Access to information and privacy

Access to information in the federal government

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and any person or corporation present in Canada a right to access records of government institutions that are subject to the Act. The Act complements other policies and procedures intended to make government information publicly available, such as open government initiatives and proactive disclosure of travel and hospitality expenses, contracts, and other frequently-requested information. This page provides links to the Act as well as policy instruments and tools supporting its administration.

Privacy

The Privacy Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents, and individuals present in Canada the right to access their personal information held by government institutions that are subject to the Act, and protects that information against unauthorized collection, use, retention and disclosure. The Act complements other acts and procedures for access to personal information. This page provides links to the Act as well as policy instruments and tools supporting its administration.

Services and information

Make a request

There are several options when making an access to information or personal information request. Using the Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Online Request service is a fast, easy and convenient way to submit a request. This service allows individuals to make online requests for information to participating government institutions instead of having to print, scan, mail or email a paper form. However, this link will also explain how to make a request by mail or e-mail.

List of Coordinators

This list, alphabetized by institution, provides the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the ATIP coordinators in all ATIP offices across the federal government.

Search previous requests

Search the summaries of completed Access to Information (ATI) requests to find information about ATI requests previously made to the Government of Canada. If you find a summary of interest, you can request a copy of the records at no cost.

Show more services and information

ATIP Tools Tech Corner

Learn more about the Technology and Tools behind the ATIP Online Request System

How access to information and personal information requests work

Find out how privacy and access to personal information work and what you can expect as a person seeking information.

Statistics on access to information and privacy

The Access to Information and Privacy Statistical Report summarizes government-wide statistics about the administration of the Access to Information and Privacy Act.

Revitalizing access to information

Find out more about the Government of Canada's commitments to improve the Access to Information Act.

Court decisions related to access to information and privacy

Find summaries of court decisions that affect how we understand privacy and personal information in Canada.

Information about programs and information holdings

Find out which government institutions hold personal information and how it is managed.

Glossary of terms related to access to information and privacy

Here is a glossary of terms and acronyms related to privacy and personal information.

The Information Commissioner of Canada

Find out more about the role of the Information Commissioner of Canada by visiting their website.

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Find out more about the role of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting their website.

Canada's Commitment to Open Science

Joint letter to underscore to all those who practice science in the Government that we stand firmly behind the principle that you can discuss your important work with each other and with Canadians.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: