Report a medical device discontinuation

Privacy Notice Statement

Personal information is collected under the authority of the Food and Drugs Act and the Privacy Act for delivering the mandatory shortage reporting program for medical devices under the Health Canada mandate.

Your personal information provided to Health Canada is confidential and protected. This information is administered and retained in accordance with the Food and Drugs Act. It is protected as personal information under the Privacy Act and, in the case of an access to information request, under the Access to Information Act. Your personal information is stored and maintained in an appropriate database and/or filed in accordance with Health Canada’s best practices.

You have the right to access your personal information and request changes if the information is incorrect.  You may direct your questions or comments about the administration of the Privacy Act in Health Canada to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or call 1 (800) 282-1376 or (819) 994-5444.

Discontinuation information

Type of report(s) Footnote 2
Status of report(s)
Discontinuation status
Description of the device: Single-use product (required)
Class of medical device (I, II, III or IV), if known


Note: Please indicate N/A for Class I devices or for devices that have authorization identification number(s)

Note: Please indicate N/A for Class II, III and IV devices that have medical device licence number(s) or for Class I devices without authorization identification number(s)








Manufacturer's mailing address (required)






Reporter contact information

Type of reporter





Please include country code, if outside North America. Note: Do not use brackets.

Footnotes

Footnote 1

A discontinuation report number will be provided when Health Canada follows up on an initial discontinuation report. This field only needs to be completed when an 'Update' report is submitted.

Return to footnote 1 referrer

Footnote 2

Select 'Mandatory' if you are a Class I to IV manufacturer, Class I importer or a designated importer, and the device in shortage is found on the List of medical devices.

Select 'Voluntary' if 'Mandatory' does not apply.
Select 'Unknown' if you are unsure.

Return to footnote 2 referrer

Footnote 3

Recommend providing the name as it appears on the label, if available. The medical device, component, accessory or part name may or may not be the same as the name of the device or licence.

Return to footnote 3 referrer

Footnote 4

Recommend providing the device identifier (for example, serial number, catalogue number, part number, model number, unique device identifier) as it appears on the label, if available. If necessary, please consult the Medical Devices Active Licence Listing (MDALL), a reference tool for licensed medical devices in Canada. You may also consult other listing tables for devices authorized by Health Canada for importation or sale under an interim order made under section 30.1 of the Food and Drugs Act. Examples include:

Return to footnote 4 referrer

Footnote 5

This information may be posted online. Examples of information to include:

  • description of alternative devices
  • 1-800 support numbers
  • website for additional information

Return to footnote 5 referrer

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: