SR&ED Investment Tax Credit Policy
Date: October 7, 2026
Changes to the SR&ED Investment Tax Credit Policy
Reasons for revision
This revision takes into account the legislative changes announced in the 2025 federal budget and the 2024 Fall Economic Statement.
Revision Overview
Capital expenditures for depreciable property for SR&ED acquired after December 15, 2024, are qualified expenditures for the investment tax credit (ITC).
For tax years that begin after December 15, 2024:
- Eligible Canadian public corporations (ECPCs) may earn the ITC at an enhanced rate of 35% on their qualified expenditures
- The maximum expenditure limit is $6 million for Canadian-controlled private corporations (CCPCs) and ECPCs
- For CCPCs, the gradual reduction of this limit begins at $15 million of taxable capital used in Canada for the previous tax year, and it becomes nil after $75 million
- For ECPCs, the average annual revenue of the last 3 fiscal years is used to calculate the gradual reduction of the expenditure limit (CCPCs can also choose this method, if they elect to do so using the prescribed form)
This document has been revised to reflect these changes. For more information, see Appendix C.1: Explanation of changes.
On this page
- 1.0 Purpose
- 2.0 Income Tax Act
- 3.0 Determining the enhanced rate of 35%
- 3.1 Determining the expenditure limit
- 3.1.1 Reductions to the expenditure limit
- 3.1.2 Effect of short tax years on the expenditure limit
- 3.1.3 Allocation of the expenditure limit for associated CCPCs and ECPCs that are members of a consolidated group
- 3.1.4 Determining the expenditure limit for associated corporations with multiple tax years in a calendar year
- 3.2 Determining associated corporations
- 3.3 Specified future tax consequences
- 3.1 Determining the expenditure limit
- 4.0 Refundable investment tax credit
- 5.0 Special situations
- Appendix A: SR&ED ITC rates and ITC refund rates on qualified SR&ED expenditures for various entities
- Appendix B: References
- Appendix C: Revisions
1.0 Purpose
The purpose of this document is to clarify the position of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) regarding ITCs when administering the provisions of the Income Tax Act (Act) and the Income Tax Regulations related to scientific research and experimental development (SR&ED).
1.1 Overview of SR&ED investment tax credit
An ITC may be earned for various expenditures and the prescribed proxy amount. Unless otherwise noted, any reference to ITC in this policy is a reference to an SR&ED ITC. For more information on the definition of SR&ED refer to the Guidelines on the eligibility of work for scientific research and experimental development (SR&ED) tax incentives.
An ITC may be earned in the year on qualified SR&ED expenditures of a corporation, individual, member of a partnership (partner), or beneficiary of a trust. Generally, the SR&ED ITC is earned at a basic rate of 15% (see section 2.2.1). In some cases, a Canadian-controlled private corporation (CCPC) may earn the ITC at an enhanced rate of 35%. Eligible Canadian public corporations (ECPCs) may also earn an ITC at an enhanced rate for tax years that begin after December 15, 2024, as announced in the 2024 Fall Economic Statement (see section 2.2.2). An ITC may also be earned in the year on a repayment or deemed repayment of assistance or contract payment. For a summary of SR&ED ITC rates for various entities, see Appendix A. For more information, refer to the:
- Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy, and
- Assistance and Contract Payments Policy.
An ITC may be applied to reduce Part I tax otherwise payable in the year. In some cases, certain entities may receive all or part of the ITC earned in the current year as a cash refund (see section 4.0). The enhanced ITC rate and the ability to get a refund are 2 advantages for CCPCs and ECPCs related to the SR&ED tax incentives. The ITC at the end of the year may be carried back or carried forward subject to certain rules. For more information on the definition of SR&ED ITC and utilizing it at the end of the year see section 2.1 and section 2.3.
To access the SR&ED ITC incentives, the claimant must complete and file prescribed information in respect of an SR&ED expenditure or a repayment of assistance or contract payment, by the SR&ED reporting deadline. For more information on SR&ED filing requirements and the SR&ED reporting deadline refer to the SR&ED Filing Requirements Policy.
In a situation where the claimant performing the SR&ED is a partnership refer to the SR&ED Claims for Partnerships Policy.
Special situations such as an acquisition of control, amalgamation, or windup of a corporation may affect the availability of a corporation's ITC. These situations are discussed in section 5.0.
There may be recapture of the ITC previously earned on SR&ED expenditures for a property, when a claimant sells the property or converts it from SR&ED use to commercial use. For more information on SR&ED ITC recapture rules refer to the Recapture of SR&ED Investment Tax Credit Policy.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(5) Investment tax credit
- Subsection 127(8) Investment tax credit of partnership
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "eligible Canadian public corporation"
- Subsections 127(27) to 127(36) Recapture of investment tax credit
- Section 127.1 Refundable investment tax credit
2.0 Income Tax Act
2.1 Definition of SR&ED investment tax credit
The definition of investment tax credit (ITC) in the Act determines the amount of ITC that is available to a taxpayer at the end of a tax year. There are additional provisions in the Act that adjust the ITC amount available to a taxpayer at the end of a particular tax year. The following are excerpts from the definition of ITC that apply to SR&ED.
The SR&ED ITC of a claimant at the end of a tax year includes the following:
- ITC earned on the SR&ED qualified expenditure pool
The amount included in a claimant's ITC is 15% of the excess of their SR&ED qualified expenditure pool at the end of the tax year. The total advantages related to the super-allowance for the year in respect to a province are subtracted from this amount. For more information on the SR&ED qualified expenditure pool refer to the Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy. For more information on the super-allowance benefit amount refer to the Assistance and Contract Payments Policy.
- ITC from a partnership
A partner's reasonable share of SR&ED ITC from a partnership is added to the partner's ITC for the tax year. For more information on determining and allocating a partner's SR&ED ITC in respect of a partnership refer to the SR&ED Claims for Partnerships Policy.
- ITC from a trust
A beneficiary's reasonably designated portion of SR&ED ITC is added to the beneficiary's ITC for the tax year. Only graduated rate estates, and communal organizations that are deemed to be inter vivos trusts, can designate an ITC to their beneficiaries.
- ITC carryforward and carryback
The amount included in a claimant's ITC is 15% of the excess of a claimant's SR&ED qualified expenditure pool, over the total of all its super-allowance benefit amounts in respect of a province (if any), determined for the 20 previous tax years or the 3 subsequent tax years. The carryforward period is generally 20 tax years. The number of years for a carryforward will depend on the rule that applies. For more information on carrying forward an ITC, see section 2.3.3.
- Additional ITC for certain corporations
The Act allows CCPCs that meet certain requirements to earn ITCs at the enhanced rate of 35% (15% basic rate + 20% enhancement). ECPCs whose tax year begins after December 15, 2024, also benefit from this enhanced rate. Therefore, the amount included in these corporations’ ITC is an additional 20% of the excess of a claimant’s SR&ED qualified expenditure pool, over the total of all its super-allowance benefit amounts in respect of a province, for the year or for the 20 previous tax years or the 3 subsequent tax years. For more information on the enhanced rate, see section 3.0.
- ITC earned on repayments of assistance or a contract payment
The amount included in a claimant’s ITC is the specified percentage of a repayment of assistance or a contract payment in the tax year, the 20 previous tax years, or the 3 subsequent tax years. If a claimant received assistance or a contract payment in a previous year, this reduces the amount they could have earned at the enhanced rate of 35%. The extra ITC rate above the basic rate is also included in the amount of ITC in the year of repayment.
The reason for these separate amounts is that the specified percentage and the additional ITC rate for certain corporations are given in different provisions of the Act. As a result, the ITC on a repayment is always determined at the rate the ITC would have been earned in the year the assistance or a contract payment was received.
The SR&ED ITC of a claimant at the end of a tax year excludes the following:
- Applied or refunded ITC
ITC amounts applied against Part I tax otherwise payable in the year, in any of the 20 prior tax years or 3 subsequent tax years are excluded. Certain claimants are entitled to a cash refund of ITC in tax years where no federal Part I tax is otherwise payable. ITC refunds are deemed to be deducted against Part I tax in the year (see section 4.0). In other words, any ITC utilized is removed from the ITC available to the claimant.
- Acquisition of control restricts the carryforward or carryback of an ITC
The amount by which a corporation may carry forward unused ITCs earned before an acquisition of its control is restricted. The amount by which a corporation may carry back unused ITCs earned after an acquisition of its control is restricted. The extent that they are restricted is discussed further in section 5.1.
- Exempt income
No amount shall be considered a claimant's ITC in respect of an SR&ED expenditure made in the course of earning income if any of the claimant's income is exempt from Part I tax.
- ITC not meeting the filing requirement
No amount shall be considered a claimant's ITC in respect of an SR&ED expenditure if the claimant does not file the prescribed form (T2SCH31 Investment Tax Credit - Corporations or T2038-IND Investment Tax Credit (Individuals)) containing the prescribed information in respect of the amount on or before the day that is 1 year after the claimant's filing-due date for filing an income tax return. For more information on filing requirements refer to the SR&ED Filing Requirements Policy.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 37(11) Filing requirement
- Subsection 127(9)(a.1), 127(9)(b), 127(9)(c), 127(9)(e), 127(9)(e.1), 127(9)(e.2), 127(9)(f), 127(9)(h), 127(9)(j), 127(9)(k), 127(9)(l) and 127(9)(m), Definition of "investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of “specified percentage”
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of “eligible Canadian public corporation”
- Subsection 127(9.01) and 127(9.02) Transitional application of investment tax credit definition
- Subsection 127(10.1) Additions to investment tax credit
- Subsection 127(10.7) and 127(10.8) Further additions to investment tax credit
- Section 127.1 Refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 127.1(3) Deemed deduction
2.2 Rates for earning an SR&ED investment tax credit
For a summary of SR&ED ITC rates for various entities refer to Appendix A.
2.2.1 Earning the basic investment tax credit rate of 15%
The basic rate of SR&ED ITC is 15%.
The following types of claimants will earn SR&ED ITC at the basic ITC rate:
- Corporations (other than certain CCPCs and ECPCs see section 2.2.2)
- Sole proprietorships (individuals)
- Partners of a partnership
- Beneficiaries of trusts
2.2.2 Earning the enhanced investment tax credit rate of 35%
CCPCs, and ECPCs whose tax year begins after December 15, 2024, may earn the SR&ED ITC at the enhanced rate of 35%. They can earn this enhanced rate on their qualified SR&ED expenditures up to a maximum threshold of:
- $3 million for tax years beginning before December 16, 2024 (for CCPCs only)
- $6 million for tax years beginning after December 15, 2024
For more information on qualified SR&ED expenditures refer to the Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy. For more information on determining the enhanced ITC rate and which corporations may earn it, see section 3.0.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(9)(a.1) Definition of "investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127(10.1) Additions to investment tax credit
2.3 Using the ITC at the end of the tax year
The definition of ITC determines the claimant's ITC amount at the end of a tax year (see section 2.1). The Act describes how ITCs are used but does not impose an order in which they should be claimed. However, the Act does give a formula for determining the maximum ITC that can be used in a tax year. The claimant may apply their ITC to the current year, carry it back, or carry it forward to reduce their Part I tax otherwise payable according to the rules in sections 2.3.1 to 2.3.3. For certain entities, their ITC at the end of the tax year may be refunded (see section 4.0).
2.3.1 Applying investment tax credits
A taxpayer may apply their ITC available in the year to reduce to nil their Part I tax otherwise payable in the current tax year.
Any SR&ED ITC that is refunded in the tax year is deemed to be ITC applied to reduce Part I tax otherwise payable in the year. As a result, SR&ED ITC that is refunded in the year reduces the ITCs available for carryforward or carryback.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(5) Investment tax credit
- Subsection 127.1(3) Deemed deduction
2.3.2 Carrying back investment tax credits
A taxpayer may carry back their ITC available from the current tax year to any of the 3 preceding tax years to the extent of the lesser of:
- The ITC available in the current year to the extent that it was not deductible to reduce Part I tax otherwise payable in the current year; and
- The amount by which Part I tax otherwise payable in the previous tax year is more than the ITC available in the previous year.
In other words, the ITC available for carryback is any current year ITC in excess of the ITC needed to reduce Part I tax (if any) in the current year to nil. It is not necessary that the current year ITC is applied to reduce current year Part I tax to nil. However, the ITC amount that could reduce the current year Part I tax to nil (deductible) cannot be carried back.
Further, ITC may only be carried back to reduce to nil Part I tax otherwise payable in the previous year. As previously stated, ITC that is refunded in the tax year is deemed to be applied to reduce Part I tax otherwise payable in the year. Thus, determining the available current year ITC must take any ITC refunded in the current year into account. To determine Part I tax otherwise payable in the previous year, any ITC refunded in the previous year must also be taken into account.
The following example illustrates the carryback rules:
| Tax year | Part I tax otherwise payable in the year | ITC available in the year | Part I tax otherwise payable in excess of ITC available in the year | ITC allowed for carryback |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 (previous year) | $10,000 | $6,000 | $4,000 | N/A |
| Year 2 (current year) | $12,000 | $15,000 | Nil | Limited to $3,000 to Year 1 |
In this example the claimant may carry back up to the lesser of:
- $3,000 (the portion of ITC from Year 2 that was not deductible against Part I tax in Year 2)
- $4,000 (Part I tax otherwise payable in Year 1 in excess of ITC available in Year 1)
Thus, in this example, the claimant may carry back up to $3,000 from Year 2 to Year 1. The claimant may choose how they utilize the remaining $12,000 of ITC in Year 2 subject to any other applicable rules.
Legislative reference: Income Tax Act
Subsection 127(5) Investment tax credit
2.3.3 Carrying forward and expiry of investment tax credits
An ITC that is not applied, refunded, or carried back may be carried forward and applied to Part I tax otherwise payable in a subsequent year. The Income Tax Act applicable to 2008 and later tax years allows the ITC to be carried forward 20 tax years.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(5) Investment tax credit
- Subsection 127(9.01) and 127(9.02) Transitional application of the investment tax credit definition
- Section 127.1 and subsection 127.1(1) Refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 127.1(3) Deemed deduction
3.0 Determining the enhanced rate of 35%
An ITC at an enhanced rate of 35% may be earned by CCPCs on their qualified SR&ED expenditures incurred in the year. ECPCs are also eligible for this enhanced rate for tax years beginning after December 15, 2024. An ITC can be earned at the enhanced rate on a maximum of $6 million of qualified SR&ED expenditures (expenditure limit), up from $3 million. This change applies to tax years that begin after December 15, 2024. The current year qualified SR&ED expenditures in excess of the expenditure limit for the tax year earn an ITC at the basic rate (see section 2.2.1). For more information on qualified SR&ED expenditures refer to the Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "eligible Canadian public corporation"
- Subsection 127(10.1) Additions to investment tax credit
- Subsection 127(10.2) Expenditure limit – CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.21) Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs
3.1 Determining the expenditure limit
The expenditure limit may vary depending on several factors, including the taxable capital for the previous year or the previous 3 fiscal years’ average annual revenue. Short tax years will also have an effect on calculating the expenditure limit (see section 3.1.2).
A CCPC and its associated corporations (see section 3.2), or an ECPC and the members of the consolidated group, must allocate the annual expenditure limit for the purpose of calculating their ITCs earned at the enhanced 35% rate (see section 3.1.3). When associated CCPCs, or ECPCs that are members of a consolidated group, have multiple tax years in the same calendar year it will have an effect on calculating the expenditure limit (see section 3.1.4).
The Act provides a formula to determine the expenditure limit:
- For the expenditure limit formula for a CCPC that is not associated with any other corporation, refer to Schedule T2SCH31, Investment Tax Credit – Corporations for the applicable year and subsection 127(10.2) of the Act.
- For the expenditure limit formula for a CCPC that is associated with 1 or more corporations, refer to Schedule T2SCH49, Agreement Among Associated Canadian-Controlled Private Corporations to Allocate the Expenditure Limit for the applicable year and subsection 127(10.21) of the Act.
- For an ECPC, or a CCPC electing to calculate their expenditure limit based on the revenue method, the formula to calculate the expenditure limit is provided in subsection 127(10.6) of the Act. A separate schedule will be released in Fall 2026 to allocate the expenditure limit, under subsection 127(10.6) of the Income Tax Act, among:
- Associated Canadian-controlled private corporations (CCPCs) electing under subsection 127(10.32) of the Act, or
- Eligible Canadian public corporations (ECPCs) that are members of a consolidated group
In the interim, claimants should maintain copies of their working papers.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(10.2) Expenditure limit – CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.21) Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.3) Associated corporations – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.31) Revenue election for single CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.32) Revenue election for CCPC having associated corporations
- Subsection 127(10.4) Failure to file agreement - CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.5) Expenditure limit determination in certain cases
- Subsection 127(10.6) Expenditure limit – ECPC
3.1.1 Reductions to the expenditure limit
Tax years that begin before December 16, 2024
The expenditure limit decreases based on the taxable capital employed in Canada of the CCPC for the previous tax year. Once the previous year’s taxable capital reaches $10 million, the expenditure limit begins to decrease. The expenditure limit becomes nil when the previous year’s taxable capital reaches $50 million. If the corporation has associated corporations, the expenditure limit is calculated using the taxable capital of all CCPCs in the associated group.
The concept of taxable capital used in Canada by the corporation is defined in the Act. For more information, refer to IT-532 ARCHIVED – Part I.3 – Tax on Large Corporations.
Tax years that begin after December 15, 2024
For tax years beginning after December 15, 2024, the expenditure limit of a CCPC begins to decrease when the taxable capital employed in Canada during the previous tax year reaches $15 million. The expenditure limit becomes nil when the previous year’s taxable capital reaches $75 million. If the corporation has associated corporations, the expenditure limit is calculated using the taxable capital of all CCPCs in the associated group.
The concept of taxable capital used in Canada by the corporation is defined in the Act. For more information, refer to IT-532 ARCHIVED – Part I.3 – Tax on Large Corporations.
For tax years that begin after December 15, 2024, CCPCs may elect to use the same method for calculating the expenditure limit as ECPCs. When calculating the eligible expenditure limit using the revenue method, the expenditure limit decreases based on the corporation’s average annual revenue over the previous 3 fiscal years. The expenditure limit starts to decrease when the average annual revenue reaches $15 million, and it becomes nil at $75 million or greater.
CCPCs that choose this method must calculate their average annual revenues of the preceding 3 fiscal years which is then used to determine the expenditure limit. The CCPCs must complete a prescribed form to make this choice.
If the CCPC is part of a group of associated corporations and they want to choose the revenue method to calculate their expenditure limit, all CCPCs in the group must jointly elect to use that method to calculate the expenditure limit. The calculated expenditure limit must then be allocated using the prescribed form by all CCPCs in the group. To calculate the average annual revenues for the 3 preceding fiscal years, the Act:
- Requires using the total of all amounts of average annual revenue reflected in the financial statements:
- For each corporation that is a member of the group for the tax year in question
- For the preceding 3 fiscal years, and
- Regardless of whether corporations were associated during the entirety of that period
- Requires that the average annual revenue must include each corporation's reasonable share of annual revenue reflected in the financial statements of any partnership or trust in which the corporation held an interest
- Allows reasonable adjustments , such as for intra-group sales of goods or services, so that the annual revenue of the group reflects that of a single economic entity
For ECPCs, the expenditure limit is shared among members of a consolidated group that prepare consolidated financial statements. If the corporation is part of a consolidated group, the annual revenue reflected in the consolidated financial statements of the group is used to calculate the average annual revenue and the expenditure limit. If an entity leaves or joins the group during the year, the average annual revenue used is that of the consolidated group as reflected in the consolidated financial statements, for the year in question. The consolidated financial statements of a group present the assets, liabilities, income, expenses and cash flows of the group members as if they were a single economic entity.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(10.2) Expenditure limit – CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.21) Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.62) Consolidated ECPCs
- Subsection 127(10.31) Revenue election for single CCPC
- Subsection 233.8(1) Definition of “Consolidated Financial Statements”
3.1.2 Effect of short tax years on the expenditure limit
When the tax year of a corporation is less than 51 weeks, the expenditure limit for the tax year-end must be prorated to the number of days in the tax year divided by 365. The same calculation applies if a CCPC is part of an associated group or if an ECPC is part of a consolidated group.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(10.5) Expenditure limit determination in certain cases
- Subsection 127(10.64) Determination in certain cases
3.1.3 Allocation of the expenditure limit for associated CCPCs and ECPCs that are members of a consolidated group
A CCPC and its associated corporations (associated group), or an ECPC and the members of a consolidated group (see section 3.2), must allocate the annual expenditure limit for the purposes of calculating their ITCs earned at the enhanced 35% rate. The amount of a corporation’s expenditure limit that is not allocated to itself may be allocated to another corporation in the group, up to the corporation’s expenditure limit determined under the Act (see the example below). The expenditure limit allocated to each particular corporation cannot exceed the expenditure limit determined for the group for the applicable tax year.
All CCPCs in an associated group, and all ECPCs that are part of a consolidated group, must file an agreement to allocate the expenditure limit on the prescribed form, otherwise the CRA will determine the expenditure limit to be nil.
For CCPCs, the expenditure limit for the applicable tax year may be allocated among the associated corporations by filing Schedule T2SCH49, Agreement Among Associated Canadian-Controlled Private Corporations to Allocate the Expenditure Limit. For ECPCs, and CCPCs electing to calculate their expenditure limit based on the revenue method, a separate form will be published in Fall 2026. In the interim, corporations should maintain copies of their working papers to demonstrate how the expenditure limit was calculated and allocated.
The Act allows the CRA to allocate the expenditure limit among the group of associated CCPCs or ECPCs if the group does not file the agreement allocating the expenditure limit within 30 days of when the CRA requested such information. For more information about the filing requirements refer to the SR&ED Filing Requirements Policy.
Example: Allocation of the expenditure limit when 1 CCPC has a short tax year, is associated with other CCPCs, and their tax years begin before December 16, 2024
Corporations X, Y, and Z are associated corporations. There is no reduction to the expenditure limit due to the previous year’s taxable capital employed in Canada.
- Corporation X has a short tax year of 273 days ending on January 31, 2023.
- The expenditure limit for the 2023 tax years of the associated group is calculated to be $3,000,000.
- Corporation Y has an April 30, 2023 year-end. Corporation Y shares the expenditure limit of $3,000,000.
- Corporation Z has a December 31, 2023 year-end. Corporation Z also shares the expenditure limit of $3,000,000.
Corporations X, Y and Z agree to allocate the $3,000,000 expenditure limit to Corporation X on T2 Schedule 49. After the adjustment for the short tax year of 273 days, Corporation X would have an expenditure limit of $2,243,836. The allocations to Corporations Y and Z would be $0.
Conversely, if Corporations X, Y and Z had agreed to allocate the $3,000,000 expenditure limit equally to Corporations Y and Z, each would have an expenditure limit of $1,500,000. In this case, the allocation to Corporation X would have been $0.
Example: Allocation of the expenditure limit when 1 CCPC has a short tax year, is associated with other CCPCs, and their tax years begin after December 15, 2024
Using the previous example, but changing the tax year-end dates to 2026, for all of them, results in an expenditure limit of $6,000,000 that must be allocated on the prescribed form. Any allocation to Corporation X by agreement would again result in the reduction to its allocated expenditure limit due to its short tax year of 273 days.
If Corporations X, Y and Z agree to allocate the $6,000,000 expenditure limit to Corporation X on the applicable schedule, Corporation X would have an expenditure limit of $4,487,671 after adjustment for the short tax year of 273 days. The allocations to Corporations Y and Z would be $0.
If Corporations X, Y and Z agree to allocate the $6,000,000 expenditure limit equally to Corporations Y and Z, each would have an expenditure limit of $3,000,000. In this case the allocation to Corporation X would be $0.
This example would also be applicable if Corporations X, Y, and Z were ECPCs that are members of a consolidated group instead of associated CCPCs.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(10.3) Associated Corporations – Associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.32) Revenue election for CCPC having associated corporations
- Subsection 127(10.4) Failure to File Agreement - CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.6) Expenditure limits – ECPCs and electing CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.61) Expenditure limits – Consolidated ECPCs
- Subsection 127(10.63) Failure to file agreement - ECPCs
3.1.4 Determining the expenditure limit for associated corporations with multiple tax years in a calendar year
Specific rules apply to determine the expenditure limit if:
- A CCPC (the first corporation) has more than 1 tax year ending in a calendar year, and
- It is associated in 2 or more of those tax years with another CCPC which has a tax year ending in the same calendar year
or
- An ECPC (the first corporation) has more than 1 tax year ending in a calendar year, and
- In 2 or more of those taxation years it is a member of a consolidated group in which another ECPC has a taxation year ending in that same calendar year
In these situations, the expenditure limit of the first corporation for each tax year ending in the calendar year is equal to the expenditure limit for the first tax year. However, if a tax year has less than 51 weeks, the limit is prorated depending on the number of days in the year.
For most ECPCs, the period to be considered to calculate the average annual revenue corresponds to the last 3 fiscal years. However, if the ECPC has fewer than 3 fiscal years, the average annual revenue must be calculated based on the actual number of fiscal years.
For CCPCs electing to use the revenue method to calculate their expenditure limit, similar rules apply for short years and when there are fewer than 3 previous fiscal years.
Example for associated CCPCs
Corporations P and Q are associated CCPCs.
Corporation P has a tax year-end of June 30. Corporation Q has a tax year-end of December 31. In 2027, Corporation P changes its tax year-end to December 31.
As a result, in 2027, corporation P has 2 tax years:
- The 12-month period ending on June 30, 2027
- The 6-month period ending December 31, 2027
From then on, the tax year-end of corporation P is December 31.
| Corporation | Tax year-end | Expenditure limit |
|---|---|---|
| P | June 30, 2026 | $3,000,000 |
| Q | December 31, 2026 | $3,000,000 |
| Corporation | Tax year-end | Expenditure limit |
|---|---|---|
| P | June 30, 2027 | $3,000,000 |
| P | December 31, 2027 | $ 1,512,328* |
| Q | December 31, 2027 | $3,000,000 |
| Corporation | Tax year-end | Expenditure limit |
|---|---|---|
| P | December 31, 2028 | $3,000,000 |
| Q | December 31, 2028 | $3,000,000 |
* The 2 corporations have been allocated the expenditure limit equally ($3,000,000 to each corporation) for each year. The allocation of the expenditure limit for 2027 is between corporation P for its June 30, 2027 tax year-end and corporation Q for its December 31, 2027 tax year-end. Where there are multiple tax years in a calendar year, the Act requires that the expenditure limit for Corporation P for the tax year ending December 31, 2027, be equal to its expenditure limit for the tax year ending June 30, 2027 (in this instance, $3,000,000), subject to any proration for a short tax year. Since the tax year ending December 31, 2027 is less than 51 weeks, the Act requires that the expenditure limit be prorated for the number of days in the year (see section 3.1.2). The expenditure limit for corporation P's December 31, 2027 tax year-end is determined under subsection 127(10.5) of the Act.
Corporation P's expenditure limit for tax year ended December 31, 2027:
$3,000,000 x [184 days (from July 1 to December 31, 2027) ÷ 365 days] = $1,512,328
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 125(7) Definition of "Canadian-controlled private corporation"
- Subsection 127(10.2) Expenditure limit – CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.21) Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.3) Associated corporations – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.4) Failure to file agreement – CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.5) Expenditure limit determination in certain cases
- Section 181.2 Taxable capital employed in Canada
- Section 181.3 Taxable capital employed in Canada of financial institution
- Section 181.4 Taxable capital employed in Canada of non-resident
3.2 Determining associated corporations
Determining whether a corporation is associated with another relies on determining the control of the corporation that is exercised directly or indirectly in any manner whatever. For more information on the concept of control refer to Interpretation Bulletin IT-64R4 (Consolidated Archived) – Corporations: Association and Control.
For more information on situations where corporations are associated see "When is a corporation associated?" in the Guide T4012, T2 Corporation – Income Tax Guide.
Corporations deemed to be associated
If 2 otherwise unassociated corporations are associated with the same third corporation, the Act deems the 2 corporations to be associated with each other. There are exceptions, but they only apply for the purposes of the small business deduction.
2 or more corporations are deemed associated with each other if 1 of the main reasons for the separate existence of those corporations is to reduce the amount of income tax otherwise payable or to increase the amount of refundable ITCs available (see section 4.0).
Corporations deemed not to be associated
As a result of the group of persons definition, CCPCs may be considered to be associated when the same group of otherwise unconnected investors, such as venture capital investors, have invested in each of them. To ensure the receipt of SR&ED tax incentives by small businesses is not hindered in these situations, the Act provides relief provisions. The provisions deem that corporations will not be associated for the purposes of calculating the expenditure limit and refundable ITC, if the only reason 1 corporation is associated with another is because 2 or more investors own shares in each corporation. These relieving provisions are subject to all the following conditions:
- The corporations must not be otherwise associated under the Act
- There is at least 1 shareholder of 1 of the corporations who is not a shareholder of the other corporation
- The existence of 1 or more shareholders of 1 of the corporations who is not a shareholder of the other corporation, is not for the purpose of satisfying these relieving provisions
This relief for the particular corporations is for SR&ED ITC purposes only and does not extend to shareholding structures intended to multiply the expenditure limit of corporations.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(10.2) Expenditure limit – CCPC
- Subsection 127(10.21) Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127(10.22) Deemed non-association of corporations
- Subsection 127(10.23) Application of subsection 127(10.22)
- Subsection 127.1(2.2) Refundable investment tax credit – associated CCPCs
- Subsection 127.1(2.3) Application of subsection 127.1(2.2)
- Subsection 256(1) Associated corporations
- Paragraph 256(1.2)(a) Extended definition of "group of persons"
- Subsection 256(2) Corporations associated through a third corporation
- Subsection 256(2.1) Anti-avoidance
3.3 Specified future tax consequences
A specified future tax consequence is defined in the Act. The expression means the consequence of a deduction, exclusion, reduction, or adjustment under different provisions of the Act that are specified in the definition itself. The relevant consequence for the purpose of calculating a qualifying corporation's taxable income is an amount deducted in the current year for a loss in a subsequent tax year (in other words, a loss carryback).
The consequence of a loss carryback to a particular year is that the taxable income for the year is reduced. See section 4.2 for more information on qualifying corporations.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Section 111 Deductible losses
- Paragraph 161(7)(a) Effect of carryback of loss
- Subsection 248(1) Definition of "specified future tax consequences"
4.0 Refundable investment tax credit
The investment tax credit (ITC) of certain claimants (see section 4.1) that is not applied in the year to Part I tax, or carried back to a previous year and applied to Part I tax in the previous year, may be refundable. In this context, the term refundable goes beyond a reimbursement of Part I tax already paid and refers to the credit that is reimbursed to the claimant.
Any SR&ED ITC that is refunded in the year is deemed to be ITC applied to reduce Part I tax otherwise payable in the year. As a result, SR&ED ITC that is refunded in the year reduces the ITCs available to carry forward or carry back.
Generally, an SR&ED ITC refund may only be claimed in the year for an expenditure incurred that qualifies for an SR&ED ITC. Some circumstances (for example, the rules related to unpaid current expenditures) may deem the expenditure to have been made in a future year. An SR&ED ITC refund cannot be claimed in respect of repayments of assistance or a contract payment.
For more information on unpaid salaries or wages or unpaid amounts refer to the SR&ED Salary or Wages Policy and the Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy, respectively.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127.1 Refundable investment tax credit
Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "refundable investment tax credit" - Subsection 127.1(2.01) Additions to refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 149(1) Miscellaneous exemptions
4.1 Refundable investment tax credit for various entities
According to the definition of refundable ITC in the Income Tax Act, and other supporting provisions, the following types of claimants can earn a refundable ITC:
1) For a CCPC that is a qualifying corporation (see section 4.2), other than an excluded corporation (see section 4.3), the refundable ITC is:
- 100% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the year at the enhanced ITC rate of 35% for its qualified SR&ED expenditures of a current nature and its prescribed proxy amount (PPA)
- 40% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the year at the enhanced ITC rate of 35% for its qualified SR&ED expenditures of a capital nature
- 40% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the year at the basic ITC rate of 15% for its qualified SR&ED expenditures
2) For a CCPC, other than 1 that is a qualifying corporation or an excluded corporation, the refundable ITC is:
- 100% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the year at the enhanced ITC rate of 35% for its qualified SR&ED expenditures of a current nature and its PPA
- 40% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the year at the enhanced ITC rate of 35% for its qualified SR&ED capital expenditures
An ITC earned at the basic ITC rate by a CCPC, that is not a qualifying corporation or an excluded corporation, is not refundable.
3) For ECPCs whose tax year begins after December 15, 2024:
- 100% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned at the enhanced ITC rate of 35% in the current year for qualified SR&ED current expenditures and its PPA
- 40% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned for their capital expenditures in the taxation year, at the enhanced rate of 35%
4) For a CCPC that is a qualifying corporation, but is also an excluded corporation, the refundable ITC is 40% of the unclaimed balance of the ITC earned in the current year for qualified SR&ED expenditures.
5) Generally, for an individual (other than a trust), the refundable ITC is 40% of the unclaimed balance of ITC earned in the current year for qualified SR&ED expenditures.
6) Generally, for a trust, each beneficiary of which is either a qualifying corporation or an individual (other than a trust), the refundable ITC is 40% of the unclaimed balance of ITC earned in the current year for qualified SR&ED expenditures.
To learn more about the ITC for members of a partnership, consult the SR&ED Claims for Partnerships Policy. For more information on qualified SR&ED expenditures refer to the Total Qualified SR&ED Expenditures for Investment Tax Credit Purposes Policy.
SR&ED claims made by large corporations that earn an ITC at the basic rate (see section 2.2.1) are for the non-refundable ITC. This category also includes corporations that are not a CCPC or an ECPC.
The table in Appendix A contains the refundable ITC rates for various entities.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Section 127.1 Refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "refundable investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127.1(2.01) Additions to the refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 149(1) Miscellaneous exemptions
4.2 Qualifying corporation
"Qualifying corporation" is defined in the Act and means either:
- A corporation that is a CCPC throughout a particular tax year, whose taxable income in the previous tax year is not more than the corporation's qualifying income limit (see section 4.2.1) for the particular tax year, or
- A corporation that is a CCPC in a particular tax year and is associated (see section 3.2) with 1 or more corporations, the total of the taxable incomes of the corporation and the associated corporations for their last tax year ending in the preceding calendar year that is not more than the corporation’s qualifying income limit for the particular tax year.
The taxable income in the previous tax year or in the last tax year ending in the preceding calendar year is calculated before taking into consideration the specified future tax consequences (see section 3.3) for that previous year.
The definition of qualifying corporation relies upon the corporation's qualifying income limit.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "qualifying corporation"
4.2.1 Qualifying income limit
The qualifying income limit of a corporation for a particular tax year is the amount determined in the Act according to the following formulas:
Formula for tax years beginning before December 16, 2024
$500,000 x [($40,000,000 – A) ÷ $40,000,000]
In this formula, A is either:
- Nil, if the taxable capital amount* is less than or equal to $10 million, or
- The lesser of $40 million and the amount of taxable capital that exceeds $10 million
Formula for tax years beginning after December 15, 2024
$500,000 x [($60,000,000 – A) ÷ $60,000,000]
In this formula, A is:
- Nil, if the taxable capital amount* is less than or equal to $15 million, or
- The lesser of $60 million and the amount of taxable capital that exceeds $15 million
*The taxable capital amount is the total of:
- The corporation’s taxable capital employed in Canada for its immediately preceding tax year, and
- The taxable capital employed in Canada of all associated corporations (if applicable) for the last tax year ending in the preceding calendar year that ended before the end of the particular tax year of the corporation
Taxable capital employed in Canada by the corporation has the meaning provided in the Act. For more information on taxable capital, refer to Interpretation Bulletin IT-532, Part I.3 – Tax on Large Corporations.
Where a CCPC’s income limit is reduced to zero, it is not a qualifying corporation. This occurs when the CCPC’s taxable capital for the previous year has reached:
- $50 million or greater for tax years beginning before December 16, 2024
- $75 million or greater for tax years beginning after December 15, 2024
In this case, the CCPC would also have a nil expenditure limit and would not be entitled to any refundable ITC.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "qualifying income limit"
- Section 181.2 Taxable capital employed in Canada
- Section 181.3 Taxable capital employed in Canada of financial institution
- Section 181.4 Taxable capital employed in Canada of non-resident
4.3 Excluded corporation
"Excluded corporation" is defined in the Act. An excluded corporation is a corporation that is, at any time in the year, either controlled by (directly or indirectly, in any manner whatever), or is related to:
- 1 or more persons exempt from tax under section 149
- Her Majesty in right of a province, a Canadian municipality or any other public authority, or
- Any combination of the above persons
For more information on the concept of control refer to Interpretation Bulletin IT-64R4 (Consolidated Archived), Corporations: Association and Control. For more information on related persons refer to Income Tax Folio S1-F5-C1, Related persons and dealing at arm's length.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "excluded corporation"
- Subsection 149(1) Miscellaneous exemptions
4.4 Eligible Canadian Public Corporation
The definition of an ECPC can be found in subsection 127(9) of the Act. An ECPC is a corporation that meets the following criteria:
- It is resident in Canada
- It is a public corporation, or would be a public corporation if the words “designated stock exchange in Canada” in paragraph (a) of the definition of “public corporation” in subsection 89(1) were read as “designated stock exchange”
- It is not controlled, directly or indirectly in any manner whatever, by 1 or more non-resident persons
- It would not be controlled by a particular person, if each share of its capital stock that is owned by a non resident person (as determined, absent actual knowledge, based on publicly available information, including information filed pursuant to applicable securities laws before the year) was owned by that particular person
An ECPC is also an eligible subsidiary.
An eligible subsidiary is a corporation:
- That is resident in Canada, and
- At least 90% of the issued shares of each class of the capital stock of which is owned, directly or indirectly, by 1 or more corporations that are ECPCs
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "Eligible Canadian Public Corporation"
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "eligible subsidiary"
4.5 Assignment of a refundable SR&ED investment tax credit
The Income Tax Act (Act) states that a corporation may assign an amount payable to it under the Act. However, the Act also states that such assignments are not binding on the CRA. Where an assignment has been made, the CRA will continue to issue the refund cheque in the name of the claimant. Under no circumstances will CRA refund cheques be made payable to an assignee.
C/o address option
The CRA may send a refund cheque to a different address than the claimant’s usual address if it receives a written request.
A claimant who wishes to use this option must perform 1 of the following actions:
- Attach their request to their T2 return
- Send their request directly to their tax centre
The claimant should clearly state that only this refund cheque is to be sent to the c/o address. If this is not specified, the CRA will send all refunds, notices of assessment and any other correspondence to this address.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 220(6) Assignment by corporation
- Subsection 220(7) Effect of assignment
5.0 Special situations
5.1 Acquisition of control: effect on investment tax credits
If control of a corporation has been acquired by a person or group of persons resulting in a loss restriction event, the availability of the corporation's investment tax credit (ITC) is restricted. When there is an acquisition of control of a corporation there is a deemed year-end.
ITCs earned by a business of a corporation before an acquisition of control may be carried forward to a tax year ending after control was acquired if:
- The ITC is applied to Part I tax on the income for the year where the income is from the same business carried on by the corporation before the acquisition of control, or
- The ITC is applied to Part I tax on the income from any other business of the corporation where substantially all the income of which is from activities (for example, the sale, leasing, rental, or development of properties or the rendering of services) similar to those of the particular business carried on by the corporation before the acquisition of control
ITCs earned by a business of a corporation after an acquisition of control may be carried back to a tax year ending before control was acquired if:
- The ITC is applied to Part I tax on the income for the year where the income is from the same business carried on by the corporation; or
- The ITC is applied to Part I tax on the income from any other business of the corporation where substantially all the income of which is from activities (for example, the sale, leasing, rental, or development of properties or the rendering of services) similar to those of the business carried on by the corporation
These rules also apply to trusts.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Subsection 127(9)(j) and (k) Definition of "investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127(9.1) and (9.2) Loss restriction event before/after end of year
- Subsection 249(4) Loss restriction event - Year end
- Subsection 251.2(2) Loss restriction event
5.2 Amalgamation and windup: continuation of predecessor corporations
When there has been an amalgamation of 2 or more corporations, as defined in the Act, for the purposes of calculating the ITC of the newly amalgamated corporation at the end of any particular tax year, the corporation is deemed to be the same corporation as, and a continuation of, any predecessor corporation. This provision allows the amalgamated corporation to claim any carryforward of ITC of the predecessor corporations.
Similarly, when there has been a windup of a taxable Canadian corporation, the Act provides that the parent corporation is deemed, for SR&ED purposes, to be the same corporation as, and a continuation of, its subsidiary. These deeming provisions only apply for the purpose of calculating the parent’s ITC at the end of any tax year ending after the subsidiary was wound up. Where a subsidiary is wound up into its parent, the parent cannot claim the subsidiary’s ITC carried forward against the Part I tax otherwise payable by the parent for a tax year preceding the year in which the subsidiary was wound up.
Such claims are subject to the time limits described in the definition of ITC (see section 2.1).
For more information on amalgamations and windups, refer to Income Tax Folio S4-F7-C1, Amalgamations of Canadian Corporations, and Interpretation Bulletin IT-126R2 ARCHIVED - Meaning of "Winding-up".
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Section 87 Amalgamations
- Paragraph 87(2)(j.6) Continuing corporation
- Paragraph 87(2)(l) SR&ED activities
- Paragraph 87(2)(qq) Continuation of a corporation
- Section 88 Winding-up
- Paragraph 88(1)(e.2) Winding-up – application of amalgamation provisions
- Paragraph 88(1)(e.3) Winding-up – investment tax credit
Appendix A: SR&ED ITC rates and ITC refund rates on qualified SR&ED expenditures for various entities
Type of claimant |
ITC rate on SR&ED expenditures up to expenditure limit (a,b) |
Refund rate of ITC earned on current expenditures up to expenditure limit |
Refund rate of ITC of ITC earned on capital expenditures up to expenditure limit (c) |
ITC rate on SR&ED expenditures over expenditure limit (a,b) |
Refund rate of ITC obtained on capital expenditures and current expenditures over expenditure limit (c) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CCPC that is a qualifying corporation (see section 4.2) other than an excluded corporation |
35% |
100% |
40% |
15% |
40% |
CCPCs that are excluded corporations (see section 4.3) |
35% |
40% |
40% |
15% |
40% |
CCPCs other than qualifying or excluded corporations |
35% |
100% |
40% |
15% |
0% |
ECPCs (d) |
35% |
100% |
40% |
15% |
0% |
All other corporations not included above |
15% non-refundable |
N/A |
N/A |
15% non-refundable |
N/A |
Individuals, certain trusts and unincorporated businesses |
15% |
40% |
40% |
15% |
40% |
Member of a partnership |
15% |
40% |
40% |
15% |
40% |
Notes
a) For tax years that begin before December 16, 2024, the maximum expenditure limit is $3 million per year.
b) For tax years that begin after December 15, 2024, the maximum expenditure limit is $6 million per year.
c) Capital expenditures made before December 16, 2024, are not eligible for SR&ED. This rule also applies to capital expenditures deemed to have been made before that date under the lay-off rule. Capital expenditures made after December 15, 2024, are eligible for SR&ED tax incentives.
d) For tax years that begin after December 15, 2024, ECPCs can earn an ITC at the rate of 35%.
Legislative references: Income Tax Act
- Paragraph 127(9) (a.1) Definition of "investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127(9) Definition of "eligible Canadian public corporation"
- Subsection 127.1(10.1) Additions to investment tax credit
- Section 127.1 Refundable investment tax credit
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "excluded corporation"
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "refundable investment tax credit"
- Subsection 127.1(2) Definition of "qualifying corporation"
- Subsection 127.1(2.01) Additions to refundable investment tax credit
Appendix B: References
B.1 Legislative references
| Income Tax Act | Description |
|---|---|
| Subsection 37(11) | Filing requirement |
| Section 87 | Amalgamations |
| Paragraph 87(2)(j.6) | Continuing corporation |
| Paragraph 87(2)(l) | Scientific research and experimental development activities |
| Paragraph 87(2)(qq) | Continuation of a corporation |
| Section 88 | Winding-up |
| Paragraph 88(1)(e.2) | Winding-up: application of amalgamation provisions |
| Paragraph 88(1)(e.3) | Winding-up: investment tax credit |
| Section 111 | Deductible losses |
| Subsection 125(7) | Definition of "Canadian-controlled private corporation" |
| Subsection 127(5) | Investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127(8) | Investment tax credit of partnership |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "eligible Canadian public corporation" |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "eligible subsidiary" |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit" |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (a.1) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (b) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (c) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (e) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraphs (e.1) and (e.2) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (f) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (h) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (j) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (k) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (l) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "investment tax credit", paragraph (m) |
| Subsection 127(9) | Definition of "specified percentage" |
| Subsection 127(9.01) | Transitional application of investment tax credit definition |
| Subsection 127(9.02) | Transitional application of investment tax credit definition |
| Subsection 127(9.1) | Loss restriction event before end of year |
| Subsection 127(9.2) | Loss restriction event after end of year |
| Subsection 127(10.1) | Additions to investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127(10.2) | Expenditure limit – CCPC |
| Subsection 127(10.21) | Expenditure limits – associated CCPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.22) | Deemed non-association of corporations |
| Subsection 127(10.23) | Application of subsection 127(10.22) |
| Subsection 127(10.3) | Associated corporations – associated CCPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.31) | Revenue election for single CCPC |
| Subsection 127(10.32) | Revenue election for CCPC having associated corporations |
| Subsection 127(10.4) | Failure to file agreement |
| Subsection 127(10.5) | Expenditure limit determination in certain cases |
| Subsection 127(10.6) | Expenditure limit – ECPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.61) | Expenditure limits – Consolidated ECPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.62) | Consolidated ECPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.63) | Failure to file agreement – ECPCs |
| Subsection 127(10.64) | Determinations in certain cases |
| Subsection 127(10.7) | Further additions to investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127(10.8) | Further additions to investment tax credit |
| Subsections 127(27) to (36) | Recapture of investment tax credit |
| Section 127.1 | Refundable investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127.1(1) | Refundable investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127.1(2) | Definition of "excluded corporation" |
| Subsection 127.1(2) | Definition of "qualifying corporation" |
| Subsection 127.1(2) | Definition of "qualifying income limit" |
| Subsection 127.1(2) | Definition of "refundable investment tax credit" |
| Subsection 127.1(2.01) | Additions to refundable investment tax credit |
| Subsection 127.1(2.2) | Refundable investment tax credit – associated CCPCs |
| Subsection 127.1(2.3) | Application of subsection 127.1(2.2) |
| Subsection 127.1(3) | Deemed deduction |
| Subsection 149(1) | Miscellaneous exemptions |
| Paragraph 161(7)(a) | Effect of a carryback of loss |
| Section 181.2 | Taxable capital employed in Canada |
| Section 181.3 | Taxable capital employed in Canada of financial institution |
| Section 181.4 | Taxable capital employed in Canada of non-resident |
| Subsection 220(6) | Assignment by corporation |
| Subsection 220(7) | Effect of assignment |
| Subsection 233.8(1) | Definition of "consolidated financial statements" |
| Subsection 248(1) | Definition of "specified future tax consequences" |
| Subsection 249(4) | Loss restriction event – Year end |
| Subsection 251.2(2) | Loss restriction event |
| Subsection 256(1) | Associated corporations |
| Paragraph 256(1.2)(a) | Extended definition of "group of persons" |
| Subsection 256(2) | Corporations associated through a third corporation |
| Subsection 256(2.1) | Anti-avoidance |
| Income Tax Regulations | Description |
|---|---|
| Section 4800 | Status of corporations and trusts |
| Section 6700 | Prescribed venture capital corporation |
| Section 7100 | Prescribed Federal Crown Corporations |
Appendix C: Revisions
C.1 Explanation of changes
The following is the explanation of changes to the SR&ED Investment Tax Credit Policy as part of the revision of October 7, 2026.
The following changes have been made to reflect legislative amendments in Budget 2025:
- Capital expenditures are reinstated as both allowable and qualified SR&ED expenditures
- The 35% ITC rate on qualified SR&ED expenditures is extended to certain ECPCs
- For tax years beginning after December 15, 2024, the maximum expenditure limit increases to $6 million for CCPCs and ECPCs
- The gradual reduction of the expenditure limit begins at $15 million* and the expenditure limit becomes nil when it is $75 million or more*
*of taxable capital employed in Canada in the previous year or the average annual revenue for the 3 preceding fiscal years depending on the type of corporation and whether an election was made.
Minor changes and formatting adjustments have been made to the entire document.