Access to Information and Privacy Office

The Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act came into force on July 1, 1983.

The Access to Information Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents and any person or corporation present in Canada a right to access records of government institutions that are subject to the Act.

The Privacy Act gives Canadian citizens, permanent residents and individuals present in Canada the right to access their personal information held by government institutions that are subject to the Act, and protects that information against unauthorized collection, use, retention and disclosure.

Mandate

The mandate of the Access to Information and Privacy Office (ATIP) of the Public Service Commission of Canada is to administer and apply the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act. The ATIP Office coordinates the response to requests for information held by the Public Service Commission by sending the requester a copy of the requested documents or by arranging for the requester to consult the documents onsite.

Make an access to information or privacy request

Online

The access to information and privacy online request service provides a fast and convenient way to submit a request. It allows you to make online requests for information instead of having to print, scan, mail or email a paper form.

By mail

To submit a request by mail, use the Access to Information Request Form or the Personal Information Request Form, or send a letter indicating that your request is made in accordance with the Access to Information Act or the Privacy Act. For an access to information request, please include the application fee of $5 by cheque or money order payable to the Receiver General of Canada. Mail your request to the address below.

Access to Information Request Form

Personal Information Request Form

Did you know?

The information you’re looking for may have already been released

Using the online application, you can visit the Government of Canada’s Open Government Portal and search the database of summaries of previously released requests for all government institutions. If you find information of interest, you can request a copy directly from your search results. There is no fee for these requests, and there are no deadlines for responding.

Test results

If you’re looking for a copy of your results of tests administered by the Public Service Commission or second language assessment results, fill out this form: Public Service Commission test results.

Making a request

Steps

1. Search existing summaries

Before making an access to information request, search the Public Service Commission’s summaries of access to information requests for records that have already been released to see if you can find what you’re looking for. You can also check out the Open Government Portal.

If you find information of interest, you can request the previously released documents directly from your search results.

2. Confirm where to submit your request

Access to information or personal information requests must be sent to the institution that holds the information you’re requesting. The online request services will automatically help you with this. If you’re submitting a request by mail, visit information about programs and information holdings to learn about federal institutions subject to the Access to Information Act and the Privacy Act.

3. Submit a request

We recommend that you use the access to information and privacy online requests service, which will guide you through all the steps to submit a request and pay for access to information requests. Another option is to submit a request by completing the applicable form below:

What to include with your request

Tips

Access to information request

Demande d’accès à l’information

  • Fee: $5
  • Brief description of the information or the documents
  • Date range

  If you’re looking for records containing your personal information, we suggest that you complete a privacy request under the Privacy Act as outlined below.

Privacy request

  • Free
  • Brief description of the information or the documents
  • Date range
  • Personal Record Identifier
  • Candidate number
  • Date of birth
  • Proof of identity (a copy of your passport, driver’s license or other government-issued photo identification)

Important

Third-party requesters: To submit a request for personal information on behalf of another individual, you must provide proof of consent to obtain their personal information. If the person is deceased, you must provide a death certificate.

Information about another individual

  • Provide written consent from the individual
  • Include the full name and date of birth of the individual whose personal information is being sought
  • Include the full name of the person/company to whom the consent is being given
  • Include proof that the individual has the right to make a request for their personal information, such as a copy of their citizenship certificate, passport, permanent resident card; or proof of temporary status in Canada (a work, study or visitor permit)
  • The consent must be signed and dated by the individual whose personal information is sought

Information about an individual who has been deceased for less than 20 years

  • Provide proof that the deceased person was a Canadian citizen, such as a copy of the individual’s passport, citizenship certificate or permanent resident card
  • Proof of temporary status in Canada, such as a work, study or visitor permit
  • Proof of your status as executor

Information about an individual who has been deceased for more than 20 years

  • To obtain the personal information of a person deceased for 20 years or more, you must provide reasonable proof of death (for example, obituary notice, death certificate, or photograph of tombstone)

You’ve submitted a request. Now what?

Learn more about access to information and personal information requests

Service standard

Our service standard for a response is 30 days. However, due to COVID-19, we may not be able to meet our service standards. The ATIP Office will communicate with the requestor if we are unable to meet the standard.

If we receive a request after business hours, it will be dated the next business day.

Annual reports

Privacy impact assessment summaries

Info Source

Related links

Contact information

Public Service Commission of Canada
Access to Information and Privacy Office
Telephone: 819-420-6561
Fax: 819-420-6552
Email: cfp.aiprp-atip.psc@canada.ca
22 Eddy Street
Gatineau, Quebec   K1A 0M7

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: