List of Commanders of the Royal Canadian Navy

During the history of the Canadian Navy there have been 6 different titles for the Navy’s commanding officer. Here are the names, dates, and titles of the people who have commanded the Navy. (The rank listed is the highest rank the person held while serving as Commander of the Navy.)

Director of the Naval Service (DNS)

Name Dates
Admiral Sir Charles Edmund Kingsmill May 5, 1910 to December 31, 1920
Commodore First Class Walter Hose January 1, 1921 to March 6, 1928

Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS)

Name Dates
Commodore First Class Walter Hose March 7, 1928 to December 31, 1933
Vice-Admiral Percy W. Nelles January 1, 1934 to January 15, 1944
Vice-Admiral George C. Jones January 15, 1944 to February 8, 1946
Vice-Admiral Howard E. Reid February 28, 1946 to September 1, 1947
Vice-Admiral Harold T.W. Grant September 1, 1947 to December 1, 1951
Vice-Admiral E. Rollo Mainguy December 1, 1951 to January 16, 1956
Vice-Admiral Harry G. DeWolf January 16, 1956 to August 1, 1960
Vice-Admiral Herbert S. Rayner August 1, 1960 to August 1, 1964

Principal Naval Adviser (PNA)

Name Dates
Vice-Admiral Kenneth L. Dyer August 1, 1964 to July 16, 1966
Vice-Admiral Ralph L. Hennessy July 16, 1966 to September 15, 1968

Commander of Maritime Command (Comd MARCOM)

Name Dates
Rear-Admiral William M. Landymore January 1, 1966 to July 19, 1966
Vice-Admiral John Charles O'Brien July 19, 1966 to July 6, 1970
Vice-Admiral Henry A. Porter July 6, 1970 to October 18, 1971
Rear-Admiral Robert W. Timbrell October 18, 1971 to August 21, 1973
Vice-Admiral Douglas Seaman Boyle August 21, 1973 to June 14, 1977
Vice-Admiral Andrew L. Collier June 15, 1977 to June 30, 1979
Vice-Admiral John Allan July 1, 1979 to August 5, 1980
Vice-Admiral J. Andrew Fulton August 6, 1980 to July 29, 1983
Vice-Admiral James C. Wood July 29, 1983 to July 3, 1987
Vice-Admiral Charles M.W. Thomas July 3, 1987 to August 1, 1989
Vice-Admiral Robert E. George August 1, 1989 to July 12, 1991
Vice-Admiral John R. Anderson July 12, 1991 to July 14, 1992
Vice-Admiral Peter W. Cairns July 14, 1992 to July 28, 1994
Vice-Admiral Lawrence E. Murray July 28, 1994 to June 27, 1995
Vice-Admiral Lynn G. Mason June 27 1995 to January 9, 1997
Vice-Admiral Gary L. Garnett January 9, 1997 to May 5, 1997

Commander Maritime Command and Chief of the Maritime Staff (CMS)

Name Dates
Vice-Admiral Gary L. Garnett May 5, 1997 to September 24, 1997
Vice-Admiral Gregory R. Maddison September 24, 1997 to June 21, 2001
Vice-Admiral Ronald D. Buck June 21, 2001 to August 25, 2004
Vice-Admiral M. Bruce MacLean August 25, 2004 to January 17, 2006
Vice-Admiral Drew W. Robertson January 17, 2006 to June 22, 2009
Vice-Admiral P. Dean McFadden June 22, 2009 to July 22, 2011
Vice-Admiral Paul A. Maddison July 22, 2011 to August 16, 2011

Commander of the Royal Canadian Navy and Chief of the Naval Staff (CRCN)

Name Dates
Vice-Admiral Paul A. Maddison August 16, 2011 to June 20, 2013
Vice-Admiral Mark A.G. Norman June 20, 2013 to June 23, 2016
Vice-Admiral M.F.R. Lloyd June 23, 2016 to June 12, 2019
Vice-Admiral Art McDonald June 12, 2019 to present
Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: