How to apply - One-time top-up to the Canada Housing Benefit

How to apply

On this page

Application deadline

If you are eligible, applications are currently open.

The last day you can apply is Friday, March 31, 2023 (11:59 pm ET).

Apply for the one-time payment

Read the Privacy Statement

Personal information (including the SIN) is collected under the authority of the Rental Housing Benefit Act and will be used to administer and enforce this act, including taking compliance activities. The Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) will use the personal information you provide to us, as well as taxpayer information accessed from your tax file at the CRA, for the purposes of (i) administering your application, and could be used for (ii) issuing a payment to you, (iii) verifying that you meet the program's eligibility requirements, and to (iv) collect any overpayments or erroneous payments that may have been issued to you. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other federal, provincial, territorial or aboriginal government institutions to the extent authorized by law. Failure to provide information will affect our ability to process your application.

Personal information will be described in personal information bank (under development) and published on CRA's Information about Programs and Information Holdings. Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right of protection, access to and correction or notation of their personal information and to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the Canada Revenue Agency’s handling of their information.

Apply through your account

Apply for the one-time payment through CRA My Account to get the payment as soon as possible. Make sure you're ready to apply.

With your online account

 5 to 10 business days average payment processing time

Apply using your CRA My Account

You can register for CRA My Account and apply without waiting

You can register for CRA My Account and apply for the one-time payment right away, without waiting for a security code.

  1. Register for My Account to get limited service right away
  2. Apply for the one-time top-up to the Canada Housing Benefit

If you do not have a CRA My Account

You can sign in or register for My Service Canada Account (MSCA) to access your CRA My Account.

How to access CRA My Account from MSCA
  1. Sign in to your My Service Canada Account
  2. Select "Access CRA"
  3. Select "I agree" on the Registration and Authentication page to transfer directly to your CRA My Account
  4. Apply for the benefit in CRA My Account

If you need to create an account

Registering for MSCA may be a faster way to access CRA My Account if you do not have access to either account as no tax information is required to register.

If you can't apply through CRA My Account or My Service Canada Account

With the online application form

 6 to 11 business days average payment processing time

If you are unable to sign in to or register for a CRA My Account or My Service Canada Account, you may still be able to apply online:

By phone

 7 to 12 business days average payment processing time

Apply by phone or TTY
Before you call

To verify your identity, you'll need your:

  • social insurance number (SIN)
  • full name and date of birth
  • complete address
  • assessed tax return, notice of assessment or reassessment, other tax document, or be signed in to CRA My Account
If you're calling on behalf of someone else

If you are the friend or family member of someone who needs assistance applying over the phone and you are calling on their behalf, they must be present on the call to give their consent.

You will also be asked to verify your own identity when you call.

Telephone number

  • Wait time: Wait times are not available --
    Updated: Wait times are not available -- ET
TTY number

If you use a teletypewriter:

If you use an operator-assisted relay service, call:

Hours
Dedicated one-time top-up to the Canada Housing Benefit TTY number hours (phone-2)
Date Hours
Monday to Friday 8 am to 8 pm (local time)
Saturday 9 am to 5 pm (local time)
Sunday Closed

Closed on public holidays

When to expect your payment

Find out when to expect your payment based on how you applied and how you will receive your payment.

No impact on your taxes

The payment is not taxable. This means you will not need to report the one-time payment on your income tax return.

Impacts on other benefits

The one-time top-up to the Canada Housing Benefit does not reduce other federal income-tested benefits such as the Canada Workers Benefit, Canada Child Benefit, Goods and Services Tax Credit, and Guaranteed Income Supplement.

Impacts on provincial or territorial benefits will be determined at the discretion of each province or territory.

 

Did you find what you were looking for?

What was wrong?

You will not receive a reply. Telephone numbers and email addresses will be removed.
Maximum 300 characters

Thank you for your feedback

Date modified: