or ESDC-PSU-938.

Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in ESDC Info Source. Info Source may also be accessed online at any Service Canada Centre.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding ESDC's handling of your personal information.

Open government

Your submission, or portions thereof, may be published on Canada.ca or included in publicly available reports on the consultation; it may also be compiled with other responses to the consultation in an open-data submission on Open.Canada.ca, or shared throughout the Government of Canada or with other levels of government.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Privacy statement

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: