Privacy statement

From: Employment and Social Development Canada

A privacy policy is a statement or legal document (in privacy law) that discloses some or all of the ways Service Canada gathers, uses, discloses, and manages your data.

The information you provide to support your complaint about abuse or misuse of Temporary Foreign Worker(s) is collected under the authority of the:

  • Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
  • Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, and
  • Privacy Act

This information helps us to determine the next steps in the process.

There are many types of international worker programs led by different government organizations. The information you provide may be shared with:

  • Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)
  • Canada Border Service Agency (CBSA)
  • Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)

The information you provide is voluntary. Refusal to provide personal information will not affect your future dealings with the Government of Canada.

You are not obliged to provide us with personal information about yourself. However, if you do, we may contact you for more information.

We are legally obliged to take all reasonable measures to protect your identity. Your personal information is administered in accordance with the:

  • Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
  • Privacy Act
  • Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations
  • Department of Employment and Social Development Act, and
  • other applicable laws

You have the right to the protection of, access to, and correction of your personal information. This is described in:

  • Personal Information Banks ESDC PPU 440 Temporary Foreign Worker Program (TFWP), and
  • ESDC PPU 715 Employer Compliance Reviews and Inspections

Instructions for obtaining this information are outlined in the government publication entitled Information about programs and information holdings.

Information about programs and information holdings may also be accessed on-line at any Service Canada Centre.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the institution’s handling of your personal information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: